Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the Indian Missions abroad to play an important role in making India a preferred destination;
Indian missions should identify business and Export opportunities abroad;
Recovery path for India in the post-Covid era will be through trade and investment, says External Affairs minister
01 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Indian Missions abroad to play an important role in identification of opportunities for Indian business and export, existing in their countries, and making India a preferred destination, a reliable destination for investment. He was speaking to 131 missions from different geographies last evening through Video conferencing, along with the External Affairs Minister Shri S. Jaishankar.
Shri Goyal said that all should work to convert this COVID-19 situation into an opportunity by coming up with new reforms to improve our industries. He said that we should aim for an economic growth higher by 3x. The Minister informed that discussion have happened at the highest levels where clear instructions have been given to capture the opportunities opening after the post-covid scenario. Today, Hon’ble PM is being looked upon as a man of substance, a man who can deliver, a man who inspires both the developing and developed countries. Around 100 countries have benefited from Indian Pharma. India has shown a brotherhood and has believed in ​‘Vasudev Kutumbakam’. Shri Goyal said that all nations are searching for countries which have a democracy, transparent dealing, vibrant rule of law, good media, and is reliable and trustworthy. Stating that India is being seen as a reliable partner, he said that Indian missions should be helping us with identification of business opportunities that exist in their countries.
The Minister said that Invest India and Department for Promotion of Investment and Internal Trade are working together to create a genuine single window for setting up factories & manufacturing units. Asking the missions to report the opportunities in other countries, Shri Goyal said that promoting trade & investment is a shared responsibility of missions & ministries. All the missions have been asked to send a proposal to look at the opportunity post covid-19. The proposal should have Innovative ideas and should be submitted, containing suggestions to improve the exports. He called upon the Missions to become leaner and adopt latest technology. He exhorted all the missions to work on a war footing mode. The normal routine of all the missions should be to perform the commercial functions. They need to start networking, start communicating with the companies, come up with the business leads and new contacts, and identify technology which can be implemented in India and fight for India in their countries.
External Affairs Minister Shri S.Jaishankar said that outcome of this pandemic is that now the whole world is aware of the consequences of over dependence on one geography. India should take this opportunity to grow itself. He said that as all the countries have taken a hit, the recovery path for India will be through trade and investment. Now missions have to take responsibility to get out of there offices, do networking, talk to companies and persuade them to invest in the India. He specifically identified the opportunity in the Pharmaceutical and agricultural sectors, and in the African region. The Minister said that the missions should be proactive not only in foreign countries but in India also and should work in tandem with the ministries back home.
The Commerce Secretary Dr Anup Wadhawan described about the huge potential in improving exports which commerce ministry can achieve with the help of missions. He said the Missions have helped us in procuring raw materials from various countries. He identified 3 areas of contribution- Promoting exports globally; Promoting tourism in India; and Need for assessing technology which can be adopted by India.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவை இலக்கு நாடாக உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்கினை ஆற்றுமாறு திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகங்களைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்
01 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகங்கள், இந்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதிக்கான வாய்ப்புகளைக் கண்டறிவது; அந்தந்த நாடுகளில் உள்ள ஏற்றுமதிப் பொருள்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு அவற்றை இந்தியாவிலிருந்து ஏற்றுமதி செய்யக்கூடிய வகையில் இந்தியாவை ஒரு இலக்கு நாடாக உருவாக்குவது; நம்பத்தகுந்த வகையில் முதலீடு செய்யக்கூடிய இடம் என்று இந்தியாவை முன்னிறுத்துவது; ஆகியவற்றில், மிக முக்கிய பங்காற்ற வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய வர்த்தக தொழில்துறை மற்றும் ரெயில்வே துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார். நேற்று மாலை காணொளி மாநாட்டின் மூலமாக பல்வேறு இடங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 131 இந்திய தூதரகங்களுடன் மத்திய வெளிவிவகார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெய்சங்கர், உடனிருக்க, அமைச்சர் உரையாடினார்
நமது தொழில்துறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக புதிய சீர்திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டு வருவதன் மூலம், கோவிட்-19 நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தற்போதைய நிலைமைகளை, வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்ற அனைவரும் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை மும்மடங்கு அதிகரிப்பதை நாம் இலக்காகக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றார் அவர். மிக உயரிய அளவிலான விவாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு, கோவிட்-19 நிலைமைகளுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் ஏற்படவுள்ள வாய்ப்புகளைக் கைப்பற்றுவதற்கான அனைத்து உத்தரவுகளும் இடப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விஷய ஞானமுள்ள/ விவரமான மனிதர்; ஆற்றலை வெளிப்படுத்தக்கூடிய/ செயலாற்றல் மிக்க ஒரு மனிதர்; வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கும், வளர்ந்த நாடுகளுக்கும் ஒரு உத்வேகமாக / உந்துசக்தியாகத் திகழும் மனிதர் என்று மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் இன்று பார்க்கப்படுகிறார். இந்திய மருந்தாளுமைத் துறையினால், சுமார் 100 நாடுகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளன. இந்தியா சகோதரத்துவத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. ‘சுதேவ குடும்பம் என்பதில் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது. ஜனநாயகம்; வெளிப்படையான நடைமுறைகள்; திறமையான சட்டங்கள்; நல்ல ஊடகங்கள்; நம்பிக்கையான, நம்பத்தகுந்த நாடுகளையே தற்போது அனைத்து நாடுகளும் தேடிக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றன என்று திரு.கோயல் கூறினார். இந்தியா ஒரு நம்பகமான துணையாகப் பார்க்கப்படுகிறது என்று கூறிய வர், இந்தியத் தூதரகங்கள், தத்தமது நாடுகளிலுள்ள வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு நமக்கு உதவ வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று பாதிப்புகளை அடுத்து, புவியில் ஒரே ஒரு பகுதியை மட்டும், அதிக அளவில் சார்ந்திருப்பதால் ஏற்படும் விளைவுகள் பற்றி, இப்போது மொத்த உலகமும் விழிப்புணர்வு கொண்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய வெளியுறவு விவகார அமைச்சர் திரு எஸ் ஜெய்சங்கர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு இந்த வாய்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.