Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal says that in the post-Covid era, there is going to be perceptible change in the global supply-chains, and India should be looking to capture significant share in the world trade.
29 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal today, through Video Conferencing, held discussions with the Export Promotion Councils(EPCs) of the country. He called upon the Exporters to identify their strengths, potentials and competitive advantages in specific sectors, and focus on harnessing them in the world markets. ShriGoyal said that in the post-Covid era, there is going to be perceptible change in the global supply-chains, and Indian industrialists and exporters should be looking to capture significant share in the world trade. He assured them that the Government will be a pro-active supporter and facilitator in their efforts, and the Indian Missions abroad can play an important role in that. The Minister said that Incentives can be given, but they have to be justified, reasonable, and WTO-compliant.
Shri Goyal said that the Ministry is working on identifying the specific sectors which can be taken forward in the immediate future for the Exports purpose. He said that India is going to have a bumper Rabi harvest this season, and our storage facilities are overflowing. At the same time, there are news stories that there is shortage of food items in several countries. Many places are not having food of appropriate quality, taste and quantity, due to disruptions in the supply chains because of Covid-19 crisis. He said that this seems to be a good opportunity for export of agricultural and processed food items. The Minister exhorted the Export promotion councils to undertake brainstorming sessions with its members, and come up with similar actionable, big-ticket ideas.
The EPC Office bearers expressed their gratitude to the Minister, for providing support and coming out with time-bound solutions, during the Covid pandemic and lockdown. They made several suggestions, which may further facilitate their functioning. The meeting was attended, among others, by FIEO, AEPC, SRTEPC, CLE, SEPC, Chemexcil, GJEPC, CEPC, Shefexil, CEPCI, PEPCI, Pharmexcil, ECSEPC, EEPC, TEPC, Capexil, Chemexcil.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಅವರು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂವಾದ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ರಫ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ
29 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಂತರದ ಕಾಲಘಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಳಷ್ಟು ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ
ವಿಶ್ವ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪಾಲು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವತ್ತ ಭಾರತ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಅವರು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂವಾದ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ರಫ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ (ಇಪಿಸಿ) ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ರಫ್ತುದಾರರಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಶಕ್ತಿ, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಅನುಕೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವತ್ತ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಂತರದ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಹಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಕಂಡುಬರುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತುದಾರರು ವಿಶ್ವ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನೋಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸದಾ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಗಮವಾಗಲು ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮಿಷನ್‌ಗಳು ಕೂಡಾ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಧನಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದರೂ, ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮರ್ಥಿಸಬೇಕು, ಸಮಂಜಸವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಟಿಒ ಅನುಸರಣೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಫ್ತು ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾದ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಬಂಪರ್ ರಬಿ ಸುಗ್ಗಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಶೇಖರಣಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ತುಂಬಿ ಹರಿಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಅದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಹಲವಾರು ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳ ಕೊರತೆ ಇದೆ ಎಂಬ ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳಿವೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಸರಪಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಅನೇಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ, ರುಚಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಆಹಾರವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿಲ್ಲ. ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ಆಹಾರ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳ ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ಇದು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅವಕಾಶವೆಂದು ತೋರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಫ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅದರ ಸದಸ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬುದ್ದಿಮತ್ತೆ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಕ್ರಿಯಾತ್ಮಕ, ದೊಡ್ಡ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಿಕ ವಿಚಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಲು ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಪಿಸಿ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳು ಸಚಿವರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಹಲವಾರು ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು, ಅದು ಮುಂದಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಬಹುದು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.