Ministry of Science & Technology
Sree Chitra develops 2 types of swabs and viral transport medium for COVID-19 testing
02 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Technologists at the Sree Chitra Triunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt of India, have developed two types of nasal and oral swabs and viral transport medium for COVID-19 testing.
Chitra EmBed flocked nylon swabs (co-developed with Mallelil Industries Pvt ltd), and Chitra EnMesh, polymeric foam-tipped, lint-free swabs with flexible plastic handles developed by technologists Dr. Lynda V Thomas, Dr. Shyni Velayudhan and Dr. Maya Nandakumar from SCTIMST have both proven efficiency in the adequacy of specimen collection and rapid elution (extracting one material from another by washing with a solvent) of specimen into the liquid viral medium. They also have good recovery of viral RNA collected using these swabs and medium. The swabs will be available as sterile, ready-to-use devices.
The swabs are designed for efficiency and comfort in the working environment and help in improved specimen collection with minimum discomfort to patients. Their safe and convenient breakpoint ensures minimal contact of the health worker with the sample during packing.
The second innovation, Chitra Viral Transport Medium, is specifically designed to retain the virus in its active form during its transportation from the collection point to the laboratory. Currently, kits containing 50 (3ml/vial) viral transport medium with 50 swabs cost is upwards of Rs 12000/.
Technologies for both swabs and viral transport medium have been transferred to two industries for immediate manufacture and sales-- Mallelil Industries, Origin diagnostics, and Levram Life sciences.
Currently, Nasal and throat specimens collected with specially designed swabs are used for the detection of SARS-COV2 by viral gene amplification method, which is necessary for the confirmation of COVID 19. Proper and adequate specimen collection and its transport in a suitable liquid medium are critical for ensuring good quality and quantity of viral RNA from the sample for testing, as these influence the accuracy of the test. Centre for disease control and prevention (CDC),the USA, recommends the use of synthetic fibre swabs with plastic shafts, preferably flocked swabs when available.
These two swabs developed with locally available material can reduce import dependency of the materials currently used and can meet the huge demand for them at much lower costs.
Fig: Oral and Nasal swabs developed by SCTIMST
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)

ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଚିତ୍ରା ଦ୍ଵାରା କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରକାରର ସ୍ଵାବ ଓ ଭାଇରାଲ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସପୋର୍ଟ ମିଡିୟମ ବିକଶିତ
02 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ କାରିଗରୀ ବିଭାଗ ଅଧୀନ ଏକ ସ୍ଵାୟତ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚିତ୍ରା ତିରୁନାଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ମେଡ଼ିକାଲ ସାଇନ୍ସେସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି (ଏସସିଟିଆଇଏମଏସଟି)ର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରକାରର ସ୍ଵାବ ଓ ଭାଇରାଲ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସପୋର୍ଟ ମିଡିୟମ ବିକଶିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଚିତ୍ରା ଏମ୍ବେଡ ଫ୍ଲୋକଡ ନାଇଲନ ସ୍ଵାବ (ମାଲେଲିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଜ ପ୍ରାଃ ଲିଃ ଦ୍ଵାରା ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ) ଏବଂ ଚିତ୍ରା ଏନମେଶ, ପଲିମେରିକ ଫୋମ ଟିପ୍ଡ, ପଟି ମୁକ୍ତ ସ୍ଵାବରେ ମୋଡ଼ି ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡେଲ ରହିଛି । ଏହାକୁ ଏସସିଟିଆଇଏମଏସଟିର ଡ. ଲିଣ୍ଡା ଭି ଥୋମାସ, ଡ. ଶ୍ୟାନି ଭେଲାୟୁଧନ ଓ ଡ. ମାୟା ନନ୍ଦକୁମାର ବିକଶିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ନମୁନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ପୃଥକ କରି ସଫା କରିବା ପରେ ତରଳ ଭାଇରାଲ ମିଡିୟମରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଓ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟତା ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରିଛି । ଏହି ସ୍ଵାବ ଓ ମିଡିୟମକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଭାଇରାଲ ଆରଏନଏର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୁଧାର ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି। ଏହି ସ୍ଵାବ ଷ୍ଟେରିଲ ଆକାରରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଡିଭାଇସରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ।
ଏହାକୁ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ଡିଜାଇନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ କୌଣସି ଅସୁବିଧାରେ ନପକାଇ ନମୁନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ସ୍ଵାବ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ବ୍ରେକପଏଣ୍ଟ କାରଣରୁ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭାବେ ନମୁନାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରି ପ୍ୟାକିଂ କରିପାରିବେ।
ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ, ଚିତ୍ରା ଭାଇରାନଲ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସପୋର୍ଟ ମିଡିୟମକୁ ନମୁନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ ପରେ ଏହାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭାବେ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରକୁ ନେବା ଲାଗି ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ଡିଜାଇନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଯାହା ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ ଭୂତାଣୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରଖିବ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 50ଟି ସ୍ଵାବ ଥିବା 50ଟି ଭାଇରାଲ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସପୋର୍ଟ ମିଡିୟମ କିଟର ମୂଲ୍ୟ 12,000 ଟଙ୍କା ରହିଛି।
ତୁରନ୍ତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ବିକ୍ରି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉଭୟ ସ୍ଵାବ ଏବଂ ଭାଇରାଲ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସପୋର୍ଟ ମିଡିୟମକୁ ଦୁଇଟି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କଞ୍ଚାମାଲରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କିଟ ଘରୋଇ ଭାବେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହୋଇପାରିବ, ଯାହା ଆମଦାନୀ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ସହିତ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମଧ୍ୟ କମାଇବ।