Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits Lady Harding Medical College Hospital to review status of COVID-19 management
Continuously observing discipline in life during Lockdown 3.0 would reap us rich dividends in our ultimate fight against COVID-19
“India is in debt for the heroic work being done by our Corona Warriors - the country is really grateful for their services”
“Increasing recovery rate reflects the quality of care provided by our frontline health workers in India”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
03 MAY 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC), which is one of India’s oldest and established medical college, to review status of COVID-19 management. Keeping in view the emerging requirements for hospital preparedness, LHMC & Associated Hospitals - Smt. Sucheta Kriplani Hospital (SSKH) and Kalawati Saran Children’s Hospital (KSCH), is functioning as dedicated 30-bedded COVID-19 hospital consisting of adequate isolation wards and beds.
Before the start of the visit, Director, LHMC, Dr. (Prof.) N.N.Mathur gave a detailed presentation to the Union Minister regarding the facilities available in LHMC & Associated Hospitals to the COVID-19 patients as well as the status of the patients admitted in the Hospital. It was informed that Dedicated COVID facility had 24 Isolation beds and 5 ICU beds. The facilities for suspect patients had been identified in SSKH and KSCH with 40 and 41 beds respectively in each hospital.
During the visit, the Union Minister visited the Hospital emergency, OPD, sampling center, critical areasof COVID block,and changing facility for doctors and health workers. He was satisfied to note that the doctors and health staff manning the sample collection facility were provided special bathing, changing and spray facility for disinfecting themselves at Oncology building, the specialized COVID-19 facility. The Union Minister was informed about the facility for boarding and lodging which were provided to the health workers in few hotels nearby at walkable distances to avoid the issues of transportation and prevent the exposure to their families. He was also informed of Young Men’s Christian Association (YMCA) building nearby being turned into COVID Care Centre managed by Doctors and nurses from LHMC and has 70 patients at the moment who are Asymptomatic COVID-positive and include health care workers of LHMC who became positive during discharge of their duty or otherwise.
At the COVID block, the Minister spoke through video call to two intern doctors who got infected with COVID-19, while treating patients at LHMC, and were admitted at the facility. Union Minister also interacted with two patients admitted in the COVID ward through video, who, in turn, apprised the Minister about the facilities in COVID ward. The Minister said, “I am happy to learn that they all are hale and hearty and recuperating well at the hospital. Particularly for admitted intern doctors, it is very encouraging for me to see their high morale despite suffering from COVID.”
After a detailed review and inspection of the various wards and premises of the Hospital, he expressed satisfaction at the working of the various units. He stated: “In last few days, I have been visiting various hospitals AIIMS (Delhi), LNJP, RML, Safdarjung, AIIMS Jhajjar, Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty and now LHMC to review the preparedness of COVID-19 and I am satisfied with the arrangements made by these hospitals to deal effectively with the outbreak”.
While commending the frontline caregivers such as nurses, doctors and other healthcare personnel for the resilience, hard work, dedication and commitment shown by them in dealing with COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The recovery rate of COVID-19 patients has steadily increased which shows that more and more of these patients are getting better and going back to their homes. Till now around 10,000 COVID patients have recovered and have joined their normal life. Majority of patients in other hospitals are also on road to recovery. It reflects the quality of care provided by our frontline health workers in India. I congratulate them for their success. The country is grateful to you for your services in such times. It is heartening to see the high morale of our health warriors in these testing times.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also stated that the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country is being monitored regularly at highest levels in collaboration with the States. He said, “The rate of growth of new cases has also been steadying for a while. As per the data received today, for the past three days the doubling rate is 12.0, for seven days 11.7 and for 14 days it is 10.4.”He further said“We need to adhere to strict physical distancing and basic hand hygiene etiquettes properly to take lockdown 3.0 to a logical end.”
He further said there are 130 Hotspots Districts, 284 Non-hotspots Districts and 319 Non-infected Districts. “We are aware about the numbers of our foe and we know its location and it will be systematically dealt with iron hands.” He further informed that districts are further divided into green, orange and red zones and would be opened up accordingly as per the guidelines of the Government of India.
He stated, “We have crossed over 10 lakh tests till date and are performing over 74,000 tests in a day presently.” He further said that the Government has distributed around 20 lakh PPE kits all over India and supplied medicines [both Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) and Paracetamol (PCM)] to more than100 countries world over. He informed that India is on a better footing as compared to other countries of the world and is capable to pull off any eventuality with more than 2.5 lakh beds in Dedicated COVID Hospitals and Dedicated COVID Health Centers all over the country.
