वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विदेश स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों से भारत को पसंदीदा गंतव्य बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाने का किया आह्वान
भारतीय दूतावासों को करनी चाहिए विदेश में व्यापार और निर्यात के अवसरों की पहचान
विदेश मंत्री ने कहा, कोविड के बाद के दौर में व्यापार और निवेश के सहारे ही सुधार की राह पर आगे बढ़ेगा भारत
01 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने दूसरे देशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों से अपनी उपस्थिति वाले देशों में भारतीय उद्यमों और निर्यात के लिए अवसरों की पहचान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने और भारत को तरजीही गंतव्य, निवेश के लिए एक विश्वसनीय गंतव्य बनाने का आह्वान किया है। वह विदेश मंत्री श्री एस जयशंकर के साथ बीती शाम वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से विभिन्न देशों में स्थित 131 दूतावासों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सभी को अपने उद्योगों के विकास के लिए नए सुधार लाकर इस कोविड-19 की स्थिति को एक अवसर में तब्दील करने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें तीन गुनी गति के साथ आर्थिक विकास के लक्ष्य पर काम करना चाहिए। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस संबंध में उच्च स्तर पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ है, जिसमें कोविड के बाद परिदृश्य में मिलने वाले अवसरों को हासिल करने के स्पष्ट निर्देश दिए गए हैं। आज माननीय प्रधानमंत्री को एक मजबूत शख्स के रूप में देखा जा रहा है यानी एक ऐसा शख्स जो सभी लक्ष्य हासिल कर सकता है और जो विकासशील और विकसित दोनों प्रकार के देशों को प्रेरित करता है। भारतीय उद्योग से लगभग 100 देशों को लाभ हुआ है। भारत ने भाईचारे का प्रदर्शन किया है और हमारा देश वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम में विश्वास करता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सभी राष्ट्र ऐसे देशों की ओर देख रहे हैं, जहां लोकतंत्र है, पारदर्शी प्रशासन, कानून का पालन, अच्छा मीडिया है और देश विश्वसनीय और मजबूत हो। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को एक विश्वसनीय साझीदार के रूप में देखा जा रहा है और भारतीय दूतावासों को अपनी मौजूदगी वाले देशों में कारोबार के अवसरों की पहचान करके सहायता करनी चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और निवेश संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग कारखानों और विनिर्माण इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए एक विशेष एकल खिड़की (सिंगल विंडो) स्थापित करने की दिशा में मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। श्री गोयल ने दूतावासों से अपने देशों में मौजूद अवसर बताने का अनुरोध करते हुए कहा कि व्यापार और निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देना दूतावासों और मंत्रालयों का साझा दायित्व है। सभी दूतावासों को कोविड-19 के बाद बनने वाले अवसरों पर विचार करते हुए एक प्रस्ताव भेजने के लिए कहा गया है। प्रस्ताव में नवीन विचार शामिल होने चाहिए और इसे निर्यात में सुधार के सुझावों के साथ जमा किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने दूतावासों से सक्रिय होने और आधुनिक तकनीक अपनाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने सभी दूतावासों से युद्ध स्तर पर काम करने का आह्वान किया। सभी दूतावासों की सामान्य दिनचर्या व्यावसायिक कार्यों में प्रदर्शन करने की होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने नेटवर्किंग शुरू करने, कंपनियों के साथ संवाद करने, व्यापार के सुराग और नए अनुबंध दिलाने तथा नई तकनीक की पहचान करने की जरूरत है, जिन्हें भारत में लागू किया जा सकता है और उनके देश में भारत उन क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ सकता है।
विदेश मंत्री श्री एस. जयशंकर ने कहा कि इस महामारी का निष्कर्ष है कि पूरी दुनिया किसी एक देश पर ज्यादा निर्भरता के परिणाम से अवगत हो गई है। भारत को इसे आगे बढ़ने के अवसर के रूप में लेना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी देशों को इससे झटका लगा है और व्यापार और निवेश के माध्यम से ही भारत विकास की राह पर आगे बढ़ेगा। अब दूतावासों के ऊपर कार्यालयों से बाहर निकलने, नेटवर्किंग करने, कंपनियों के साथ संवाद करने और भारत में निवेश के लिए आकर्षित करने का दायित्व है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से दवा और कृषि क्षेत्र में और अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र में अवसरों की पहचान की है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दूतावासों को न सिर्फ विदेशों में बल्कि भारत में भी सक्रिय होना चाहिए, साथ ही उन्हें देश के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ सामंजस्य बिठाकर काम करना चाहिए।
वाणिज्य सचिव डॉ. अनूप वाधवान ने निर्यात में सुधार की व्यापक संभावनाओं के बारे में बताया, जिन्हें दूतावासों की सहायता से हासिल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूतावासों ने विभिन्न देशों से कच्चा माल खरीदने में हमारी सहायता की है। उन्होंने योगदान वाले 3 क्षेत्रों- वैश्विक स्तर पर निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन, भारत में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और तकनीक के आकलन की जरूरत की पहचान की है, जिनसे भारत लाभ उठा सकता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the Indian Missions abroad to play an important role in making India a preferred destination;
Indian missions should identify business and Export opportunities abroad;
Recovery path for India in the post-Covid era will be through trade and investment, says External Affairs minister
01 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Indian Missions abroad to play an important role in identification of opportunities for Indian business and export, existing in their countries, and making India a preferred destination, a reliable destination for investment. He was speaking to 131 missions from different geographies last evening through Video conferencing, along with the External Affairs Minister Shri S. Jaishankar.
Shri Goyal said that all should work to convert this COVID-19 situation into an opportunity by coming up with new reforms to improve our industries. He said that we should aim for an economic growth higher by 3x. The Minister informed that discussion have happened at the highest levels where clear instructions have been given to capture the opportunities opening after the post-covid scenario. Today, Hon’ble PM is being looked upon as a man of substance, a man who can deliver, a man who inspires both the developing and developed countries. Around 100 countries have benefited from Indian Pharma. India has shown a brotherhood and has believed in ​‘Vasudev Kutumbakam’. Shri Goyal said that all nations are searching for countries which have a democracy, transparent dealing, vibrant rule of law, good media, and is reliable and trustworthy. Stating that India is being seen as a reliable partner, he said that Indian missions should be helping us with identification of business opportunities that exist in their countries.
The Minister said that Invest India and Department for Promotion of Investment and Internal Trade are working together to create a genuine single window for setting up factories & manufacturing units. Asking the missions to report the opportunities in other countries, Shri Goyal said that promoting trade & investment is a shared responsibility of missions & ministries. All the missions have been asked to send a proposal to look at the opportunity post covid-19. The proposal should have Innovative ideas and should be submitted, containing suggestions to improve the exports. He called upon the Missions to become leaner and adopt latest technology. He exhorted all the missions to work on a war footing mode. The normal routine of all the missions should be to perform the commercial functions. They need to start networking, start communicating with the companies, come up with the business leads and new contacts, and identify technology which can be implemented in India and fight for India in their countries.
External Affairs Minister Shri S.Jaishankar said that outcome of this pandemic is that now the whole world is aware of the consequences of over dependence on one geography. India should take this opportunity to grow itself. He said that as all the countries have taken a hit, the recovery path for India will be through trade and investment. Now missions have to take responsibility to get out of there offices, do networking, talk to companies and persuade them to invest in the India. He specifically identified the opportunity in the Pharmaceutical and agricultural sectors, and in the African region. The Minister said that the missions should be proactive not only in foreign countries but in India also and should work in tandem with the ministries back home.
The Commerce Secretary Dr Anup Wadhawan described about the huge potential in improving exports which commerce ministry can achieve with the help of missions. He said the Missions have helped us in procuring raw materials from various countries. He identified 3 areas of contribution- Promoting exports globally; Promoting tourism in India; and Need for assessing technology which can be adopted by India.