Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Giridhar Aramane assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
01 MAY 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Giridhar Aramane today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. He held briefing meetings with senior officers to review the work of the Ministry and discussed pressing issues especially in the light of the impact of COVID -19 pandemic. Shri Aramane emphasised that Transport and Highways sector is the backbone of Indian economy.
Shri Aramane was earlier serving as Additional Secretary in the Cabinet Secretariat. He has also been a Jt Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas during 2012-14.
He is 1988 batch IAS officer of AP cadre. An M Tech in Civil Egg from IIT Madras, he also holds a Masters Degree in Economics. He has undergone training in finance and banking matters at Singapore and France, apart from the IIM Bangalore, IIFT New Delhi and Tata Mgt Trg Centre, Pune.
Shri Aramane has also worked in the Government of Andhra Pradesh at various positions including field and policy level and has vast experience in organisational and finance matters.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
गिरिधर अरमाने ने सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव का पदभार संभाला
01 MAY 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने आज सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव का पदभार ग्रहण किया। उन्होंने मंत्रालय के कामों की समीक्षा करने के लिए वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण बैठकें कीं और आवश्यक मुद्दों विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव पर चर्चा की। श्री अरमाने ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है।
इससे पहले श्री अरमाने कैबिनेट सचिवालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव के पद पर सेवाएं दे रहे थे। वे वर्ष 2012-14 के दौरान, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव भी रह चुके हैं। वे आंध्र प्रदेश कैडर के 1988 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी हैं। वे आईआईटी मद्रास से सिविल इंजिनियरिंग में एम टेक हैं और उन्होंने अर्थशास्त्र में परास्नातक भी किया हुआ है। उन्होंने आईआईएम, बैंगलोर, आईआईएफटी, नई दिल्ली और टाटा प्रबंधन और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, पुणे के अलावा सिंगापुर और फ्रांस में वित्त और बैंकिंग क्षेत्रों में ट्रेनिंग प्राप्त की है।
श्री अरमाने ने आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार में फील्ड और पॉलिसी स्तर सहित विभिन्न पदों पर भी काम किया है और उन्हें संगठनात्मक और वित्त मामलों में व्यापक अनुभव प्राप्त है।