Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Local administrations in all parts of the country continue taking initiatives to help the public during the situation arising from COVID-19
Various initiatives include setting up control rooms for helping stranded people, tracing travel routes and contact persons of those in quarantine and those who crossed borders including lorry drivers, mitigating doubts; prescribing procedures for handling, treatment and disposal of bio-medical waste; and making arrangements for purchasing and selling of farm produce
03 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Local administrations at the State, district and panchayat levels all across the country are continuing to take various initiatives to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India remains in close coordination with State Governments, District authorities and Gram Panchayats to ensure that lockdown conditions are not violated and norms of social distancing are scrupulously followed.
Various initiatives which may be followed by others as examples of best practices are –
Andhra Pradesh:
Andhra Pradesh government has set up a control room for helping stranded people. Andhra people who are stranded in other states can call 0866-2424680 and other states’ people stranded in Andhra can call 1902 and give their details, to get help to go to their places. Similarly, permissions have been given to 1655 industries located in the green zone and they have started operations. Migrant labourers are permitted to go from one green zone to another green zone and work with adequate precautions.
Assam: About 5 SHGs comprising of 17 members are producing masks in the Tarapur Gram Panchayat of Silchar Block in Cachar District.
Kerala:
40 NSS volunteers are taking turns to work at the District Medical Office on the Collectorate premises, tracing primary and secondary contacts of all the people who came to the district from other countries and states since the COVID-19 outbreak. The Control Cell monitors those in quarantine, the lorry drivers who have been transporting goods from other states and those who crossed the borders with a special pass. Apart from tracing their travel routes and contact persons, these volunteers double up as helpline service staff, mitigating doubts, confusion and panic of the callers. The volunteers wear masks and use sanitizers while practising safety measures at the cell. All of them sanitise themselves and their phones before entering their homes. After the day’s work, they attend classes online to continue their academics.
Telangana:
• Telangana State Pollution Control Board (TSPCB) has requested general public, urban local bodies, health care establishments (HCFs) and common bio-medical waste management facilities to follow specific procedure/ guidelines for handling, collection, transportation, treatment and disposal of bio-medical waste generated from Covid-19 patients/suspected persons. They have been told to keep separate colour coded bins/ bags/ containers in wards and maintain proper segregation of waste as per BMWM Rules, 2016 and CPCB guidelines. As a precaution, double layered bags (2 bags) should be used for collection of waste from Covid-19 isolation wards to ensure adequate strength and no leaks.
• Deepti Mahila Samithi, ladies club of National Thermal Power Corporation, Ramagundam, distributed 5,000 cotton masks to employees and contract workers. Significantly, the masks were stitched by the volunteer members of the ladies club as well as women of nearby villages, who received tailoring training.
Mizoram:
The village residents in Mizoram depend largely on farming activities and other labour work. The current situation has led to decline in daily livelihood and income. The local bodies have taken the lead in providing sustenance through equitable free distribution of basic nutritional requirements such as rice, dal, potatoes, etc., besides regular ration provided by the government free of cost. The local bodies have also permitted the villagers to work on their farmlands with an instruction to maintain social distancing under certain conditions. Also, the local bodies made necessary arrangements for collecting, purchasing and selling of the farm produce to the state capital.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
देश के सभी हिस्सों में स्थानीय प्रशासन की कोविड​​-19 से उत्पन्न स्थिति के दौरान जनता की सहायता के लिए पहल जारी
इन पहलों में फंसे हुए लोगों की मदद के लिए नियंत्रण कक्षों की स्थापना, लॉरी ड्राईवरों सहित राज्यों की सीमा पार करने वाले और क्वारंटाईन में रखे गए लोगों से