While talking about the stranded migrant laborer population, he said “As per the guidelines of the government, migrant population is being assisted to return to their homes by buses and trains while taking full precautions and adhering to physical distancing.”
Talking about opening up of the various activities the Minister said,“Slowly and gradually the economic activities would be opened up one by one. There is detailed planning according to which various industries like drug, pharmaceuticals etc. are being assisted to return back to normalcy as soon as possible.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan urged the people of India to observe the extended period of lockdown 3.0 (till May 17, 2020) in letter and spirit and treat it as an effective intervention to cut down the chain of transmission of COVID-19. “It is important to continue following hand hygiene, like washing hands with soap and water or using sanitizer; to disinfect and regularly clean all frequently touched surfaces.Everybody should wear a mask or face cover as appropriate; download the Corona tracker app “ArogyaSetu” for self-assessment of risk; and maintain physical distancing.” He said by observing discipline in day-to-day life during Lockdown 3.0 would reap us rich dividends in terms of turning the tide against COVID-19. “We are on the path of success and we will win this war against COVID-19 in toto”.
He urged the countrymen to not ostracize the doctors treating COVID-19 patients and to not stigmatize the patients who have won the battle against COVID-19. He said “They are our heroes and need a worthy treatment.” He further said that “Today the Indian Air Force is acknowledging these warriors, throughout the country, by sprinkling them with flower petals through helicopters”. He further said that “The fight of India with COVID is lauded not only by WHO but by the whole world in unison.”
Dr. Rajeev Garg, Director General of Health Services, Government of India, Dr. N. N. Mathur, Director, LHMC and other senior doctors were also present with the Union Minister during his visit to LHMC.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनाच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी लेडी हार्डिंग वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय रुग्णालयाला दिली भेट
03 MAY 2020 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मे 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज कोविड-19 स्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी भारतातील सर्वात जुन्या आणि प्रस्थापित लेडी हार्डिंग वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाला (एलएचएमसी) भेट दिली. रुग्णालयातील वाढत्या गरजा लक्षात घेऊन एलएचएमसी आणि सहयोगी रुग्णालये-श्रीमती सुचेता कृपलानी रुग्णालय (एसएसकेएच) आणि कलावती सरण मुलांचे रुग्णालय (केएससीएच) पुरेसे अलगीकरण वॉर्ड आणि बेडसह समर्पित 30-बेडचे कोविड-19 रुग्णालय म्हणून कार्यरत आहे.
रुग्णालयाला भेट देण्यापूर्वी एलएचएमसीचे संचालक डॉ. (प्रा.) एन. एन. माथुर यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांना एलएचएमसी आणि सहयोगी रुग्णालयांमध्ये कोविड-19 रुग्णांसाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या सुविधा तसेच रुग्णालयात दाखल असलेल्या रुग्णांच्या स्थितीबाबत सविस्तर माहिती दिली. समर्पित कोविड सुविधेमध्ये 24 अलगीकरण बेड आणि ५ आयसीयु बेड असल्याची माहिती देण्यात आली. संशयित रुग्णांसाठी एसएसकेएच आणि केएससीएच रुग्णालयात अनुक्रमे 40 आणि 41 बेडची सुविधा उपलब्ध आहे.
रुग्णालय भेटी दरम्यान केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी रुग्णालय आपत्कालीन विभाग, ओपीडी, नमुना केंद्र, कोविड ब्लॉकचे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र आणि डॉक्टर व आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठीच्या पीपीई सूट आणि कपडे बदलायच्या कक्षाला भेट दिली. नमुना संकलन सुविधा केंद्रात काम करणाऱ्या डॉक्टर आणि आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या विशेष अंघोळ, कपडे बदलणे आणि त्यांना निर्जंतुक करण्यासाठी फवारणी सुविधा, ऑन्कोलॉजी इमारतीत विशेष कोविड-19 सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे हे पाहून त्यांनी यावेळी समाधान व्यक्त केले. आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या वाहतुकीचा आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या संपर्कात येण्याचे टाळण्यासाठी या कर्मचाऱ्यांची राहण्याची आणि जेवणाची सुविधा जवळच्या काही हॉटेलमध्ये करण्यात आल्याची माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांना देण्यात आली. त्यांना यंग मेन्स ख्रिश्चन असोसिएशन (वायएमसीए) इमारतीबद्दल देखील माहिती देण्यात आली, जी सध्या एलएचएमसी डॉक्टर आणि परिचारिका यांच्याद्वारे व्यवस्थापित कोविड केअर सेंटरमध्ये रूपांतरित झाली आहे आणि सध्या कोविड-बाधित लक्षणरहित 70 रुग्ण आपले कर्तव्य बजावताना किंवा इतर कोणत्या परिस्थितीत कोविडचा संसर्ग झालेल्या एलएचएमसीच्या आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांचा समावेश आहे.
