Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Local administrations in all parts of the country continue taking initiatives to help the public during the situation arising from COVID-19
Various initiatives include setting up control rooms for helping stranded people, tracing travel routes and contact persons of those in quarantine and those who crossed borders including lorry drivers, mitigating doubts; prescribing procedures for handling, treatment and disposal of bio-medical waste; and making arrangements for purchasing and selling of farm produce
03 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Local administrations at the State, district and panchayat levels all across the country are continuing to take various initiatives to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India remains in close coordination with State Governments, District authorities and Gram Panchayats to ensure that lockdown conditions are not violated and norms of social distancing are scrupulously followed.
Various initiatives which may be followed by others as examples of best practices are –
Andhra Pradesh:
Andhra Pradesh government has set up a control room for helping stranded people. Andhra people who are stranded in other states can call 0866-2424680 and other states’ people stranded in Andhra can call 1902 and give their details, to get help to go to their places. Similarly, permissions have been given to 1655 industries located in the green zone and they have started operations. Migrant labourers are permitted to go from one green zone to another green zone and work with adequate precautions.
Assam: About 5 SHGs comprising of 17 members are producing masks in the Tarapur Gram Panchayat of Silchar Block in Cachar District.
Kerala:
40 NSS volunteers are taking turns to work at the District Medical Office on the Collectorate premises, tracing primary and secondary contacts of all the people who came to the district from other countries and states since the COVID-19 outbreak. The Control Cell monitors those in quarantine, the lorry drivers who have been transporting goods from other states and those who crossed the borders with a special pass. Apart from tracing their travel routes and contact persons, these volunteers double up as helpline service staff, mitigating doubts, confusion and panic of the callers. The volunteers wear masks and use sanitizers while practising safety measures at the cell. All of them sanitise themselves and their phones before entering their homes. After the day’s work, they attend classes online to continue their academics.
Telangana:
• Telangana State Pollution Control Board (TSPCB) has requested general public, urban local bodies, health care establishments (HCFs) and common bio-medical waste management facilities to follow specific procedure/ guidelines for handling, collection, transportation, treatment and disposal of bio-medical waste generated from Covid-19 patients/suspected persons. They have been told to keep separate colour coded bins/ bags/ containers in wards and maintain proper segregation of waste as per BMWM Rules, 2016 and CPCB guidelines. As a precaution, double layered bags (2 bags) should be used for collection of waste from Covid-19 isolation wards to ensure adequate strength and no leaks.
• Deepti Mahila Samithi, ladies club of National Thermal Power Corporation, Ramagundam, distributed 5,000 cotton masks to employees and contract workers. Significantly, the masks were stitched by the volunteer members of the ladies club as well as women of nearby villages, who received tailoring training.
Mizoram:
The village residents in Mizoram depend largely on farming activities and other labour work. The current situation has led to decline in daily livelihood and income. The local bodies have taken the lead in providing sustenance through equitable free distribution of basic nutritional requirements such as rice, dal, potatoes, etc., besides regular ration provided by the government free of cost. The local bodies have also permitted the villagers to work on their farmlands with an instruction to maintain social distancing under certain conditions. Also, the local bodies made necessary arrangements for collecting, purchasing and selling of the farm produce to the state capital.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਫਸੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਰੀ ਡਰਾਈਵਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੱਕ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ; ਬਾਇਓ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੇਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ,ਉਪਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਧੀ,ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਪਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਚਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨਾ
03 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼:
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫਸੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਲੋਕ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਉਹ 0866-2424680 ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਜੋ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਨੇ ਉਹ 1902 ਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਟਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰਾਂ ਹੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ 1655 ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਅਸਾਮ:
ਕਚਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਚਰ ਬਲਾਕ ਦੀ ਤਾਰਾਪੁਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ 5 ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੇ 17 ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਰਲ:
40 ਐੱਨਐੱਐੱਸ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਧਮਿਕ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਲੈਕਟਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਲਾਰੀ ਚਾਲਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੇਸ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਸ਼ੰਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਘਬਰਾਹਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਸੈੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਨਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਲਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ:
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ (ਟੀਐੱਸਪੀਸੀਬੀ) ਨੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਚਸੀਐੱਫ) ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਬਾਇਓ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੇਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸ਼ਕੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਇਓ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੇਸਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ,ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ,ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ, ਉਪਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨ ਵੇਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਰੰਗ ਦੇ ਕੋਡ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੱਬਿਆਂ/ਬੈਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਐੱਮਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਮ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 2016ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ- ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੂੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੂੜਾ ਕਰਕਟ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਬਲ ਪਰਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੈਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੋਈ ਰਿਸਾਅ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
• ਦੀਪਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਮਿਤੀ, ਲੇਡੀਜ਼ ਕਲੱਬ ਆਵ੍ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਰਾਮਾਗੁੰਡਮ ਨੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 5,000 ਸੂਤੀ ਮਾਸਕ ਵੰਡੇ।
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ:
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਚਾਵਲ,ਦਾਲ,ਆਲੂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ,ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।