संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संग्रहालय एवं सांस्‍कृतिक स्‍थल विकास (डीएमसीएस) ने आज एक लघु फिल्म 'अ रे ऑफ जीनियस' के साथ सत्यजीत रे शताब्दी समारोह का शुभारंभ किया
02 MAY 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संग्रहालय एवं सांस्‍कृतिक स्‍थल विकास (डीएमसीएस) ने आज सत्यजीत रे के शताब्दी समारोह का शुभारंभ करते हुए एक लघु फिल्म ' रे ऑफ जीनियस' को डिजिटल तरीके से लॉन्‍च किया।
डीएमसीएस के सीईओ श्री राघवेन्‍द्र सिंह ने इस फिल्म को ऑनलाइन रिलीज करते हुए कहा कि यह लघु फिल्म रे की फिल्म निर्माण प्रतिभा के साथ-साथ साहित्य, कला, संगीत और डिजाइन में उनकी दमदार उपलब्धियों को उजागर करती है जिसे कोलकाता और मुंबई के पेशेवरों इसमें समाहित किया है। पुरस्कार विजेता निर्देशक अनिरुद्ध रॉय चौधरी और संपादक अर्घ्य कमल मित्रा ने संदीप रे और सोसाइटी फॉर द प्रिजर्वेशन ऑफ सत्यजीत रे आर्काइव्स की मदद से यह फिल्म बनाई है। इस फिल्म में निमई घोष द्वारा ली गई शानदार तस्‍वीरों को भी शामिल किया गया है जो इस महान फिल्‍म निर्माता के तीन दशक के काम को क्रमवार दर्शाती हैं। ये तस्‍वीरें दिल्‍ली आर्ट गैलेरी की मदद से हासिल की गईं।
श्री राघवेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि, 'सत्यजीत रे पाथेर पांचाली, चारुलता, किशोर कन्या, सोनार केला और अपु त्रिलोगी जैसी फिल्मों के माध्यम से हमारी यादों में बसे हैं।' पाथेर पांचाली (सड़क का गीत) के साथ भारतीय सिनेमा को विश्व मंच पर लॉन्च किया गया था। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के डेवलपमेंट ऑफ म्‍यूजियम्‍स एंड कल्‍चरल स्‍पेसेज ने चलचित्र निर्देशक, लेखक और चित्रकार के रूप में बहुमुखी प्रतिभा के धनी सत्यजीत रे को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए 'अ रे ऑफ जीनियस' को प्रस्तुत करते हुए प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की है। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'हम इस स्क्रीनिंग के साथ ही आज यानी 2 मई 2020 को सत्यजीत रे के जन्म शताब्दी समारोह का शुभारंभ करेंगे।'
इस अवसर पर डीएमसीएस का एक आधिकारिक फेसबुक पेज और यूट्यूब चैनल भी लॉन्च किया गया, जो सत्यजीत रे के शताब्दी समारोह के दौरान अन्य गतिविधियों को प्रदर्शित करेंगे। दर्शक निम्नलिखित लिंक पर लॉग इन करते हुए उन्‍हें देख सकते हैं और लाइक एवं फॉलो कर सकते हैं।
फेसबुक पेज: https://www.facebook.com/A-Ray-of-Genius-Satyajit-Ray-Centenary-Celebrations-110004454032751/
यूट्यूब चैनल: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3fwhFWVAjAXV5-T7q76Aaw/?guided_help_flow=5
ट्विटर हैंडलhttps://twitter.com/a_dmcs
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन संग्रहालय एवं सांस्‍कृतिक स्‍थल विकास (डीएमसीएस) की स्‍थापना भारत में प्रतिष्ठित संग्रहालयों एवं सांस्कृतिक स्‍थलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ संग्रहालयों एवं सांस्कृतिक स्‍थलों को आधुनिक बनाने, उन्नत करने और संवारने के लिए की गई है।

Ministry of Culture
Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces (DMCS) begins Centenary celebration of Satyajit Ray with the launch of short film‘A Ray of Genius’ today
02 MAY 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture’s Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces (DMCS) digitally launched the short film ‘A Ray of Genius’ to mark the beginning of the centenary celebrations of Satyajit Ray today.
While releasing the film online, CEO of DMCS Shri Raghvendra Singh said that the short-film highlights Ray's filmmaking genius as well as his eclectic achievements across literature, art, music and design that have been put together by professionals from Kolkata and Mumbai. Award winning director Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury and editor Arghya Kamal Mitra have created this film with the help of Sandip Ray and the Society for the Preservation of Satyajit Ray Archives. The film also features stunning photographs by Nemai Ghosh, Ray’s chronicler for three decades showcasing the great filmmaker at work, sourced with the help of the Delhi Art Gallery.
He further stated that, “Satyajit Ray lives on in our memory through films like Pather Panchali, Charulata, Teen Kanya, Sonar Kella and the ‘Apu Trilogy’. With Pather Panchali (Song of the Road), Indian cinema was launched on the world stage. The Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces, Ministry of Culture, is delighted to present ‘A Ray of Genius’ as a tribute to the versatility of Satyajit Ray as motion-picture director, writer and illustrator. With this screening, we launch the birth centenary celebrations of Satyajit Ray today on May 2, 2020”, Shri Raghvendra Singh added.
On the occasion, an official Facebook Page and YouTube Channel of DMCS were also launched, which will show case other activities during the Centenary Celebrations of Satyajit Ray. The viewer may log onto the following links to view, like and follow them.
Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/A-Ray-of-Genius-Satyajit-Ray-Centenary-Celebrations-110004454032751/
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3fwhFWVAjAXV5-T7q76Aaw/?guided_help_flow=5
Twitter Handle: https://twitter.com/a_dmcs
Development of Museum and Cultural Spaces (DMCS) under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is mandated to modernize, upgrade and curate museums and cultural spaces with focus on iconic museums and cultural spaces in India.