Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism hosts 13th webinar titled ‘Destination- Sariska Tiger reserve’ of "Dekho Apna Desh" series
02 MAY 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Wildlife Parks and Wilderness areas offer unique opportunities for independent experiences to everyone. The 13th session of Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho ApnaDesh webinar on 1st May 2020, titled, ‘Destination- Sariska Tiger reserve’ was a presentation and virtual tour of wildlife adventure, safari experience for the traveller within the Sariska Tiger Reserve’ in Alwar district, Rajasthan.
The webinar was presented by Shri Gajendra Singh Panwar, Founder, Sariska Manor, Tehla and Shri DhirajTrivedi, CEO, Immense Marketing.
Sariska Tiger Reserve is located in the Aravalli Hills, 35 km from Alwar, 250 km SW of Delhi and 110 km NE of Jaipur. The former hunting reserve of the Maharaja of Alwar, the Sariska valley is home to a variety of flora and fauna. The park has populations of tigers, leopards, Nilgai, Sambar, chital etc. The place is a paradise for bird lovers as it shelters a large population of Indian peafowl, crested serpent eagles, sand grouse, golden backed woodpeckers, great Indian horned owls, tree pies, vultures and many others.
The sanctuary is strewn with ruins of ancient temples dating back to the 10th and 11th centuries. Some of the highlights are the ruins of the Kankwari Fort and the 10th century Neelkanth temples. The way to the temples is rough but the architecture and the Khajuraho-like carvings will simply leave the visitor in awe of the place. Neelkanth Mahadeva, houses the ruins of over 300 Hindu and Jain temples constructed between the 8th and 12th Centuries. Chand Baoli(step well) at Abhaneri is enormous with 3500 steep steps built by the Nikhumbha dynasty is one of the largest stepwells in the world. Alwar is a city dotted with heritage buildings, Forts, tombs and palaces. Some of the important sights not to be missed are Bala Qila, Vijai Mandir Lake Palaces, Fateh jung ki Gumbad, Moti Doongri etc.
Project Tiger is an ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change providing central assistance to the tiger States for tiger conservation in designated tiger reserves. India now has as many as 2,967 tigers in the wild, with more than half of them in Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka, according to the latest tiger estimation report for 2018. The population has increased by 33% since the last census in 2014 when the total estimate was 2,226. Maintaining the source values of tiger reserve populations through good management, protection and making the core areas inviolate through incentivized voluntary relocation of human habitation has been the most important reason for continued improvement in the status of tigers in India. Sariska is the first tiger reserve to have successfully relocated Royal Bengal tigers in India and at present there are around 20 tigers in the reserve.
The objective of Ministry of Tourism’s webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
“దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్” సీరీస్ కింద పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 13వ వెబినార్ “డెస్టినేషన్- స‌రిస్కా టైగర్ రిజర్వ్” ఆవిష్కారం
02 MAY 2020 3:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
వన్యమృగ పార్కులు, వన్యప్రాణి సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలు సందర్శకులకు సరికొత్త అనుభూతి పొందే అరుదైన అవకాశం కలిగిస్తాయి. కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ పర్యాటకులకు వన్యప్రాణుల వర్చువల్ సాహస యాత్ర, సఫారి అనుభూతి కలిగించేందుకు దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్ వెబినార్ కింద 2020 మే 1వ తేదీన రాజస్తాన్, అల్వార్ జిల్లాలోని వన్యప్రాణి కేంద్రంపై “డెస్టినేషన్ - సరిస్కా టైగర్ రిజర్వ్” శీర్షికతో ఒక వెబినార్ విడుదల చేసింది.
తెహ్లాలోఇ సరిస్కా మనార్ వ్యవస్థాపకుడు శ్రీ గజేంద్రసింగ్, ఇమ్మెన్స్ మార్కెటింగ్ సిఇఒ శ్రీ ధీరజ్ త్రివేది ఈ వెబినార్ ను సమర్పించారు.
