Ministry of Culture
Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces (DMCS) begins Centenary celebration of Satyajit Ray with the launch of short film‘A Ray of Genius’ today
02 MAY 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture’s Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces (DMCS) digitally launched the short film ‘A Ray of Genius’ to mark the beginning of the centenary celebrations of Satyajit Ray today.
While releasing the film online, CEO of DMCS Shri Raghvendra Singh said that the short-film highlights Ray's filmmaking genius as well as his eclectic achievements across literature, art, music and design that have been put together by professionals from Kolkata and Mumbai. Award winning director Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury and editor Arghya Kamal Mitra have created this film with the help of Sandip Ray and the Society for the Preservation of Satyajit Ray Archives. The film also features stunning photographs by Nemai Ghosh, Ray’s chronicler for three decades showcasing the great filmmaker at work, sourced with the help of the Delhi Art Gallery.
He further stated that, “Satyajit Ray lives on in our memory through films like Pather Panchali, Charulata, Teen Kanya, Sonar Kella and the ‘Apu Trilogy’. With Pather Panchali (Song of the Road), Indian cinema was launched on the world stage. The Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces, Ministry of Culture, is delighted to present ‘A Ray of Genius’ as a tribute to the versatility of Satyajit Ray as motion-picture director, writer and illustrator. With this screening, we launch the birth centenary celebrations of Satyajit Ray today on May 2, 2020”, Shri Raghvendra Singh added.
On the occasion, an official Facebook Page and YouTube Channel of DMCS were also launched, which will show case other activities during the Centenary Celebrations of Satyajit Ray. The viewer may log onto the following links to view, like and follow them.
Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/A-Ray-of-Genius-Satyajit-Ray-Centenary-Celebrations-110004454032751/
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3fwhFWVAjAXV5-T7q76Aaw/?guided_help_flow=5
Twitter Handle: https://twitter.com/a_dmcs
Development of Museum and Cultural Spaces (DMCS) under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is mandated to modernize, upgrade and curate museums and cultural spaces with focus on iconic museums and cultural spaces in India.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘எ ரே ஆஃப் ஜீனியஸ்’ குறும்பட வெளியீட்டுடன் சத்யஜித் ரே நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தின் துவக்கமாக அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார துறைகளின் மேம்பாட்டு பணிகள் தொடங்கின
02 MAY 2020 8:19PM by PIB Chennai
சத்யஜித் ரேவின் நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தின் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இன்று ‘எ ரே ஆஃப் ஜீனியஸ்’ என்ற குறும்படத்தை டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார துறைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் இன்று தொடங்கியது.
ஆன்லைனில் இந்த குறும்படத்தை வெளியிட்ட டி.எம்.சி.எஸ். தலைமை செயல்பாட்டு அதிகாரியான திரு ராகவேந்திர சிங், திரைப்படத்தை உருவாக்கும் சத்யஜித் ரே -வின் மேதமைத்தன்மையையும், இலக்கியயம் கலை, இசை மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பில் அவருடைய அரிய சாதனைகளையும் மேன்மைப்படுத்திக் காட்டுவதாக இந்தக் குறும்படம் உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். சந்தீப் ரே மற்றும் சத்யஜித் ரே ஆவணக்காப்பகப் பாதுகாப்புக்கான சங்கத்தின் உதவியுடன் விருதுகள் வென்ற இயக்குநர் அனிருத்தா ராய் சௌத்ரி, எடிட்டர் ஆர்க்யா கமல் மித்ரா ஆகியோர் இந்தக் குறும்படத்தைத் தயாரித்துள்ளனர். சத்யஜித் ரேவின் வாழ்க்கை நிகழ்வுகளை பட்டியல் வாரியாகத் தொகுத்து வைத்திருக்கும், அவருடன் 3 தசாப்த காலம் உடனிருந்த நெமாய் கோஷ்-ன் அற்புதமான புகைப்படங்களும் இதில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. பணியில் இருக்கும் போது சத்யஜித் ரே செயல்பாடுகளைக் காட்டும் அரிய புகைப்படங்கள், தில்லி ஆர்ட் கேலரி உதவியுடன் தொகுத்து அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான முகநூல் பக்கம் மற்றும் யூடியூப் சேனல் ஆகியவையும் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. சத்யஜித் ரேயின் நூற்றாண்டுக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பிற செயல்பாடுகள் இவற்றில் பதிவிடப்படும். இவற்றை அறிந்து கொள்ள ரசிகர்கள் பின்வரும் இணையதள சுட்டிகளை அணுகலாம்
Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/A-Ray-of-Genius-Satyajit-Ray-Centenary-Celebrations-110004454032751/
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3fwhFWVAjAXV5-T7q76Aaw/?guided_help_flow=5
Twitter Handle: https://twitter.com/a_dmcs