পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক "দেখো আপনা দেশ" সিরিজে ‘গন্তব্য-সরিস্কা বাঘ সংরক্ষণ ’ শীর্ষক ১৩ তম ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজ করা হয়েছিল
02 MAY 2020 3:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ মে, ২০২০
ওয়াইল্ড লাইফ পার্ক এবং ওয়াইল্ডারনেস অঞ্চলগুলি প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির কাছে এক স্বতন্ত্র অভিজ্ঞতার অনন্য সুযোগ এদনে দেয়। তাই পর্যটন মন্ত্রক গতকাল "দেখো আপনা দেশ" সিরিজে ‘গন্তব্য-সরিস্কা বাঘ সংরক্ষণ ’ শীর্ষক ১৩ তম ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করে। ভার্চুয়াল সফরের মাধ্যমে রাজস্থানের আলওয়ার জেলায় সরিস্কা বাঘ সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে বন্যপ্রাণীদের অসাধারণ কান্ডকারখানা , ভ্রমণকারীদের সফরের অভিজ্ঞতা উপস্থাপনা করা হয়।
ওয়েবিনারটি উপস্থাপন করেন সরিস্কা মনোর তেহলা'র প্রতিষ্ঠাতা শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং পানওয়ার,এবং ইমেনস মার্কেটিং'র সিইও শ্রী ধীরাজ ত্রিবেদী।
সরিস্কা বাঘ সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রটি আলওয়ার থেকে ৩৫ কিলোমিটার দূরে, দক্ষিণ পশ্চিম দিল্লি থেকে ২৫০ কিলোমিটার এবং জয়পুর থেকে ১১০ কিলোমিটার পূর্বে আরাবল্লী পাহাড়ে অবস্থিত। আলওয়ারের মহারাজার প্রাক্তন শিকারের জায়গা , সরিস্কা উপত্যকায় বিভিন্ন ধরণের উদ্ভিদ ও প্রাণী রয়েছে। এই সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে বাঘ, চিতাবাঘ, নীলগাই, সাম্বার, চিতল ইত্যাদির প্রাণী রয়েছে ।এই জায়গাটি পাখিপ্রেমীদের জন্য স্বর্গরাজ্য। কারণ এখানে ভারতীয় পিয়াফুল, ক্রেস্টেড সার্পেন্ট ঈগল, বালি গ্রেভস, সোনালি রঙের কাঠঠোকরা, দুর্দান্ত ভারতীয় শিংযুক্ত পেঁচা, শকুন এবং আরও অনেক পাখি রয়েছে ।
এই বাঘ সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে দশ​​ম এবং একাদশ শতাব্দীর প্রাচীন মন্দিরের ধ্বংসাবশেষে রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হ'ল কাঁকওয়ারী দুর্গ এবং দশম শতাব্দীর নীলকান্ত মন্দিরের ধ্বংসাবশেষ। মন্দিরগুলিতে খাজুরাহোর মতো খোদাই স্থাপত্য কলা দর্শকদের বিস্ময় জোগায় ।
২০১৮ সালের সর্বশেষ বাঘ আদমশুমারি অনুযায়ী ভারতে এখন প্রায় ২৯৬৭টি বাঘ রয়েছে, যার মধ্যে অর্ধেকেরও বেশি মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং কর্ণাটকে রয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের সর্বশেষ আদমশুমারির পরে বাঘের সংখ্যা বেড়েছে ৩৩%। সরিস্কা হ'ল প্রথম বাঘ সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্র যেখানে সফলভাবে রয়্যাল বেঙ্গল টাইগারদের পুর্নবাসনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে এবং বর্তমানে এই সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে প্রায় ২০ টি বাঘ রয়েছে।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের এই ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের উদ্দেশ্য হ'ল ভারতের বিভিন্ন পর্যটন গন্তব্য স্থানগুলি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা তৈরি করা এবং প্রচার করা ও এর মাধ্যমে কম পরিচিত গন্তব্য এবং জনপ্রিয় স্থানগুলির সম্পর্কে পরিচিতি তৈরি করা।
যারা এই ওয়েবিনারগুলি দেখতে পারেন নি, তারা এখন -
https://www.youtube.com/channel/ UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA দেখতে পারবেন।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism hosts 13th webinar titled ‘Destination- Sariska Tiger reserve’ of "Dekho Apna Desh" series
02 MAY 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Wildlife Parks and Wilderness areas offer unique opportunities for independent experiences to everyone. The 13th session of Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho ApnaDesh webinar on 1st May 2020, titled, ‘Destination- Sariska Tiger reserve’ was a presentation and virtual tour of wildlife adventure, safari experience for the traveller within the Sariska Tiger Reserve’ in Alwar district, Rajasthan.
The webinar was presented by Shri Gajendra Singh Panwar, Founder, Sariska Manor, Tehla and Shri DhirajTrivedi, CEO, Immense Marketing.
Sariska Tiger Reserve is located in the Aravalli Hills, 35 km from Alwar, 250 km SW of Delhi and 110 km NE of Jaipur. The former hunting reserve of the Maharaja of Alwar, the Sariska valley is home to a variety of flora and fauna. The park has populations of tigers, leopards, Nilgai, Sambar, chital etc. The place is a paradise for bird lovers as it shelters a large population of Indian peafowl, crested serpent eagles, sand grouse, golden backed woodpeckers, great Indian horned owls, tree pies, vultures and many others.
The sanctuary is strewn with ruins of ancient temples dating back to the 10th and 11th centuries. Some of the highlights are the ruins of the Kankwari Fort and the 10th century Neelkanth temples. The way to the temples is rough but the architecture and the Khajuraho-like carvings will simply leave the visitor in awe of the place. Neelkanth Mahadeva, houses the ruins of over 300 Hindu and Jain temples constructed between the 8th and 12th Centuries. Chand Baoli(step well) at Abhaneri is enormous with 3500 steep steps built by the Nikhumbha dynasty is one of the largest stepwells in the world. Alwar is a city dotted with heritage buildings, Forts, tombs and palaces. Some of the important sights not to be missed are Bala Qila, Vijai Mandir Lake Palaces, Fateh jung ki Gumbad, Moti Doongri etc.
Project Tiger is an ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change providing central assistance to the tiger States for tiger conservation in designated tiger reserves. India now has as many as 2,967 tigers in the wild, with more than half of them in Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka, according to the latest tiger estimation report for 2018. The population has increased by 33% since the last census in 2014 when the total estimate was 2,226. Maintaining the source values of tiger reserve populations through good management, protection and making the core areas inviolate through incentivized voluntary relocation of human habitation has been the most important reason for continued improvement in the status of tigers in India. Sariska is the first tiger reserve to have successfully relocated Royal Bengal tigers in India and at present there are around 20 tigers in the reserve.
The objective of Ministry of Tourism’s webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.