Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism hosts 13th webinar titled ‘Destination- Sariska Tiger reserve’ of "Dekho Apna Desh" series
02 MAY 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Wildlife Parks and Wilderness areas offer unique opportunities for independent experiences to everyone. The 13th session of Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho ApnaDesh webinar on 1st May 2020, titled, ‘Destination- Sariska Tiger reserve’ was a presentation and virtual tour of wildlife adventure, safari experience for the traveller within the Sariska Tiger Reserve’ in Alwar district, Rajasthan.
The webinar was presented by Shri Gajendra Singh Panwar, Founder, Sariska Manor, Tehla and Shri DhirajTrivedi, CEO, Immense Marketing.
Sariska Tiger Reserve is located in the Aravalli Hills, 35 km from Alwar, 250 km SW of Delhi and 110 km NE of Jaipur. The former hunting reserve of the Maharaja of Alwar, the Sariska valley is home to a variety of flora and fauna. The park has populations of tigers, leopards, Nilgai, Sambar, chital etc. The place is a paradise for bird lovers as it shelters a large population of Indian peafowl, crested serpent eagles, sand grouse, golden backed woodpeckers, great Indian horned owls, tree pies, vultures and many others.
The sanctuary is strewn with ruins of ancient temples dating back to the 10th and 11th centuries. Some of the highlights are the ruins of the Kankwari Fort and the 10th century Neelkanth temples. The way to the temples is rough but the architecture and the Khajuraho-like carvings will simply leave the visitor in awe of the place. Neelkanth Mahadeva, houses the ruins of over 300 Hindu and Jain temples constructed between the 8th and 12th Centuries. Chand Baoli(step well) at Abhaneri is enormous with 3500 steep steps built by the Nikhumbha dynasty is one of the largest stepwells in the world. Alwar is a city dotted with heritage buildings, Forts, tombs and palaces. Some of the important sights not to be missed are Bala Qila, Vijai Mandir Lake Palaces, Fateh jung ki Gumbad, Moti Doongri etc.
Project Tiger is an ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change providing central assistance to the tiger States for tiger conservation in designated tiger reserves. India now has as many as 2,967 tigers in the wild, with more than half of them in Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka, according to the latest tiger estimation report for 2018. The population has increased by 33% since the last census in 2014 when the total estimate was 2,226. Maintaining the source values of tiger reserve populations through good management, protection and making the core areas inviolate through incentivized voluntary relocation of human habitation has been the most important reason for continued improvement in the status of tigers in India. Sariska is the first tiger reserve to have successfully relocated Royal Bengal tigers in India and at present there are around 20 tigers in the reserve.
The objective of Ministry of Tourism’s webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 'देखोअपनादेश' श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत 'गंतव्य- सरिस्का टाइगर रिजर्व' शीर्षक से 13वें वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
02 MAY 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
वन्यजीव पार्क और वन्यजीव क्षेत्र सभी लोगों के लिए स्वतंत्र अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए अद्वितीय अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा 1 मई 2020 को आयोजित किए गए 'देखोअपनादेश' वेबिनार के 13वें सत्र में, राजस्थान के अलवर जिले में सरिस्का टाइगर रिजर्व के वन्यजीव जोखिमों, सफारी अनुभवों की प्रस्तुति और आभासी यात्रा का आयोजन किया गया।
इस वेबिनार की प्रस्तुति सरिस्का मानोर के संस्थापक, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह पंवार, टेहला और इमेन्स मार्केटिंग के सीईओ, श्री धीरज त्रिवेदी द्वारा की गई।
सरिस्का टाइगर रिजर्व अरावली की पहाड़ियों में स्थित है जो कि अलवर से 35 किमी, दिल्ली से 250 किमी दक्षिण-पश्चिम और जयपुर के 110 किमी उत्तर-पूर्व में है। पूर्व में अलवर के महाराजा के शिकार का भंडार क्षेत्र रह चुकी यह सरिस्का घाटी कई प्रकार के वनस्पतियों और जीव-जंतुओं की निवास स्थल है। इस पार्क में बाघ, तेंदुआ, नीलगाय, सांभर, चीतल आदि रहते हैं। यह जगह पक्षी प्रेमियों के लिए एक स्वर्ग है क्योंकि यह भारतीय मोर, सर्प चील, सैंड ग्राउस, सुनहरी पीठ वाले कठफोड़वे, सींग वाले भारतीय उल्लू, पेड़ पर रहने वाली चिड़िया, गिद्धों और कई अन्य को बड़ी संख्या में आश्रय प्रदान करता है।
यह अभयारण्य प्राचीन मंदिरों के खंडहर से घिरा हुआ है, जो 10वीं और 11वीं शताब्दी के हैं। इसके कुछ मुख्य आकर्षण केंद्रों में से, कांकेरी किले और 10वीं शताब्दी के नीलकंठ मंदिरों के खंडहर हैं। मंदिरों का रास्ता ऊबड़-खाबड़ है, लेकिन इसकी वास्तुकला और खजुराहो जैसी नक्काशी आगंतुक के खौफ को उसी जगह खत्म कर देती है। नीलकंठ महादेव, 300 से ज्यादा हिंदू और जैन मंदिरों का खंडहर है जिसका निर्माण 8वीं और 12वीं शताब्दी के बीच किया गया था।
आभानेरी में स्थित चांद बावड़ी, निखुम्बा राजवंश द्वारा निर्मित 3,500 खड़ी सीढ़ियों वाली बहुत बावड़ी है जो दुनिया के सबसे बड़ी बावड़ियों में से एक है। अलवर हैरिटेज इमारतों, किलों, कब्रों और महलों से सजा हुआ शहर है। कुछ महत्वपूर्ण नजारे जिन्हें देखना नहीं भूलना चाहिए वे बाला किला, विजाई मंदिर, झील महल, फतेह जंग की गुंबद, मोती डोंगरी आदि हैं।
प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर, पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा केन्द्र सरकार की एक प्रायोजित योजना है जो बाघ वाले राज्यों को बाघ अभयारण्यों में बाघों का संरक्षण करने के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। 2018 में बाघों की नवीनतम अनुमानित रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत के जंगल में अभी बाघों की संख्या 2,967 है, जिनमें से आधे से ज्यादा मध्य प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में हैं। 2014 में की गई पिछली जनगणना के बाद से, बाघों की जनसंख्या में 33% की वृद्धि हुई है उस समय उनकी कुल संख्या अनुमानतः 2,226 थी। अच्छे प्रबंधन, संरक्षण और मुख्य क्षेत्रों को अक्षत बनाने के लिए मानव निवास के स्वैच्छिक स्थानांतरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के माध्यम से टाइगर रिजर्व की आबादी के स्रोत मूल्यों को बनाए रखना, भारत में बाघों की स्थिति में निरंतर सुधार लाने का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारण रहा है। सरिस्का पहला टाइगर रिजर्व है जिसमें भारत में रॉयल बंगाल टाइगर्स को सफलतापूर्वक बसाया गया है और इस समय रिजर्व में लगभग 20 बाघ हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की वेबिनार श्रृंखला का उद्देश्य, भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना और बढ़ावा देना है- जिसमें कम जानकारी वाले गंतव्यों और लोकप्रिय गंतव्यों के बारे में कम जानकारी वाले पहलू भी शामिल हैं।
जो लोग इन वेबिनारों को नहीं देख पाए हैं, उनके लिए ये सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर उपलब्ध हैं साथ ही ये पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।