मंत्र्यांनी कोविड ब्लॉकमध्ये, एलएचएमसी मध्ये रुग्णांवर उपचार करत असताना कोविड-19 चा संसर्ग झालेल्या आणि नंतर उपचारासाठी तिथेच दाखल करण्यात आलेल्या दोन इंटर्न डॉक्टरांसोबत व्हिडीओ कॉलवरून संवाद साधला. मंत्र्यांनी कोविड वॉर्डमधील 2 रुग्णांशी देखील व्हिडीओ कॉलवरून संवाद साधला आणि त्यांनी कोविड वॉर्डमधील सुविधांविषयी मंत्र्यांना माहिती दिली. मंत्री म्हणाले की, “ते सर्व तंदुरुस्त आणि आनंदी आहेतआणि रुग्णालयात उपचार घेत त्यांची तब्येत सुधारत आहे हे बघून मला आनंद झाला. विशेषत: दाखल झालेल्या इंटर्न डॉक्टरांसाठी, कोविड ग्रस्त असूनही त्यांचे उच्च मनोबल पाहणे माझ्यासाठी खूप प्रोत्साहनदायक आहे. ”
रुग्णालयातील विविध वॉर्ड आणि परिसराचा विस्तृत आढावा आणि पाहणी केल्यानंतर, त्यांनी विविध युनिटच्या कामकाजाबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. ते म्हणाले: “गेल्या काही दिवसांमध्ये मी कोविड-19 च्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी एम्स (दिल्ली), एलएनजेपी, आरएमएल, सफदरजंग, एम्स झज्जर, राजीव गांधी सुपर स्पेशलिटी आणि आता एलएचएमसी अशा विविध रुग्णालयांना भेट दिली आहे आणि या उद्‌भवलेल्या आव्हानाचा प्रभावीपणे सामना करण्यासाठी या रुग्णालयांनी जी व्यवस्था केली आहे टी पाहून मी समाधानी आहे”.
कोविड-19 ची परिस्थिती हाताळताना परिचारिका, डॉक्टर आणि इतर आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांनी दाखविलेला लवचिकपणा, कठोर परिश्रम, समर्पण आणि वचनबद्धतेचे कौतुक करताना डॉ हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले की, “कोविड-19 रूग्णांच्या बरे होण्याचा दर सातत्याने वाढत आहे, जे असे दर्शविते की यातील अधिकाधिक रुग्ण बरे होऊन आपल्या घरी परत जात आहेत. आतापर्यंत सुमारे 10,000 कोविड रूग्ण बरे झाले आहेत आणि त्यांनी त्यांचे सामान्य जीवन सुरु केले आहे. इतर रुग्णालयांमधील बहुतांश रुग्णही बरे होण्याच्या मार्गावर आहेत. हे आमच्या भारतातील आघाडीच्या आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांद्वारे पुरविण्यात येणारी गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा प्रतिबिंबित करते. त्यांच्या यशाबद्दल मी त्यांचे अभिनंदन करतो. या कठीण काळात तुम्ही दिलेल्या सेवांसाठी देश तुमचा आभारी आहे. या परीक्षेच्या काळात आमच्या आरोग्य सेवा योध्यांचे मनोधैर्य पाहून आनंद होतो”.
