Ministry of Earth Sciences
All India Weather Summary and Forecast
29 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department, has come out with its Summary and Forecast for All India weather over the next five days as follows:
♦ A Low Pressure area is very likely to form over south Andaman Sea and neighbourhoodduring next 48 hours. It is very likely tobecome more marked and concentrate into a depression during subsequent 48 hours and likely to intensify further thereafter. It is verylikely to move north-northwestwards during 01st – 03rd May and subsequently north-northeastwards towards Myanmar – Bangladeshcoasts. Under its influence, Squally winds, speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph on 01st May over south Andaman Sea, NicobarIslands and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal; wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph over the same regions on 02nd May
and wind speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over southeast Bay of Bengal andadjoining south Andaman Sea on 03rd May.
Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places are also likely over Nicobar Islands on 02nd May and
heavy rain at isolated places on 01st &03rd May over the same region.
♦ Under the influence of trough/Wind Discontinuity across Peninsular India, scattered to fairly widespread rain/thundershowers are likelyover Kerala &Mahe during next 2 days, over Maharashtra, Goa and north Interior Karnataka mainly during 29th April to 01st May.
Isolated thunderstorms, lightning, gusty winds (30-40 kmph) are also likely over these regions during this period.
♦ An approaching Western Disturbance is likely to cause isolated to scattered rain/thundershowers over Western Himalayan Region,Punjab and Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi from tomorrow with peak activity around 30th April-01st May.
(For details, kindly refer to the link here).

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்திந்திய வானிலை தகவல் சுருக்கம் மற்றும் முன்னறிவிப்பு
29 APR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறையின் தேசிய வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மையம், அடுத்த ஐந்து நாட்களுக்கு வெளியிட்டுள்ள தகவல் சுருக்கமும் அனைத்திந்திய வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பும் வருமாறு:
* தெற்கு அந்தமான் கடல் மற்றும் அதன் சுற்று வட்டாரப் பகுதிகளில் அடுத்த 48 மணி நேரத்தில் ஒரு குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தப் பகுதி உருவாக வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகம் உள்ளன. அதைத் தொடர்ந்த 48 மணி நேரத்தில் அது இன்னும் பலமடைந்து காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வு நிலையாக மாறி, அதற்குப் பின் இன்னும் வலுப்பெற வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகமுள்ளன.
மே 01இல் இருந்து 03 வரை வடக்கு வடமேற்கு திசை நோக்கியும், அதன் பிறகு வடக்கு வடகிழக்கு திசையில் மியன்மார் வங்கதேசக் கடற்கரையை நோக்கியும் செல்ல வாய்ப்புகள் மிக அதிகம் உள்ளன.
02 மே அன்று மிக முதல் மிக அதிகமான மழை வரை நிகோபார் தீவுகளிலும், 01, 03 ஆகிய தினங்களில் அதே பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள சில பகுதிகளில் அதிக மழை பெய்யவும் வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன.
* இந்தக் காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வுப்பகுதி/காற்று இடை நிறுத்தத்தின் காரணமாக இந்திய தீபகற்பத்தில், அடுத்த இரு நாட்களுக்கு கேரளா, மாஹேவிலும், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கோவா மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவின் வட உள்பகுதிகளில் 29 ஏப்ரல் முதல் 01 மே வரையிலும், விட்டு விட்டும், பரவலாகவும் மழை/இடியுடன் கூடிய மழை பெய்யக்கூடும்.