Ministry of Coal
NLC India Limited, a Navratna Public Enterprise under the Ministry of Coal, commences Coal production for the first time
30 APR 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Limited, a Navratna Public Enterprise under the Ministry of Coal, has for the first time, commenced production of Coal. The coal produced from Talabira II and III Mines in the state of Odisha, which was allotted to NLCIL in 2016 with a capacity of 20 Million Tonne per annum will be used to meet its requirement of its existing and future coal fired power plants.
Commenting on the development, Shri Rakesh Kumar, Chairman Cum Managing Director, NLC India Limited said, “By achieving success on this project during the difficult time of COVID-19 lockdown situation, our team has not only helped the company on its growth path but also contributed for energy security of the country especially when avoiding import of coal is the top most priority.”
This coal block has been developed through MDO model which is innovatively developed and successfully implemented by NLC team and has earned appreciation across the industry. This Mine has a low stripping ratio of 1.09 and coal is of G 12 grade which will enable the company to generate competitive power in the time to come. The coal production was commenced on 26th April 2020.
In the recent past, the energy major, NLC India Limited has successfully commissioned its one of the two Units of lignite based power plant (1000 MW – 2 Units of 500 MW each), the first of its kind in the country. During 2019-2020, NLCIL has also successfully achieved Renewable Energy Generation capacity of 1404 MW comprising 1353 MW of Solar and 51 MW of Wind Power.
The first heap of coal excavated from Talabira II & III Mines of NLCIL

कोयला मंत्रालय
एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड, कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक नवरत्न सार्वजनिक उद्यम, ने पहली बार कोयले का उत्पादन शुरू किया
30 APR 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड, कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आनेवाला एक नवरत्न सार्वजनिक उद्यम, ने पहली बार कोयले का उत्पादन शुरू किया है। ओडिशा राज्य में तालाबिरा II और III खानों से कोयले का उत्पादन शुरू किया गया है, इसकी उत्पादन क्षमता 20 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष है और इसे 2016 में एनएलसीआईएल को आवंटित किया गया था। इसका उपयोग मौजूदा और भविष्य में कोयले से चलने वाले बिजली संयंत्रों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
इस गतिविधि पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री राकेश कुमार ने कहा, “कोविड-19 के कारण हुए लॉकडाउन के कठिन समय में इस परियोजना पर सफलता प्राप्त करके, हमारी टीम ने न केवल कंपनी को इसके विकास के मार्ग पर बढ़ने में मदद की है, बल्कि देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की दृष्टिकोण से भी योगदान दिया है, विशेष रूप से तब जब कोयले के आयात से बचना सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बना हुआ है।
इस कोल ब्लॉक को एमडीओ मॉडल के माध्यम से विकसित किया गया है, जिसे एनएलसी टीम द्वारा अभिनव रूप से विकसित और सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया है और इसने पूरे उद्योग जगत में सराहना अर्जित किया है। इस खदान का स्ट्रिपिंग अनुपात 1.09 से कम है और कोयला जी 12 ग्रेड का है, जो कि आने वाले समय में कंपनी को प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। कोयले का उत्पादन 26 अप्रैल 2020 से शुरू किया गया है।
हाल के दिनों में, प्रमुख रूप से ऊर्जा, एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड ने देश में अपनी तरह का पहला लिग्नाइट आधारित पावर प्लांट की दो इकाइयों में से एक में (1000 मेगावाट- 2 इकाइयों से प्रत्येक में 500 मेगावाट) सफलतापूर्वक चालू कर दिया है। 2019-2020 के दौरान, एनएलसीआईएल ने 1404 मेगावाट की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता को भी सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त किया है, जिसमें 1353 मेगावाट सौर और 51 मेगावाट पवन ऊर्जा शामिल है।
एनएलसीआईएल के तालाबिरा II और III खानों से खुदाई किए गए कोयले का पहला ढेर