വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയെ പ്രമുഖ നിക്ഷേപ കേന്ദ്രമാക്കുന്നതിന് വിദേശരാജ്യങ്ങളിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ദൗത്യ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ സഹായം മന്ത്രി പീയുഷ് ഗോയല്‍ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു
01 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 1, 2020
ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോളരാജ്യങ്ങള്ക്ക് താല്പ്പര്യമുള്ള നിക്ഷേപ കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി മാറ്റാന്വിദേശരാജ്യങ്ങളിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യന്ദൗത്യ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ സഹായം കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയുഷ് ഗോയല്അഭ്യര്ത്ഥിച്ചു. ബിസിനസ് അവസരങ്ങള്ക്കും കയറ്റുമതിക്കും വേദിയൊരുക്കുകയും ഒപ്പം ഇന്ത്യയെ വിശ്വസനീയവും നിക്ഷേപ സൗഹൃദവുമായ കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാന പങ്കു വഹിക്കാനും വിദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്മിഷനുകളോട് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ഇന്നലെ, വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി എസ് ജയശങ്കറിനൊപ്പം 131 ഓളം വിദേശ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്ദൗത്യസംഘ പ്രതിനിധികളുമായി വീഡിയോ കോണ്ഫറന്സിങ്ങിലൂടെ ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി കാലഘട്ടത്തെ നമ്മുടെ വ്യവസായങ്ങളുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനത്തിന് സഹായിക്കുന്ന അവസരമാക്കി മാറ്റാന്എല്ലാവരും പ്രയത്നിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഉന്നതതലത്തില്ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ച് നിരവധി ചര്ച്ചകള്നടന്നു കഴിഞ്ഞതായി മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. കോവിഡിനു ശേഷമുള്ള കാലഘട്ടത്തെ പ്രയോജന പ്രദമാക്കാന്‍, വികസിത, വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രചോദനം നൽകാൻ
ശേഷിയുള്ള നേതാവാണ് നമ്മുടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗോയല്പറഞ്ഞു. ഏകദേശം നൂറോളം രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഫാർമ വ്യവസായത്തിൽ നിന്നും പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു
ഇന്വെസ്റ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ, നിക്ഷേപ പ്രോത്സാഹന- ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാപാര വകുപ്പ് എന്നിവ സംയുക്തമായി, ഇന്ത്യയില്
ഫാക്ടറികള്‍, നിര്മാണ യൂണിറ്റുകള്എന്നിവ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു ഏകജാലക സംവിധാനം
രൂപീകരിക്കാനുള്ള പരിശ്രമത്തിലാണ്. കോവിഡ് 19 നുശേഷമുള്ള കാലയളവിലെ വാണിജ്യ
വ്യവസായ സാധ്യതകളെപ്പറ്റി നിര്ദേശങ്ങള്സമര്പ്പിക്കാന്വിദേശസംഘങ്ങളോട് മന്ത്രി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
കയറ്റുമതി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിര്ദേശങ്ങളും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും പങ്ക് വെയ്ക്കണമന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. വിദേശസംഘങ്ങളുടെ സാധാരണ പ്രവര്ത്തനങ്ങള്ക്കൊപ്പം കൂടുതല്കമ്പനികളും ബിസിനസ് സംരംഭങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിക്കാനും അതിലൂടെ വ്യാപാര ശൃംഖല വിപുലപ്പെടുത്താനും ശ്രീ ഗോയല്ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
കോവിഡിനെത്തുടര്ന്ന് എല്ലാ രാജ്യങ്ങളും പ്രതിസന്ധി നേരിടുമ്പോള്‍, വാണിജ്യത്തിലൂടെയും
നിക്ഷേപത്തിലൂടെയുമാണ് ഇന്ത്യ, കരകയറുകയെന്ന് വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി എസ്. ജയശങ്കര്
പറഞ്ഞു. വിദേശ ദൗത്യ സംഘങ്ങള്‍, ഓഫീസുകളില്നിന്നും പുറത്തിറങ്ങി, ബിസിനസ് കമ്പനികളുമായി ബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിക്കാനും വ്യാപാര ശൃംഖല രൂപപ്പെടുത്താനുമുള്ള ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം ഏറ്റെടുക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഔഷധരംഗം, കാര്ഷികരംഗം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ സാധ്യതകളെപ്പറ്റി പറഞ്ഞ അദ്ദേഹം ആഫ്രിക്കന്രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള വ്യാപാര നിക്ഷേപ സാധ്യതകളും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the Indian Missions abroad to play an important role in making India a preferred destination;
Indian missions should identify business and Export opportunities abroad;
Recovery path for India in the post-Covid era will be through trade and investment, says External Affairs minister
01 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Indian Missions abroad to play an important role in identification of opportunities for Indian business and export, existing in their countries, and making India a preferred destination, a reliable destination for investment. He was speaking to 131 missions from different geographies last evening through Video conferencing, along with the External Affairs Minister Shri S. Jaishankar.
Shri Goyal said that all should work to convert this COVID-19 situation into an opportunity by coming up with new reforms to improve our industries. He said that we should aim for an economic growth higher by 3x. The Minister informed that discussion have happened at the highest levels where clear instructions have been given to capture the opportunities opening after the post-covid scenario. Today, Hon’ble PM is being looked upon as a man of substance, a man who can deliver, a man who inspires both the developing and developed countries. Around 100 countries have benefited from Indian Pharma. India has shown a brotherhood and has believed in ​‘Vasudev Kutumbakam’. Shri Goyal said that all nations are searching for countries which have a democracy, transparent dealing, vibrant rule of law, good media, and is reliable and trustworthy. Stating that India is being seen as a reliable partner, he said that Indian missions should be helping us with identification of business opportunities that exist in their countries.
The Minister said that Invest India and Department for Promotion of Investment and Internal Trade are working together to create a genuine single window for setting up factories & manufacturing units. Asking the missions to report the opportunities in other countries, Shri Goyal said that promoting trade & investment is a shared responsibility of missions & ministries. All the missions have been asked to send a proposal to look at the opportunity post covid-19. The proposal should have Innovative ideas and should be submitted, containing suggestions to improve the exports. He called upon the Missions to become leaner and adopt latest technology. He exhorted all the missions to work on a war footing mode. The normal routine of all the missions should be to perform the commercial functions. They need to start networking, start communicating with the companies, come up with the business leads and new contacts, and identify technology which can be implemented in India and fight for India in their countries.
External Affairs Minister Shri S.Jaishankar said that outcome of this pandemic is that now the whole world is aware of the consequences of over dependence on one geography. India should take this opportunity to grow itself. He said that as all the countries have taken a hit, the recovery path for India will be through trade and investment. Now missions have to take responsibility to get out of there offices, do networking, talk to companies and persuade them to invest in the India. He specifically identified the opportunity in the Pharmaceutical and agricultural sectors, and in the African region. The Minister said that the missions should be proactive not only in foreign countries but in India also and should work in tandem with the ministries back home.
The Commerce Secretary Dr Anup Wadhawan described about the huge potential in improving exports which commerce ministry can achieve with the help of missions. He said the Missions have helped us in procuring raw materials from various countries. He identified 3 areas of contribution- Promoting exports globally; Promoting tourism in India; and Need for assessing technology which can be adopted by India.