Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Gen(ret) Prayut Chan-o-cha, Prime Minister of Thailand
01 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Gen(ret) Prayut Chan-o-cha, Prime Minister of Thailand.
The Prime Minister warmly recalled his visit to Bangkok in November 2019 to attend ASEAN and Related Summits, and conveyed his greetings to the members of the Royal Family of Thailand as well as the Thai people.
The two leaders shared information on the steps being taken in their respective countries to deal with the Covid-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister spoke about the importance of regional and global cooperation to effectively fight the pandemic. He assured the Thai Prime Minister of India’s commitment to support the pharmaceutical requirements of Thailand.
The leaders agreed on the desirability of greater collaboration between researchers, scientists and innovators of the two countries.
The leaders appreciated the facilitation being provided to their citizens present in each other’s territory, and promised to continue such support.
Thailand is a valued maritime partner in India’s extended neighbourhood, with ethnic and ancient cultural links.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରୟୁତ ଚାଂ-ଓ-ଚାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
01 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଧାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ପ୍ରୟୁତ ଚାଂ-ଓ-ଚାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ASEAN ଏବଂ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ ନଭେମ୍ବର 2019ରେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କକ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡର ରାଜକୀୟ ପରିବାରର ସଦସ୍ୟ ତଥା ସେଠାକାର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଦେଶରେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଅବଗତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସହଯୋଗର ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡର ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିକୁ ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଗବେଷକ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଲାଗି ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ନିଜ ନିଜ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିବା ଉଭୟ ଦେଶରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ସୁବିଧାକୁ ନେତାମାନେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏହିପରି ସମର୍ଥନ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶୃତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡ ଭାରତର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଡୋଶୀ ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଅଟେ ।