Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Local administrations in all parts of the country continue taking initiatives to help the public during the situation arising from COVID-19
Various initiatives include setting up control rooms for helping stranded people, tracing travel routes and contact persons of those in quarantine and those who crossed borders including lorry drivers, mitigating doubts; prescribing procedures for handling, treatment and disposal of bio-medical waste; and making arrangements for purchasing and selling of farm produce
03 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Local administrations at the State, district and panchayat levels all across the country are continuing to take various initiatives to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India remains in close coordination with State Governments, District authorities and Gram Panchayats to ensure that lockdown conditions are not violated and norms of social distancing are scrupulously followed.
Various initiatives which may be followed by others as examples of best practices are –
Andhra Pradesh:
Andhra Pradesh government has set up a control room for helping stranded people. Andhra people who are stranded in other states can call 0866-2424680 and other states’ people stranded in Andhra can call 1902 and give their details, to get help to go to their places. Similarly, permissions have been given to 1655 industries located in the green zone and they have started operations. Migrant labourers are permitted to go from one green zone to another green zone and work with adequate precautions.
Assam: About 5 SHGs comprising of 17 members are producing masks in the Tarapur Gram Panchayat of Silchar Block in Cachar District.
Kerala:
40 NSS volunteers are taking turns to work at the District Medical Office on the Collectorate premises, tracing primary and secondary contacts of all the people who came to the district from other countries and states since the COVID-19 outbreak. The Control Cell monitors those in quarantine, the lorry drivers who have been transporting goods from other states and those who crossed the borders with a special pass. Apart from tracing their travel routes and contact persons, these volunteers double up as helpline service staff, mitigating doubts, confusion and panic of the callers. The volunteers wear masks and use sanitizers while practising safety measures at the cell. All of them sanitise themselves and their phones before entering their homes. After the day’s work, they attend classes online to continue their academics.
Telangana:
• Telangana State Pollution Control Board (TSPCB) has requested general public, urban local bodies, health care establishments (HCFs) and common bio-medical waste management facilities to follow specific procedure/ guidelines for handling, collection, transportation, treatment and disposal of bio-medical waste generated from Covid-19 patients/suspected persons. They have been told to keep separate colour coded bins/ bags/ containers in wards and maintain proper segregation of waste as per BMWM Rules, 2016 and CPCB guidelines. As a precaution, double layered bags (2 bags) should be used for collection of waste from Covid-19 isolation wards to ensure adequate strength and no leaks.
• Deepti Mahila Samithi, ladies club of National Thermal Power Corporation, Ramagundam, distributed 5,000 cotton masks to employees and contract workers. Significantly, the masks were stitched by the volunteer members of the ladies club as well as women of nearby villages, who received tailoring training.
Mizoram:
The village residents in Mizoram depend largely on farming activities and other labour work. The current situation has led to decline in daily livelihood and income. The local bodies have taken the lead in providing sustenance through equitable free distribution of basic nutritional requirements such as rice, dal, potatoes, etc., besides regular ration provided by the government free of cost. The local bodies have also permitted the villagers to work on their farmlands with an instruction to maintain social distancing under certain conditions. Also, the local bodies made necessary arrangements for collecting, purchasing and selling of the farm produce to the state capital.

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 వల్ల ఉత్పన్నమైన పరిస్థితిల్లో ప్రజలకు సహాయం అందించేందుకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా స్థానిక పాలనా యంత్రాంగాలు అన్ని చర్యలు కొనసాగిస్తున్నాయి
వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో చిక్కుకున్న వారికి సహాయపడటానికి కంట్రోల్ రూంలు ఏర్పాటు చేయడం, ప్రయాణ మార్గాలను గుర్తించడం, నిర్బంధంలో ఉన్నవారిని, లారీ డ్రైవర్లతో సహా సరిహద్దులు దాటినవారికి సంబందించిన వ్యక్తులను సంప్రదించడం, సందేహాలను నివృతి చేయడం వంటి వివిధ చర్యలు చేపట్టారు; బయో-మెడికల్ వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ విధానాలను సూచించడం; వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల కొనుగోలు, అమ్మకం కోసం ఏర్పాట్లు వంటి చర్యలు వీటిలో భాగం
03 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి నిరోధానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రాష్ట్ర, జిల్లా, పంచాయతీ స్థాయిలలోని స్థానిక పాలనా యంత్రాంగాలు వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను కొనసాగిస్తున్నాయి. లాక్ డౌన్ పరిస్థితులు ఉల్లంఘన జరగకుండా, సామాజిక దూరం నిబంధనలను కఠినంగా అమలయ్యేలా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, జిల్లా అధికారులు, గ్రామ పంచాయతీలతో సన్నిహిత సమన్వయంతో పనిచేస్తోంది. వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల విషయంలో ఇతరులు అనుసరించే ఉత్తమ చర్యలు -
ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్:
వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉండిపోయిన వలస కార్మికుల సహాయార్థం ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వం కంట్రోల్ రూం ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల్లో చిక్కుకుపోయిన ఆంధ్ర ప్రజలు 0866-2424680 కు కాల్ చేయవచ్చు అలాగే ’ఆంధ్రాలో చిక్కుకున్న ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల ప్రజలు 1902 కు కాల్ చేసి వారి వివరాలను ఇవ్వవచ్చు, వారి ప్రదేశాలకు వెళ్ళడానికి సహాయం పొందవచ్చు. అదేవిధంగా, గ్రీన్ జోన్లో ఉన్న 1655 పరిశ్రమలకు అనుమతులు ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి. అవి కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రారంభించాయి. వలస కార్మికులు ఒక గ్రీన్ జోన్ నుండి మరొక గ్రీన్ జోన్ కి వెళ్లి తగిన జాగ్రత్తలతో పనిచేయడానికి అనుమతి ఉంది.
