Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
200 new mandis from 7 States integrated with the e-NAM platform for marketing of Agricultural produce
The e-NAM platform is moving towards One Nation One Market – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
01 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has stated that by May 2020 there will be around one thousand Mandis joining the e-NAM platform for marketing of Agricultural produce. He was speaking at a function in Krishi Bhawan today where 200 new mandis were added to the e-NAM platform from 7 States. The Minister also witnessed via video conference live trading between mandis from Kurnool and Hubli in groundnuts and maize. He said the Prime minister’s vision of using technology for the benefit of farmers will soon be realised.
The 200 markets integrated with the e-NAM platform today are as follows: Andhra Pradesh (11 mandis), Gujarat (25 mandis), Odisha (16 mandis), Rajasthan (94 mandis), Tamil Nadu (27 mandis), Uttar Pradesh (25 mandis) & Karnataka (02 mandis). This will bring the total e-NAM mandis in the country to 785. This is the first milestone achieved in the path of integrating 415 new markets across the country. It is for the first time that Karnataka State has been added to the list of e-NAM States.
With the aim to reach the last mile farmer & transform the way they sell their agri produce, e-NAM has gained more strength today by reaching out to more farmers & traders of these new mandis. Already 585 mandis in 16 States and 02 Union Territories have been integrated and are working.
e-NAM is also integrated from today with the Unified Market Platform (UMP) of Karnataka’s Rashtriya e-Market Services (ReMS), an e-trading platform promoted by the Karnataka State Agriculture Marketing Board. This will facilitate traders across both the platforms to execute seamless trading in both the platforms by using Single Sign On framework.
This is for the first time in India that two different e-trading platforms for Agri commodities of this scale will be made interoperable. This will help farmers of Karnataka to sell their produce to large number of traders registered with e-NAM and even farmers from e-NAM mandis in other States will be able to sell their produce to Karnataka traders who are enrolled with ReMS platform of Karnataka. This will also promote inter-State trade between the States on-boarded on e-NAM platform & Karnataka.
e-NAM has come a long way with 1.66 Crore Farmers & 1.28 lakh traders having been registered on e-NAM platform. As of 30th April 2020, total trade volume of 3.41 Crore MT & 37 Lakh numbers (Bamboo & Coconut) collectively worth approximately Rs. 1.0 lakh crore have been recorded on e-NAM platform. A path-breaking and revolutionary concept in Agri-sector, the e-NAM online platform has proven to be a giant leap in reforming the agriculture market in India.
e-NAM facilitates trade beyond mandi/ state borders. A total of 233 mandis have participated in inter- mandi trade within 12 States, whereas 13 States/UTs have participated in the inter-state trading on e-NAM platform allowing farmers to interact directly with distantly located traders. At present, more than 1,000 FPOs have been on-boarded on e-NAM platform.
In addition, Ministry launched two major modules in e-NAM last month to deal with the COVID-19 situation so that famers can sell their produce without bringing them to mandi. These modules are: FPO module helping farmer members of FPO to trade from their collection center and other being warehouse module whereby farmers can sell their stored produce in WDRA registered warehouses, declared as deemed mandi by States. In addition, Ministry has launched recently the “Kisan Rath” mobile App which is helping farmers in finding a suitable transport vehicles/tractor to carry their produce to nearby mandi and warehouse etc.
The Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Parshottan Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary (AC&FW), Shri Sanjay Agarwal, and senior officers of the Ministry participated in today’s programme held through VC.

कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी उत्पादनांच्या विपणनासाठी 7 राज्यातील 200 नवीन मंडई ई-नाम व्यासपीठामध्ये समाविष्ट
एक देश एक बाजारपेठच्या दिशेने ई-नाम व्यासपीठाची वाटचाल – नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर
01 MAY 2020 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मे 2020
कृषी उत्पादनांच्या विपणनासाठी मे 2020 पर्यंत साधारणपणे एक हजार मंडई ई-नाम व्यासपीठात सहभागी होतील, असे केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याणमंत्री नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर यांनी आज सांगितले. कृषी भवन येथे एका कार्यक्रमात ते बोलत होते, ज्याठिकाणी सात राज्यातील 200 मंडई ई-नाम मध्ये समाविष्ट करण्यात आल्या आहेत. कुरनूल आणि हुबळी येथील मंडईमधील शेंगदाणा आणि मका यामधील सुरू असलेला व्यापारही मंत्र्यांनी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे पाहिला. ते म्हणाले की, शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याची पंतप्रधानांची कल्पना लवकरच प्रत्यक्षात येईल.
ई-नाम बरोबर आज जोडल्या गेलेल्या 200 बाजारपेठा पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत : आंध्रप्रदेश (11 मंडई), गुजरात (25 मंडई), ओडिशा (16 मंडई), राजस्थान (94 मंडई), तामिळनाडू (27 मंडई), उत्तर प्रदेश (25 मंडई) आणि कर्नाटक (02 मंडई). यामुळे देशातील एकूण ई-नाम मंडईंची संख्या 785 होईल. देशभरातील 415 नवीन बाजारपेठा एकत्र करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हा पहिला मैलाचा दगड ठरणार आहे. ई-नाम व्यासपीठात सहभागी असलेल्या राज्यांच्या यादीमध्ये यावेळी प्रथमच कर्नाटक राज्याचा देखील समावेश झाला आहे.
