Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits Lady Harding Medical College Hospital to review status of COVID-19 management
Continuously observing discipline in life during Lockdown 3.0 would reap us rich dividends in our ultimate fight against COVID-19
“India is in debt for the heroic work being done by our Corona Warriors - the country is really grateful for their services”
“Increasing recovery rate reflects the quality of care provided by our frontline health workers in India”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
03 MAY 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC), which is one of India’s oldest and established medical college, to review status of COVID-19 management. Keeping in view the emerging requirements for hospital preparedness, LHMC & Associated Hospitals - Smt. Sucheta Kriplani Hospital (SSKH) and Kalawati Saran Children’s Hospital (KSCH), is functioning as dedicated 30-bedded COVID-19 hospital consisting of adequate isolation wards and beds.
Before the start of the visit, Director, LHMC, Dr. (Prof.) N.N.Mathur gave a detailed presentation to the Union Minister regarding the facilities available in LHMC & Associated Hospitals to the COVID-19 patients as well as the status of the patients admitted in the Hospital. It was informed that Dedicated COVID facility had 24 Isolation beds and 5 ICU beds. The facilities for suspect patients had been identified in SSKH and KSCH with 40 and 41 beds respectively in each hospital.
During the visit, the Union Minister visited the Hospital emergency, OPD, sampling center, critical areasof COVID block,and changing facility for doctors and health workers. He was satisfied to note that the doctors and health staff manning the sample collection facility were provided special bathing, changing and spray facility for disinfecting themselves at Oncology building, the specialized COVID-19 facility. The Union Minister was informed about the facility for boarding and lodging which were provided to the health workers in few hotels nearby at walkable distances to avoid the issues of transportation and prevent the exposure to their families. He was also informed of Young Men’s Christian Association (YMCA) building nearby being turned into COVID Care Centre managed by Doctors and nurses from LHMC and has 70 patients at the moment who are Asymptomatic COVID-positive and include health care workers of LHMC who became positive during discharge of their duty or otherwise.
At the COVID block, the Minister spoke through video call to two intern doctors who got infected with COVID-19, while treating patients at LHMC, and were admitted at the facility. Union Minister also interacted with two patients admitted in the COVID ward through video, who, in turn, apprised the Minister about the facilities in COVID ward. The Minister said, “I am happy to learn that they all are hale and hearty and recuperating well at the hospital. Particularly for admitted intern doctors, it is very encouraging for me to see their high morale despite suffering from COVID.”
After a detailed review and inspection of the various wards and premises of the Hospital, he expressed satisfaction at the working of the various units. He stated: “In last few days, I have been visiting various hospitals AIIMS (Delhi), LNJP, RML, Safdarjung, AIIMS Jhajjar, Rajiv Gandhi Super Specialty and now LHMC to review the preparedness of COVID-19 and I am satisfied with the arrangements made by these hospitals to deal effectively with the outbreak”.
While commending the frontline caregivers such as nurses, doctors and other healthcare personnel for the resilience, hard work, dedication and commitment shown by them in dealing with COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The recovery rate of COVID-19 patients has steadily increased which shows that more and more of these patients are getting better and going back to their homes. Till now around 10,000 COVID patients have recovered and have joined their normal life. Majority of patients in other hospitals are also on road to recovery. It reflects the quality of care provided by our frontline health workers in India. I congratulate them for their success. The country is grateful to you for your services in such times. It is heartening to see the high morale of our health warriors in these testing times.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also stated that the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country is being monitored regularly at highest levels in collaboration with the States. He said, “The rate of growth of new cases has also been steadying for a while. As per the data received today, for the past three days the doubling rate is 12.0, for seven days 11.7 and for 14 days it is 10.4.”He further said“We need to adhere to strict physical distancing and basic hand hygiene etiquettes properly to take lockdown 3.0 to a logical end.”
