वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के बाद दुनियाभर में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बड़े बदलाव आएंगे ऐसे में भारत को विश्व व्यापार में बड़ी हिस्सेदारी की संभावनाएं तलाशनी होंगी - गोयल
29 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग एवं रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से, देश के निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी) के साथ चर्चा की। उन्होंने निर्यातकों से आह्वान किया कि वे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में अपनी ताकत, क्षमता और प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभ की पहचान करें और वैश्विक बाजारों में उनका इस्तेमाल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड-19 का प्रभाव खत्म होने जाने के बाद के समय में , वैश्विक आपूर्ति-श्रृंखलाओं में आमूल बदलाव होंगे ऐसे में भारतीय उद्योगपतियों और निर्यातकों को विश्व व्यापार में महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सेदारी के अवसर तलाशने होंगे। उन्होंने निर्यातकों को आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार उनके प्रयासों में एक सहयोगी बनकर मदद करेगी। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विदेशों में भारतीय दूतावास और उच्चायोग इसमें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्यातकों को कुछ प्रोत्साहन दिए जा सकते हैं लेकिन इन्हें उचित साबित करना होगा और यह भी तय करना हेागा कि ये विश्व व्यापार संगठन के नियमों के अनुरुप हों।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय उन विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने का काम कर रहा है, जिन्हें निर्यात के उद्देश्य से तत्काल भविष्य में आगे ले जाने का काम किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में इस बार रबी फसल की बंपर पैदावार होने जा रही है। अनाज के भंडार पहले से ही भरे हुए हैं। इसी समय में ऐसी खबरें आ रही हैं कि कई देशों में खाद्य पदार्थों की कमी हो रही है। कई स्थानों पर कोविड-19 संकट के कारण आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में व्यवधान हो रहा है जिससे गुणवत्ता वाला भोजन पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध नहीं हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात के लिए एक अच्छा अवसर होता है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदों से कहा कि वह अपने सदस्यों के साथ विचार-मंथन करें और इस बारे में कुछ नया करने की सोच के साथ आगे आएं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदों से कहा कि वह अपने सदस्यों के साथ विचार-मंथन करें और इस बारे में कुछ नया करने की सोच के साथ आगे आएं।
निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के पदाधिकारियों ने कोविड-19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन के दौरान समर्थन देने और समयबद्ध समाधान के साथ आगे आने के लिए मंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने सरकार को ऐसे कई सुझाव दिए, जो उनके कामकाज को और सुविधाजनक बना सकते हैं। बैठक में फियो, एईपीसी, एसआरटीईपीसी, सीएलई, एसईपीसी, केमेक्ससिल, जीजेईपीसी, सीईपीसी, शेफेक्सिल, सीईपीसीआई, पीईपीसीआई और फार्मेक्सिल सहित कई निर्यात संगठनों ने हिस्सा लिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal says that in the post-Covid era, there is going to be perceptible change in the global supply-chains, and India should be looking to capture significant share in the world trade.
29 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal today, through Video Conferencing, held discussions with the Export Promotion Councils(EPCs) of the country. He called upon the Exporters to identify their strengths, potentials and competitive advantages in specific sectors, and focus on harnessing them in the world markets. ShriGoyal said that in the post-Covid era, there is going to be perceptible change in the global supply-chains, and Indian industrialists and exporters should be looking to capture significant share in the world trade. He assured them that the Government will be a pro-active supporter and facilitator in their efforts, and the Indian Missions abroad can play an important role in that. The Minister said that Incentives can be given, but they have to be justified, reasonable, and WTO-compliant.
Shri Goyal said that the Ministry is working on identifying the specific sectors which can be taken forward in the immediate future for the Exports purpose. He said that India is going to have a bumper Rabi harvest this season, and our storage facilities are overflowing. At the same time, there are news stories that there is shortage of food items in several countries. Many places are not having food of appropriate quality, taste and quantity, due to disruptions in the supply chains because of Covid-19 crisis. He said that this seems to be a good opportunity for export of agricultural and processed food items. The Minister exhorted the Export promotion councils to undertake brainstorming sessions with its members, and come up with similar actionable, big-ticket ideas.
The EPC Office bearers expressed their gratitude to the Minister, for providing support and coming out with time-bound solutions, during the Covid pandemic and lockdown. They made several suggestions, which may further facilitate their functioning. The meeting was attended, among others, by FIEO, AEPC, SRTEPC, CLE, SEPC, Chemexcil, GJEPC, CEPC, Shefexil, CEPCI, PEPCI, Pharmexcil, ECSEPC, EEPC, TEPC, Capexil, Chemexcil.