Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Five more States/UTs board ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ national portability platform, taking the total to 17
60 crore NFSA beneficiaries can now draw ration anywhere in these 17 states/UTs by using their existing ration card
01 MAY 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri RamVilas Paswanapproved the integration of 5 States and Union Territories, - Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu - with the National Cluster under the “One Nation One Ration Card” plan. Twelve States are already onboard the National Cluster, namely - Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Telangana and Tripura.Reviewing the progress of the implementation of National Portability of ration card holders under the “One Nation One Ration Card” plan, Shri Paswan took note of the requisite technicalreadiness of these 5 new States/UT with the National Cluster.
With this, the facility of national/inter-State portability will be available for nearly 60 Crore NFSA beneficiaries of 17 States/UT and they may lift their entitled quota of foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice, anywhere in these 17 States/UT by using their same/existing ration card under ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ plan.
The Department has shared the necessary guidelines/instructions for the implementation of national portability as also imparted the requisite orientation trainings to the officers/technical teams of these 5 States/UTs.Further,while informing the 5 new States that required web-services for inter-Statetransactions and their monitoring through central dashboards have been activated with immediate effect, all 17 States/UTs concerned have been requestedto formally commence seamless inter-State/national portability operations in a single cluster w.e.f. today, or at the earliest, depending upon their on-field readiness.
Further, constant efforts are also being made to expand the reach of national portability under One Nation One Ration Card plan, to the beneficiaries of other States/UTs as per the readiness of respective State/UT Governments.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी योजना ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड’ में शामिल हुए पांच नए राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्र, योजना से जुड़ने वाले राज्यों की संख्या हुई 17
अपने मौजूदा राशन कार्ड से इन 17 राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में किसी भी स्थान से राशन खरीद सकेंगे 60 करोड़ एनएफएसए के लाभार्थी
01 MAY 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय श्री राम विलास पासवान ने “एक देश, एक राशन कार्ड” के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय क्लस्टर के साथ पांच राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों- उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश और दादर नागर हवेली तथा दमन व दीव को जोड़ने को स्वीकृति दे दी है। राष्ट्रीय क्लस्टर से 12 राज्य आंध्र प्रदेश, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, झारखंड, केरल, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना और त्रिपुरा पहले ही जुड़ चुके हैं। “एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड” योजना के अंतर्गत राशन कार्ड की राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पोर्टेबिलिटी के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए श्री पासवान ने राष्ट्रीय क्लस्टर के साथ इन पांच नए राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की अपेक्षित तकनीक तैयारियों का जायजा लिया।
इसके साथ ही राष्ट्रीय/ अंतर- राज्यीय पोर्टेबिलिटी की सुविधा 17 राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के लगभग 60 करोड़ एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को उपलब्ध होगी और वे ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड’ योजना के अंतर्गत अपने समान/ मौजूदा राशन के उपयोग से इन 17 राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में किसी भी स्थान पर अपनी पसंद की उचित मूल्य वाली दुकान (एफपीएस) से अपने हक का कोटा खरीद सकते हैं।
विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक दिशानिर्देश / निर्देश साझा किए हैं, साथ ही इन 5 राज्यों / संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के अधिकारियों / तकनीकी दलों को अपेक्षित अभिविन्यास प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया है।
इसके अलावा जहां यह बताया गया कि 5 नए राज्यों को अंतर-राज्यीय लेनदेन के लिए वेब सेवाओं की जरूरत है और केन्द्रीय डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से तत्काल प्रभाव से उनकी निगरानी शुरू कर दी गई है, वहीं संबंधित सभी 17 राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों से आज से ही या जल्द से जल्द एक ही क्लस्टर में औपचारिक रूप से निर्बाध अंतर-राज्यीय/राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी चालू करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। ऐसा उनकी क्षेत्रीय तैयारियों पर निर्भर करेगा।
साथ ही एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड योजना के अंतर्गत अन्य राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में उनकी तैयारियों के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पोर्टेबिलिटी के विस्तार की दिशा में भी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।