వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల మార్కెటింగ్ కోసం 7 రాష్ట్రాల్లో 200 మండీలను ఈ-నామ్ వ్యవస్థతో అనుసంధానం
ఒకే దేశం ఒకే మార్కెట్ దిశగా రూపుదిద్దుకుంటున్న ఈ-నామ్ ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ - శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్
01 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
వచ్చే నెల కల్లా వెయ్యి మండీలు ఈ-నామ్ ప్లాట్ ఫారం తో అనుసంధానం అవుతాయని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ వెల్లడించారు. 7 రాష్ట్రాల నుండి 200 మండీలు ఈ-నామ్ తో జోడించిన సందర్బంగా ఢిల్లీ కృషి భవన్ లో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. ఈ సందర్బంగా కర్నూల్, హుబ్లీ లో మండీలలో వేరుశెనగ, మొక్కజొన్న వ్యాపారాన్ని వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా మంత్రి ప్రత్యక్షంగా వీక్షించారు. సాంకేతికత రైతుల ప్రయోజనార్థం ఏ విధంగా వినియోగించవచ్చో ప్రధాన మంత్రి దార్శనికత త్వరలోనే సాకారం కాబోతోందని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ అన్నారు.
ఈ-నామ్ తో అనుసంధానమైన 200 మార్కెట్లు: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్(11 మండీలు), గుజరాత్ (25 మండీలు), ఒడిశా (16 మండీలు), రాజస్థాన్ (94 మండీలు), తమిళనాడు (27 మండీలు), ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ (25 మండీలు) & కర్ణాటక (02 మండీలు). ఇప్పటికే 16 రాష్ట్రాలు, 2 కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో 585 మండీలు ఈ-నామ్ తో అనుసంధానం అయి ఉన్నాయి.
కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్ర వ్యవసాయ మార్కెటింగ్ బోర్డు ప్రోత్సాహంతో నడుస్తున్న ఇ-ట్రేడింగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్ కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రీయ ఇ-మార్కెట్ సర్వీసెస్ (ఆర్ఈఎంఎస్) యూనిఫైడ్ మార్కెట్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాం (యుఎంపి)తో ఈ-నామ్ కూడా ఈ రోజు నుండి విలీనం చేయబడింది. సింగిల్ సైన్ ఆన్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ను ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా రెండు ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌లలోనూ అంతరాయం లేని వ్యాపారాన్ని అమలు చేయడానికి ఇది రెండు ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లలోని వ్యాపారులకు వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. ఈ స్థాయి వ్యవసాయ వస్తువుల కోసం రెండు వేర్వేరు ఇ-ట్రేడింగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాంలు పరస్పరం పనిచేయడం భారతదేశంలో ఇదే మొదటిసారి.
1.66 కోట్ల మంది రైతులు, 1.28 లక్షల మంది వ్యాపారులు ఇ-నామ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌లో నమోదు చేయడంతో ఇ-నామ్ చాల అభివృద్ధి సాధించింది. 30 ఏప్రిల్ 2020 నాటికి, మొత్తం వాణిజ్య పరిమాణం 3.41 కోట్ల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు, 37 లక్షల (వెదురు & కొబ్బరి) మొత్తం సుమారు రూ. ఈ-నామ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌లో రూ.1.0 లక్షల కోట్లు నమోదయ్యాయి. వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో ఇదో పెద్ద విప్లవం.
దీనితో పాటు కోవిడ్-19 పరిస్థితులను ఎదుర్కోడానికి రైతులు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను మండీలకు తీసుకురానవసరం లేకుండానే విక్రయించుకునే ఈ-నామ్ తగు సూచనలు చేసింది.
వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లో వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పరుషోత్తన్ రూపాల, కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ కైలాష్ చౌదరి, కార్యదర్శి (ఏసి, ఎఫ్డబ్ల్యూ) శ్రీ సంజయ్ అగర్వాల్, సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
200 new mandis from 7 States integrated with the e-NAM platform for marketing of Agricultural produce
The e-NAM platform is moving towards One Nation One Market – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
01 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has stated that by May 2020 there will be around one thousand Mandis joining the e-NAM platform for marketing of Agricultural produce. He was speaking at a function in Krishi Bhawan today where 200 new mandis were added to the e-NAM platform from 7 States. The Minister also witnessed via video conference live trading between mandis from Kurnool and Hubli in groundnuts and maize. He said the Prime minister’s vision of using technology for the benefit of farmers will soon be realised.
The 200 markets integrated with the e-NAM platform today are as follows: Andhra Pradesh (11 mandis), Gujarat (25 mandis), Odisha (16 mandis), Rajasthan (94 mandis), Tamil Nadu (27 mandis), Uttar Pradesh (25 mandis) & Karnataka (02 mandis). This will bring the total e-NAM mandis in the country to 785. This is the first milestone achieved in the path of integrating 415 new markets across the country. It is for the first time that Karnataka State has been added to the list of e-NAM States.
With the aim to reach the last mile farmer & transform the way they sell their agri produce, e-NAM has gained more strength today by reaching out to more farmers & traders of these new mandis. Already 585 mandis in 16 States and 02 Union Territories have been integrated and are working.
e-NAM is also integrated from today with the Unified Market Platform (UMP) of Karnataka’s Rashtriya e-Market Services (ReMS), an e-trading platform promoted by the Karnataka State Agriculture Marketing Board. This will facilitate traders across both the platforms to execute seamless trading in both the platforms by using Single Sign On framework.
This is for the first time in India that two different e-trading platforms for Agri commodities of this scale will be made interoperable. This will help farmers of Karnataka to sell their produce to large number of traders registered with e-NAM and even farmers from e-NAM mandis in other States will be able to sell their produce to Karnataka traders who are enrolled with ReMS platform of Karnataka. This will also promote inter-State trade between the States on-boarded on e-NAM platform & Karnataka.
e-NAM has come a long way with 1.66 Crore Farmers & 1.28 lakh traders having been registered on e-NAM platform. As of 30th April 2020, total trade volume of 3.41 Crore MT & 37 Lakh numbers (Bamboo & Coconut) collectively worth approximately Rs. 1.0 lakh crore have been recorded on e-NAM platform. A path-breaking and revolutionary concept in Agri-sector, the e-NAM online platform has proven to be a giant leap in reforming the agriculture market in India.
e-NAM facilitates trade beyond mandi/ state borders. A total of 233 mandis have participated in inter- mandi trade within 12 States, whereas 13 States/UTs have participated in the inter-state trading on e-NAM platform allowing farmers to interact directly with distantly located traders. At present, more than 1,000 FPOs have been on-boarded on e-NAM platform.
In addition, Ministry launched two major modules in e-NAM last month to deal with the COVID-19 situation so that famers can sell their produce without bringing them to mandi. These modules are: FPO module helping farmer members of FPO to trade from their collection center and other being warehouse module whereby farmers can sell their stored produce in WDRA registered warehouses, declared as deemed mandi by States. In addition, Ministry has launched recently the “Kisan Rath” mobile App which is helping farmers in finding a suitable transport vehicles/tractor to carry their produce to nearby mandi and warehouse etc.
The Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Parshottan Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary (AC&FW), Shri Sanjay Agarwal, and senior officers of the Ministry participated in today’s programme held through VC.