इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यात सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रयत्नांची रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांच्याकडून प्रशंसा
कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यात राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्यांची संसाधने एकत्र करत सर्व राज्यांनी एकजुटीने काम करण्याचे केले आवाहन, केंद्र सरकारकडून सर्व मदतीचे आश्वासन
28 APR 2020 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांनी 28 एप्रिल 2020 ला राज्यांच्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्र्यांची व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे बैठक घेतली. आपापल्या राज्यात माहिती तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचा कार्यभार सांभाळणारे हरियाणा आणि सिक्कीमचे मुख्यमंत्री,बिहार, उत्त्तर प्रदेश आणि कर्नाटकचे उपमुख्यमंत्री या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले.आंध्रप्रदेश, तेलंगणा, गुजरात,केरळ,महाराष्ट्र,पंजाब,आसाम, ओदिशा,गोवा,नागालॅड, मिझोरम आणि मेघालयचे माहिती तंत्रज्ञानमंत्री बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान सचिवानी आपापल्या राज्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले. इलेक्ट्रोनिक्सआणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान,टपाल आणि दळणवळण मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि सचिवही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
याचा भाग म्हणून इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि त्यांच्या संस्था यांनी My Gov आणि सोशल मिडिया चॅनेल आणि चॅटबॉटच्या माध्यमातून, कोविड-19 बाबत आरोग्य सेतू ऐप, जागरूकता आणि संवाद, राष्ट्रव्यापी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग सुविधा,ई ऑफिस,सार्वजनिक वित्तीय व्यवस्थापन यंत्रणा,ग्रामीण भागात सामायिक सेवा केंद्रे,सी डेक चा ई संजीवनी टेली मेडिसिन मंच याबाबत माहिती सादर केली.
1.56 लाख टपाल कार्यालये जोडण्यात आली असून याद्वारे 38,000 कोटी रुपयांचे 2.5 कोटी टपाल कार्यालय सेविंग बँक व्यवहार करण्यात आल्याची माहिती टपाल खात्याच्या सचिवानी दिली.संकटाच्या या काळात, 43 लाख टपाल आणि 250 टन आवश्यक औषधे आणि कोविड संच या माध्यमातून पोहोचवण्यात आले.
डाऊनच्या काळात अखंडित आणि दर्जेदार दूरसंचार सेवा उपलब्ध राहावी यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करण्यात येत असल्याची माहिती दूरसंवाद विभागाच्या सचिवानी दिली.घरी राहून कार्यालयाचे काम करणे हा आता नवा मंत्र होण्याची शक्यता असून यासाठी सर्व सहाय्य करण्याचे आश्वासन या विभागाने दिले आहे. कोविड विलगीकरण सतर्क यंत्रणा (सीक्यूएएस) आणि सावधान यंत्रणा या नव्याने सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या यंत्रणांची माहिती यावेळी देण्यात आली. राष्ट्रीय ब्राड ब्यांड अभियानाची प्रत्यक्ष कार्यस्थळी अंमलबजावणी करताना, रस्ते विषयक अधिकार शिथिलता आणि योग्य दर आकारणी बाबत राज्यांची मदत मागण्यात आली आहे.
कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठीचे प्रयत्न आणि उत्तम बाबी यांची देवाण घेवाण राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्र्देशांनी केली.कोविड-19 च्या संकट काळात,नागरिक केन्द्री सेवा पुरवण्यात भारतीय टपाल खाते,सामायिक सेवा केंद्र, दूरसंवाद आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय यांनी केलेल्या कार्याची सर्व राज्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.राज्यांनी अनेक उपाययोजनाही सुचवल्या.
ग्रामीण भागासाठी कनेक्टीव्हिटी आणि इंटरनेटचा दर्जा अधिक महत्वाचे ठरले असून केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या विश्वासार्ह भागीदारीतून ग्रामीण भागात डिजिटल सेवा सुधारण्याची आवश्यकता केंद्रीय दळणवळण, इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्य मंत्री संजय धोत्रे यांनी व्यक्त केली.
कोविड- 19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यामधल्या सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रयत्नांची रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांनी प्रशंसा केली. यावेळी त्यांनी महत्वाच्या या घोषणा केल्या-
• केंद्र सरकार वर्क फ्रॉम होम अर्थात घरी राहून कार्यालयाचे काम करणे यासाठी निकष शिथिल करण्याची दळवळण विभागासाठीची मुदत 30 एप्रिलवरून 31जुलै पर्यंत वाढवू शकेल.
• भारत नेट योजनेच्या सहकार्यासाठी त्यांनी राज्यांना सहकार्याचे आवाहन केले. मजबूत नेटवर्क जाळे विकसित करण्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी योग्य ती पावले उचलण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानाला तोंड देण्यासाठी डिजिटल शिक्षण,आरोग्य सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी भारत नेट चे महत्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
• एका राज्याने केलेल्या सूचनेला अनुसरून, कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्याशी संबंधित सर्व राज्यांचे उत्तम उपाय सादर करणारे पोर्टल विकसित करण्याच्या सूचना त्यांनी मंत्रालयाला दिल्या.
• कोविड-19 पश्चात परीस्थितीसाठी भारतीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स विभागासाठी पथदर्शी आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठी,धोरण गट स्थापन करण्याची एका राज्याच्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रांची सूचनाही त्यांनी स्वीकारली.या गटात केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राचे प्रतिनिधी यांचा समावेश राहणार आहे.
