Ministry of Earth Sciences
All India Weather Summary and Forecast
29 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department, has come out with its Summary and Forecast for All India weather over the next five days as follows:
♦ A Low Pressure area is very likely to form over south Andaman Sea and neighbourhoodduring next 48 hours. It is very likely tobecome more marked and concentrate into a depression during subsequent 48 hours and likely to intensify further thereafter. It is verylikely to move north-northwestwards during 01st – 03rd May and subsequently north-northeastwards towards Myanmar – Bangladeshcoasts. Under its influence, Squally winds, speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph on 01st May over south Andaman Sea, NicobarIslands and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal; wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph over the same regions on 02nd May
and wind speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over southeast Bay of Bengal andadjoining south Andaman Sea on 03rd May.
Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places are also likely over Nicobar Islands on 02nd May and
heavy rain at isolated places on 01st &03rd May over the same region.
♦ Under the influence of trough/Wind Discontinuity across Peninsular India, scattered to fairly widespread rain/thundershowers are likelyover Kerala &Mahe during next 2 days, over Maharashtra, Goa and north Interior Karnataka mainly during 29th April to 01st May.
Isolated thunderstorms, lightning, gusty winds (30-40 kmph) are also likely over these regions during this period.
♦ An approaching Western Disturbance is likely to cause isolated to scattered rain/thundershowers over Western Himalayan Region,Punjab and Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi from tomorrow with peak activity around 30th April-01st May.
(For details, kindly refer to the link here).

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
کل ہند موسمیاتی اندازہ اور پیشین گوئی
29 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،29؍اپریل2020: بھارتی محکمہ موسمیا ت کے تحت نیشنل ویدر فور کاسٹنگ سینٹر نے آئندہ چند دنوں کے لئے کل ہند موسمیاتی پیشین گوئی کی ہے۔
• جنوبی انڈمان سمندر اور ہمسایہ علاقوں میں آئندہ 48 گھنٹوں میں کم دباؤ بنے گا۔ یہ دباؤ بطور خاص 48 گھنٹوں کے بعد قدرکم ہوگا اور بعد ازاں اس میں شدت آسکتی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ دباؤ یکم مئی سے تین مئی کے دوران شمال –شمال مغرب کی جانب پیش قدمی کرے گا اور بعد ازاں شمال-شمال مشرق کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے میانمار-بنگلہ دیش کے ساحلوں تک جائے گا۔ اس کے اثر کے تحت تیز ہوائیں چل سکتی ہیں، جن کی رفتار 50-40 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے سے لے کر 60 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔ یکم مئی کو جنوبی انڈمان سمندر اور اس کے قرب وجوار کے علاقوں، نیز خلیج بنگال کے جنوب مشرقی حصے میں تیز ہوائیں چل سکتی ہیں۔ دو مئی کو بھی ہوا کی رفتار 55-45 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے سے لے کر 65 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے اور یہی ہوا 70 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے خلیج بنگال کے جنوب مشرقی حصے اور نزدیک میں واقع انڈمان کے سمندر میں تین مئی کو پہنچ سکتی ہے۔
دو مئی کو نکو بار جزائر کے ساتھ ساتھ چند مقامات پر زیادہ اور بہت زیادہ بارش ہوسکتی ہے اور اسی خطے میں ایک سے لے کر تین مئی کے دوران بعض مقامات پربہت تیز بارش بھی ہوسکتی ہے۔
• زبردست ہواؤں کے زیر اثر ؍ کہیں کہیں ہلکی ہوا کے نتیجے میں جزیرہ نما بھارت کے دور دور تک پھیلے ہوئے علاقو ں میں یعنی کیرالہ اور ماہے میں آئندہ دو دنوں کے دوران، مہاراشٹر، گوا اور شمالی داخلی کرناٹک میں 29 اپریل سے یکم مئی کے دوران ہواؤں کی کیفیت گھٹی بڑھتی رہے گی۔جگہ جگہ پر گرج کے ساتھ تیز ہوائیں چلنے، بجلی چمکنے اور جھونکے کے ساتھ 40-30 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے ہوا چلنے کے امکانا ت ہیں۔
• مغربی ڈسٹربنس کے نتیجے میں مغربی ہمالیائی خطہ، پنجاب، ہریانہ، چنڈی گڑھ اور دہلی میں چھِٹ پُٹ بارش اور گرج کے ساتھ چھینٹے پڑ سکتے ہیں۔