Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal says that in the post-Covid era, there is going to be perceptible change in the global supply-chains, and India should be looking to capture significant share in the world trade.
29 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal today, through Video Conferencing, held discussions with the Export Promotion Councils(EPCs) of the country. He called upon the Exporters to identify their strengths, potentials and competitive advantages in specific sectors, and focus on harnessing them in the world markets. ShriGoyal said that in the post-Covid era, there is going to be perceptible change in the global supply-chains, and Indian industrialists and exporters should be looking to capture significant share in the world trade. He assured them that the Government will be a pro-active supporter and facilitator in their efforts, and the Indian Missions abroad can play an important role in that. The Minister said that Incentives can be given, but they have to be justified, reasonable, and WTO-compliant.
Shri Goyal said that the Ministry is working on identifying the specific sectors which can be taken forward in the immediate future for the Exports purpose. He said that India is going to have a bumper Rabi harvest this season, and our storage facilities are overflowing. At the same time, there are news stories that there is shortage of food items in several countries. Many places are not having food of appropriate quality, taste and quantity, due to disruptions in the supply chains because of Covid-19 crisis. He said that this seems to be a good opportunity for export of agricultural and processed food items. The Minister exhorted the Export promotion councils to undertake brainstorming sessions with its members, and come up with similar actionable, big-ticket ideas.
The EPC Office bearers expressed their gratitude to the Minister, for providing support and coming out with time-bound solutions, during the Covid pandemic and lockdown. They made several suggestions, which may further facilitate their functioning. The meeting was attended, among others, by FIEO, AEPC, SRTEPC, CLE, SEPC, Chemexcil, GJEPC, CEPC, Shefexil, CEPCI, PEPCI, Pharmexcil, ECSEPC, EEPC, TEPC, Capexil, Chemexcil.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
कोविडनंतरच्या युगात जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीमध्ये लक्षणीय बदल घडेल; जागतिक व्यापारामध्ये भारताने महत्त्वपूर्ण वाटा उचलण्याचा प्रयत्न करावा-पीयुष गोयल
29 APR 2020 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 एप्रिल 2020
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग आणि रेल्वेमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे देशातील विविध निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदांशी (ईपीसी) चर्चा केली. त्यांनी निर्यातदारांना त्यांची शक्ती, क्षमता आणि विशिष्ट क्षेत्रातील स्पर्धात्मक लाभ ओळखून जागतिक बाजारपेठेत त्यांचा वापर करण्यावर भर देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
गोयल म्हणाले की कोविडनंतरच्या युगात जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीमध्ये लक्षणीय बदल होणार आहे आणि भारतीय उद्योजक आणि निर्यातदारांनी जागतिक व्यापारामध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण वाटा उचलण्याकडे लक्ष द्यायला हवे. निर्यातदारांच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये सरकार एक सक्रिय समर्थक आणि सहाय्यक असेल, असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले. परदेशातील भारतीय दूतावास त्यामध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावू शकतात, प्रोत्साहने दिली जाऊ शकतात परंतु ते न्याय्य, वाजवी आणि जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या नियमांचे पालन करणारे हवे, असे ते म्हणाले.
गोयल म्हणाले की, निर्यातीच्या उद्देशाने नजीकच्या काळात पुढे नेता येतील अशा विशिष्ट क्षेत्रांची निवड करण्याचे काम मंत्रालय करत आहे. या हंगामात भारतात रब्बी पिकांचे मोठे उत्पादन होत असून आपल्या साठवण सुविधा तुडुंब भरल्या आहेत. त्याच वेळीअनेक देशांमध्ये अन्नधान्याची टंचाई असल्याचे वृत्त आहे. कोविड -१९ च्या संकटामुळे पुरवठा साखळ्यांमध्ये अडथळे निर्माण झाल्यामुळे बर्‍याच ठिकाणी योग्य दर्जा, चव आणि प्रमाणात अन्नधान्य मिळत नाही. ते म्हणाले की कृषी आणि प्रक्रियायुक्त खाद्यपदार्थांच्या निर्यातीसाठी ही चांगली संधी असल्याचे दिसत आहे. मंत्र्यांनी निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदेला त्यांच्या सदस्यांसमवेत विचारमंथन सत्रे घेण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि कार्यवाही करण्यायोग्य नाविन्यपूर्ण कल्पना सुचवायला संगितले.
कोविड महामारी आणि लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान मदत केल्याबद्दल आणि कालबद्ध उपाययोजना केल्याबद्दल निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदेच्या पदाधिकाऱ्यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. कामकाज अधिक सुलभ होईल यासाठी त्यांनी विविध सूचना केल्या. एफआयईओ, एईपीसी, एसआरटीईपीसी, सीएलई, एसईपीसी, केमेक्सिल, जीजेईपीसी, सीईपीसी, शेफेक्सिल, सीईपीसीआय, पीईपीसीआय, फार्मेक्सिल, ईसीएसईपीसी, ईईपीसी, टीईपीसी, कॅपेक्सिल इत्यादींनी या बैठकीत भाग घेतला होता.