He further said there are 130 Hotspots Districts, 284 Non-hotspots Districts and 319 Non-infected Districts. “We are aware about the numbers of our foe and we know its location and it will be systematically dealt with iron hands.” He further informed that districts are further divided into green, orange and red zones and would be opened up accordingly as per the guidelines of the Government of India.
He stated, “We have crossed over 10 lakh tests till date and are performing over 74,000 tests in a day presently.” He further said that the Government has distributed around 20 lakh PPE kits all over India and supplied medicines [both Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) and Paracetamol (PCM)] to more than100 countries world over. He informed that India is on a better footing as compared to other countries of the world and is capable to pull off any eventuality with more than 2.5 lakh beds in Dedicated COVID Hospitals and Dedicated COVID Health Centers all over the country.
While talking about the stranded migrant laborer population, he said “As per the guidelines of the government, migrant population is being assisted to return to their homes by buses and trains while taking full precautions and adhering to physical distancing.”
Talking about opening up of the various activities the Minister said,“Slowly and gradually the economic activities would be opened up one by one. There is detailed planning according to which various industries like drug, pharmaceuticals etc. are being assisted to return back to normalcy as soon as possible.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan urged the people of India to observe the extended period of lockdown 3.0 (till May 17, 2020) in letter and spirit and treat it as an effective intervention to cut down the chain of transmission of COVID-19. “It is important to continue following hand hygiene, like washing hands with soap and water or using sanitizer; to disinfect and regularly clean all frequently touched surfaces.Everybody should wear a mask or face cover as appropriate; download the Corona tracker app “ArogyaSetu” for self-assessment of risk; and maintain physical distancing.” He said by observing discipline in day-to-day life during Lockdown 3.0 would reap us rich dividends in terms of turning the tide against COVID-19. “We are on the path of success and we will win this war against COVID-19 in toto”.
He urged the countrymen to not ostracize the doctors treating COVID-19 patients and to not stigmatize the patients who have won the battle against COVID-19. He said “They are our heroes and need a worthy treatment.” He further said that “Today the Indian Air Force is acknowledging these warriors, throughout the country, by sprinkling them with flower petals through helicopters”. He further said that “The fight of India with COVID is lauded not only by WHO but by the whole world in unison.”
Dr. Rajeev Garg, Director General of Health Services, Government of India, Dr. N. N. Mathur, Director, LHMC and other senior doctors were also present with the Union Minister during his visit to LHMC.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 నియంత్ర‌ణ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌‌లో లేడీ హార్డింగ్ మెడిక‌ల్ కాలేజీ ఆస్ప‌త్రి స్థితిగ‌తుల‌పై స‌మీక్ష నిర్వ‌హించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య , కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష వ‌ర్ధ‌న్‌.
లాక్‌డౌన్ -3.0 సంద‌ర్భంగా జీవన కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌లో క్ర‌మశిక్ష‌ణ పాటిస్తే ,కోవిడ్ -19 పై అంతిమ‌ పోరాటంలో మంచి ఫ‌లితాలు సాధించ‌డానికి అవ‌కాశం ఉంటుంది.
“మ‌న క‌రోనా యోధులు సాగిస్తున్న వీరోచిత కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌కు దేశం ఎంతో రుణ‌ప‌డి ఉంది-వారిర సేవ‌ల‌కు దేశం కృత‌జ్ఞ‌త‌లు తెలుపుకుంటోంది.”
