سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سری چترا نے کووڈ – 19 کی جانچ کے لیے 2 طرح کی فریریاں اور وائرل ٹرانسپورٹ میڈیم تیار کیے ہیں
02 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 مئی 2020 / طبی علوم اور ٹکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی)، کے سری چترا ٹڑائنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ، جو حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے تکنیکی ماہرین نے دو طرح کی، ناک اور منھ میں استعمال ہونے والی فریریاں اور وائرل ٹرانسپورٹ میڈیا تیار کیے ہیں۔ جو کووڈ -19 کی جانچ میں کام آتے ہیں۔
چترا ایم بیڈ فلاکڈ نائیلان فریریاں (جو میلیلیل انڈسٹریز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مل کر تیار کی گئی ہیں) اور چترا این میش، پولی میرک فوم ٹپڈ لچکدار پلاسٹک ہینڈل کے ساتھ تیار کی گئی ہیں جسے ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کے تکنیکی ماہرین ڈاکٹر لنڈا ری تھامس ، ڈاکٹر شینی ویلایودھن اور ڈاکٹر مایا نندکمار نے دیار کیا ہے۔ یہ فریریاں نمونے حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ یہ فریریاں فورہ طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے دستیاب رہیں گی۔
یہ فریریاں کارکردگی انجام دینے میں کافی آرام دہ رہتی ہیں اور نمونے حاصل کرنے میں مریض کو کم سے کم تکلیف دیتے ہوءے بہتر ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔ ان فریریوں کو محفوظ اور آسان طریقے سے توڑا جا سکتا ہے اور صحت کارکن کا مریض کا نمونہ لیتے ہوئے رابطہ کم سے کم رہتا ہے۔
دوسری اختراع جو چترا وائرل ٹرانسپورٹ میڈیم ، نے کی ہے وہ وائرس کو اُس کی سرگرم شکل میں برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔ جبکہ یہ وائرل کلکشن پوائنٹ سے لیبراریٹری لے جا رہا ہو۔ فی الحال 50 (3 ایم ایل /وائل ) وائرل ٹرانسپورٹ میڈیام پر مشتمل ہوتی ہے جس میں 50 فریریاں ہوتی ہیں۔ اس کی لاگت 12000 روپے سے اوپر ہے۔
فریریوں اور وائرل ٹرانسپورٹ میڈیم کی ٹکنالوجی دو صنعتوں کو منتقل کر دی گئی ہے تاکہ اسے فوری طور پر تیار اور فروخت کیا جاسکے۔ یہ دو صنعتیں ہیں مللیل انڈسٹریز اور لیبران لائف سائنسسز ۔
یہ دونوں فریریاں مقامی طور پر دستیاب سامان سے تیار کی گئی ہیں اور ان سے درآمد پر انحصار میں کمی آجائے گی۔ نیز کافی کم قیمت پر مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کی تیار کردہ منھ اور ناک میں استعمال ہونے والی فریریاں
(تفصیل کے لیے براہ کرم رابطہ کریں: محترمہ سوپنا واما دیون، پی آر او، ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس سی، موبائل نمبر : 9656815943، ای – میل : pro@sctimst.ac.in)

Ministry of Science & Technology
Sree Chitra develops 2 types of swabs and viral transport medium for COVID-19 testing
02 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Technologists at the Sree Chitra Triunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt of India, have developed two types of nasal and oral swabs and viral transport medium for COVID-19 testing.
Chitra EmBed flocked nylon swabs (co-developed with Mallelil Industries Pvt ltd), and Chitra EnMesh, polymeric foam-tipped, lint-free swabs with flexible plastic handles developed by technologists Dr. Lynda V Thomas, Dr. Shyni Velayudhan and Dr. Maya Nandakumar from SCTIMST have both proven efficiency in the adequacy of specimen collection and rapid elution (extracting one material from another by washing with a solvent) of specimen into the liquid viral medium. They also have good recovery of viral RNA collected using these swabs and medium. The swabs will be available as sterile, ready-to-use devices.
The swabs are designed for efficiency and comfort in the working environment and help in improved specimen collection with minimum discomfort to patients. Their safe and convenient breakpoint ensures minimal contact of the health worker with the sample during packing.
The second innovation, Chitra Viral Transport Medium, is specifically designed to retain the virus in its active form during its transportation from the collection point to the laboratory. Currently, kits containing 50 (3ml/vial) viral transport medium with 50 swabs cost is upwards of Rs 12000/.
Technologies for both swabs and viral transport medium have been transferred to two industries for immediate manufacture and sales-- Mallelil Industries, Origin diagnostics, and Levram Life sciences.
Currently, Nasal and throat specimens collected with specially designed swabs are used for the detection of SARS-COV2 by viral gene amplification method, which is necessary for the confirmation of COVID 19. Proper and adequate specimen collection and its transport in a suitable liquid medium are critical for ensuring good quality and quantity of viral RNA from the sample for testing, as these influence the accuracy of the test. Centre for disease control and prevention (CDC),the USA, recommends the use of synthetic fibre swabs with plastic shafts, preferably flocked swabs when available.
These two swabs developed with locally available material can reduce import dependency of the materials currently used and can meet the huge demand for them at much lower costs.
Fig: Oral and Nasal swabs developed by SCTIMST
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)