Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad exhorts the Electronics Industry to explore the new opportunities arising out of the adversity
Aarogya Setu app reaches around 8 crore mobile phones in the country
Industry representatives presented “Restart, Restore and Resurgence” model to capture the global opportunity in Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) sector
29 APR 2020 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad exhorted the Electronics Industry to explore the new opportunities that are arising out of the adversity and make the country the global hub of electronics manufacturing. During a meeting with Electronics Industry Associations, Chambers and prominent Industry players, he requested the electronics industry to take advantage of the opportunity and new Schemes notified by the Ministry, attract global investment and strengthen the sector. He emphasized the role of Medical Electronics Industry that is at a point of a complete turnaround.
The ministry officials presented the current COVID-19 situation & Aarogya Setu platform and thanked the mobile industry for their support in making the Aarogya Setu app reach around 8 crore mobile phones in the country. The efforts made by Ministry to handle the situation in the short term, medium term & long term prospective to minimize the effect of COVID-19 were presented during the meeting. It was also mentioned that major electronics manufacturing clusters are facing local restrictions because of their presence in high risk zones like Noida, Greater Noida, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh etc. Officials also appreciated the support received from the Industry in formulation of new Schemes for promotion of electronics industry and SOP Guidelines for COVID-19.
Union Minister apprised the Industry that the requests regarding broadening the definition of essential goods to ICT products, retail /online sale of ICT essential goods, authorized sales and Services of ICT essential goods has already been taken up with Ministry of Home Affairs. Under the newly notified schemes of MeitY to promote electronics manufacturing, Government of India will provide a financial support of Rs 50,000 crore for ESDM industry. Further, he mentioned that MeitY’s initiatives like Aarogya Setu, Aadhar, Digital payments etc. have played a very important role in fighting against COVID-19.
Industry representatives presented “Restart, Restore and Resurgence” model to capture the global opportunity in Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) sector. Majority of the participants appreciated the new trilogy of schemes of MeitY, namely, PLI, SPECS and EMC2.0; to support the electronics manufacturing sector. Industry raised various issues related to working of factories, logistics, export, supply chain disruption and demand shock due to COVID-19.
Union Minister instructed the ministry officials to extend full support to the Industry and liaison with states/ UTs for reopening of electronics manufacturing facilities.
The meeting was attended by major Associations i.e. Manufacturers Association for Information Technology (MAIT), Indian Cellular & Electronics Association (ICEA), Electronic Industries Association of India (ELCINA), India Electronics & Semiconductor Association (IESA), Consumer Electronics & Appliances Manufacturers Association (CEAMA), Indian Printed Circuit Association (IPCA), Electric Lamp and Components Manufacturer’s Association of India (ELCOMA), Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI), Association of Indian Medical Device Industry (AiMED), Telecom Equipment Manufacturers Association of India (TEMA), PhD Chambers, Indian Telephone Industry Limited (ITI). It was also attended by various Industry leaders in mobile, consumer electronics, telecom and other segments of electronics manufacturing such as Apple, Samsung, Xiaomi, Foxconn, Lava, Wistron, Oppo, Flex, Sterlite, Micromax, Deki Electronics, Tejas Networks Ltd, Panasonic etc.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்த நெருக்கடியான சூழ்நிலையில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளைக் கண்டறியுமாறு மின்னணுத் துறையினருக்கு திரு ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத் அறிவுரை.
29 APR 2020 8:41PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டத்தில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை மின்னணுத் துறை கண்டறிய வேண்டுமென்றும், மின்னணு உற்பத்தித் துறையில் உலகின் சந்தையாக நமது நாட்டை, மாறச் செய்வது குறித்தும், மின்னணுத் துறை கண்டறிய வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
அமைச்சகத்தால் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள புதிய திட்டங்களில் இருந்தும், புதிய வாய்ப்புகளிலிருந்தும் பயன் பெறுமாறும், உலக முதலீட்டின் கவனத்தை ஈர்க்குமாறும், மின்னணு துறையை வலுப்படுத்துமாறும், மின்னணு தொழில் துறை சங்கங்கள், வர்த்தக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் முக்கிய தொழில் துறையினருடன் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மருத்துவ மின்னணு தொழில் துறை, தற்போது முழு திருப்புமுனையில் உள்ளது என்றும், இத்துறையின் பங்கு தற்போது மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கோவிட் - 19 நோய் குறித்த தற்போதைய நிலைமைகளையும், ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலி குறித்தும் அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் விளக்கமளித்தனர். ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலி இதுவரை நாட்டிலுள்ள 8 கோடி அலைபேசிகளைச் சென்றடைந்தமைக்கு உதவியாக இருந்த அலைபேசித் துறையினருக்கு அவர்கள் நன்றி தெரிவித்தனர். கோவிட் - 19 நோய் தாக்கத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கான நோக்கத்துடன், குறுகிய கால, இடைக்கால மற்றும் நீண்டகாலத் திட்டங்களாக அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவது குறித்தும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
புதிதாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள MeitY திட்டங்களின் படி, மின்னணு உற்பத்தி வளர்ச்சிக்காக
மின்னணு அமைப்புகள் வடிவமைப்பு, உற்பத்தி, திறன் மேம்பாடு (Electronics System Design & Manufacturing, Skill Development – ESDM) தொழில் துறைக்கு, மத்திய அரசு ரூ.50 ஆயிரம் கோடி நிதி உதவி செய்ய உள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 நோய்க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், ஆரோக்கிய சேது, ஆதார், டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை போன்ற MeitY ன் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மிக முக்கியமான பங்காற்றியுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ESDM மின்னணு வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்தித் துறையில், உலக அளவிலான வாய்ப்புகளைக் கைப்பற்றும் வகையில், மறுதொடக்கம், மறுகட்டமைத்தல், மீண்டெழுதல் என்ற மாதிரி திட்டத்தை தொழில்துறைப் பிரதிநிதிகள் முன்வைத்தனர். மின்னணு உற்பத்தி முறைக்கு ஆதரவா PLI, SPECS மற்றும் EMC 2. 0 ஆகிய மூன்று புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு, கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற பெரும்பாலானவர்கள் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தனர்
மின்னணு துறைக்கு முழு ஆதரவு அளிக்குமாறும், மின்னணு உற்பத்தித் துறை வசதிகளை மீண்டும் துவக்குவது குறித்து மாநிலங்கள் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ளுமாறும் மத்திய அமைச்சர், அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உத்தரவிட்டார்.