“ రిక‌వ‌రీ రేటు లో పెరుగుద‌ల దేశంలో మన ఆరోగ్య కార్య‌క‌ర్త‌లు ముందుండి అందిస్తున్న సేవ‌ల నాణ్య‌త‌ను ప్ర‌తిబింబిస్తుంది”- డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష వ‌ర్ధ‌న్‌
03 MAY 2020 5:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య‌, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష వ‌ర్ద‌న్ ఈరోజు లేడీ హార్డింగ్ మెడిక‌ల్ కాలేజీ(ఎల్‌.హెచ్.ఎం.సి)ని సందర్శించారు. దేశంలోఅత్యంత పేరున్న పురాత‌న మెడిక‌ల్ కాలేజీ ఇది. కోవిడ్ -19పై పోరాటం, నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, స‌న్న‌ద్ధ‌త‌కు సంబంధించి స‌మీక్షించేందుకు డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష‌వ‌ర్ధ‌న్‌ ఈ ఆస్పత్రిని సంద‌ర్శించారు. ఎల్‌.హెచ్‌.ఎం.సి దాని అసోసియేటెడ్ ఆస్ప‌త్రులు -శ్రీ‌మ‌తి సుచేతా కృప‌లానీ ఆస్పత్రి, క‌ళావ‌తి శ‌ర‌ణ్ చిన్న‌పిల్ల‌ల ఆస్ప‌త్రి కోవిడ్ -19 ప్ర‌త్యేక ఆస్ప‌త్రులుగా ప‌నిచేస్తున్నాయి. వీటిలో త‌గిన‌న్ని ఐసొలేష‌న్ వార్డులు , బెడ్లు ఉన్నాయి.
కోవిడ్ -19ని ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు ఎల్‌.హెచ్‌.ఎం.సి , దాని అనుబంధ ఆస్ప‌త్రుల‌లో గ‌ల ఏర్పాట్ల గురించి సంస్థ డైర‌క్ట‌ర్ డాక్ట‌ర్ ప్రొఫెస‌ర్ ఎన్‌.ఎన్‌. మాథూర్ , కేంద్ర మంత్రికి స‌‌వివ‌ర‌మైన ప్రెజెంటేస‌న్ ఇచ్చారు. అలాగే ఈ ఆస్ప‌త్రిలో అడ్మిట్ అయిన పేషెంట్ల స్జ‌తిగ‌తులు తెలియ‌జేశారు. ప్ర‌త్యేక కోవిడ్ కేంద్రంలో 24 ఐసొలేష‌న్ బెడ్లు, 5 ఐసియు బెడ్లు ఉన్నాయ‌ని చెప్పారు. కోవిడ్ అనుమానిత కేసుల‌కు ఎస్‌.ఎస్‌.కె.హెచ్‌, కె.ఎస్‌.సి.హెచ్ ఆస్ప‌త్రుల‌లో ఒక్కొక్క దానిలో 40 నుంచి 41 బెడ్లు ఉన్నాయ‌న్నారు.
ఎల్‌.హెచ్‌.ఎం.సి సంద‌ర్భ‌న సంద‌ర్భంగా డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష వ‌ర్ణ‌న్ ఎమ‌ర్జెన్సీవిభాగం, ఒపిడి, న‌మూనాల సేక‌ర‌ణ కేంద్రాన్నిసంద‌ర్శించారు. అలాగే కోవిడ్ బ్లాక్‌లో గ్రౌండ్ ఫ్లోర్, ఫ‌స్ట్‌ఫ్లోర్‌, రెడ్ జోన్ ఏరియా, డాక్ట‌ర్లు, హెల్త్ వ‌ర్క‌ర్లు డ్యూటీలు మారే స‌దుపాయాన్ని సంద‌ర్శించారు
కోవిడ్ -19 ప్ర‌త్యేక భ‌వ‌న‌నంలో గ‌ల‌ ఆంకాల‌జీ బిల్డింగ్‌లో వైద్యులు, వైద్య‌సిబ్బంది ప్ర‌త్యేక స్నానాల‌కు ఏర్పాట్లు, క్రిమిసంహారకాలతో త‌మ‌ను తాము శుభ్ర‌ప‌ర‌చుకునే స‌దుపాయం,వంటివి వీరికి త‌గిన రీతిలో ఉండ‌డంప‌ట్ల ఆయ‌న సంతృప్తి వ్య‌క్తం చేశారు. క‌రోనాపై పోరాడుతున్న సిబ్బందితో ఆస్ప‌త్రి యాజ‌మాన్యం రోజుకు రెండు సార్లు మాట్లాడేందుకు చేస్తున్న కృషిని ఆయ‌న అభినందించారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 కు గురైన ఇద్ద‌రు పేషెంట్ల‌తో మంత్రి వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్స్ ద్వారా మాట్లాడారు. అలాగే కోవిడ్ పేషెంట్ల కు చికిత్స చేస్తూవైర‌స్ బారిన ప‌డిన ఇద్ద‌రు శిక్ష‌ణ‌లోని వైద్యుల‌తో కూడా వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్స్ ద్వారా మాట్లాడారు. వీరంతా కోలుకుంటుండ‌డం ప‌ట్ల మంత్రి సంతృప్తి వ్య‌క్తం చేశారు.
