সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
গিরিধর আরমানে সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিবের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন
01 MAY 2020 8:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, এপ্রিল, ২০২০
শ্রী গিরিধর আরমানে শুক্রবার সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিবের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন। মন্ত্রকের কাজকর্ম নিয়ে তিনি পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনার সময় তিনি বলেন, পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক ক্ষেত্র হল ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির মেরুদন্ড।
শ্রী আরমানে এর আগে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভার সচিবালয়ের অতিরিক্ত সচিব ছিলেন। তিনি ২০১২-১৪ সালে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিবের দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন।
১৯৮৮ সালের আইএএস ব্যাচের অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ক্যাডারের এই আধিকারিক অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ সরকারের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদে ছিলেন।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Giridhar Aramane assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
01 MAY 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Giridhar Aramane today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. He held briefing meetings with senior officers to review the work of the Ministry and discussed pressing issues especially in the light of the impact of COVID -19 pandemic. Shri Aramane emphasised that Transport and Highways sector is the backbone of Indian economy.
Shri Aramane was earlier serving as Additional Secretary in the Cabinet Secretariat. He has also been a Jt Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas during 2012-14.
He is 1988 batch IAS officer of AP cadre. An M Tech in Civil Egg from IIT Madras, he also holds a Masters Degree in Economics. He has undergone training in finance and banking matters at Singapore and France, apart from the IIM Bangalore, IIFT New Delhi and Tata Mgt Trg Centre, Pune.
Shri Aramane has also worked in the Government of Andhra Pradesh at various positions including field and policy level and has vast experience in organisational and finance matters.