Ministry of Science & Technology
Sree Chitra develops 2 types of swabs and viral transport medium for COVID-19 testing
02 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Technologists at the Sree Chitra Triunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt of India, have developed two types of nasal and oral swabs and viral transport medium for COVID-19 testing.
Chitra EmBed flocked nylon swabs (co-developed with Mallelil Industries Pvt ltd), and Chitra EnMesh, polymeric foam-tipped, lint-free swabs with flexible plastic handles developed by technologists Dr. Lynda V Thomas, Dr. Shyni Velayudhan and Dr. Maya Nandakumar from SCTIMST have both proven efficiency in the adequacy of specimen collection and rapid elution (extracting one material from another by washing with a solvent) of specimen into the liquid viral medium. They also have good recovery of viral RNA collected using these swabs and medium. The swabs will be available as sterile, ready-to-use devices.
The swabs are designed for efficiency and comfort in the working environment and help in improved specimen collection with minimum discomfort to patients. Their safe and convenient breakpoint ensures minimal contact of the health worker with the sample during packing.
The second innovation, Chitra Viral Transport Medium, is specifically designed to retain the virus in its active form during its transportation from the collection point to the laboratory. Currently, kits containing 50 (3ml/vial) viral transport medium with 50 swabs cost is upwards of Rs 12000/.
Technologies for both swabs and viral transport medium have been transferred to two industries for immediate manufacture and sales-- Mallelil Industries, Origin diagnostics, and Levram Life sciences.
Currently, Nasal and throat specimens collected with specially designed swabs are used for the detection of SARS-COV2 by viral gene amplification method, which is necessary for the confirmation of COVID 19. Proper and adequate specimen collection and its transport in a suitable liquid medium are critical for ensuring good quality and quantity of viral RNA from the sample for testing, as these influence the accuracy of the test. Centre for disease control and prevention (CDC),the USA, recommends the use of synthetic fibre swabs with plastic shafts, preferably flocked swabs when available.
These two swabs developed with locally available material can reduce import dependency of the materials currently used and can meet the huge demand for them at much lower costs.
Fig: Oral and Nasal swabs developed by SCTIMST
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
श्री चित्रा ने कोविड-19 परीक्षण के लिए दो प्रकार के स्वैब और वायरल ट्रांसपोर्ट माध्यम का किया विकास
02 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्वायत्त संस्थान श्री चित्रा तिरुनाल आयुर्विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) के प्रौद्योगिकीविदों ने कोविड-19 परीक्षण के लिए दो प्रकार के नासल और ओरल स्वैब (नाक और मुंह साफ करने में उपयोग होने वाले) तथा वायरल परिवहन माध्यम विकसित किए हैं।
एससीटीआईएमएसटी के प्रौद्योगिकीविदों डॉ. लिंडा वी थॉमस, डॉ. शाइनी वेलायुधम और डॉ. माया नंदकुमार द्वारा विकसित पॉलिमरिक फोम के सिरे वाली, रेशे से मुक्त लचीली चित्रा एम्बेड फ्लॉक्ड नायलॉन स्वैब्स (मल्लेली इंडस्ट्रीज प्राइवेट लि. के साथ मिलकर विकसित) और चित्रा एनमेश दोनों ने पर्याप्त नमूना संग्रह और तरल वायरल माध्यम में नमूने के त्वरित इल्यूशन (एक सॉल्वेंट से धोकर एक सामग्री को दूसरी से अलग करना) में अपनी क्षमता को साबित किया है। इन स्वैब और माध्यम के उपयोग से संग्रहित वायरल आरएनए में अच्छे सुधार की क्षमता है। ये स्वैब्स विसंक्रमित, उपयोग के लिए तैयार डिवाइस के रूप में उपलब्ध होंगे।
स्वैब को कामकाजी माहौल में दक्षता और सहजता लाने तथा मरीजों के लिए न्यूनतम असहजता के साथ नमूना संग्रह में सुधार में सहायता के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। सुरक्षित और सुविधाजनक पैकिंग के दौरान नमूने के साथ स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों का न्यूनतम संपर्क सुनिश्चित होता है।
दूसरी खोज चित्रा वायरल ट्रांसपोर्ट माध्यम विशेष रूप से संग्रह केन्द्र से प्रयोगशाला तक परिवहन के दौरान वायरस को सक्रिय बनाए रखने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। वर्तमान में किट्स में 50 स्वैब के साथ 50 (3 मिली/वायल यानी शीशी) वायरस ट्रांसपोर्ट मीडियम की लागत अधिकतम 12,000 रुपये है।
दोनों स्वैब और वायरल ट्रांसपोर्ट माध्यम के लिए तत्काल विनिर्माण और बिक्री के लिए तकनीक दो कंपनियों- मल्लेलिल इंडस्ट्रीज, ओरिजिन डायग्नोस्टिक्स और लेवरैम लाइफ साइंसेस को हस्तांतरित कर दी गई है।
वर्तमान में नाक और गले के नमूनों के संग्रह के लिए विशेष रूप से डिजाइन स्वैब को ही वायरल जीन एम्प्लीफफिकेशन विधि के द्वारा सार्स- सीओवी2 का पता लगाने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है, जो कोविड 19 की पुष्टि के लिए आवश्यक है। परीक्षण के लिए नमूने से वायरल आरएनए की अच्छी गुणवत्ता और मात्रा सुनिश्चित करने लिए उचित और पर्याप्त नमूना संग्रह तथा एक उपयुक्त तरल माध्यम में उनकी आपूर्ति अहम है, क्योंकि इससे परीक्षण की सटीकता प्रभावित होती है। रोग नियंत्रण और उन्मूलन केन्द्र (सीडीसी), अमेरिका प्लास्टिक के शाफ्ट के साथ सिंथेटिक फाइबर स्वैब और उपलब्ध होने पर फ्लॉक्ड स्वैब के उपयोग की सिफारिश करता है।
इन दोनों स्वैब को स्थानीय स्तर पर उपलब्ध सामग्री से विकसित किया गया है, जिससे सामग्री के लिए आयात पर निर्भरता कम हो। इससे कम लागत के साथ भारी घरेलू मांग पूरी की जा सकती है।
चित्र : एससीटीआईएमएसटी द्वारा विकसित ओरल और नासल स्वैब
(ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए सुश्री स्वप्ना वामादेवन, पीआरओ, एससीटीआईएमएसटी से संपर्क कर सकते हैं। मोबाइल : 9656815943, ईमेल : pro@sctimst.ac.in)