Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal says that in the post-Covid era, there is going to be perceptible change in the global supply-chains, and India should be looking to capture significant share in the world trade.
29 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal today, through Video Conferencing, held discussions with the Export Promotion Councils(EPCs) of the country. He called upon the Exporters to identify their strengths, potentials and competitive advantages in specific sectors, and focus on harnessing them in the world markets. ShriGoyal said that in the post-Covid era, there is going to be perceptible change in the global supply-chains, and Indian industrialists and exporters should be looking to capture significant share in the world trade. He assured them that the Government will be a pro-active supporter and facilitator in their efforts, and the Indian Missions abroad can play an important role in that. The Minister said that Incentives can be given, but they have to be justified, reasonable, and WTO-compliant.
Shri Goyal said that the Ministry is working on identifying the specific sectors which can be taken forward in the immediate future for the Exports purpose. He said that India is going to have a bumper Rabi harvest this season, and our storage facilities are overflowing. At the same time, there are news stories that there is shortage of food items in several countries. Many places are not having food of appropriate quality, taste and quantity, due to disruptions in the supply chains because of Covid-19 crisis. He said that this seems to be a good opportunity for export of agricultural and processed food items. The Minister exhorted the Export promotion councils to undertake brainstorming sessions with its members, and come up with similar actionable, big-ticket ideas.
The EPC Office bearers expressed their gratitude to the Minister, for providing support and coming out with time-bound solutions, during the Covid pandemic and lockdown. They made several suggestions, which may further facilitate their functioning. The meeting was attended, among others, by FIEO, AEPC, SRTEPC, CLE, SEPC, Chemexcil, GJEPC, CEPC, Shefexil, CEPCI, PEPCI, Pharmexcil, ECSEPC, EEPC, TEPC, Capexil, Chemexcil.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா வைரஸ் தாக்குதலுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் உலகளாவிய சப்ளை சங்கிலியில் நன்கு உணரக் கூடிய வகையில் மாற்றம் ஏற்படவுள்ளது; உலக அளவிலான வர்த்தகத்தில் கணிசமான பங்கை கைப்பற்ற இந்தியா கவனத்தோடு செயல்பட வேண்டும் கோயல் கருத்து
29 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரயில்வே, வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில் அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று காணொலி காட்சியின் மூலம் நாட்டிலுள்ள ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் குறிப்பிட்ட துறைகளில் தங்களது வலிமை, திறமை, சாதகமான போட்டித் திறன் ஆகியவற்றைக் கண்டறிந்து உலகச் சந்தையில் அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கொரோனா வைரஸ் தாக்குதலுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் உலகளாவிய சப்ளை சங்கிலிகளில் கவனிக்கத்தக்க மாற்றம் ஏற்படவுள்ளது என்றும் திரு. கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார். அவ்வகையில் உலக வர்த்தகத்தில் கணிசமான பங்கினை கவர்ந்திழுக்கும் வகையில் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அவர்களது முயற்சிகளுக்கு உதவிகளையும் வசதிகளையும் செய்து கொடுக்கும் வகையில் அரசு செயல்படும் என்றும் அவர் உறுதியளித்தார். இந்த விஷயத்தில் வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகங்கள் மிக முக்கியமான பங்கினை வகிக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதற்கான ஊக்கச் சலுகைகள் வழங்கப்படும் எனினும், அவை நியாயமானவையாகவும் உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டவையாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஏற்றுமதிக்கான நோக்கங்களுக்காக உடனடியாக குறிப்பிட்ட துறைகளை கண்டறிவதில் தமது அமைச்சகம் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றும் திரு. கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கொரோனா வைரஸ் தாக்குதல் காலத்திலும் ஊரடங்கு காலத்திலும் கூட குறிப்பிட்ட கால வரையறை கொண்ட தீர்வுகளுடன் உதவி புரிந்து வருவதற்காக ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சிக்கான கவுன்சில்களின் நிர்வாகிகள் அமைச்சருக்கு தங்களது நன்றியறிதலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டனர். தங்களது செயல்பாட்டுக்கு மேலும் வழியமைத்துத் தருகின்ற வகையில் பல ஆலோசனைகளையும் அவர்கள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் முன்வைத்தனர்.