Ministry of Science & Technology
Sree Chitra develops 2 types of swabs and viral transport medium for COVID-19 testing
02 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Technologists at the Sree Chitra Triunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt of India, have developed two types of nasal and oral swabs and viral transport medium for COVID-19 testing.
Chitra EmBed flocked nylon swabs (co-developed with Mallelil Industries Pvt ltd), and Chitra EnMesh, polymeric foam-tipped, lint-free swabs with flexible plastic handles developed by technologists Dr. Lynda V Thomas, Dr. Shyni Velayudhan and Dr. Maya Nandakumar from SCTIMST have both proven efficiency in the adequacy of specimen collection and rapid elution (extracting one material from another by washing with a solvent) of specimen into the liquid viral medium. They also have good recovery of viral RNA collected using these swabs and medium. The swabs will be available as sterile, ready-to-use devices.
The swabs are designed for efficiency and comfort in the working environment and help in improved specimen collection with minimum discomfort to patients. Their safe and convenient breakpoint ensures minimal contact of the health worker with the sample during packing.
The second innovation, Chitra Viral Transport Medium, is specifically designed to retain the virus in its active form during its transportation from the collection point to the laboratory. Currently, kits containing 50 (3ml/vial) viral transport medium with 50 swabs cost is upwards of Rs 12000/.
Technologies for both swabs and viral transport medium have been transferred to two industries for immediate manufacture and sales-- Mallelil Industries, Origin diagnostics, and Levram Life sciences.
Currently, Nasal and throat specimens collected with specially designed swabs are used for the detection of SARS-COV2 by viral gene amplification method, which is necessary for the confirmation of COVID 19. Proper and adequate specimen collection and its transport in a suitable liquid medium are critical for ensuring good quality and quantity of viral RNA from the sample for testing, as these influence the accuracy of the test. Centre for disease control and prevention (CDC),the USA, recommends the use of synthetic fibre swabs with plastic shafts, preferably flocked swabs when available.
These two swabs developed with locally available material can reduce import dependency of the materials currently used and can meet the huge demand for them at much lower costs.
Fig: Oral and Nasal swabs developed by SCTIMST
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে দুইধৰণৰ স্বোৱাব আৰু ভাইেৰেল পৰিবাহক মাধ্যম উদ্ভাৱন কৰিলে শ্ৰীচিত্ৰা তিৰুনালৰ গৱেষকৰ দলে
02 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্র চৰকাৰৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ স্বায়ত্ত্বশাসিত সংস্থা শ্রী চিত্র তিৰুনাল ইনষ্টিটিউট ফৰ মেডিকেল ছায়েন্সেজ এণ্ড টেকন’ল’জী (SCTIMST) য়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সংক্রমণ পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে নাক আৰু মুখৰ পৰা নমুনা সংগ্রহ কৰাৰ দুই ধৰণৰ স্বোৱাব উদ্ভাৱন কৰিছে
মাল্লেলিল ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰিজ প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডৰ সৈতে যৌথ উদ্যোগেৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা নাইলনৰ স্বোৱাবটোৰ নাম হৈছে চিত্রা এম্বেড। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও পলিমেৰিক ফোমৰ সৈতে থকা নমনীয় প্লাষ্টিকৰ হেণ্ডেলযুক্ত চিত্রা এন্মেছ নামৰ আৰু এবিধ স্বোৱাবো প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। এইবোৰৰ সহায়ত যি কোনো ব্যক্তিৰ পৰা স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীসকলে সহজেই নমুনা সংগ্রহ কৰিব পাৰিব, ইয়াৰ উপৰিও তেওঁলোকে সন্দেহজনক আক্রান্তৰ অতি বেছি কাষলৈ যাব নালাগিব।
SCTIMST য়ে নমুনা পৰিবহণৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে বিশেষ এক কিট প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে, আৰু ইয়াৰ মূল্য যথেষ্ট কম। সম্প্ৰতি কিটবোৰত ৫০ টা (৩ মি.লি./ভাইৰেল) ভাইৰেল পৰিবহন মাধ্যমৰ লগতে ৫০ টা স্বোৱাব কঢ়িওৱাৰ ক্ষমতা থাকে, আৰু ইয়াৰ মূল্য হয় ১২০০০ টকা।
এই দুটা স্বোৱাব প্ৰস্তুতৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় উপাদানো স্থানীয় এলেকাত পোৱা যাব, ইয়াৰ ফলত সেয়া প্ৰস্তুত কৰোতেও বিশেষ ব্যয় নহ’ব।
SCTIMST এ এই স্বোৱাব দুটা আৰু সেইবোৰ পৰিবহণৰ বাবে কিটটো প্ৰস্তুত কৰি সেইসমূহ বিক্রীৰ দায়িত্ব তিনিটা সংস্থাক অৰ্পন কৰা হৈছে।
(চিত্ৰ – SCTIMST য়ে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা মুখ আৰু নাকৰ স্বোৱাব সংগ্ৰহ কৰা সঁজুলি)
(সবিশেষ জানিবৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি যোগাযোগ কৰক – স্বপ্না ভামাদেৱন, জনসম্পৰ্কৰক্ষী বিষয়া, SCTIMST, মোবাইল: 9656815943, ইমেইল: pro@sctimst.ac.in)