देशातील अगदी शेवटच्या शेतकऱ्यापर्यंत पोहोचण्याचे आणि त्यांच्या शेती उत्पादनांची विक्री करण्याच्या मार्गाचे रूपांतर करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ई-नाम ने आज या नवीन मंडईमधील अधिकाधिक शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत आणि व्यापाऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचून आपल्या उद्देशाला आणखी बळकटी मिळविली आहे. आगोदरच 16 राज्यातील 585 मंडई आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 02 समाविष्ट केल्या गेल्या आहेत आणि त्या कार्यरत आहेत.
ई-नाम आजपासून कर्नाटकच्या राष्ट्रीय ई-मार्केट सेवेच्या (आरईएमएस) युनिफाइड मार्केट प्लॅटफॉर्म - यूएमपी जोडले गेले आहे, जे कर्नाटक राज्य कृषी पणन मंडळाने प्रोत्साहन दिलेला ई-ट्रेडिंग व्यासपीठ आहे. याद्वारे सिंगल साइन ऑन फ्रेमवर्कचा वापर करून दोन्ही व्यासपीठांमध्ये अखंड व्यापार करण्यास दोन्ही व्यासपीठांवरील व्यापाऱ्यांना हे सुलभ होणार आहे.
कृषी उत्पादनांसाठी ई-ट्रेडिंगचे दोन भिन्न व्यासपीठांनी परस्पर व्यवहार करण्यासाठी एकत्र येणे हे भारतात प्रथमच घडले आहे. ई-एनएएम बरोबर मोठ्या संख्येने नोंदणीकृत व्यापाऱ्यांना आपले उत्पादन विक्री करण्यासाठी कर्नाटकमधील शेतकऱ्यांना मदत होणार आहे आणि तसेच अन्य राज्यातील ई-नाम मंडईतील शेतकऱ्यांनी त्यांच्या उत्पादनांची विक्री कर्नाटकमधील आरईएमएस बरोबर नोंदणीकृत असलेल्या व्यापाऱ्यांना करणे शक्य होणार आहे. यामुळे ई-नामच्या व्यासपीठावर असलेली राज्य आणि कर्नाटक यामध्ये असलेल्या आंतरराज्यीय व्यापारास देखील प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
ई-नामने 1.66 कोटी शेतकरी आणि 1.28 लाख व्यापारी यांची ई-नाम व्यासपीठावर नोंदणी करून मोठा पल्ला गाठला आहे. 30 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत एकूण व्यापार खंड 3.41 कोटी मेट्रिक टन आणि 37 लाख नग (बांबू आणि नारळ) एकत्रितपणे अंदाजित रक्कम रुपये 1.0 लाख कोटींची उलाढाल ई-नाम व्यासपीठावर नोंदविली गेली आहे. कृषी क्षेत्रातील एक विक्रमी आणि क्रांतिकारक संकल्पना ई-नाम ऑनलाइन व्यासपीठ ही भारतातील कृषी बाजारपेठेतील सुधारणांमध्ये एक मोठी झेप असल्याचे सिद्ध झाले आहे.
ई-नाम हे मंडई / राज्यांच्या सीमांपलिकडे जाऊन व्यापाराच्या सुविधा देते. 12 राज्यांमधील 233 मंडई आंतर-मंडई व्यापारात सहभागी झाल्या आहेत, तर 13 राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश हे आंतरराज्य व्यापारात ई-नामच्या व्यासपीठावरून लांब अंतरावर असलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांनी व्यापाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधत सहभागी नोंदविला. सध्याच्या घडीला 1,000 पेक्षा अधिक एफपीओ ई-नामच्या व्यासपीठावर नोंदविले गेले आहेत.
या व्यतिरिक्त, कोविड – 19 च्या सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचे उत्पादन प्रत्यक्ष बाजारपेठेत न आणता विकण्याची संधी देण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने दोन मुख्य विभाग सुरू केले आहेत. हे विभाग म्हणजे : एफपीओ विभाग एफपीओच्या सदस्यांच्या त्यांच्या संकलन केंद्रातून व्यापार करण्यास मदत करतो आणि दुसरा इतर गोदाम विभाग आहे, ज्यायोगे शेतकरी त्यांची साठवलेली त्पादने डब्ल्यूडीआरएच्या नोंदणीकृत गोदामांमध्ये विकू शकतात, ज्यास राज्य सरकारने डीम्ड मंडी म्हणून घोषित केले आहे. या शिवाय मंत्रालयाने अलिकडेच ``किसान रथ`` मोबाईल अप्लिकेशन सुरू केले आहे ज्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचे उत्पादन जवळच्या मंडई आणि गोदांमध्ये नेण्यासाठी त्यांच्या सोयीची दळणवळण वाहतूक ट्रॅक्टर / ट्रक यांची माहिती मिळू शकते.
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला आणि कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव कैलाश चौधरी, संजय अगरवाल, आणि मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी व्हिसीच्या माध्यमातून आजच्या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.