ఢిల్లీకి వాయవ్యంగా 250 కిలోమీటర్లు, జైపూర్ కు ఈశాన్యంగా 110 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరంలో ఈ సరిస్కా టైగర్ రిజర్వ్ ఉంది. అల్వార్ మహారాజా గతంలో వేటకు వెళ్లిన సరిస్కా లోయలోని ఈ ప్రదేశం పలు రకాలైన జంతుజాలం, వృక్షజాలానికి నెలవు. ఈ పార్క్ లో పులులు, చిరుతలు, నీల్గాయ్, సంబార్, చితాల్ అనే వన్యప్రాణులు ఎన్నో ఉన్నాయి. భారతీయ కుక్కుట సంతతికి చెందిన ఒక వన్యకుక్కుటం పీఫౌల్, ఒక ప్రత్యేక రాబందు సంతతికి చెందిన సర్పెంట్ ఈగిల్స్, శాండ్ గ్రూజ్, బంగారు రంగు వడ్రంగి పిట్ట, కొమ్ములు గల భారతీయ గుడ్లగూబలు, రాబందులకు నెలవైన ఆ ప్రాంతం పక్షి ప్రేమికులకు స్వర్గధామం వంటిది.
10, 11 శతాబ్దాలకు చెందిన ప్రాచీన శిథిల దేవాలయాలు ఈ సంరక్షణాలయంలో ఉన్నాయి. అలాంటి అరుదైన కట్టడాల్లో కంక్వారి ఫోర్ట్, 10వ శతాబ్దికి చెందిన నీలకంఠ దేవాలయం ఉన్నాయి. ఇవి శిథిల దేవాలయాలే అయినా ఎంతో చక్కని చిత్రకళ, ఖజురహో తరహా శిల్పాలు సందర్శకులకు చక్కని అనుభూతిని అందిస్తాయి. నీలకంఠ మహాదేవ దేవాలయం పరిసరాల్లో 8, 12వ శతాబ్దిలో నిర్మించిన 300 పైగా హిందూ, జైన దేవాలయాలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. అభానేరిలోని 3500 నిట్టనిలువు మెట్లున్న నికుంభ రాజవంశానికి చెందిన అరుదైన ప్రాంతం ప్రపంచంలోనే పెద్ద మెట్ల ప్రాంతంగా పేరొందింది. అల్వార్ నగరం సైతం ఎన్నో చారిత్రక భవనాలు, కోటలు, సమాధులు, భవనాలు ఎంతో ప్రముఖమైనవి. వీటిలో బాలా కిల్లా, విజయ్ మందిర్ లేక్ ప్యాలెస్, ఫతే జంగ్ కి గుంబద్, మోతీ డూంగ్రి సందర్శకులు మిస్ కాకూడని ప్రదేశాలు.
పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన కేంద్ర స్పాన్సర్ షిప్ లోని పథకం ప్రాజెక్ట్ టైగర్. పులుల రిజర్వ్ గా పేరొందిన పులుల సంరక్షణాలయాలకు ఇది ఎంతో పేరొందినది. భారత్ లో ప్రస్తుతం 2967 పులుల సంతతి ఉంది. 2018లో విడుదలైన నివేదిక ప్రకారం పులుల వాటాలో సగానికి పైగా మధ్యప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటకల్లో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ పులుల జనాభా 2014 సంవత్సరంలో తీసిన గణాంకాల ప్రకారం 30 శాతం పెరిగి 2226కి పెరిగింది. సరిస్కా తొలి టైగర్ రిజర్వ్ భారతదేశంలో రాయల్ బెంగాలీ టైగర్ పేరిట అరుదైన పులుల జాతిని విజయవంతంగా సంరక్షించింది. ఈ జాతికి చెందిన 20 వరకు పులులు ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి.
ఇంతవరకు ప్రజలకు పెద్దగా తెలియని గమ్యాలు, ప్రముఖ పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలపై పర్యాటకుల్లో చైతన్యం కల్పించడం పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఈ వెబినార్ లక్ష్యం. ఈ వెబినార్ మిస్ అయిన వారి కోసం యూట్యూబ్ చానల్
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/ లోను, పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన సోషల్ మీడియా హ్యాండిల్స్ లోను ఇది అందుబాటులో ఉంది.