Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism hosts 13th webinar titled ‘Destination- Sariska Tiger reserve’ of "Dekho Apna Desh" series
02 MAY 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Wildlife Parks and Wilderness areas offer unique opportunities for independent experiences to everyone. The 13th session of Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho ApnaDesh webinar on 1st May 2020, titled, ‘Destination- Sariska Tiger reserve’ was a presentation and virtual tour of wildlife adventure, safari experience for the traveller within the Sariska Tiger Reserve’ in Alwar district, Rajasthan.
The webinar was presented by Shri Gajendra Singh Panwar, Founder, Sariska Manor, Tehla and Shri DhirajTrivedi, CEO, Immense Marketing.
Sariska Tiger Reserve is located in the Aravalli Hills, 35 km from Alwar, 250 km SW of Delhi and 110 km NE of Jaipur. The former hunting reserve of the Maharaja of Alwar, the Sariska valley is home to a variety of flora and fauna. The park has populations of tigers, leopards, Nilgai, Sambar, chital etc. The place is a paradise for bird lovers as it shelters a large population of Indian peafowl, crested serpent eagles, sand grouse, golden backed woodpeckers, great Indian horned owls, tree pies, vultures and many others.
The sanctuary is strewn with ruins of ancient temples dating back to the 10th and 11th centuries. Some of the highlights are the ruins of the Kankwari Fort and the 10th century Neelkanth temples. The way to the temples is rough but the architecture and the Khajuraho-like carvings will simply leave the visitor in awe of the place. Neelkanth Mahadeva, houses the ruins of over 300 Hindu and Jain temples constructed between the 8th and 12th Centuries. Chand Baoli(step well) at Abhaneri is enormous with 3500 steep steps built by the Nikhumbha dynasty is one of the largest stepwells in the world. Alwar is a city dotted with heritage buildings, Forts, tombs and palaces. Some of the important sights not to be missed are Bala Qila, Vijai Mandir Lake Palaces, Fateh jung ki Gumbad, Moti Doongri etc.
Project Tiger is an ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change providing central assistance to the tiger States for tiger conservation in designated tiger reserves. India now has as many as 2,967 tigers in the wild, with more than half of them in Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka, according to the latest tiger estimation report for 2018. The population has increased by 33% since the last census in 2014 when the total estimate was 2,226. Maintaining the source values of tiger reserve populations through good management, protection and making the core areas inviolate through incentivized voluntary relocation of human habitation has been the most important reason for continued improvement in the status of tigers in India. Sariska is the first tiger reserve to have successfully relocated Royal Bengal tigers in India and at present there are around 20 tigers in the reserve.
The objective of Ministry of Tourism’s webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ‘ଦେଖୋ ଅପନା ଦେଶ’ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ‘ସରିସ୍କା ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟ’ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ତ୍ରୟୋଦଶ ୱେବିନାର ଆୟୋଜିତ
02 MAY 2020 3:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମେ ପହିଲା 2020ରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ‘ଦେଖୋ ଅପନା ଦେଶ’ ୱେବିନାର ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଅଲଓ୍ବର ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଥିବା ସରିସ୍କା ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟର ବନ୍ୟଜୀବ ସାହସିକତା, ସଫାରୀ ଅନୁଭୂତି ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା ଓ ଦୁଃସାହସିକ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସରିସ୍କା ମାନୋର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ପନୱାର, ଟେହଲା ଓ ଇମେନ୍ସ ମାର୍କଟେିଂର ସିଇଓ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧୀରେଜ ତ୍ରିବେଦୀ ଏହି ୱେବିନାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସରିସ୍କା ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟ ଅରାବଲୀ ପାହାଡ଼ରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ଯାହାକି ଅଲୱର ଠାରୁ 35 କିମି, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରୁ 250 କିମି ଦକ୍ଷିଣ-ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଓ ଜୟପୁର ଠାରୁ 110 କିମି ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ। ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହା ଅଲୱର ରାଜାଙ୍କ ଶିକାର ଭଣ୍ଡାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଥିଲା। ଏଠାରେ ବାଘ, ଚିତାବାଘ, ନୀଳ ଗାଈ, ସମ୍ବର, କୃଷ୍ଣସାର ମୃଗ ଆଦି ଜୀବଜନ୍ତୁ ସମତେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ଔଷଧିୟ ବୃକ୍ଷ ରହିଛି। ପକ୍ଷୀ ପ୍ରେମୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ଭୂସ୍ଵର୍ଗ କାରଣ ଏଠାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ମୟୂର, ସର୍ପ ଚିଲ, ସ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଗ୍ରାଉସ, ସୁନେଲି ପିଠି ଥିବା କାଠହଣା ଚଢ଼େଇ, ଶିଙ୍ଘ ଥିବା ପେଚା, ଶାଗୁଣା ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥାନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ମନ୍ଦିରର ଭଗ୍ନାବଶେଷ ଦ୍ବାରା ଘେରି ରହିଛି, ଯାହାକି ଦଶମ ଓ ଦ୍ବାଦଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର । ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆକର୍ଷଣ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି କାଙ୍କୋରୀ ଦୁର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଦଶମ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ନୀଳକଣ୍ଠ ମନ୍ଦିର ଭଗ୍ନାବଶେଷ।
ବାଘ ଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଲାଗି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଟାଇଗର ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅନୁଦାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଆସୁଛି। 2018ରେ ଭାରତରେ ବାଘଙ୍କ ଆନୁମାନିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 2967 ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅଧିକାଂଶ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ରହିଛି। 2014ରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଗଣନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଦେଶରେ 2226 ବାଘ ଥିଲେ। ଏବେ ଏହାର ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ 33 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି । ସରିସ୍କା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଥମ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟ ଯେଉଁଠି ଭାରତରେ ମହାବଳ ବାଘଙ୍କୁ ସଫଳତା ପୂର୍ବକ ଛଡ଼ାଯାଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବଂଶବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏଠାରେ ପାଖାପାଖି 20ଟି ବାଘ ରହିଛନ୍ତି।
ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ୱେବିନାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳୀ ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଗାଇବା। ଏଥିରେ କମ ସୂଚନା ଥିବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନସ୍ଥଳୀ, ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନସ୍ଥଳୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅନାଲୋଚିତ ଦିଗ ଉଜାଗର କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଏହି ୱେବିନାରକୁ ଦେଖିପାରିନାହାନ୍ତି, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଏହି ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଏବେ https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି। ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡେଲରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି।