Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Giridhar Aramane assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
01 MAY 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Giridhar Aramane today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. He held briefing meetings with senior officers to review the work of the Ministry and discussed pressing issues especially in the light of the impact of COVID -19 pandemic. Shri Aramane emphasised that Transport and Highways sector is the backbone of Indian economy.
Shri Aramane was earlier serving as Additional Secretary in the Cabinet Secretariat. He has also been a Jt Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas during 2012-14.
He is 1988 batch IAS officer of AP cadre. An M Tech in Civil Egg from IIT Madras, he also holds a Masters Degree in Economics. He has undergone training in finance and banking matters at Singapore and France, apart from the IIM Bangalore, IIFT New Delhi and Tata Mgt Trg Centre, Pune.
Shri Aramane has also worked in the Government of Andhra Pradesh at various positions including field and policy level and has vast experience in organisational and finance matters.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گریدھر ارمانے نے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 MAY 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم مئی : جناب گریدھر ارمانے نے آج سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ انہوں نے وزارت کے کاموں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ اہم ترین میٹنگ کی اور ضروری امور بالخصوص کووڈ۔ انیس کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جناب ارمانے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کا شعبہ ہندوستانی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔
ارمانے اس سے قبل کابینہ سیکرٹریٹ میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کی حیثیت سے اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔ وہ 2012 - 14 کے دوران وزارت پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔
وہ آندھراپردیش کیڈر کے انیس سو اٹھاسی بیچ کے آئی اے ایس آفیسر ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدارس سے سول انجینئرنگ میں ایم ٹیک ہیں اور معاشیات میں انہوں نے ماسٹر کی ڈگری بھی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایم، بنگلور، آئی آئی ایف ٹی، نئی دہلی اور ٹاٹا مینجمنٹ ٹریننگ سینٹر، پنے کے علاوہ سنگاپور اور فرانس میں مالیات اور بینکنگ کے شعبے میں ٹریننگ حاصل کی ہے۔
جناب ارمانے نے آندھرا پردیش حکومت میں بھی مختلف عہدوں پر کام کیا ہے جن میں فیلڈ اور پالیسی کی سطح بھی شامل ہے اور تنظیمی اور مالیاتی معاملات میں ان کا وسیع تجربہ ہے۔