Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal says that in the post-Covid era, there is going to be perceptible change in the global supply-chains, and India should be looking to capture significant share in the world trade.
29 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal today, through Video Conferencing, held discussions with the Export Promotion Councils(EPCs) of the country. He called upon the Exporters to identify their strengths, potentials and competitive advantages in specific sectors, and focus on harnessing them in the world markets. ShriGoyal said that in the post-Covid era, there is going to be perceptible change in the global supply-chains, and Indian industrialists and exporters should be looking to capture significant share in the world trade. He assured them that the Government will be a pro-active supporter and facilitator in their efforts, and the Indian Missions abroad can play an important role in that. The Minister said that Incentives can be given, but they have to be justified, reasonable, and WTO-compliant.
Shri Goyal said that the Ministry is working on identifying the specific sectors which can be taken forward in the immediate future for the Exports purpose. He said that India is going to have a bumper Rabi harvest this season, and our storage facilities are overflowing. At the same time, there are news stories that there is shortage of food items in several countries. Many places are not having food of appropriate quality, taste and quantity, due to disruptions in the supply chains because of Covid-19 crisis. He said that this seems to be a good opportunity for export of agricultural and processed food items. The Minister exhorted the Export promotion councils to undertake brainstorming sessions with its members, and come up with similar actionable, big-ticket ideas.
The EPC Office bearers expressed their gratitude to the Minister, for providing support and coming out with time-bound solutions, during the Covid pandemic and lockdown. They made several suggestions, which may further facilitate their functioning. The meeting was attended, among others, by FIEO, AEPC, SRTEPC, CLE, SEPC, Chemexcil, GJEPC, CEPC, Shefexil, CEPCI, PEPCI, Pharmexcil, ECSEPC, EEPC, TEPC, Capexil, Chemexcil.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী গোয়েলে কয় যে ক’ভিডৰ পিছৰ সময়ছোৱাত বিশ্বৰ যোগান শৃংখলত উল্লেখনীয় পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিব আৰু ভাৰতে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ দখল কৰিবলৈ যত্নপৰ হোৱা উচিত
29 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Guwahati
বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ তথা ৰে’লমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পিয়ুষ গোয়েলে আজি দেশৰ ৰপ্তানি প্ৰচাৰ পৰিষদসমূহৰ (ই পি চি এচ) লগত অনুষ্ঠিত এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত মিলিত হয় আৰু ৰপ্তানিকাৰ সকলক নিজৰ নিজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত থকা বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা, প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক সুবিধা অনুযায়ী নিজৰ সামৰ্থক চিনাক্ত কৰি উচিত ৰূপত তাক কামত লগোৱাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। শ্ৰী গোয়েলে কয় যে ক’ভিডৰ পিছৰ সময়ছোৱাত বিশ্বৰ যোগান শৃংখলত উল্লেখনীয় পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিব আৰু ভাৰতে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ দখল কৰিবলৈ যত্নপৰ হোৱা উচিত। এনে প্ৰচেষ্টাত চৰকাৰে অতি-সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব আৰু বিদেশৰ ভাৰতীয় সংস্থাসমূহেও এইক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰিব। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সাহাৰ্য প্ৰদান কৰিবপৰা যায় যদিহে ই যুক্তিসঙ্গত, বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থাৰ উপযোগী আৰু পতিয়ন নিয়াবপৰা হয়।
শ্ৰী গোয়েলে কয় যে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কিছুমান ক্ষেত্ৰ চিনাক্ত কৰি আছে যিবোৰ অনতিপলমে ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সক্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিব পৰা যাব। তেওঁ কয় যে এইবাৰ ৰবি শস্যৰ উপাদনৰ পৰিমাণ সংৰক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থাই ঢুকি পোৱাতকৈ অধিক হ’ব। আনহাতে বহু দেশত খাদ্যবস্তৰ নাটনিৰ বাতৰিও শুনিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ এ সৃষ্টি কৰা জটিল পৰিস্থিতিত বহু ঠাইত যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণত, উচিত মানৰ খাদ্যবস্তুৰ যোগান ব্যাহত হৈছে। গতিকে কৃযিজাত সামগ্ৰী আৰু প্ৰস্তুতিকৃত খাদ্যবস্তুৰ ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক সোণালী সুযোগ আহি পৰিছে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ই পি চি এচৰ সদস্যসকলক একগোট হৈ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত চিন্তা-চৰ্চা আগবঢ়াই কোনো এক কাৰ্যকৰী উপায় উদ্ভাৱনত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
ই পি চি এচৰ কাৰ্যকৰী বিষয়াসকলে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে হোৱা লকডাউনৰ সময়ত তেখেতৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু সময়-সাপেক্ষ সমাধানৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁলোকে কাম-কাজ চলাই নিবৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় বুলি ভৱা বহুখিনি দিহা-পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়। আন সকলৰ লগতে ফিয়েঅ’, এ ই পি চি, ষ্ট্ৰেপচি, চি এল ই, এচ ই পি চি, কেমেক্সিল, জি জে ই পি চি, চি ই পি চি, শ্বেফেক্সিল, চি ই পি চি আই, পি ই পি চি আই, ফাৰ্মেক্সিল, ই চি এচ ই পি চি, ই ই পি চি, টি পি চি আই আৰু কেপস্কিলে এই ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।