అస్సాం: కాచర్ జిల్లాలోని సిల్చార్ బ్లాక్, తారాపూర్ గ్రామ పంచాయతీలో 17 మంది సభ్యులతో కూడిన 5 స్వయం సహాయక సంఘాలు మాస్కులు ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్నాయి.
కేరళ :
కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి నుండి ఇతర దేశాలు రాష్ట్రాల నుండి జిల్లాకు వచ్చిన ప్రజలతో కలిసిన వారిని గుర్తించదానికి 40 మంది NSS వాలంటీర్లు కలెక్టరేట్ ప్రాంగణంలోని జిల్లా వైద్య కార్యాలయంలో పని చేస్తున్నారు. కంట్రోల్ సెల్ దిగ్బంధంలో ఉన్నవారిని, ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల నుండి వస్తువులను రవాణా చేస్తున్న లారీ డ్రైవర్లను, ప్రత్యేక పాస్ తో సరిహద్దులు దాటిన వారిని పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. వారి ప్రయాణ మార్గాలు మరియు సంప్రదింపు వ్యక్తులను గుర్తిస్తున్నారు. సెల్ వద్ద భద్రతా చర్యలను చేపట్టినప్పుడు వాలంటీర్లు మాస్కులు ధరిస్తారు, శానిటైజర్లను ఉపయోగిస్తారు. వీరంతా తమ ఇళ్లలోకి ప్రవేశించే ముందు తమను తాము శానిటైజ్ చేసుకుని, ఫోన్లను శుభ్రపరుచుకుంటారు. రోజు పని తర్వాత, యథాతదంగా తమ చదువులు కొనసాగించడానికి ఆన్‌లైన్ తరగతులకు హాజరవుతారు.
తెలంగాణ:
· కోవిడ్-19 రోగులు, అనుమానితుల చికిత్స ప్రదేశాల నుండి బయో-మెడికల్ వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణ విషయంలో ప్రత్యేక నిబంధనలు, మార్గదర్శకాలను అనుసరించాలని తెలగంగా రాష్ట్ర కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ మండలి (టిఎస్పిసిబి) ప్రజలను, పాలనా యంత్రాంగాలను విజ్ఞప్తి చేసింది.
· రామగుండం జాతీయ థర్మల్ విద్యుత్ కేంద్రం లేడీస్ క్లబ్, దీప్తి మహిళా సమితి అక్కడ ఉద్యోగులు, కాంట్రాక్టు పని వారికి 5,000 కాటన్ మాస్కులను పంపిణీ చేశాయి. ఈ మాస్కులను లేడీస్ క్లబ్ సభ్యులతో పాటు, చుట్టుపక్కల ఉన్న గ్రామాలలోని మహిళలు వీటిని తయారు చేయడం విశేషం.
మిజోరాం:
మిజోరాం గ్రామీణ ప్రాంత ప్రజలు ఎక్కువగా వ్యవసాయ పనులు, లేబర్ పనులపైనే ఆధార పడి ఉంటారు. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితిలో వారి రోజు వారి జీవనం ఇబ్బందికరంగా మారడం, ఆర్జన లేకపోవడంతో స్థానిక సంస్థలు వారికి తగు ఆహార పదార్థాలు అందించేలా చర్యలు తీసుకున్నాయి. ప్రభుత్వం వారికి ఉచిత రేషన్ అందజేస్తోంది. వారి వ్యవసాయ భూముల్లో, సామజిక దూరం పాటిస్తూ, పని చేసుకోడానికి స్థానిక సంస్థలు కొన్ని నిబంధనలతో అనుమతినిచ్చాయి. పండించిన వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులు సేకరించి రాష్ట్ర రాజధానిలో అమ్ముకోడానికి తగిన ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారు.