Ministry of Coal
NLC India Limited, a Navratna Public Enterprise under the Ministry of Coal, commences Coal production for the first time
30 APR 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Limited, a Navratna Public Enterprise under the Ministry of Coal, has for the first time, commenced production of Coal. The coal produced from Talabira II and III Mines in the state of Odisha, which was allotted to NLCIL in 2016 with a capacity of 20 Million Tonne per annum will be used to meet its requirement of its existing and future coal fired power plants.
Commenting on the development, Shri Rakesh Kumar, Chairman Cum Managing Director, NLC India Limited said, “By achieving success on this project during the difficult time of COVID-19 lockdown situation, our team has not only helped the company on its growth path but also contributed for energy security of the country especially when avoiding import of coal is the top most priority.”
This coal block has been developed through MDO model which is innovatively developed and successfully implemented by NLC team and has earned appreciation across the industry. This Mine has a low stripping ratio of 1.09 and coal is of G 12 grade which will enable the company to generate competitive power in the time to come. The coal production was commenced on 26th April 2020.
In the recent past, the energy major, NLC India Limited has successfully commissioned its one of the two Units of lignite based power plant (1000 MW – 2 Units of 500 MW each), the first of its kind in the country. During 2019-2020, NLCIL has also successfully achieved Renewable Energy Generation capacity of 1404 MW comprising 1353 MW of Solar and 51 MW of Wind Power.
The first heap of coal excavated from Talabira II & III Mines of NLCIL

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت کے تحت این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور نورتن پبلک انٹرپرائز نے پہلی بار کوئیلے کی پیداوار شروع کی
30 APR 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 اپریل 2020 / کوئلے کی وزارت کے تحت این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور نورتن پبلک انٹر پرئز نے پہلی مرتبہ کوئلے کی پیداور شروع کی۔ اڈیشہ میں تلبیرا IIاور III کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو کوئلا جلانے والے بجلی کے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے کوئلا پلانٹس کی اپنی ضرورت پوری کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ یہ کانیں 2016 میں این ایل سی آئی ایل کو الاٹ کی گئی تھی اور ان کی گنجائش 20 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہے۔
اس واقع پر رائے زنی کرتے ہوئے این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین کم مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب راکیش کمار نے کہا "کووڈ – 19 لاک ڈاؤن صورتحال کی مشکل گھڑی کے دوران اس پروجیکٹ میں کامیابی حاصل کر کے ہماری ٹیم نے نہ صرف کمپنی کی ترقی کے راستے پر چلنے میں مدد کی ہے بلکہ ملک کو خاص طور پر جب کوئلے کی درآمد سے گریز کیا جانا اوّلین ترجیح ہے۔ ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت میں بھی تعاون کیا ہے"۔
یہ کوئلہ بلاک ایم ڈی او ماڈل کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے این ایل سی کی ٹیم نے اختراعی انداز میں تیار کیا ہے اور وہ اس پر کامیابی کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔ جس کے لیے اسے پوری صنعت کی طرف سے سراہا گیا ہے۔ اس کان سے نکالا جانے والا کوئلہ ڈی -12 گریڈ کا ہے جس سے کمپنی آنے والے وقت میں مقابلہ ذاتی طور پر بجلی تیار کرنے کی اہل ہو جائے گی۔
مستقبل قریب میں توانائی کی بڑی کمپنی این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے میگنائٹ پر مبنی بجلی پلانٹ کے دو یونٹوں میں سے ایک یونٹ کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کیا تھا۔ ( 1000 میگاواٹ – پانچ پانچ سومیگاواٹ کے دو یونٹ ) جو ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے یونٹ ہے ۔ 2019 سے 2020 کے دوران این ایل سی آئی ایل نے 1353 میگا واٹ شمسی توانائی پر مشتمل اور 51 میگاواٹ پن بجلی پر مشتمل 1404 میگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت کامیابی سے حاصل کر لی تھی۔
این ایل سی آئی ایل کی ، تلبیرا II اور III کانوں سے نکالی گئی کوئلے کی پہلی کھیپ۔