Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal says that in the post-Covid era, there is going to be perceptible change in the global supply-chains, and India should be looking to capture significant share in the world trade.
29 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal today, through Video Conferencing, held discussions with the Export Promotion Councils(EPCs) of the country. He called upon the Exporters to identify their strengths, potentials and competitive advantages in specific sectors, and focus on harnessing them in the world markets. ShriGoyal said that in the post-Covid era, there is going to be perceptible change in the global supply-chains, and Indian industrialists and exporters should be looking to capture significant share in the world trade. He assured them that the Government will be a pro-active supporter and facilitator in their efforts, and the Indian Missions abroad can play an important role in that. The Minister said that Incentives can be given, but they have to be justified, reasonable, and WTO-compliant.
Shri Goyal said that the Ministry is working on identifying the specific sectors which can be taken forward in the immediate future for the Exports purpose. He said that India is going to have a bumper Rabi harvest this season, and our storage facilities are overflowing. At the same time, there are news stories that there is shortage of food items in several countries. Many places are not having food of appropriate quality, taste and quantity, due to disruptions in the supply chains because of Covid-19 crisis. He said that this seems to be a good opportunity for export of agricultural and processed food items. The Minister exhorted the Export promotion councils to undertake brainstorming sessions with its members, and come up with similar actionable, big-ticket ideas.
The EPC Office bearers expressed their gratitude to the Minister, for providing support and coming out with time-bound solutions, during the Covid pandemic and lockdown. They made several suggestions, which may further facilitate their functioning. The meeting was attended, among others, by FIEO, AEPC, SRTEPC, CLE, SEPC, Chemexcil, GJEPC, CEPC, Shefexil, CEPCI, PEPCI, Pharmexcil, ECSEPC, EEPC, TEPC, Capexil, Chemexcil.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
કોરોના વાયરસ પછીની સ્થિતિમાં ગ્લોબલ સપ્લાય ચેઈનમાં સ્પષ્ટ પરિવર્તન જોવા મળશે અને ભારત વિશ્વ વેપારમાં નોંધપાત્ર હિસ્સો હાંસલ કરી શકશે: શ્રી ગોયલ
29 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે તથા વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલે આજે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સના માધ્યમથી દેશની એક્સપોર્ટ પ્રમોશન કાઉન્સિલો સાથે ચર્ચા હાથ ધરી હતી. તેમણે નિકાસકારોને તેમની તાકાત, ક્ષમતા અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક લાભ પારખવા અને વિશ્વનાં બજારોમાં તેનો લાભ લેવા અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો. શ્રી ગોયલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે કોરોના વાયરસ પછીના કાળમાં વિશ્વની સપ્લાય ચેઈનમાં સ્પષ્ટ પરિવર્તન આવશે અને ભારતના ઉદ્યોગપતિઓ અને નિકાસકારોએ વિશ્વના બજારોમાં નોંધપાત્ર હિસ્સો હાંસલ કરવા માટે પ્રયાસો કરવાના રહેશે. તેમણે ખાત્રી આપી હતી કે સરકાર તેમના માટે અતિ સક્રિય ટેકેદાર બની રહેશે અને તેમના પ્રયાસોમાં સહાયક બનશે. ભારતના વિદેશ ખાતેના મિશનો આ બાબતે મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. મંત્રીશ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રોત્સાહનો આપી શકાય પણ તે ઉચિત, યોગ્ય અને ડબલ્યુટીઓની પ્રણાલી સાથે બંધ બેસે તેવા હોવા જોઈએ.
શ્રી ગોયલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે નિકાસના હેતુથી તેમનું મંત્રાલય ચોક્કસ ક્ષેત્રોને નજીકના ભવિષ્યમાં આગળ ધપાવવા માટે સુનિશ્ચિત કરી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે નવી સિઝનમાં ભારતમાં વિક્રમ ઉત્પાદન થવાનું છે અને આપણી સંગ્રહ ક્ષમતા ઓછી પડે તેવી સ્થિતિ થશે. સાથે સાથે કેટલીક એવી નવી વાતો ચાલી રહી છે કે કેટલાક દેશોમાં અનાજની તંગી વર્તાવાની છે. ઘણાં સ્થળોએ કોરોના વાયરસ કટોકટી સર્જાવાના કારણે યોગ્ય ગુણવત્તા, સ્વાદ અને જથ્થો ધરાવતું અનાજ વિવિધ અવરોધોને કારણે ઉપલબ્ધ નથી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ સ્થિતિ ભારતની કૃષિ અને પ્રોસેસ કરેલી ખાદ્ય ચીજોની નિકાસ માટે સારી તક પૂરી પાડશે. મંત્રીશ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે નિકાસ પ્રોત્સાહન કાઉન્સિલોએ તેમના સભ્યો સાથે સક્રિય પરામર્શ કરીને મોટા વિચારો સાથે અને કામગીરી થઈ શકે તેવા ઉપાયો સાથે બહાર આવવું જોઈએ.
નિકાસ પ્રોત્સાહક કાઉન્સિલોના હોદ્દેદારોએ કોરોના વાયરસ મહામારી અને લૉકડાઉન દરમ્યાન સહયોગ પૂરો પાડવા માટે અને સમયબધ્ધ ઉપાયો હાથ ધરવા બદલ મંત્રીશ્રીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. આ કારણે હવે પછી તેમની કામગીરીમાં સુગમતા આવશે. આ બેઠકમાં ફીઓ, એઈપીસી, એસઆરટીઈપીસી, સીએલઈ,એસઈપીસી, કેમેક્સીલ, જીજેઈપીસી, સીઈપીસી, શેફેક્સીલ, સીઈપીસીઆઈ, પીઈપીસીઆઈ, ફાર્મેક્સીલ, ઈસીએસઈપીસી, ઈઈપીસી, ટીઈપીસી, કેપેક્સીલ અને કેમેક્સીલ સહિતના સંગઠનોના હોદ્દેદારોએ હાજરી આપી હતી.