Ministry of Culture
Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces (DMCS) begins Centenary celebration of Satyajit Ray with the launch of short film‘A Ray of Genius’ today
02 MAY 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture’s Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces (DMCS) digitally launched the short film ‘A Ray of Genius’ to mark the beginning of the centenary celebrations of Satyajit Ray today.
While releasing the film online, CEO of DMCS Shri Raghvendra Singh said that the short-film highlights Ray's filmmaking genius as well as his eclectic achievements across literature, art, music and design that have been put together by professionals from Kolkata and Mumbai. Award winning director Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury and editor Arghya Kamal Mitra have created this film with the help of Sandip Ray and the Society for the Preservation of Satyajit Ray Archives. The film also features stunning photographs by Nemai Ghosh, Ray’s chronicler for three decades showcasing the great filmmaker at work, sourced with the help of the Delhi Art Gallery.
He further stated that, “Satyajit Ray lives on in our memory through films like Pather Panchali, Charulata, Teen Kanya, Sonar Kella and the ‘Apu Trilogy’. With Pather Panchali (Song of the Road), Indian cinema was launched on the world stage. The Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces, Ministry of Culture, is delighted to present ‘A Ray of Genius’ as a tribute to the versatility of Satyajit Ray as motion-picture director, writer and illustrator. With this screening, we launch the birth centenary celebrations of Satyajit Ray today on May 2, 2020”, Shri Raghvendra Singh added.
On the occasion, an official Facebook Page and YouTube Channel of DMCS were also launched, which will show case other activities during the Centenary Celebrations of Satyajit Ray. The viewer may log onto the following links to view, like and follow them.
Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/A-Ray-of-Genius-Satyajit-Ray-Centenary-Celebrations-110004454032751/
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3fwhFWVAjAXV5-T7q76Aaw/?guided_help_flow=5
Twitter Handle: https://twitter.com/a_dmcs
Development of Museum and Cultural Spaces (DMCS) under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is mandated to modernize, upgrade and curate museums and cultural spaces with focus on iconic museums and cultural spaces in India.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
“अ रे ऑफ जीनीयस” या लघुपटाच्या प्रदर्शनाद्वारे वस्तुसंग्रहालय आणि सांस्कृतिक स्थळ जतन विभागाने सत्यजित रे यांच्या जन्मशताब्दी वर्ष सोहळ्याची केली सुरुवात
02 MAY 2020 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मे 2020
केंद्र सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या वस्तुसंग्रहालय आणि सांस्कृतिक स्थळ जतन विभागाने “अ रे ऑफ जीनीयस” या लघुपटाच्या प्रदर्शनाद्वारे आज प्रख्यात सिने निर्माता सत्यजित रे यांच्या जन्मशताब्दी वर्ष सोहळ्याची सुरुवात केली.
हा लघुपट रे यांच्या चित्रपट निर्मिती कलेतील प्रविण्याला अधोरेखित करतो तसेच कोलकाता आणि मुंबई इथल्या साहित्य, कला, संगीत आणि रचना इत्यादी क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिकांमध्ये त्यांचे निर्विवाद श्रेष्ठत्व सिध्द करतो असे उद्गार वस्तुसंग्रहालय आणि सांस्कृतिक स्थळ जतन विभागाचे अध्यक्ष राघवेंद्र सिंग यांनी या लघुपटाचे ऑनलाईन प्रसारण करताना काढले. संदीप रे तसेच सोसायटी फॉर द प्रिझर्वेशन ऑफ सत्यजित रे अर्काईव्हज या संस्थेच्या मदतीने पारितोषिक विजेते दिग्दर्शक अनिरुद्ध रॉय चौधरी आणि संपादक अर्घ्य कमाल मित्र यांनी या चित्रपटाची निर्मिती केली आहे. या चित्रपटात रे यांच्यासोबत तीस वर्ष काम करणारे आणि त्यांच्या ऐतिहासिक कारकीर्दीचे साक्षीदार असलेले नेमई घोष यांची दिल्ली आर्ट गॅलरीच्या संग्रहातून मिळालेली काही उत्तम छायाचित्रे देखील पाहायला मिळतात अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
पाथेर पांचाली, चारुलता, तीन कन्या, सोनार केल्ला तसेच अपु मालिकेतील तीन चित्रपट अशा अनेक अविस्मरणीय चित्रपटांमुळे सत्यजित रे यांनी चित्रपट रसिकांच्या मनात कायमचे स्थान निर्माण केले आहे, “अ रे ऑफ जीनीयस” या लघुपटाचे प्रसारण ही सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या वस्तुसंग्रहालय आणि सांस्कृतिक स्थळ जतन विभागाने सत्यजित रे यांच्या दिग्दर्शक, लेखक आणि चित्रकार म्हणून अष्टपैलू व्यक्तिमत्वाला वाहिलेली आदरांजली आहे असे सिंग यांनी सांगितले. या चित्रपटाच्या प्रदर्शनासोबतच सत्यजित रे यांच्या जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष सोहोळ्याला आज सुरुवात झाली असे सिंग यांनी जाहीर केले.
रे यांच्या जन्मशताब्दी वर्षानिमित्त होणाऱ्या सर्व कार्यक्रमांची माहिती चित्रपट रसिकांनी मिळावी या हेतूने अधिकृत फेसबुक पेज, यु ट्यूब चॅनल सुरु करण्यात आले असून तिथे रसिक या कार्यक्रमांचा आस्वाद घेऊ शकतील तसेच ट्विटर वर प्रतिक्रिया कळवू शकतील. यासाठीच्या लिंक खाली दिल्या आहेत.
फेसबुकपेज:
https://www.facebook.com/A-Ray-of-Genius-Satyajit-Ray-Centenary-Celebrations-110004454032751/
यु ट्यूब चॅनल:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3fwhFWVAjAXV5-T7q76Aaw/?guided_help_flow=5
ट्विटर हँडल:
https://twitter.com/a_dmcs