பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் 19 தொற்று காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சூழலில், நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலும் உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகங்கள், பொதுமக்களுக்கு உதவி செய்யும் முயற்சிகளை தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன
03 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 பெருந்தொற்று பரவுவதைத் தடுக்க, நாடு முழுவதுமுள்ள, மாநில, மாவட்ட, பஞ்சாயத்து நிலையிலான உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகங்கள், தொடர்ந்து பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன. பொது முடக்க நிபந்தனைகள் மீறப்படாதிருக்கவும், சமூக விலகியிருத்தலுக்கான விதிமுறைகள் முறையாகக் கடைபிடிக்கப்படுவதையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, மாநில அரசுகள், மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்கள், கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துக்கள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் மத்திய அரசு, தொடர்ந்து, நெருக்கமான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளில், பிறரும் பின்பற்றக்கூடிய சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் பின்வருமாறு:
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் சிக்கியுள்ள மக்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச அரசு, கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை ஒன்றை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது
அஸ்ஸாம்
கச்சார் மாவட்டத்தில் சில்சார் பிளாக்கின் தாராப்பூர் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்தில் 17 உறுப்பினர்கள் கொண்ட சுமார் 5 சுய உதவி குழுக்கள் முகக் கவசங்களைத் தயாரித்து வருகின்றன.
கேரளா
கோவிட் 19 தொற்று பரவ ஆரம்பித்த காலம் முதல் இதுவரை பிற நாடுகளிலிருந்தும், பிற மாநிலங்களிலிருந்தும், மாவட்டங்களுக்கு வந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களுடன் தொடர்பில் இருந்தவர்கள்: தொடர்பிலிருந்தவர்களுடன் தொடர்பில் இருந்தவர்கள் ஆகியோரைக் கண்டறியும் பணியில், மாவட்ட ஆட்சித் தலைவர் அலுவலக வளாகங்களில், மாவட்ட மருத்துவ அலுவலகங்களில், 40 என்எஸ்எஸ் தன்னார்வலர்கள் சுழற்சிமுறையில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
தெலங்கானா
கோவிட் 19 நோயாளிகள் மற்றும் கோவிட் நோய் இருப்பதாக சந்தேகிக்கப்படுபவர்கள் ஆகியோரிடமிருந்து மாதிரிகளை சேகரிப்பது, கையாள்வது, அவற்றைக் கொண்டு செல்வது, அவர்களுக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பரிசோதனையின்போது அல்லது சிகிச்சையளிக்கும் போது உருவாகும், உயிரி மருத்துவ கழிவுப்பொருட்களை கையாள்வது, எடுத்துச் செல்வது, அப்புறப்படுத்துவது என்பது தொடர்பான குறிப்பிட்ட விதிமுறைகள் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்று தெலங்கானா மாநில மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம், பொதுமக்கள், நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், சுகாதார பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்கள், பொதுவான உயிரி மருத்துவ கழிவு மேலாண்மை வசதி அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
மிசோரம்
அரசால் கட்டணமின்றி வழங்கப்படும் பொதுவான ரேஷன் பொருட்கள் தவிர அரிசி, பருப்பு, உருளைக்கிழங்கு போன்ற அடிப்படை ஊட்டச்சத்து தேவைகளும் அனைவருக்கும் சமமாகக் கிடைக்கும் வகையில் பங்கிட்டு அளிக்கும் முறையை உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் பின்பற்றுவதில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Local administrations in all parts of the country continue taking initiatives to help the public during the situation arising from COVID-19
Various initiatives include setting up control rooms for helping stranded people, tracing travel routes and contact persons of those in quarantine and those who crossed borders including lorry drivers, mitigating doubts; prescribing procedures for handling, treatment and disposal of bio-medical waste; and making arrangements for purchasing and selling of farm produce
03 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Local administrations at the State, district and panchayat levels all across the country are continuing to take various initiatives to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India remains in close coordination with State Governments, District authorities and Gram Panchayats to ensure that lockdown conditions are not violated and norms of social distancing are scrupulously followed.
Various initiatives which may be followed by others as examples of best practices are –
Andhra Pradesh:
Andhra Pradesh government has set up a control room for helping stranded people. Andhra people who are stranded in other states can call 0866-2424680 and other states’ people stranded in Andhra can call 1902 and give their details, to get help to go to their places. Similarly, permissions have been given to 1655 industries located in the green zone and they have started operations. Migrant labourers are permitted to go from one green zone to another green zone and work with adequate precautions.
Assam: About 5 SHGs comprising of 17 members are producing masks in the Tarapur Gram Panchayat of Silchar Block in Cachar District.
Kerala:
40 NSS volunteers are taking turns to work at the District Medical Office on the Collectorate premises, tracing primary and secondary contacts of all the people who came to the district from other countries and states since the COVID-19 outbreak. The Control Cell monitors those in quarantine, the lorry drivers who have been transporting goods from other states and those who crossed the borders with a special pass. Apart from tracing their travel routes and contact persons, these volunteers double up as helpline service staff, mitigating doubts, confusion and panic of the callers. The volunteers wear masks and use sanitizers while practising safety measures at the cell. All of them sanitise themselves and their phones before entering their homes. After the day’s work, they attend classes online to continue their academics.
Telangana:
• Telangana State Pollution Control Board (TSPCB) has requested general public, urban local bodies, health care establishments (HCFs) and common bio-medical waste management facilities to follow specific procedure/ guidelines for handling, collection, transportation, treatment and disposal of bio-medical waste generated from Covid-19 patients/suspected persons. They have been told to keep separate colour coded bins/ bags/ containers in wards and maintain proper segregation of waste as per BMWM Rules, 2016 and CPCB guidelines. As a precaution, double layered bags (2 bags) should be used for collection of waste from Covid-19 isolation wards to ensure adequate strength and no leaks.
• Deepti Mahila Samithi, ladies club of National Thermal Power Corporation, Ramagundam, distributed 5,000 cotton masks to employees and contract workers. Significantly, the masks were stitched by the volunteer members of the ladies club as well as women of nearby villages, who received tailoring training.
Mizoram:
The village residents in Mizoram depend largely on farming activities and other labour work. The current situation has led to decline in daily livelihood and income. The local bodies have taken the lead in providing sustenance through equitable free distribution of basic nutritional requirements such as rice, dal, potatoes, etc., besides regular ration provided by the government free of cost. The local bodies have also permitted the villagers to work on their farmlands with an instruction to maintain social distancing under certain conditions. Also, the local bodies made necessary arrangements for collecting, purchasing and selling of the farm produce to the state capital.