संपर्क एवं उनके यात्रामार्गो का पता लगाना, संशय को दूर करना; व्यवस्था बनाना, उपचार और जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट के निपटान के लिए कार्य प्रक्रियाओं को निर्धारित करना; और कृषि उपज की खरीद एवं बिक्री की व्यवस्था को सुनिश्चित करना शामिल
03 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड​​-19 महामारी के प्रसार की रोकथाम के लिए देश भर में राज्य, जिला और पंचायत स्तरों पर स्थानीय प्रशासन विभिन्न पहल कर रहे हैं। भारत सरकार का पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों, जिला अधिकारियों और ग्राम पंचायतों के साथ करीबी समन्वय बनाये रखते हुए यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि लॉकडाउन के नियमों का उल्लंघन न किया जाए और सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के मानदंडों का निष्ठापूर्वक पालन होता रहे।
ऐसी विभिन्न पहलें जिनका अनुसरण दूसरे भी सर्वोत्तम पहलों के उदाहरणों के रूप में कर सकते हैं इस प्रकार हैं-
आंध्र प्रदेश:
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार ने फंसे हुए लोगों की मदद के लिए एक नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया है। अन्य राज्यों में फंसे हुए आंध्र के लोग 0866-2424680 पर कॉल कर सकते हैं और आंध्र में फंसे हुए अन्य राज्यों के लोग 1902 पर कॉल करके जानकारी दे सकते हैं ताकि उन्हे अपने मूल स्थानों पर भेजने में सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। इसी तरह, ग्रीन ज़ोन में स्थित 1655 उद्योगों को अनुमति दी गई है और उन्होंने परिचालन भी शुरू कर दिया है। प्रवासी मजदूरों को एक ग्रीन ज़ोन से दूसरे ग्रीन ज़ोन में जाने और पर्याप्त सावधानी के साथ काम करने की अनुमति है।
असम:
कछार जिले के सिलचर ब्लॉक की तारापुर ग्राम पंचायत में 17 सदस्यों वाले लगभग 5 स्वयं सहायता समूह मास्क निर्माण कर रहे हैं।
केरल:
40 एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक कोविड-19 के प्रसार के बाद से अन्य देशों और राज्यों से जिले में आने वाले सभी लोगों के प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक संपर्कों का पता लगाते हुए, कलेक्ट्रेट परिसर के जिला चिकित्सा कार्यालय में कार्य कर रहे हैं। नियंत्रण कक्ष क्वारंटाईन में रखे गए लोगों और दूसरे राज्यों से माल ला रहे लॉरी चालकों एवं विशेष अनुमति पत्र के माध्यम से राज्य की सीमा से बाहर गए लोगों पर नज़र रखता है। इन व्यक्तियों के यात्रा मार्गों और इनसे संपर्क में आने वाले व्यक्तियों का पता लगाने के अलावा, ये स्वयंसेवक हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से दोहरी सेवा प्रदान करते हुए कर्मचारियों और फोन करने वाले व्यक्तियों के किसी भी संशय को दूर करते हुए सवालों के उत्तर देते हैं। इस प्रकोष्ठ में अपने कार्य के दौरान स्वयंसेवक मास्क पहनते हैं और सैनिटाइज़र का उपयोग करते हुए सुरक्षा उपायों का पूरा ध्यान भी रखते हैं। ये सभी अपने घरों में प्रवेश करने से पूर्व स्वयं को और अपने फोन को सेनेटाईज भी करते हैं। दिन में कार्य करने के बाद, वे अपनी शिक्षा को जारी रखने के लिए ऑनलाइन कक्षाओं में शामिल होते हुए अपना अध्ययन भी करते हैं।
तेलंगाना:
तेलंगाना राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (टीएसपीसीबी) ने आम जनता, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रतिष्ठानों (एचसीएफएस) और सार्वजनिक जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुविधागृहों से कोविड-19 रोगियों/संदिग्ध व्यक्तियों से उत्पन्न जैविक कचरे के निपटान, संग्रह, परिवहन और प्रबंधन के लिए विशिष्ट कार्यप्रणालियों/दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करने का अनुरोध किया है। उनसे बीएमडब्ल्यू नियम, 2016 और सीपीसीबी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार वार्डों में अलग-अलग रंग के निर्धारित कूडे के डिब्बे/बैग/ कंटेनर रखने और और कचरे को उचित रूप से अलग-अलग रखने को कहा गया है। एहतियात के तौर पर, कोविड-19 पृथक वार्डों से कचरे के संग्रह के लिए दो परतों वाले बैगों (2 बैग) का इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए ताकि यह फटे ना और इनमें से किसी तरह का रिसाव न हो सके।
राष्ट्रीय थर्मल पावर कॉरपोरेशन, रामागुंडम में महिलाओं के क्लब, दीप्ति महिला समिति ने कर्मचारियों और अनुबंधित श्रमिकों को कपास से निर्मित 5,000 मास्क वितरित किए हैं। गौरतलब है कि इस मास्कों की सिलाई महिला क्लब की स्वयंसेवक सदस्यों के साथ-साथ आस-पास के गांवों की महिलाओं द्वारा की गई, जिन्होंने सिलाई का प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया था।
मिजोरम:
मिजोरम में गाँव के निवासी काफी हद तक कृषि गतिविधियों और अन्य श्रम कार्यों पर निर्भर हैं। वर्तमान स्थिति में उनकी दैनिक आजीविका और आय में गिरावट आई है। स्थानीय निकायों ने सरकार द्वारा निःशुल्क प्रदान किए जाने वाले नियमित राशन के अलावा चावल, दाल, आलू आदि जैसी मूलभूत पोषण आवश्यकताओं के समान मुफ्त वितरण के माध्यम से लोगों के भरण-पोषण का बीड़ा उठाया है। स्थानीय निकायों ने ग्रामीणों को कुछ निश्चित दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग बनाए रखने के निर्देश के साथ अपने खेतों पर काम करने की भी अनुमति दी है। इसके अलावा, स्थानीय निकायों ने राज्य की राजधानी में कृषि उपज के संग्रहण, खरीद और बिक्री की आवश्यक व्यवस्था भी की है।