Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Giridhar Aramane assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
01 MAY 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Giridhar Aramane today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. He held briefing meetings with senior officers to review the work of the Ministry and discussed pressing issues especially in the light of the impact of COVID -19 pandemic. Shri Aramane emphasised that Transport and Highways sector is the backbone of Indian economy.
Shri Aramane was earlier serving as Additional Secretary in the Cabinet Secretariat. He has also been a Jt Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas during 2012-14.
He is 1988 batch IAS officer of AP cadre. An M Tech in Civil Egg from IIT Madras, he also holds a Masters Degree in Economics. He has undergone training in finance and banking matters at Singapore and France, apart from the IIM Bangalore, IIFT New Delhi and Tata Mgt Trg Centre, Pune.
Shri Aramane has also worked in the Government of Andhra Pradesh at various positions including field and policy level and has vast experience in organisational and finance matters.

ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସଡ଼କ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ନେଲେ ଗିରିଧର ଅରମାନେ
01 MAY 2020 10:09PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିଧର ଅରମାନେ ଆଜି ସଡ଼କ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରେ ସେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଲାଗି ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ବୈଠକର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏଥିରେ ବିଶେଷ କରି କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ପ୍ରଭାବ କାରଣରୁ ସୃଷ୍ଟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରମାନେ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାରତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ମେରୁଦଣ୍ଡ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରମାନେ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବାଳୟରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ଥିଲେ । ସେ 2012ରୁ 2014 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ନିର୍ବାହ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
1988 ବ୍ୟାଚ୍ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ କ୍ୟାଡରର ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସେବା ଅଧିକାରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରମାନେ ଆଇଆଇଟି ମାଡ୍ରାସରୁ ସିଭିଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂରେ ଏମଟେକ ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ସ୍ନାତ୍ତୋକୋତର ଶିକ୍ଷା ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଇଆଇଏମ ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୋର, ଆଇଆଇଏଫଟି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଓ ପୁଣେସ୍ଥିତ ଟାଟା ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ ଟିଆରଜି ସେଣ୍ଟର ସମେତ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ଓ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରରୁ ସେ ଅର୍ଥ ଓ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରମାନେ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଓ ନୀତିଗତ ସ୍ତରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି। ତାଙ୍କର ସାଂଗଠନିକ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ରହିଛି ।