Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Five more States/UTs board ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ national portability platform, taking the total to 17
60 crore NFSA beneficiaries can now draw ration anywhere in these 17 states/UTs by using their existing ration card
01 MAY 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri RamVilas Paswanapproved the integration of 5 States and Union Territories, - Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu - with the National Cluster under the “One Nation One Ration Card” plan. Twelve States are already onboard the National Cluster, namely - Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Telangana and Tripura.Reviewing the progress of the implementation of National Portability of ration card holders under the “One Nation One Ration Card” plan, Shri Paswan took note of the requisite technicalreadiness of these 5 new States/UT with the National Cluster.
With this, the facility of national/inter-State portability will be available for nearly 60 Crore NFSA beneficiaries of 17 States/UT and they may lift their entitled quota of foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice, anywhere in these 17 States/UT by using their same/existing ration card under ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ plan.
The Department has shared the necessary guidelines/instructions for the implementation of national portability as also imparted the requisite orientation trainings to the officers/technical teams of these 5 States/UTs.Further,while informing the 5 new States that required web-services for inter-Statetransactions and their monitoring through central dashboards have been activated with immediate effect, all 17 States/UTs concerned have been requestedto formally commence seamless inter-State/national portability operations in a single cluster w.e.f. today, or at the earliest, depending upon their on-field readiness.
Further, constant efforts are also being made to expand the reach of national portability under One Nation One Ration Card plan, to the beneficiaries of other States/UTs as per the readiness of respective State/UT Governments.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
‘এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড’ ব্যবস্থায় আরো ৫টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল সামিল হওয়ায় মোট ১৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই সুবিধে পাওয়া যাবে
01 MAY 2020 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা, খাদ্য ও গনবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামবিলাস পাসোয়ান উত্তর প্রদেশ, বিহার, পাঞ্জাব, হিমাচল প্রদেশ আর দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ – এই ৫টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে এক দেশ এক রেশন ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার প্রস্তাবটি অনুমোদন করেছেন। এর আগে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, গোয়া, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা ঝাড়খন্ড, কেরালা, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, রাজস্থান, তেলেঙ্গনা, ও ত্রিপুরা এই ব্যবস্থায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছিল।
এর ফলে জাতীয় ও আন্তঃরাজ্য পোর্টাবিলিটির আওতায় ৬০ কোটি মানুষ জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের সাহায্যে দেশের ১৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের যে কোন জায়গা থেকে রেশন তুলতে পারবেন।
গনবন্টন দপ্তর এই মর্মে প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। এর ফলে আজ থেকেই এই সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বাসিন্দারা ওই ১৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের যে কোন একটির রেশন দোকান থেকে রেশন পাবেন। ‘এক দেশ এক রেশন ব্যবস্থা’-র মধ্যে আরো রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে যুক্ত করার উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। যেসব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চল এই ব্যবস্থায় ঢুকতে প্রস্তুত, তাদের এখানে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হচ্ছে।