Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits Lady Harding Medical College Hospital to review status of COVID-19 management
Continuously observing discipline in life during Lockdown 3.0 would reap us rich dividends in our ultimate fight against COVID-19
“India is in debt for the heroic work being done by our Corona Warriors - the country is really grateful for their services”
“Increasing recovery rate reflects the quality of care provided by our frontline health workers in India”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
03 MAY 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC), which is one of India’s oldest and established medical college, to review status of COVID-19 management. Keeping in view the emerging requirements for hospital preparedness, LHMC & Associated Hospitals - Smt. Sucheta Kriplani Hospital (SSKH) and Kalawati Saran Children’s Hospital (KSCH), is functioning as dedicated 30-bedded COVID-19 hospital consisting of adequate isolation wards and beds.
Before the start of the visit, Director, LHMC, Dr. (Prof.) N.N.Mathur gave a detailed presentation to the Union Minister regarding the facilities available in LHMC & Associated Hospitals to the COVID-19 patients as well as the status of the patients admitted in the Hospital. It was informed that Dedicated COVID facility had 24 Isolation beds and 5 ICU beds. The facilities for suspect patients had been identified in SSKH and KSCH with 40 and 41 beds respectively in each hospital.
During the visit, the Union Minister visited the Hospital emergency, OPD, sampling center, critical areasof COVID block,and changing facility for doctors and health workers. He was satisfied to note that the doctors and health staff manning the sample collection facility were provided special bathing, changing and spray facility for disinfecting themselves at Oncology building, the specialized COVID-19 facility. The Union Minister was informed about the facility for boarding and lodging which were provided to the health workers in few hotels nearby at walkable distances to avoid the issues of transportation and prevent the exposure to their families. He was also informed of Young Men’s Christian Association (YMCA) building nearby being turned into COVID Care Centre managed by Doctors and nurses from LHMC and has 70 patients at the moment who are Asymptomatic COVID-positive and include health care workers of LHMC who became positive during discharge of their duty or otherwise.
At the COVID block, the Minister spoke through video call to two intern doctors who got infected with COVID-19, while treating patients at LHMC, and were admitted at the facility. Union Minister also interacted with two patients admitted in the COVID ward through video, who, in turn, apprised the Minister about the facilities in COVID ward. The Minister said, “I am happy to learn that they all are hale and hearty and recuperating well at the hospital. Particularly for admitted intern doctors, it is very encouraging for me to see their high morale despite suffering from COVID.”
After a detailed review and inspection of the various wards and premises of the Hospital, he expressed satisfaction at the working of the various units. He stated: “In last few days, I have been visiting various hospitals AIIMS (Delhi), LNJP, RML, Safdarjung, AIIMS Jhajjar, Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty and now LHMC to review the preparedness of COVID-19 and I am satisfied with the arrangements made by these hospitals to deal effectively with the outbreak”.
While commending the frontline caregivers such as nurses, doctors and other healthcare personnel for the resilience, hard work, dedication and commitment shown by them in dealing with COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The recovery rate of COVID-19 patients has steadily increased which shows that more and more of these patients are getting better and going back to their homes. Till now around 10,000 COVID patients have recovered and have joined their normal life. Majority of patients in other hospitals are also on road to recovery. It reflects the quality of care provided by our frontline health workers in India. I congratulate them for their success. The country is grateful to you for your services in such times. It is heartening to see the high morale of our health warriors in these testing times.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also stated that the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country is being monitored regularly at highest levels in collaboration with the States. He said, “The rate of growth of new cases has also been steadying for a while. As per the data received today, for the past three days the doubling rate is 12.0, for seven days 11.7 and for 14 days it is 10.4.”He further said“We need to adhere to strict physical distancing and basic hand hygiene etiquettes properly to take lockdown 3.0 to a logical end.”
He further said there are 130 Hotspots Districts, 284 Non-hotspots Districts and 319 Non-infected Districts. “We are aware about the numbers of our foe and we know its location and it will be systematically dealt with iron hands.” He further informed that districts are further divided into green, orange and red zones and would be opened up accordingly as per the guidelines of the Government of India.
He stated, “We have crossed over 10 lakh tests till date and are performing over 74,000 tests in a day presently.” He further said that the Government has distributed around 20 lakh PPE kits all over India and supplied medicines [both Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) and Paracetamol (PCM)] to more than100 countries world over. He informed that India is on a better footing as compared to other countries of the world and is capable to pull off any eventuality with more than 2.5 lakh beds in Dedicated COVID Hospitals and Dedicated COVID Health Centers all over the country.
While talking about the stranded migrant laborer population, he said “As per the guidelines of the government, migrant population is being assisted to return to their homes by buses and trains while taking full precautions and adhering to physical distancing.”
