Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Govt Clears "Roadblock" To Fast-Track PMEGP Projects; KVIC To Ensure Swift Execution
01 MAY 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The pace of employment generation in the country is just going to accelerate. In a significant policy decision, the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), headed by Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari, has done away with the role of District Level Task Force Committee (DLTFC), headed by the Distt. Collectors, in recommending the proposals under the Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP), thereby simplifying the entire procedure.
As per the amended guidelines, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), the nodal agency for implementing PMEGP scheme, after due diligence, will directly clear the proposals/applications of the prospective entrepreneurs and will forward it to the Banks for taking credit decisions. As of now, the proposals were scrutinized by the DLTFC, that often led to inordinate delays in sanctioning of the projects.
Chairman, KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said a major bottleneck has been removed with the discontinuation of the DLTFC in approving the projects under PMEGP. He thanked Union Minister Shri Gadkari for taking swift action in the interest of the country.
The government’s move has come at a time when the employment sector has taken a hit due to nationwide lockdown in the wake of the Corona disease. The amendment in the policy would pave the way for swift implementation of projects and create new employment opportunities in rural and semi urban areas under the PMEGP scheme.
It was noticed that the district Collectors/Magistrates heading the DLTFC were often preoccupied with local administrative issues and hence works pertaining to the approval of PMEGP applications was not on their priority at all. Proposals under the scheme remained pending for several months as the District Collectors failed to convene monthly meetings on regular basis. Seeking to overcome this hurdle, the Chairman KVIC Shri Saxena wrote to the Union Minister, Shri Nitin Gadkari in April 20 and requested for his immediate intervention.
“We are grateful that the Hon’ble Minister accepted our request and decided to discontinue the role of DLTFC. This will ensure swift and timely implementation of the projects. The government’s decision will safeguard the interest of lakhs of people in the country seeking employment opportunities under PMEGP.,” Shri Saxena said.
A notification in this regard was issued by the Ministry of MSME on April 28, 2020, which said the “the competent authority has decided that the role of the DLTFC as constituted under Clause 11.9 of the Scheme guidelines, may be discontinued for recommendation of proposals/applications to the financing banks.”
Significantly, the Ministry has also ordered that “all the PMEGP applications presently pending at DLTFCs level may also be withdrawn by the implementing agencies and forwarded to the banks immediately for taking credit decisions.”
As per the new guidelines, the KVIC after receiving the applications will scrutinize and examine the proposals and the corrected applications will be forwarded to the banks for taking credit decisions. Under the PMEGP scheme, loans up to Rs 25 lakhs are given for manufacturing and service industries, in which 15 to 35% subsidy is provided by the KVIC depending upon the area.
The KVIC, in association with the Bankers Association of India, shall also develop a scoring sheet and upload the same on the PMEGP E-portal. The scoring sheet will also enable the applicants to judge their applications at their level and bringing transparency in the process.
It is pertinent to mention that KVIC is playing a pivotal role in creating employment opportunities across India. PMEGP, the flagship employment generation scheme of the Government of India, is spinning a new success story every day.
It is noteworthy that since its launch in 2008, the PMEGP scheme was receiving an average of 35,000 applications per year. However, KVIC in 2016 developed an in house, user-friendly PMEGP portal and launched it in July 2016 to receive online applications under the scheme. The online facility received massive public response and the number of online applications increased manifolds up to four lakh applications per year, which itself shows the popularity of the scheme.
With increased number of applications, the number of projects has seen a steep rise in the number of projects and the amount of subsidy disbursed by the KVIC in last three years. The number of projects under PMEGP has increased from 52,912 in 2016-17 to 73,427 projects established in 2018-19. The amount of subsidy during this period has also gone up from Rs 1281 crore in 2016-17 to Rs 2070 crore in 2018-19. As many as 48,398 projects were established in the year 2017-18 while the KVIC released Rs 1312 crore for the same. The total employment generated has also increased from 4,07,840 persons in 2016-17 to 5,87,416 persons in 2018-19.
In the year 2019-20, the KVIC has released over Rs 1951 crore margin money subsidy and established 66,653 projects in the country. The KVIC had set a target of 77,000 projects at the disbursement of Rs 2400 crore in the year 2019-20, but fell marginally short of the target as three crucial months were lapsed due to imposition of the Model Code of Conduct between 10th March to 26th May 2019 for parliamentary election. Another month, i.e. March 2020, remained unproductive due to complete lockdown in the country due to Covid-19.
Year
No. of projects
MM released
(Rs.in Crs.)
Employment
(Nos.)
2016-17
52,912
1281.00
4,07,840
2017-18
48,398
1312.00
3,87,192
2018-19
73,427
2070.00
5,87,416
2019-20
66,653
1951.00
2,57,816

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार गांरटी योजना की बाधाओं को दूर करने की कवायद शुरु खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग ​सुनिश्चित करेगा तीव्र निष्पादन
01 MAY 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
देश में रोजगार सृजन की गति तेज होने जा रही है। एक महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत निर्णय में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की अध्यक्षता में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने इस बारे में जिला कलेक्टर की अध्यक्षता में ​गठित टास्क फोर्स कमेटी की भूमिका को खत्म करने का फैसला किया है ताकि समूची प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया जा सके।
संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पीएमईजीपी योजना को लागू करने वाली नोडल एजेंसी, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी), उचित विचार विमर्श के बाद , भावी उद्यमियों के प्रस्तावों / आवेदनों को सीधे मंजूरी दे देगा और आगे ऐसी योजनाओं के लिए ऋण उपलब्धता के बारे में फैसला लेने के लिए इन्हें बैंकों को भेज देगा। अब तक ऐसे प्रस्तावों को डीएलटीएफसी द्वारा छानबीन के बाद मंजूरी दी जाती थी जिससे अक्सर देरी होती थी।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्षश्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि पीएमईजीपी के तहत परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने में डीएलटीएफसी को बंद करने के साथ एक बड़ी अड़चन को हटा दिया गया है। उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गडकरी को देश हित में तेजी से कदम उठाने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
सरकार का यह कदम ऐसे समय में आया है जब कोरोना बीमारी के मद्देनजर देश भर में लॉकडाउन के कारण रोजगार क्षेत्र बुरी तरह से प्रभावित हुआ है। नीतियों में यह बदलाव परियोजनाओं के तेजी से कार्यान्वयन के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा और पीएमईजीएस योजना के तहत ग्रामीण और अर्ध शहरी क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करेगा।
अक्सर ऐसा देखने में आता था कि डीएलटीएफसी के अध्यक्ष जिला कलेक्टर / मजिस्ट्रेट ज्यादातर समय स्थानीय प्रशासनिक मुद्दों में व्यस्त रहते थे जिसके कारण पीएमईजीपी से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं के अनुमोदन से संबंधित कार्य उनकी प्राथमिकता में नहीं रहते थे। ऐसे में योजना के प्रस्ताव कई महीनों तक लंबित रह जाते थे क्योंकि जिला कलेक्टर नियमित आधार पर मासिक बैठकें आयोजित करने में विफल रहते थे। इस बाधा को दूर करने के लिए, अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी श्री सक्सेना ने केंद्रीय मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी को 20 अप्रैल को पत्र लिखकर इस मामले में तत्काल हस्तक्षेप का अनुरोध किया था।
श्री सक्सेना ने कहा हम आभारी हैं कि माननीय मंत्री ने हमारे अनुरोध को स्वीकार कर लिया और डीएलटीएफसी की भूमिका खत्म करने का निर्णय लिया। इससे परियोजनाओं का त्वरित और समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित होगा। सरकार का यह फैसला देश के लाखों लोगों के हित को सुरक्षित करेगा, जो पीएमईजीपी के तहत रोजगार के अवसर तलाश रहे हैं।