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी असेही नमूद केले की, कोविड-19 चा प्रतिबंध, नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापन यांच्यावर राज्यांच्या सहकार्याने नियमित उच्च स्तरीय देखरेख केली जाते. ते म्हणाले की, नवीन प्रकरणांच्या वाढीचा दरही काही काळासाठी स्थिर झाला आहे. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, "लॉकडाउन 3.0 ला तार्किक समाप्तीपर्यंत नेण्यासाठी आपल्याला शारीरिक अंतर आणि मूलभूत स्वच्छतेच्या शिष्टाचाराचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करणे आवश्यक आहे."
हिरवे हरित, केशरी आणि लाल झोनमध्ये जिल्ह्यांची विभागणी केली आहे आणि त्यानुसार भारत सरकारच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार प्रतिबंध सुरू केले जातील.
ते म्हणाले की, “आपण आतापर्यंत 10 लाख चाचण्या पूर्ण केल्या असून सध्या दिवसाला 74,000 चाचण्या करत आहोत. सरकारने संपूर्ण भारतभर अंदाजे 20 लाख पीपीई कीट वितरीत केल्या असून [हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्विन (एचसीक्यू) आणि पॅरासिटामोल (पीसीएम) सह] जगातील 100 पेक्षा जास्त देशांना औषधे पुरविली आहेत. इतर देशांची तुलना करता भारताची स्थिती चांगली आहे आणि संपूर्ण देशभरात 2.5 लाखांहून अधिक समर्पित रुग्णालये आणि समर्पित आरोग्यसेवा केंद्र कुठच्याही परिस्थितीला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सज्ज आहेत.
अडकलेल्या स्थलांतरित मजुरांविषयी ते म्हणाले की, “सरकारच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार स्थलांतरीत मजुरांना योग्य ती सर्व खबरदारी घेऊन आणि शारीरिक अंतराच्या सर्व नियमांचे पालन करून बस आणि ट्रेनने त्यांच्या घरी परत जाण्यासाठी त्यांना मदत केली जात आहे.”
विविध उपक्रम सुरु करण्याविषयी मंत्री म्हणाले की, “हळूहळू आणि क्रमाक्रमाने एक-एक करून आर्थिक उपक्रम सुरु केले जातील. औषध, औषधनिर्माण इ. सारख्या विविध उद्योगांना लवकरात लवकर सामान्य स्थितीत परत आणायला मदत करण्यासाठी विस्तृत योजना तयार आहे.”
डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी लॉकडाऊनच्या (17 मे 2020 पर्यंत) वाढलेल्या कालावधीचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करून कोविड-19 च्या संक्रमणाची साखळी तोडून टाकण्यासाठी याचा प्रभावी उपयोग करावा आवाहन केले. साबणाने व पाण्याने हात धुणे किंवा सॅनिटायझर वापरून हात स्वच्छ ठेवणे; सर्व वारंवार स्पर्श केलेल्या पृष्ठभागांचे निर्जंतुकीकरण करणे आणि नियमितपणे स्वच्छता बाळगणे महत्वाचे आहे. प्रत्येकाने योग्य मास्क किंवा चेहरा कव्हर घालावे; जोखमीच्या स्व-मूल्यांकनसाठी कोरोना ट्रॅकर अ‍ॅप “आरोग्यसेतु” डाउनलोड करा; आणि शारीरिक अंतर राखा.” ते म्हणाले की लॉकडाउन 3.0 दरम्यान दररोजच्या जीवनात अनुशासन पाळल्यास कोविड-19 च्या विरोधात यश प्राप्त होईल. “आम्ही यशाच्या मार्गावर आहोत आणि आपण हे कोविड-19 विरुद्धच युद्ध नक्की जिंकू”.
कोविड-19 रूग्णांवर उपचार करणार्‍या डॉक्टरांना वाळीत टाकू नये आणि कोविड-19 च्या विरोधात लढाई जिंकलेल्या रूग्णांना हिणवू नये, असे आवाहन त्यांनी देशवासियांना केले. ते म्हणाले, “ते आपले नायक आहेत आणि त्यांना योग्य सन्मान मिळणे आवश्यक आहे.” ते पुढे म्हणाले की, “आज भारतीय वायुसेना हेलिकॉप्टरच्या माध्यमातून फुलांच्या पाकळ्यांचा वर्षाव करून या योद्ध्यांना त्यांच्या कार्याची पोच पावती देत आहे”. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, “कोविड विरुद्धच्या भारताच्या लढाईचे केवळ डब्ल्यूएचओ नेच नाही तर संपूर्ण जगाने कौतुक केले आहे.”