Ministry of Culture
Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces (DMCS) begins Centenary celebration of Satyajit Ray with the launch of short film‘A Ray of Genius’ today
02 MAY 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture’s Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces (DMCS) digitally launched the short film ‘A Ray of Genius’ to mark the beginning of the centenary celebrations of Satyajit Ray today.
While releasing the film online, CEO of DMCS Shri Raghvendra Singh said that the short-film highlights Ray's filmmaking genius as well as his eclectic achievements across literature, art, music and design that have been put together by professionals from Kolkata and Mumbai. Award winning director Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury and editor Arghya Kamal Mitra have created this film with the help of Sandip Ray and the Society for the Preservation of Satyajit Ray Archives. The film also features stunning photographs by Nemai Ghosh, Ray’s chronicler for three decades showcasing the great filmmaker at work, sourced with the help of the Delhi Art Gallery.
He further stated that, “Satyajit Ray lives on in our memory through films like Pather Panchali, Charulata, Teen Kanya, Sonar Kella and the ‘Apu Trilogy’. With Pather Panchali (Song of the Road), Indian cinema was launched on the world stage. The Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces, Ministry of Culture, is delighted to present ‘A Ray of Genius’ as a tribute to the versatility of Satyajit Ray as motion-picture director, writer and illustrator. With this screening, we launch the birth centenary celebrations of Satyajit Ray today on May 2, 2020”, Shri Raghvendra Singh added.
On the occasion, an official Facebook Page and YouTube Channel of DMCS were also launched, which will show case other activities during the Centenary Celebrations of Satyajit Ray. The viewer may log onto the following links to view, like and follow them.
Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/A-Ray-of-Genius-Satyajit-Ray-Centenary-Celebrations-110004454032751/
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3fwhFWVAjAXV5-T7q76Aaw/?guided_help_flow=5
Twitter Handle: https://twitter.com/a_dmcs
Development of Museum and Cultural Spaces (DMCS) under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is mandated to modernize, upgrade and curate museums and cultural spaces with focus on iconic museums and cultural spaces in India.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
জাদুঘর ও সাংস্কৃতিক স্থান উন্নয়ন (ডিএমসিএস) আজ ‘এ রে অফ জিনিয়াস' শীর্ষক স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্রের সূচনার মধ্য দিয়ে সত্যজিৎ রায়ের জন্ম শতবর্ষ উদযাপন শুরু করেছে
02 MAY 2020 8:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২মে, ২০২০
সত্যজিৎ রায়ের জন্ম শতবর্ষ উদযাপনের সূচনা উপলক্ষে আজ জাদুঘর ও সাংস্কৃতিক স্থান উন্নয়ন (ডিএমসিএস) ‘এ রে অফ জিনিয়াস' শীর্ষক স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্রের সূচনা করেছে।
চলচ্চিত্রটি অনলাইনে প্রকাশের সময়, ডিএমসিএসের প্রধান কার্যনির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা শ্রী রাঘভেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন যে , চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণে সত্যজিৎ রায়ের অসাধারণ দক্ষতার পাশাপাশি শিল্প, সাহিত্য, সংগীত এবং সাজসজ্জা ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর অসামান্য সাফল্যের চিত্র তুলে ধরা হয়েছে এখানে । এটি কলকাতা এবং মুম্বাইয়ের পেশাদার শিল্পীদের উদ্যোগে সত্যজিৎ রায় স্মৃতি সংরক্ষণ সংস্থা ও সন্দীপ রায়ের সহায়তায় পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত পরিচালক অনিরুদ্ধ রায় চৌধুরী এবং সম্পাদক অর্ঘ্য কমল মিত্র এই ছবিটি তৈরি করেছেন।নিমাই ঘোষের অসাধারণ ফটোগ্রাফ এই ছবিতে স্থান পেয়েছে , যেখানে তিন দশক ধরে এই মহান চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতার কর্মক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন দিক ধরা পড়েছে। দিল্লী আর্ট গ্যালারী সহায়তায় এই ছবিগুলি পাওয়া গেছে।
তিনি আরও বলেছেন, “সত্যজিৎ রায় পথের পাঁচালী, চারুলতা,তিন কন্যা, সোনার কেল্লা এবং‘ অপু ত্রয়ী ’চলচ্চিত্রের মাধ্যমে আমাদের স্মৃতিতে এখানো বেঁচে আছেন। পথের পাঁচালী ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রকে বিশ্ব মঞ্চে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।তিনি বলেছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন জাদুঘর এবং সাংস্কৃতিক স্থান উন্নয়ন দফতর চলচ্চিত্র পরিচালক, লেখক এবং চিত্রকর হিসাবে সত্যজিৎ রায়ের মতো বহুমুখী প্রতিভার অধিকারী ব্যক্তিত্বকে শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি জানাতে ‘এ রে অফ জিনিয়াস' শীর্ষক স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্র উপস্থাপন করতে পেরে যথেষ্ট আনন্দিত। এই চলচ্চিত্র প্রদর্শনের মাধ্যমে সত্যজিৎ রায়ের জন্মশতবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের সূচনা হল বলে জানিয়েছেন শ্রী সিং।
এ উপলক্ষে, ডিএমসিএসের একটি অফিসিয়াল ফেসবুক পেজ এবং ইউটিউব চ্যানেলও চালু করা হয়েছে, যেখানে সত্যজিৎ রায়ের শতবর্ষ উদযাপনের সময় অন্যান্য কার্যক্রম তুলে ধরা হবে। ফেসবুক পেজটি -
https://www.facebook.com/A-Ray-of-Genius-Satyajit-Ray-Centenary-Celebrations-110004454032751/
ও
ইউ টিউব চ্যানেলটি-
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3fwhFWVAjAXV5-T7q76Aaw/?guided_help_flow=5
ট্যুইটারটি হল- https://twitter.com/a_dmcs