గ‌త కొద్ది రోజులుగా తాను ఎయిమ్స్ (ఢిల్లీ) ఎల్‌.ఎన్‌జెపి, ఆర్ ఎం ఎల్‌, స‌ఫ్ద‌ర్ జంగ్‌, ఎయిమ్స్ ఝ‌జ్జ‌ర్‌, రాజీవ్ గాంధీ సూప‌ర్ స్పెషాలిటీ హాస్పిట‌ల్‌ల‌ను సంద‌ర్శించాన‌ని ఇప్ప‌డు ఎల్‌.హెచ్‌.ఎం.సి ని సంద‌ర్శించి ఇక్క‌డి ఏర్పాట్లపై స‌మీక్ష నిర్వ‌హించానని డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష వ‌ర్ధ‌న్ తెలిపారు.
దేశంలో వ్యాధిన‌య‌మై ఆస్ప‌త్రుల‌నుంచి డిశ్చార్జ్ అవుతున్న వారి శాతం పెరుగుతున్న‌ద‌ని , ఇది ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది సేవ‌ల నాణ్య‌త గొప్ప‌త‌నాన్ని తెలియ‌జేస్తున్న‌ద‌ని డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష వ‌ర్ధ‌న్ అన్నారు. వైద్య ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది అవిశ్రాంతంగా అందిస్తున్న సేవ‌ల‌కు దేశం వారికి ఎంతో రుణ ప‌డి ఉన్న‌ద‌ని అన్నారు..
లాక్‌డౌన్ 3.0 ను (మే 17 వ‌ర‌కు పాటించాల్సిందిగా) తు.చ త‌ప్ప‌కుండా పాటించాల్సిందిగా డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష వ‌ర్ధ‌న్ ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు విజ్ఞ‌ప్తి చేశారు. కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాప్తి నిరోధాన‌కి, వైర‌స్ వ్యాప్తి గొలుసును తెంచ‌డానికి ఇది మేలైన చ‌ర్య అని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ -19 పేషెంట్ల‌కు చికిత్స అందిస్తున్న వైద్యుల‌ను వేరుగా చూడ‌వ‌ద్ద‌ని విజ్ఞ‌ప్తి చేశారు.అలాగే వ్యాధికి గురైన పేషెంట్ల ప‌ట్ల వివ‌క్ష కూడ‌ద‌ని , వీరు కోవిడ్ -19 పై పోరాటంలో విజ‌యం సాధించిన వార‌ని అన్నారు.
దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా 130 హాట్ స్పాట్ జిల్లాలు, 284 నాన్ - హాట్ స్పాట్ జిల్లాలు ఉన్నాయ‌ని, 310 క‌రోనా బారిన ప‌డ‌ని జిల్లాలున్నాయ‌ని చెప్పారు. ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కూ దేశంలో ప‌ది ల‌క్ష‌ల మందికిపైగా క‌రోనా ప‌రీక్ష‌లు నిర్వ‌హించామ‌ని, ప్ర‌స్తుతం రోజుకు 74 వేల ప‌రీక్ష‌లు నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్నామ‌న్నారు. దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా 20 ల‌క్ష‌ల పిపిఇ కిట్ల‌ను ప్ర‌భుత్వం పంపిణీ చేసింద‌ని, ప్ర‌పంచంలో వంద‌కు పైగా దేశాల‌కు హైడ్రాక్సి క్లోరోక్విన్‌, పారాసిట‌మాల్‌ల‌ను పంపించింద‌ని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. కోవిడ్ -19ను అదుపు చేయ‌డంలో ప్ర‌పంచ దేశాల‌తో పోలిస్తే భార‌త‌దేశం మెరుగైన స్థితిలో ఉంద‌ని ఆయ‌న చెప్పారు. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్ ప్ర‌త్యేక ఆస్ప‌త్రులు, ప్ర‌త్యేక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు, క్వారంటైన్ సెంట‌ర్లు, ఐసోలేష‌న్ సెంట‌ర్లు ఉన్నాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న చెప్పారు.
ఆరోగ్య సేతు యాప్‌ను ప్ర‌తి ఒక్క‌రూ డౌన్ లోడ్ చేసుకోవ‌ల‌సిందిగా డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష వ‌ర్ధ‌న్ సూచించారు.మ‌నం విజ‌యం సాధించే దిశ‌గా ముందుకు సాగుతున్నామ‌ని, కోవిడ్ -19 పోరాటంలో త‌ప్ప‌క విజ‌యం సాధిస్తామ‌ని డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష వ‌ర్ధ‌న్ చెప్పారు.
లాక్ డౌన్ కార‌ణంగా వివిధ ప్రాంతాల‌లో చిక్కుకు పోయిన వ‌ల‌స కార్మికులు తిరిగి త‌మ స్వ‌స్థ‌లాల‌కు వెళ్ల‌డానికి అన్ని ముందు జాగ్ర‌త్త చ‌ర్య‌ల‌తో త‌గిన ఏర్పాట్లు చేసిన‌ట్టు మంత్రి తెలిపారు. వీరి త‌ర‌లింపులో సామాజిక దూరం, వ్య‌క్తిగ‌త ప‌రిశుభ్ర‌త పాటిస్తున్న‌ట్టు చెప్పారు.
దేశంలో వివిధ కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు తిరిగి ప్రారంభం కావ‌డం గురించి ప్ర‌స్తావిస్తూ,క్ర‌మంగా ఆర్థిక వ్య‌వ‌స్జ‌లోని కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు ఒక‌దాని త‌ర్వాత ఒక‌టి ప్రారంభ‌మౌతాయ‌న్నారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 పేషెంట్ల‌కు చికిత్స అందిస్తున్న వైద్యుల‌ను గౌర‌వించుకోవాల‌ని, అలాగే వ్యాధి బారిన ప‌డిన వారిప‌ట్ల ఏమాత్రం వివ‌క్ష చూప‌రాద‌ని డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష‌వ‌ర్ధ‌న్ ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌ను కోరారు. కోవిడ్ -19పై భార‌త్ సాగిస్తున్న పోరాటాన్ని ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య‌సంస్థ‌తోపాటు ప్ర‌పంచం యావ‌త్తూ ఒక్క గొంతుతో అభినందిస్తున్న‌ద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
కేంద్ర మంత్రిడాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష‌వ‌ర్ధ‌న్‌, ఎల్‌హెచ్ఎంసి సంద‌ర్శ‌న‌లో ఆయ‌న వెంట , భార‌త‌ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఆరోగ్య‌స‌ర్వీసుల డైర‌క్ట‌ర్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ డాక్ట‌ర్ రాజీవ్ గార్గ్‌, ఎల్‌.హెచ్‌.ఎం.సి డైర‌క్ట‌ర్ డాక్ట‌ర్ ఎన్‌.ఎన్‌. మాథుర్‌, ఇత‌ర సీనియ‌ర్ వైద్యులు పాల్గొన్నారు.