Ministry of Culture
Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces (DMCS) begins Centenary celebration of Satyajit Ray with the launch of short film‘A Ray of Genius’ today
02 MAY 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture’s Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces (DMCS) digitally launched the short film ‘A Ray of Genius’ to mark the beginning of the centenary celebrations of Satyajit Ray today.
While releasing the film online, CEO of DMCS Shri Raghvendra Singh said that the short-film highlights Ray's filmmaking genius as well as his eclectic achievements across literature, art, music and design that have been put together by professionals from Kolkata and Mumbai. Award winning director Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury and editor Arghya Kamal Mitra have created this film with the help of Sandip Ray and the Society for the Preservation of Satyajit Ray Archives. The film also features stunning photographs by Nemai Ghosh, Ray’s chronicler for three decades showcasing the great filmmaker at work, sourced with the help of the Delhi Art Gallery.
He further stated that, “Satyajit Ray lives on in our memory through films like Pather Panchali, Charulata, Teen Kanya, Sonar Kella and the ‘Apu Trilogy’. With Pather Panchali (Song of the Road), Indian cinema was launched on the world stage. The Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces, Ministry of Culture, is delighted to present ‘A Ray of Genius’ as a tribute to the versatility of Satyajit Ray as motion-picture director, writer and illustrator. With this screening, we launch the birth centenary celebrations of Satyajit Ray today on May 2, 2020”, Shri Raghvendra Singh added.
On the occasion, an official Facebook Page and YouTube Channel of DMCS were also launched, which will show case other activities during the Centenary Celebrations of Satyajit Ray. The viewer may log onto the following links to view, like and follow them.
Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/A-Ray-of-Genius-Satyajit-Ray-Centenary-Celebrations-110004454032751/
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3fwhFWVAjAXV5-T7q76Aaw/?guided_help_flow=5
Twitter Handle: https://twitter.com/a_dmcs
Development of Museum and Cultural Spaces (DMCS) under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is mandated to modernize, upgrade and curate museums and cultural spaces with focus on iconic museums and cultural spaces in India.

ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
‘ଏ ରେ ଅଫ ଜିନିଅସ’ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ସହିତ ଡିଏମସିଏସ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସତ୍ୟଜିତ ରାୟଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସମାରୋହ ଆରମ୍ଭ
02 MAY 2020 8:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପରିସର ବିକାଶ (ଡିଏମସିଏସ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ‘ଏ ରେ ଅଫ ଜିନିଅସ’ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରାଯିବା ସହିତ ଆଜିଠାରୁ ସତ୍ୟଜିତ ରାୟଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ ସମାରୋହ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରକୁ ଅନଲାଇନ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବା ସହିତ ଡିଏମସିଏସର ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଘବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରରେ ସତ୍ୟଜିତ ରାୟଙ୍କ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ସହିତ କଳା, ସାହିତ୍ୟ, ସଙ୍ଗିତ ଏବଂ ସଜ୍ଜା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାକୁ କୋଲକାତା ଓ ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ପେସାଦାରମାନେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପୁରସ୍କାରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଅନିରୁଦ୍ଧ ରାୟ ଚୌଧୁରୀ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପାଦକ ଅର୍ଘ୍ୟ କମଲ ମିତ୍ର ଏହି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସତ୍ୟଜିତ ରାୟଙ୍କ କୃତି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସମାଜ ଓ ସନ୍ଦିପ ରାୟ ଏଥିରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ରାୟଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତିର ଚିତ୍ର ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରିଥିବା ନିମାଇ ଘୋଷଙ୍କ ଚମତ୍କାର ଫଟୋଗ୍ରାଫିକୁ ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଯାହା ଏହି ମହାନ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତାଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରୁଛି। ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଆର୍ଟ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରି ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପଥେର ପାଞ୍ଚାଲି, ଚାରୁଲତା, ତିନ କନ୍ୟା, ସୋନାର କେଲ୍ଲା ଓ ଆପୁ ଟ୍ରାୟୋଲୋଜି ଭଳି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଜରିଆରେ ସତ୍ୟଜିତ ରାୟ ଆମ ସ୍ମୃତିରେ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ହୋଇ ରହିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ସ୍କ୍ରିନିଂ ସହିତ ସତ୍ୟଜିତ ରାୟଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସମାରୋହ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଘବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଡିଏମସିଏସର ଅଫିସିଆଲ ଫେସବୁକ ପେଜ ଓ ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିରେ ସତ୍ୟଜିତ ରାୟଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସମାରୋହ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବ । ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ଲିଙ୍କକୁ ଯାଇ ଦର୍ଶକମାନେ ଏହାକୁ ଦେଖିପାରିବେ, ଲାଇକ ଓ ଫଲୋ କରିପାରିବେ।
ଫେସବୁକ ପେଜ : https://www.facebook.com/A-Ray-of-Genius-Satyajit-Ray-Centenary-Celebrations-110004454032751/
ୟୁ ଟ୍ୟୁବ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ
: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3fwhFWVAjAXV5-T7q76Aaw/?guided_help_flow=5
ଟୁଇଟର ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡେଲ: https://twitter.com/a_dmcs