Talking about opening up of the various activities the Minister said,“Slowly and gradually the economic activities would be opened up one by one. There is detailed planning according to which various industries like drug, pharmaceuticals etc. are being assisted to return back to normalcy as soon as possible.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan urged the people of India to observe the extended period of lockdown 3.0 (till May 17, 2020) in letter and spirit and treat it as an effective intervention to cut down the chain of transmission of COVID-19. “It is important to continue following hand hygiene, like washing hands with soap and water or using sanitizer; to disinfect and regularly clean all frequently touched surfaces.Everybody should wear a mask or face cover as appropriate; download the Corona tracker app “ArogyaSetu” for self-assessment of risk; and maintain physical distancing.” He said by observing discipline in day-to-day life during Lockdown 3.0 would reap us rich dividends in terms of turning the tide against COVID-19. “We are on the path of success and we will win this war against COVID-19 in toto”.
He urged the countrymen to not ostracize the doctors treating COVID-19 patients and to not stigmatize the patients who have won the battle against COVID-19. He said “They are our heroes and need a worthy treatment.” He further said that “Today the Indian Air Force is acknowledging these warriors, throughout the country, by sprinkling them with flower petals through helicopters”. He further said that “The fight of India with COVID is lauded not only by WHO but by the whole world in unison.”
Dr. Rajeev Garg, Director General of Health Services, Government of India, Dr. N. N. Mathur, Director, LHMC and other senior doctors were also present with the Union Minister during his visit to LHMC.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড ১৯ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ শেহতীয়া স্থিতিৰ বুজ ল’বলৈ লেডী হাৰ্ডিং মেডিকেল কলেজত উপস্থিত ড. হৰ্ষবৰ্ধন
“আমাৰ ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাসকলে কৰা প্ৰসংশনীয় কামৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশ চিৰকৃতজ্ঞ হৈ থাকিব” - হৰ্ষবৰ্ধন
“আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ হাৰ ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পোৱাটোৱেই আমাৰ দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলে আগবঢ়োৱা শুশ্ৰূষাৰ মান প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।” – ড. হৰ্ষবৰ্ধন
03 MAY 2020 5:08PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ড. হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনে আজি ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবৰ বাবে চলোৱা প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বুজ ল’বলৈ লেডী হ’ৰ্ডিং মেডিকেল কলেজত উপস্থিত হয়। উল্লেখ্য যে এই চিকিৎসালয়খন হৈছে ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি মেডিকেল কলেজসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। চিকিৎসালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বাবে উদ্ভৱ হোৱা বিভিন্ন প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এই লেডী হ’ৰ্ডিং মেডিকেল কলেজ হাস্পতালৰ উপৰিও শ্ৰীমতী সুচেতা কৃৰালিনী চিকিৎসালয় আৰু কলাৱতী চৰণ শিশু চিকিৎসালয়য়ে ৩০ খন বিচনাযুক্ত বিশেষ ক’ভিড হাস্পতাল হিচাপে কাম কৰি আছে, য’ত পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণৰ আইছ’লেশ্যন ৱাৰ্ড উপলব্ধ আছে।
এই চিকিৎসালয় পৰিদৰ্শনৰ পূৰ্বে লেডী হ’ৰ্ডিং মেডিকেল কলেজৰ সঞ্চালক ডাঃ (অধ্যাপক) এন এন মাথুৰে মন্ত্ৰী ড. হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনক এই চিকিৎসালয়খনৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত চিকিৎসালয়ত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীসকলৰ বাবে থকা সা-সুবিধাৰ এক ৰূপৰেখা সবিস্তাৰে বৰ্ণনা কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক লগতে চিকিৎসালয়খনত ভৰ্তি হোৱা ৰোগীসকলৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক অৱগত কৰা হয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে ২৪ খন আইছ’লেশ্যন বিচনা আৰু ৫ খন আইচিইউ বিচনা আছে আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সন্দেহজনক ৰোগীৰ বাবে SSKH আৰু KSCH ত ক্ৰমে ৪০ আৰু ৪১ খন বিচনা সাজু ৰখা হৈছে।
এই ভ্ৰমণতে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চিকিৎসালয়খনৰ জৰুৰীকালীন দপ্তৰ, অ’পিডি, নমুনা সংগ্ৰহ কেন্দ্ৰ,ক’ভিড ব্লক, চিকিৎসক তথা স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ পোছাক সলনি কৰা কোঠা আদিও ভালদৰে তদাৰক কৰে। ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি তোলা অঙ্ক’লজী দপ্তৰৰ এলেকাটোত চিকিৎসকসকলে নিসংক্ৰমণৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপ তথা নমুনা সংগ্ৰহ কাৰ্যাৱলীৰ দিশবোৰক লৈ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে মন্ত্ৰী ড. হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনে। চিকিৎসাকৰ্মীসকলে যাতে নিজ পৰিয়ালৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ নাহে তাৰ বাবে চিকিৎসালয়ৰ পৰা নিকট দূৰত্বত হোটেল-লজ আদিত থকা খোৱাৰ সুব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে বুলিও মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক অৱগত কৰা হয়। ইফালে চিকিৎসালয়ৰ কাষতে থকা য়ং মেনছ খ্ৰীষ্টিয়ান এছ’চিয়েশ্যনৰ ভৱনটো ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ শুশ্ৰূষাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াত লেডী হ’ৰ্ডিং মেডিকেল কলেজৰ চিকিৎসক – নাৰ্ছে আহি চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বিষয়েও মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক অৱগত কৰা হয়। সম্প্ৰতি দেহত কোনো লক্ষণ নথকা ৭০ গৰাকী ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ৰোগীক ইয়াত চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কলৰ দ্বাৰা দুগৰাকী ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্ত চিকিৎসকৰ সৈতেও বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে লেডী হ’ৰ্ডিং চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ত ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসা কৰি থকা দুগৰাকী প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থী চিকিৎসক এই ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে আৰু এই দুয়োগৰাকীকে সম্প্ৰতি চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান কৰি থকা হৈছে। ইফালে দুগৰাকী ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ সৈতেও মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভিডিঅ’কল যোগে কথা পাতে আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৰ বুজ লয়। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “মই খুবেই সুখী যে চিকিৎসালয়খনত চিকিৎসা গ্ৰহণ কৰি থকা লোকসকলে ইয়াৰ সা-সুবিধাক লৈ সুখী হৈছে, বিশেষকৈ আক্ৰান্ত চিকিৎসক দুগৰাকীয়ে এনে অৱস্থাতো মনোবল অটুট ৰখাৰ বাবে মই বেছিয়েই সুখী।”
হাস্পতালখনৰ এক সবিশেষ পৰ্যালোচনা আৰু পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ পিছত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয়, “বিগত কেইটামান দিনত মই বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসালয় পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিছো আৰু আজি এই লেডী হ’ৰ্ডিং চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিও ইয়াৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি দেখি সন্তোষিত হৈছো।”
ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যি গভীৰ ঐকান্তিকতাৰে সকলো চিকিৎসক তথা স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীয়ে কাম কৰি আছে তাক প্ৰসংশা কৰি ড. হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনে কয়, “ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ নিৰাময়ৰ হাৰ ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ইয়াতেই প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে যে আমাৰ এই স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলে কিমান একাগ্ৰতাৰে আৰু সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱেৰে কাম কৰিছে। এই পৰ্যন্ত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্ৰায় ১০,০০০ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীয়ে সম্পূৰ্ণ নিৰাময় লাভ কৰি স্বাভাৱিক জীৱন যাপন কৰিছে। মই ইয়াৰ বাবে আমাৰ স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। এনে এক সংকটকালীন সময়ত স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ মনোবল দেখি আমি আবেগিক হৈ পৰিছো।”
ড. হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ, সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ আদিৰ বিষয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সহযোগত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত তদাৰক কৰি থকা হৈছে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ কয়, “নতুন ঘটনা বৃদ্ধিত স্থবিৰতা দেখা গৈছে। যিটো নিসন্দেহে সুখবৰ। আমি এই পৰিস্থিতি আৰু অধিক উন্নত কৰিবৰ বাবে কঠোৰভাৱে শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব ৰক্ষা কৰি চলিব লাগিব আৰু পৰিস্কাৰ পৰিচ্ছন্নতাও ৰক্ষা কৰিব লাগিব।”
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সম্প্ৰতি দেশত ১৩০ খন হটস্পট জিলা থকাৰ লগতে ২৮৪ খন নন-হটস্পট জিলা আৰু ৩১৯ খন নিসংক্ৰমিত জিলা আছে। ইতিমধ্যেই এই জিলাসমূহক গ্ৰীণ, অৰেঞ্জ আৰু ৰেড জোন হিচাপে বিভক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু সেই অনুসৰি বিভিন্ন নীতি নিৰ্দেশনাও জাৰি কৰা হৈছে।
তেওঁ আৰু কয়, “আমি সম্প্ৰতি প্ৰতিদিনেই ৭৪০০০ তকৈও অধিক পৰীক্ষা সম্পাদনেৰে এতিয়ালৈ ১০ লাখতকৈ অধিক পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছো। তাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ২০ লাখতকৈ অধিক পিপিই কিট বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। কেৱল সেয়াই নহয় সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে শতাধিক দেশৰ মাজত হাইড্ৰক্সিক্লোৰোকুইন আৰু পেৰাচিটেমোলো বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। বিশ্বৰ বহু উন্নত দেশৰ তুলনাত এই ৰোগ সংক্ৰান্তত এতিয়াও ভাৰত বহু আগত থাকিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰোগ্য সেঁতু এপ্প ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে। লকডাউনৰ তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ত সকলো নিয়ম নীতি কঠোৰভাৱে পালন কৰিবলৈও মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দেশবাসীক আহ্বান জনায়।
লেডী হৰ্ডিং মেডিকেল কলেজ পৰিদৰ্শনকালত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ডাঃ ৰাজীৱ গাৰ্গ আৰু লেডী হৰ্ডিং মেডিকেল কলেজৰ সঞ্চালক ডাঃ এন এন মাথুৰৰ লগতে একাধিক জ্যেষ্ঠ চিকিত্সকো উপস্থিত থাকে।