Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism hosts 13th webinar titled ‘Destination- Sariska Tiger reserve’ of "Dekho Apna Desh" series
02 MAY 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Wildlife Parks and Wilderness areas offer unique opportunities for independent experiences to everyone. The 13th session of Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho ApnaDesh webinar on 1st May 2020, titled, ‘Destination- Sariska Tiger reserve’ was a presentation and virtual tour of wildlife adventure, safari experience for the traveller within the Sariska Tiger Reserve’ in Alwar district, Rajasthan.
The webinar was presented by Shri Gajendra Singh Panwar, Founder, Sariska Manor, Tehla and Shri DhirajTrivedi, CEO, Immense Marketing.
Sariska Tiger Reserve is located in the Aravalli Hills, 35 km from Alwar, 250 km SW of Delhi and 110 km NE of Jaipur. The former hunting reserve of the Maharaja of Alwar, the Sariska valley is home to a variety of flora and fauna. The park has populations of tigers, leopards, Nilgai, Sambar, chital etc. The place is a paradise for bird lovers as it shelters a large population of Indian peafowl, crested serpent eagles, sand grouse, golden backed woodpeckers, great Indian horned owls, tree pies, vultures and many others.
The sanctuary is strewn with ruins of ancient temples dating back to the 10th and 11th centuries. Some of the highlights are the ruins of the Kankwari Fort and the 10th century Neelkanth temples. The way to the temples is rough but the architecture and the Khajuraho-like carvings will simply leave the visitor in awe of the place. Neelkanth Mahadeva, houses the ruins of over 300 Hindu and Jain temples constructed between the 8th and 12th Centuries. Chand Baoli(step well) at Abhaneri is enormous with 3500 steep steps built by the Nikhumbha dynasty is one of the largest stepwells in the world. Alwar is a city dotted with heritage buildings, Forts, tombs and palaces. Some of the important sights not to be missed are Bala Qila, Vijai Mandir Lake Palaces, Fateh jung ki Gumbad, Moti Doongri etc.
Project Tiger is an ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change providing central assistance to the tiger States for tiger conservation in designated tiger reserves. India now has as many as 2,967 tigers in the wild, with more than half of them in Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka, according to the latest tiger estimation report for 2018. The population has increased by 33% since the last census in 2014 when the total estimate was 2,226. Maintaining the source values of tiger reserve populations through good management, protection and making the core areas inviolate through incentivized voluntary relocation of human habitation has been the most important reason for continued improvement in the status of tigers in India. Sariska is the first tiger reserve to have successfully relocated Royal Bengal tigers in India and at present there are around 20 tigers in the reserve.
The objective of Ministry of Tourism’s webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے دیکھو اپنا دیش سیریز کے ڈسٹینیشن - سریسکا ٹائیگر ریزرو موضوع کے تحت 13 ویبینار کی میزبانی کی
02 MAY 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 مئی 2020 / وائلڈ لائف پارک اور جنگلاتی علاقے منفرد انداز کے علاقے ہر ایک کو ممنفرد انداز کے موقعے فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یکم مئی 2020 کو سیاحت کی وزارت کے دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار کے 13ویں اجلاس میں ڈسٹینیشن – سرسکا ٹائیگر ریرو عنوان سے ایک پرنزینٹیشن دیا گیا جو اجنگلاتی زندگی کا ایک ایسحتی دورہ تھا اور رجاستھان کے الور ضلعے میں سرسکا ٹائیگر ریزرو میں سیاحوں کے لیے سیاحت کا ایک اچھا موقع تھا۔
یہ ویبینار سرسکا مینور ، ٹہلا، کے بانی جناب گجیندر سنگھ پنوار اور ایمینس مارکیٹنگ کے سی ای او جناب دھیرج تریویدی نے پیش کیا۔
سرسکا ٹائیگر ریزرو اراولی پہاڑیوں میں واقع ہے جو الور سے 35 کلو میٹر دور دلی کے 250 کلو میٹر جنوب مغرب اور جے پور کے 110 کلو میٹر شمال مشرق میں واقع ہے۔ سرسکا وادی جو کبھی الور کے مہاراجا کی شکار گاہ رہی ہے یہاں جنگلاتی جانور اور پیڑ پودوں کی مختلف اقسام موجود ہیں۔ اس پارک میں شیر، تیندوے، نیل گائے ، سامبر اور چیتل وغیرہ رہتے ہیں۔ یہ جگہ پرندوں کے سائقین کے لیے بھی خاص ہے کیونکہ یہاں بہت سی اقسام کے پرندے رہتے ہیں، جس میں شاہین ، کھوٹ بڑھئی، سنگ والا الّو ، گدھ اور دیگر بہت سے پرندے شامل ہیں۔
اس جنگل میں دسویں اور گیارہویں صدی کے قدیم مندروں کے کھنڈر بھی موجود ہیں۔ یہاں کنکواری قلع اور 10ویں صدی کے نیل کنٹھ مندر بھی موجود ہیں،۔ مندر جانے کا راستہ کافی اُبڑ کھابڑ ہے لیکن ان کے خوبصورت بناوٹ اور کھجوراہو جیسی نقاشی سیاحوں کے دل کو موہ لیتی ہے۔ نیل کنٹھ مہادیو میں 300 سے زیادہ ہندو اور جین مندر ہیں جن کی تعمیر 8ویں اور 12 ویں صدی کے درمیان کی گئی تھی۔ ابھیانیری میں چاند باولی کی 3500 سیڑھیاں ہیں جو نکھومبا سلطنت کے دوران بنائی گئی تھی اور یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی باولیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ الور ایک ایسا شہر ہے جس میں جگہ جگہ وراثتی عمارتیں ، قلعے ، مکبرے اور محل موجود واقع ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ اہم مقامات بالا قلعہ ، وجے مندر لیک پیلیس ، فتح جنگ کی گنبد اور موتی ڈنگری ہے۔
پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر ، ماحولیات جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کی مرکز کی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت نامزد جگہوں پر شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے ریاستوں کو مرکزی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ بھارت میں 2967 شیر ہیں ، جن میں سے آدھے سے زیادہ مدھیہ پردیش اور کرناٹک میں ہیں۔ یہ بات شیروں سے متعلق 2018 کی تازہ ترین تخمینہ رپورٹ میں بتائی گئی تھی۔ 2014 میں جب آخری بار گنتی کی گئی تھی اُس وقت سے اب تک شیروں کی آبدی میں 33 فیصد اضافہ ہو چکا ہے۔ 2014 میں یہ آبادی 2226 تھی ۔ سرسکا شیروں کی پہلی پناہ گاہ ہے جس میں بھارت کے رایل بنگال کے شیروں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ دوبارہ بسایا گیا ہے اور فی الحال یہاں تقریباً 20 شیر ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کی ویبینار سیریز کا مقصد بھارت کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات کے بارے میں بیداری لانا اور انہیں فروغ دینا ہے۔ جس میں کم مشہور جگہیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
جو لوگ ان ویبینارز میں شرکت نہیں کر سکے ان کے لیے یہ ویبینارز اس ویبسائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں یہ ویبینارز حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت کے سبھی سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