Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Local administrations in all parts of the country continue taking initiatives to help the public during the situation arising from COVID-19
Various initiatives include setting up control rooms for helping stranded people, tracing travel routes and contact persons of those in quarantine and those who crossed borders including lorry drivers, mitigating doubts; prescribing procedures for handling, treatment and disposal of bio-medical waste; and making arrangements for purchasing and selling of farm produce
03 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Local administrations at the State, district and panchayat levels all across the country are continuing to take various initiatives to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India remains in close coordination with State Governments, District authorities and Gram Panchayats to ensure that lockdown conditions are not violated and norms of social distancing are scrupulously followed.
Various initiatives which may be followed by others as examples of best practices are –
Andhra Pradesh:
Andhra Pradesh government has set up a control room for helping stranded people. Andhra people who are stranded in other states can call 0866-2424680 and other states’ people stranded in Andhra can call 1902 and give their details, to get help to go to their places. Similarly, permissions have been given to 1655 industries located in the green zone and they have started operations. Migrant labourers are permitted to go from one green zone to another green zone and work with adequate precautions.
Assam: About 5 SHGs comprising of 17 members are producing masks in the Tarapur Gram Panchayat of Silchar Block in Cachar District.
Kerala:
40 NSS volunteers are taking turns to work at the District Medical Office on the Collectorate premises, tracing primary and secondary contacts of all the people who came to the district from other countries and states since the COVID-19 outbreak. The Control Cell monitors those in quarantine, the lorry drivers who have been transporting goods from other states and those who crossed the borders with a special pass. Apart from tracing their travel routes and contact persons, these volunteers double up as helpline service staff, mitigating doubts, confusion and panic of the callers. The volunteers wear masks and use sanitizers while practising safety measures at the cell. All of them sanitise themselves and their phones before entering their homes. After the day’s work, they attend classes online to continue their academics.
Telangana:
• Telangana State Pollution Control Board (TSPCB) has requested general public, urban local bodies, health care establishments (HCFs) and common bio-medical waste management facilities to follow specific procedure/ guidelines for handling, collection, transportation, treatment and disposal of bio-medical waste generated from Covid-19 patients/suspected persons. They have been told to keep separate colour coded bins/ bags/ containers in wards and maintain proper segregation of waste as per BMWM Rules, 2016 and CPCB guidelines. As a precaution, double layered bags (2 bags) should be used for collection of waste from Covid-19 isolation wards to ensure adequate strength and no leaks.
• Deepti Mahila Samithi, ladies club of National Thermal Power Corporation, Ramagundam, distributed 5,000 cotton masks to employees and contract workers. Significantly, the masks were stitched by the volunteer members of the ladies club as well as women of nearby villages, who received tailoring training.
Mizoram:
The village residents in Mizoram depend largely on farming activities and other labour work. The current situation has led to decline in daily livelihood and income. The local bodies have taken the lead in providing sustenance through equitable free distribution of basic nutritional requirements such as rice, dal, potatoes, etc., besides regular ration provided by the government free of cost. The local bodies have also permitted the villagers to work on their farmlands with an instruction to maintain social distancing under certain conditions. Also, the local bodies made necessary arrangements for collecting, purchasing and selling of the farm produce to the state capital.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
ملک کے ہر حصے میں مقامی انتظامیہ کووڈ-19 کے نتیجے میں پیداہوئی صورتحال کے درمیان عوام الناس کی مدد کےلئے پہل قدمیوں میں مصروف ہے
پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کے لئے کنٹرول روم قائم کرنے، قرنطائن کے تحت آئے ہوئے افراد کے سفری راستوں کی تلاش اور کن لوگوں سے ان کا رابطہ قائم ہوا، اس کی تفصیلات جمع کرنا، لاری ڈرائیوروں سمیت سرحد پار کرنے والوں کی تفصیلات جمع کرنا، شبہا ت کا ازالہ، بایو میڈیکل فضلے کا رکھ رکھاؤ، معالجہ اور اسے ٹھکانے لگانا اور کاشت کے نتیجے میں حاصل ہوئی پیداوار کی خریداری اور فروخت کا انتظام کرنا جیسے مختلف اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں
03 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 ؍مئی، 2020،ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستوں، اضلاع اور پنچایت کی سطح پر مقامی انتظامیہ کووڈ-19 کے وبائی مرض کے پھیلاؤ کی روک تھام کی مختلف پہل قدمیوں میں مصروف ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے تحت پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں ، ضلعی انتظامیہ اور گرام پنچایتوں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ بنائے ہوئے ہے تاکہ لاک ڈاؤن کی بندشوں کی خلاف ورز ی نہ کی جائے اور نہ ہی سماجی طور پر فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے اصولوں پر لاپرواہی سے عمل کیاجائے۔
مختلف النوع ایسے اقدامات، جو بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار کے طور پر دیگر افراد کے لئے ایک مثال بن سکتے ہیں، ان کا ایک مختصر خاکہ درج ذیل ہے:
آندھراپردیش:
آندھراپردیش کی حکومت نے پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کی مدد کے لئے کنٹرول روم قائم کیا ہے۔ دیگر ریاستوں میں پھنسے ہوئے آندھرپردیش کے افراد 2424680-0866، پر رابطہ قائم کر سکتے ہیں یا اسی طریقےسے آندھرپردیش میں پھنسے ہوئے دیگرریاستوں کے افراد 1902پر رابطہ قائم کر سکتے ہیں اور اپنی تفصیلات فراہم کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ اپنے آبائی مقامات تک جانے میں امداد حاصل کر سکیں۔ اسی طریقے سے گرین زون میں واقع 1655صنعتوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہےکہ وہ آپریشن شروع کرسکتی ہیں اور انہوں نے آپریشن شروع کر دیئے ہیں۔نقل مکانی کرکے آئے ہوئے مزدوروں کو اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ وافر حفاظتی اقدامات کے ساتھ ایک گرین زون سے جا کر دوسرے گرین زون میں کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
آسام:17اراکین پر مشتمل تقریبا 5 ایس ایچ جی ضلع چاچر کےسلچر بلاک کے تحت تاراپور گرام پنچایت میں ماسک تیار کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔
کیرالہ:این ایس ایس کے 40رضاکاران کلکٹریٹ احاطے کے اندر ضلعی طبی دفتر میں باری باری سے مصروف عمل رہ کر ایسے تمام افراد کے بنیادی اور ثانوی روابط کو تلاشنے میں مصروف ہیں، جو اس ضلعے میں دیگر ممالک اور دیگر ریاستوں سے کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کے بعد آئے ہیں۔ یہ کنٹرول سیل قرنطائن میں رہ رہے افراد، لاری ڈرائیوروں اور ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں سامان لانےا ور لے جانے والوں اور خصوصی پاس کے ذریعے سرحدپار کرنے والوں کی نگرانی بھی کرتا ہے۔
تلنگانہ:تلنگانہ ریاستی کثافت روک تھام بورڈ (ٹی ایس پی سی بی)، نے عوام الناس ، مقامی شہری اداروں، حفظان صحت کے اداروں اور عام طور پر بایو میڈیکل فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے والی سہولتوں کے ذمہ داران سے کہا ہے کہ وہ بایو میڈیکل فضلے کو جو کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں ؍ مشتبہ افراد کی جانچ کے نتیجے میں نکلے ہوں، کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لئے مخصوص طریقہ کار ؍ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کریں۔
دیپتی مہلا سمیتی، جو راما گنڈم کے قومی تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن کے لیڈیز کلب سے وابستہ ہے، نےملازمین اور ٹھیکے پر کام کرنے والے کارکنان کو 5ہزار سوتی ماسک تقسیم کئے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ یہ ماسک مذکورہ لیڈیز کلب کی رضاکار اراکین ، ساتھ ہی ساتھ قرب و جوار کے گاؤں کی خواتین نے تیار کئے ہیں، جنہیں سلائی کی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
میزورم: میزورم کے گاوؤں کے باشندگان ، بیشتر اپنی گزربسر کاشتکاری کے ذریعے کرتے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ دیگر محنت کا کام بھی کرتے ہیں۔ موجودہ صورتحال نے روزانہ کی روزی روٹی اور آمدنی میں تخفیف کر دی ہے۔ مقامی ادارے کھانے پینے کا سامان مفت تقسیم کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں چاول ، دال، آلو وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ حکومت کی جانب سے بھی مفت راشن تقسیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مقامی اداروں نے گاؤں والوں کو اجازت دی ہے کہ وہ سماجی فاصلہ برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اور مخصوص شرائط کی پابندی کرتے ہوئے اپنے کھیتوں میں کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ مقامی اداروں نے کھیتوں کی پیداوار خریدنے اور فروخت کرنے کے لئے بھی ضروری انتظامات کئے ہیں۔