Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad exhorts the Electronics Industry to explore the new opportunities arising out of the adversity
Aarogya Setu app reaches around 8 crore mobile phones in the country
Industry representatives presented “Restart, Restore and Resurgence” model to capture the global opportunity in Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) sector
29 APR 2020 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad exhorted the Electronics Industry to explore the new opportunities that are arising out of the adversity and make the country the global hub of electronics manufacturing. During a meeting with Electronics Industry Associations, Chambers and prominent Industry players, he requested the electronics industry to take advantage of the opportunity and new Schemes notified by the Ministry, attract global investment and strengthen the sector. He emphasized the role of Medical Electronics Industry that is at a point of a complete turnaround.
The ministry officials presented the current COVID-19 situation & Aarogya Setu platform and thanked the mobile industry for their support in making the Aarogya Setu app reach around 8 crore mobile phones in the country. The efforts made by Ministry to handle the situation in the short term, medium term & long term prospective to minimize the effect of COVID-19 were presented during the meeting. It was also mentioned that major electronics manufacturing clusters are facing local restrictions because of their presence in high risk zones like Noida, Greater Noida, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh etc. Officials also appreciated the support received from the Industry in formulation of new Schemes for promotion of electronics industry and SOP Guidelines for COVID-19.
Union Minister apprised the Industry that the requests regarding broadening the definition of essential goods to ICT products, retail /online sale of ICT essential goods, authorized sales and Services of ICT essential goods has already been taken up with Ministry of Home Affairs. Under the newly notified schemes of MeitY to promote electronics manufacturing, Government of India will provide a financial support of Rs 50,000 crore for ESDM industry. Further, he mentioned that MeitY’s initiatives like Aarogya Setu, Aadhar, Digital payments etc. have played a very important role in fighting against COVID-19.
Industry representatives presented “Restart, Restore and Resurgence” model to capture the global opportunity in Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) sector. Majority of the participants appreciated the new trilogy of schemes of MeitY, namely, PLI, SPECS and EMC2.0; to support the electronics manufacturing sector. Industry raised various issues related to working of factories, logistics, export, supply chain disruption and demand shock due to COVID-19.
Union Minister instructed the ministry officials to extend full support to the Industry and liaison with states/ UTs for reopening of electronics manufacturing facilities.
The meeting was attended by major Associations i.e. Manufacturers Association for Information Technology (MAIT), Indian Cellular & Electronics Association (ICEA), Electronic Industries Association of India (ELCINA), India Electronics & Semiconductor Association (IESA), Consumer Electronics & Appliances Manufacturers Association (CEAMA), Indian Printed Circuit Association (IPCA), Electric Lamp and Components Manufacturer’s Association of India (ELCOMA), Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI), Association of Indian Medical Device Industry (AiMED), Telecom Equipment Manufacturers Association of India (TEMA), PhD Chambers, Indian Telephone Industry Limited (ITI). It was also attended by various Industry leaders in mobile, consumer electronics, telecom and other segments of electronics manufacturing such as Apple, Samsung, Xiaomi, Foxconn, Lava, Wistron, Oppo, Flex, Sterlite, Micromax, Deki Electronics, Tejas Networks Ltd, Panasonic etc.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग से आह्वान, संकट के बीच पैदा हुए नए अवसरों की करें खोज
देश में लगभग 8 करोड़ मोबाइल फोन तक पहुंचा आरोग्य सेतु ऐप
उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी प्रणाली डिजाइन और विनिर्माण (ईएसडीएम) क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अवसरों को हासिल करने के लिए प्रस्तुत किया "रिस्टार्ट, रिस्टोर एंड रिसर्जेंस" मॉडल