• डिजिटल शिक्षण, डिजिटल आरोग्य, डिजिटल पेमेंट यासारख्या सुविधांनी युक्त अशी स्वयंपूर्ण 1 लाख डिजिटल खेडी साकारण्याचा आपला मनोदय त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
• आरोग्य सेतू ऐप बाबतची आकडेवारी आणि माहिती जिल्हाधिकारी स्तरापर्यंत उपलब्ध करण्याबाबत राज्यांनी केलेली सूचना त्यांनी स्वीकारली आणि त्याबाबत निर्देशही दिले. फिचर फोन वापरकर्त्यांबाबतही अशा प्रकारचा तोडगा विकसित करून लवकरच जारी करण्यात येईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारताला उत्तम संधीअसून आपापल्या राज्यांमधे गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी काम करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स उत्पादन क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने 50,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन 2.0, इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स उत्पादन समूह, इलेक्ट्रोनिक भाग आणि सेमी कंडक्टर उत्पादन आणि प्रोत्साहन योजना या तीन योजना अधिसूचित केल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.राज्यांनी आपल्या योजनांची या योजनांशी सांगड घालावी असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यात राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्यांची संसाधने एकत्र करत सर्व राज्यांनी डिजिटल आणि भौतिक दृष्ट्या एकजुटीने काम करण्याचे आवाहन करत केंद्र सरकारकडून सर्व मदतीचे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the efforts of all States and UT in the fight against Covid19
Minister expressed his vision to realize1 lakh digital villages that are self-sufficient with amenities such as digital education, digital health, digital payment etc
Minister made an appeal to all States to work unitedly, digitally and physically to pool together national and state level resources to fight against COVID-19 and assured all the help from Central Government in this effort
28 APR 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, held a meeting with State IT Ministers on 28 April 2020 through video conferencing. The meeting was graced by the Hon’ble Chief Ministers of Haryana and Sikkim, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka, who are also in charge of the IT Department in their respective states. State IT Ministers from Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Gujarat, Kerala, Maharashtra, Punjab, Assam, Odisha, Goa, Nagaland, Mizoram, and Meghalaya have also attended. All States and UTs were represented by State IT Secretaries. It was also attended by Secretaries and other senior officers from Ministry of Electronics and IT, Dept. of Posts and Dept. of Telecommunications.
As a part of this, the efforts of Ministry of Electronics and IT and its organisations were presented covering Aarogya Setu App, Innovation Challenge, awareness and communications on COVID-19 through My Gov and social media channels and several chat bots at these platforms, nation-wide video conferencing facility, e-Office, Public Financial Management System, services from Common Services Centres in rural areas, CDAC’s e-Sanjeevani Telemedicine Platform etc.
Secretary, Department of Posts informed that 1.56 lakh Post Offices are connected and it has facilitated 2.5 Crore Post office Saving Bank transactions worth Rs.38,000 Crore. It also delivered 43 lakh mails and 250 tones of essential medicine and COVID-kits during these difficult times.
Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) stated that all efforts are made for uninterrupted and quality Telecom Services during lockdown. DoT promised all support for work from home, which is expected to become the new norm. It also explained its newly launched COVID Quarantine Alert System (CQAS) and Saavdhaan System. Regarding implementation of National Broadband Mission at field level, state government’s support was sought for relaxation in right of way and levy of reasonable charges.
States and Union Territories also shared their best practices and efforts to tackle COVID-19. All States deeply appreciated the work being done by India Post, Common Services Center, Department of Telecom and Ministry of IT in providing citizen centric services during COVID19 crisis. The states also suggested several measures and sought the engagement of Central Government.
Minister of State for Communications and Electronics & IT, Shri Sanjay Dhotre remarked that connectivity and quality of internet has become even more important for rural areas and there is need to improve digital services in rural areas in a trusted partnership among Central and State Governments and Private Sector.
Hon’ble Minister, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the efforts of all States and UT in the fight against Covid19. While concluding, he made the following key announcements:
• Central Government would extend the Dept. of Telecommunication’s deadline on relaxation of the norms for the ‘Work From Home’ from 30 April to 31 July 2020.
• He asked the States to support Bharat Net scheme and requested them examine right of way issues for promoting development of a robust telecom network. He highlighted the importance of Bharat Net for the purpose of providing digital education, health care services etc. in rural areas to address the challenges posed by COVID19.
• Acting on the suggestion made by one of the states, he directed that Ministry of Electronics and IT to develop a portal on the COVID-19 related best practices gathered from all States and UTs.
• He also accepted a suggestion from a State IT Minister for formation of a Strategy Group comprising representatives from Central Government, State Governments and Private Sector to work out a roadmap for the Indian IT and electronics sector post COVID19.
• He expressed his vision to realize1 lakh digital villages that are self-sufficient with amenities such as digital education, digital health, digital payment etc.
• He also accepted this request from states and directed that data from Aarogya Setu app should be made available online to the States right up-to District officials. Minister also announced that a similar solution for the feature phone users is being developed and it will be launched very soon.
• Minister further informed that India stands a good opportunity to promote electronics manufacturing and urged the states to work towards attracting investments in their states. He shared that three schemes namely Production Linked Incentive 2.0, Electronics Manufacturing Clusters, and Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) with a project outlay of Rs 50,000 crore have been notified by the Govt. of India in order to attract investments in electronics manufacturing sector. He appealed to States to supplement these with their schemes. He made an appeal to all States to work unitedly, digitally and physically to pool together national and state level resources to fight against COVID-19 and assured all the help from Central Government in this effort.