Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal says that in the post-Covid era, there is going to be perceptible change in the global supply-chains, and India should be looking to capture significant share in the world trade.
29 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal today, through Video Conferencing, held discussions with the Export Promotion Councils(EPCs) of the country. He called upon the Exporters to identify their strengths, potentials and competitive advantages in specific sectors, and focus on harnessing them in the world markets. ShriGoyal said that in the post-Covid era, there is going to be perceptible change in the global supply-chains, and Indian industrialists and exporters should be looking to capture significant share in the world trade. He assured them that the Government will be a pro-active supporter and facilitator in their efforts, and the Indian Missions abroad can play an important role in that. The Minister said that Incentives can be given, but they have to be justified, reasonable, and WTO-compliant.
Shri Goyal said that the Ministry is working on identifying the specific sectors which can be taken forward in the immediate future for the Exports purpose. He said that India is going to have a bumper Rabi harvest this season, and our storage facilities are overflowing. At the same time, there are news stories that there is shortage of food items in several countries. Many places are not having food of appropriate quality, taste and quantity, due to disruptions in the supply chains because of Covid-19 crisis. He said that this seems to be a good opportunity for export of agricultural and processed food items. The Minister exhorted the Export promotion councils to undertake brainstorming sessions with its members, and come up with similar actionable, big-ticket ideas.
The EPC Office bearers expressed their gratitude to the Minister, for providing support and coming out with time-bound solutions, during the Covid pandemic and lockdown. They made several suggestions, which may further facilitate their functioning. The meeting was attended, among others, by FIEO, AEPC, SRTEPC, CLE, SEPC, Chemexcil, GJEPC, CEPC, Shefexil, CEPCI, PEPCI, Pharmexcil, ECSEPC, EEPC, TEPC, Capexil, Chemexcil.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب گوئل کا کہنا ہے کہ کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں عالمی سپلائی چین میں واضع تبدیلی رونما ہوگی اور بھارت کو عالمی تجارتی ماحول سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے
29 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،29؍اپریل2020: تجارت و صنعت اور ریلوے کی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے ملک کی برآمداتی فروغ کونسلوں (ای پی سی)کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے برآمد کاروں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیت،مضمرات اور مسابقت کے جذبے کو بروئے کار لائیں اور مخصوص شعبوں میں انہیں عالمی منڈی سے استفادہ کرنے کے لئے بطور خاص استعمال کریں۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ کووڈ کے خاتمے کے بعد کے عہد میں دنیا بھر کی سپلائی چینوں میں ایک واضح تبدیلی رونما ہونے جارہی ہے۔بھارت کے صنعت کاروں اور برآمدکاروں کو عالمی تجارت کے اس اہم حصے میں اپنا جائز عمل دخل بڑھانا چاہئے۔انہوں نے ان تمام افراد کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ان کی کوششوں میں سرگرمی سے تعاون دے گی اور آسانیاں فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سلسلے میں بیرون بھارت واقع بھارتی مشن بھی ایک اہم کرداد ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں ترغیبات بھی فراہم کی جاسکتی ہیں، تاہم انہیں معقول،واجب اور ڈبلیو ٹی او کے قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق ہی فراہم کرایا جاسکے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزارت ایسے مخصوص شعبوں کی شناخت کے لئے کوشاں ہیں ، جنہیں برآمداتی مقاصد کے لئے فوری طور پر آگے لایا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں زبردست ربیع کی فصل کی پیداوار ہونے جارہی ہے اور ہمارے یہاں ذخیرے کی جتنی صلاحیت ہے ، پیداوار اس سے بھی کہیں زیادہ ہوگی۔اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ خبر بھی مل رہی ہے کہ متعدد ممالک میں خوردنی اشیاء کی قلت ہے۔ بہت سے مقامات ایسے ہیں، جہاں معقول کوالٹی کا کھانا نہیں مل رہا ہے، کیونکہ کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے نتیجے میں سپلائی چین متاثر ہوئی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں کوالٹی ذائقے اور مقدار میں فرق آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ہے کہ یہ موقع زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوردنی اشیاء کے لئے ایک اچھا موقع ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے برآمدات فروغ کونسلوں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے اراکین کے ساتھ غور و فکر پر مبنی میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کریں اور مماثل لائق عمل تفصیلات اور نظریات کا خاکہ پیش کریں۔
ای پی سی کے عہدیداران نے امداد کی فراہمی کے لئے نیز بروقت اور معینہ مدت کے اندر حل نکالنے کے لئے یعنی کووڈ کے وبائی مرض اور لاک ڈاؤن میں آسانیاں بہم پہنچانے کے لئے وزیر موصوف کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ایسی متعدد تجاویز پیش کیں، جن سے ان کاکا م کاج مزید آسان ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس میٹنگ میں دیگر افراد کے علاوہ ایف آئی ای او، اے ای پی سی، ایس آر ٹی ای پی سی، سی ایل ای، ایس ای پی سی، کیمیکسل ، جی جے ای پی سی، سی ای پی سی، شیفکسل ، سی ای پی سی آئی، پی ای پی سی آئی، فارمیکسل، ای ایس سی ای پی سی، ای ای پی سی، ٹی ای پی سی، کیپکسل، کیمیکسل نے بھی شرکت کی۔