28 अप्रैल, 2020 को एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा इस संबंध में एक अधिसूचना जारी की गई थी, जिसमें कहा गया था कि सक्षम प्राधिकारी ने निर्णय लिया है कि योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के खंड 11.9 के तहत गठित डीएलटीएफसी की भूमिका वित्तपोषण करने वाले बैंकों के लिए आवेदन प्रस्तावों की सिफारिश के बारे में बंद हो सकती है
मंत्रालय ने यह भी आदेश दिया है कि "वर्तमान में डीएलटीएफसी के स्तर पर लंबित सभी पीएमईजीपी के आवेदन कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा वापस लिए जा सकते हैं और ऋण उपलब्धता के बारे में निर्णय लेने के लिए बैंकों को तुरंत अग्रेषित किए जा सकते हैं।"
नए दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, आवेदन प्राप्त करने के बाद केवीआईसी प्रस्तावों की जांच करेगा और सही आवेदनों को क्रेडिट निर्णय लेने के लिए बैंकों को भेजा जाएगा। पीएमईजीपी योजना के तहत, विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़े उद्योगों के लिए 25 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण दिए गए हैं। उद्योग, जिसमें क्षेत्र के आधार पर द्वारा 15 से 35% सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है।
केवीआईसी, बैंकर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के साथ मिलकर एक स्कोरिंग शीट विकसित करेगा और पीएमईजीपी ई-पोर्टल पर इसे अपलोड करेगा। स्कोरिंग शीट भी आवेदकों को अपने स्तर पर अपने आवेदनों को परखने और इस तरह से प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता लाने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
यहां यह उल्लेख करना जरुरी है कि केवीआईसी पूरे भारत में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। पीएमईजीपी, भारत सरकार की प्रमुख रोजगार सृजन योजना, हर दिन एक नई सफलता की कहानी गढ़ रही है।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि 2008 में शुरु होने के बाद से, पीएमईजीपी योजना प्रति वर्ष औसतन 35,000 आवेदन प्राप्त कर रही थी। हालांकि, 2016 में केवीआईसी ने घर में, उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल पीएमईजीपीपोर्टल विकसित किया और योजना के तहत ऑनलाइन आवेदन प्राप्त करने के लिए जुलाई 2016 में इसे शुरु किया। ऑनलाइन सुविधा को बड़े पैमाने पर सार्वजनिक प्रतिक्रिया मिली और ऑनलाइन आवेदनों की संख्या में प्रति वर्ष चार लाख तक की वृद्धि हुई, जो खुद इस योजना की लोकप्रियता को दर्शाता है।
आवेदनों की संख्या में वृद्धि के साथ, परियोजनाओं की संख्या में पिछले तीन वर्षों में केवीआईसी द्वारा वितरित परियोजनाओं की संख्या और सब्सिडी की मात्रा में भारी वृद्धि देखी गई है। पीएमईजीपी के तहत परियोजनाओं की संख्या 2016-17 में 52,912 से बढ़कर 2018-19 में 73,427 हो गई । इस अवधि के दौरान सब्सिडी की राशि भी 2016-17 में 1281 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2018-19 में 2070 करोड़ रुपये हो गई । वर्ष 2017-18 में 48,398 परियोजनाओं की स्थापना की गई जबकि केवीआईसी ने इसके लिए 1312 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए। उत्पन्न कुल रोजगार भी 2016-17 में 4,07,840 व्यक्तियों से बढ़कर 2018-19 में 5,87,416 व्यक्ति हो गया है।
वर्ष 2019-20 में, केवीआईसी ने 1951 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी जारी की और देश में 66,653 परियोजनाओं की स्थापना की । केवीआईसी ने वर्ष 2019-20 में 2400 करोड़ रुपये के संवितरण पर 77,000 परियोजनाओं का लक्ष्य रखा था, लेकिन 10 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आदर्श आचार संहिता लागू होने के कारण तीन महत्वपूर्ण महीने व्यतीत होने के बाद भी लक्ष्य से थोड़ा कम ही पर काम हो पाया । संसदीय चुनाव के लिए 10 मार्च से 26 मई 2019 तक आचार संहिता लागू होने तथा मार्च 2020 में कोविड-19 के कारण देश भर में पूर्ण लॉकडाउन के कारण यह समय अनुत्पादक बना रहा।
Year
No. of projects
MM released
(Rs.in Crs.)
Employment
(Nos.)
2016-17
52,912
1281.00
4,07,840
2017-18
48,398
1312.00
3,87,192
2018-19
73,427
2070.00
5,87,416
2019-20
66,653
1951.00
2,57,816