Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Gen(ret) Prayut Chan-o-cha, Prime Minister of Thailand
01 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Gen(ret) Prayut Chan-o-cha, Prime Minister of Thailand.
The Prime Minister warmly recalled his visit to Bangkok in November 2019 to attend ASEAN and Related Summits, and conveyed his greetings to the members of the Royal Family of Thailand as well as the Thai people.
The two leaders shared information on the steps being taken in their respective countries to deal with the Covid-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister spoke about the importance of regional and global cooperation to effectively fight the pandemic. He assured the Thai Prime Minister of India’s commitment to support the pharmaceutical requirements of Thailand.
The leaders agreed on the desirability of greater collaboration between researchers, scientists and innovators of the two countries.
The leaders appreciated the facilitation being provided to their citizens present in each other’s territory, and promised to continue such support.
Thailand is a valued maritime partner in India’s extended neighbourhood, with ethnic and ancient cultural links.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জেনেৰেল (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) প্ৰযুত চান-অ’-চাৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
01 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জেনেৰেল (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) প্ৰযুত চান-অ’-চাই আজি এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০১৯ৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত আছিয়ানৰ লগতে প্ৰাসংগিক সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে কৰা বেংকক ভ্ৰমণৰ সম্পৰ্কে স্মৰণ কৰে৷ তেওঁ থাইলেণ্ডৰ ৰাজপৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলৰ লগতে থাইবাসীক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশ দুখনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ তথ্য শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বস্তৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে কয়৷ তেওঁ থাইলেণ্ডক প্ৰয়োজনীয়া চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰাত ভাৰতে সহায় কৰিব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ গৱেষক, বিজ্ঞানী আৰু উদ্ভাৱনকাৰীৰ মাজত ব্যাপক সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰতি সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকে আগবঢ়োৱা সা-সুবিধাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি ইয়াৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে৷
উল্লেখ্য যে নৃ-গোষ্ঠীয় তথা প্ৰাচীন সাংস্কৃতিক যোগসুত্ৰৰ লগতে সামুদ্ৰিক চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে থাইলেণ্ড ভাৰতৰ অতি মুল্যবান সহযোগী দেশ৷