29 APR 2020 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग से संकट के चलते पैदा हुए नये अवसरों की खोज और देश को इलेक्ट्रानिक्स विनिर्माण के वैश्विक हब के रूप में स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग के संगठनों, चैम्बरों और प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों के साथ बैठक के दौरान उन्होंने वैश्विक निवेश को आकर्षित करने और सेक्टर को मजबूत बनाने के लिए वर्तमान अवसरों और मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने चिकित्सा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह परिस्थितियों को पूरी तरह बदल देने वाला समय है।
मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने देश में कोविड​​-19 की वर्तमान स्थिति और आरोग्य सेतु प्‍लेटफॉर्म के बारे में बताया। साथ ही उन्होंने मोबाइल उद्योग को देश में लगभग 8 करोड़ मोबाइल फोन तक आरोग्य सेतु ऐप को पहुंचाने में सहयोग देने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। बैठक के दौरान अल्‍पावधि, मध्यावधि और दीर्घावधि परिप्रेक्ष्‍य में मंत्रालय द्वारा कोविड​​-19 के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में बताया गया। यह भी उल्लेख किया गया कि नोएडा, ग्रेटर नोएडा, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे भारी जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों में स्थित होने के कारण प्रमुख इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी विनिर्माण क्‍लस्‍टरों को स्थानीय प्रतिबंधों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। अधिकारियों ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी उद्योग के लिए नई योजनाएं और कोविड-19 के लिए एसओपी दिशानिर्देश निर्धारित करने में सहायता देने पर उद्योग की तरफ से मिले सहयोग की सराहना की।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग को अवगत कराया कि आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं की परिभाषा का दायरा बढ़ाते हुए गृह मंत्रालय से इसमें आईसीटी उत्पादों, आवश्यक आईसीटी वस्‍तुओं की खुदरा/ऑनलाइन बिक्री, आवश्‍यक आईसीटी वस्‍तुओं की अधिकृत बिक्री और सेवाओं को शामिल करने का अनुरोध किया गया है । भारत सरकार इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमईआईटीवाई की नई अधिसूचित योजनाओं के तहत ईएसडीएम उद्योग के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आरोग्‍य सेतु, आधार, डिजिटल भुगतान आदि एमईआईटीवाई की पहलों ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी प्रणाली डिजाइन एंड विनिर्माण (ईएसडीएम) क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अवसर हासिल करने के लिए "रिस्टार्ट, रिस्टोर एंड रिसर्जेंस" (पुनः आरंभ, पुनः स्थापना और पुनरुत्थान) मॉडल प्रस्तुत किया। अधिकांश प्रतिभागियों ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को सहयोग देने के लिए एमईआईटीवाई की नई तीन योजनाओं अर्थात पीएलआई, स्पेक्‍स और ईएमसी2.0 की सराहना की। उद्योग ने कोविड-19 के कारण कारखानों के कामकाज, लॉजिस्टिक्स, निर्यात, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बाधित होने और मांग में कमी से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों को उठाया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को उद्योग को पूर्ण सहयोग देने और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी विनिर्माण सुविधाओं को फिर से खोलने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से संपर्क करने के निर्देश दिए।
बैठक में मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन फॉर इंफॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (मेट), इंडियन सेल्युलर एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एसोसिएशन (आईसीईए), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंडस्ट्रीज एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एल्सिना), इंडिया इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड सेमीकंडक्टर एसोसिएशन (आईईएसए), कंज्यूमर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड अप्लायंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (सिएमा), इंडियन प्रिंटेड सर्किट एसोसिएशन (आईपीसीए), इलेक्ट्रिक लैंप एंड कंपोनेंट्स मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एल्‍कोमा), भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्‍की), एसोसिएटेड चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री भारत (एसौचेम), इंटरनेट एंड मोबाइल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (आईएएमएआई), एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडियन मेडिकल डिवाइस इंडस्ट्री (एआईएमईडी), टेलीकॉम इक्विपमेंट मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (टेमा), पीएचडी चैंबर्स, इंडियन टेलीफोन इंडस्ट्री लिमिटेड (आईटीआई) जैसे प्रमुख उद्योग संगठनों ने भाग लिया। इसमें एप्‍पल, सैमसंग, सियोमी, फॉक्‍सकॉन, लावा, विस्‍ट्रॉन, ओप्‍पो, फ्लेक्‍स, स्‍टरलाइट, माइक्रोमैक्‍स, डेकी इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स, तेजस नेटवर्क्‍स लिमिटेट, पैनासोनिक जैसी अग्रणी मोबाइल, उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी, दूरसंचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी विनिर्माण कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।