इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने कोविड- 19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों की सराहना की
प्रसाद ने उन 1 लाख डिजिटल गांवों के बारे में बताया जो डिजिटल शिक्षा, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, डिजिटल भुगतान आदि जैसी सुविधाओं पर आत्मनिर्भर हैं
मंत्री महोदय ने सभी राज्यों से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर के संसाधनों को एकजुट करने की अपील की और इस प्रयास में केंद्र सरकार से हरसंभव मदद का आश्वासन दिया
28 APR 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने 28 अप्रैल 2020 को राज्यों के आईटी मंत्रियों के साथ वीडिओ कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए बैठक की। बैठक में हरियाणा और सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्रियों, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और कर्नाटक के उप मुख्यमंत्रियों ने भी भाग लिया गया, जो अपने-अपने राज्यों में आईटी विभाग के प्रभारी हैं। इसके अलावा आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, असम, ओडिशा, गोवा, नागालैंड, मिज़ोरम, और मेघालय राज्यों के आईटी मंत्रियों ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व राज्य आईटी सचिवों द्वारा किया गया। इसमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय, डाक विभाग और दूरसंचार विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय और उसके संस्थाओं ने MyGov और सोशल मीडिया चैनलों एवं इन चैनलों पर उपलब्ध चैटबॉट के माध्यमों से कोविड -19 पर आरोग्य सेतु ऐप, इनोवेशन चैलेंज, जागरूकता और संचार के साथ राष्ट्रव्यापी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधा, ई-ऑफिस, पब्लिक फाइनेंशियल मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम, ग्रामीण इलाकों में कॉमन सर्विसेज सेंटर की सेवाएं, सी-डैक का ई-संजीवनी टेलीमेडिसिन आदि प्रस्तुत किया ।
डाक विभाग सचिव ने बताया कि 1.56 लाख डाकघर जुड़े हुए हैं और इसने 38,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 2.5 करोड़ डाकघर बचत बैंक लेनदेन सुविधा प्रदान की है। इस कठिन समय में इसने 43 लाख डाक और 250 टन आवश्यक दवाओं और कोविड- किट भी वितरित किए हैं ।
दूरसंचार विभाग सचिव (DoT) ने कहा कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान गुणवत्ता के साथ और निर्बाध रूप से दूरसंचार सेवाओं के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। डीओटी ने घर से काम के लिए सभी सभी प्रकार के सपोर्ट का वादा किया, जिसके एक नए दस्तूर बनने का अनुमान है । नए लॉन्च किए गए कोविड क्वारेंटाइन अलर्ट सिस्टम (CQAS) और सावधान सिस्टम को भी बताया गया। फिल्ड लेवल पर नेशनल ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में, पर राज्य सरकारों के सपोर्ट रास्तों के अधिकार में छूट और उचित लेवी लगाने पर माँगा गया ।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भी कोविड -19 से निपटने के लिए अपने सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों और प्रयासों को साझा किया। उन्होंने कई उपाय भी सुझाए और केंद्र सरकार से जुड़ाव की मांग की। कोविड 19 समस्या के समाही में नागरिक केंद्रित सुविधाओं को प्रदान करने में इंडिया पोस्ट, कॉमन सर्विसेस सेंटर, दूरसंचार विभाग और आईटी मंत्रालय के द्वारा किये गए कार्यों को सभी राज्यों ने सराहा।राज्यों ने कई उपायों को सुझाया और केंद्र सरकार के शामिल होने की मांग की।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड आईटी राज्य मंत्री, श्री संजय धोत्रे ने टिप्पणी की कि इंटरनेट की कनेक्टिविटी और गुणवत्ता ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है और, केंद्र, राज्य सरकारों और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच एक विश्वसनीय साझेदारी में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल सेवाओं में सुधार करने की आवश्यकता है।
माननीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड आईटी मंत्री, श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने कोविड 19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। समापन के समय, उन्होंने निम्नलिखित की घोषणा की:
· केंद्र सरकार वर्क फ्रॉम होम के मानदंडों में छूट के लिए डीओटी की समय सीमा 30 अप्रैल से 31 जुलाई 2020 तक बढ़ाएगी.
· उन्होंने राज्यों से भारतनेट योजना को सपोर्ट करने के लिए कहा और उनसे अनुरोध किया कि एक मजबूत दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मुद्दों का सही दिशा में जांच करें। उन्होंने, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कोविड 19 के हुयी समस्याओं के समाधान में डिजिटल एजुकेशन, हेल्थ केयर सेवाओं इत्यादि देने के उद्देश्य से भारतनेट के महत्त्व को समझाया।
· राज्यों में से एक के दिए सुझाव पर कार्रवाई करते हुए, उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से एकत्रित कोविड-19 संबंधित सभी बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेज पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय को एक पोर्टल बनाये।
· उन्होंने एक राज्य के आईटी मिनिस्टर द्वारा एक रणनीति समूह जिसमें केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हों, के गठन का सुझाव भी स्वीकार किया जो कोविड 19 के बाद में इंडियन आईटी एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सेक्टर के रोडमैप पर काम करेगी।
· उन्होंने 5 लाख डिजिटल गांवों जो डिजिटल शिक्षा, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, डिजिटल भुगतान आदि जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ आत्मनिर्भर हों, इनको वास्तविक करने के लिए अपना विजन व्यक्त किया।
· उन्होंने राज्यों के मांगों को मानते हुए निर्देश भी दिया कि आरोग्य सेतु ऐप राज्यों में जिला अधिकारियों तक ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध कराया जाए। मंत्री ने अनाउंस किया कि ऐसा ही फीचर फ़ोन यूजर के लिए भी बनाया जा रहा है और जल्द ही लांच किया जाएगा।
· मिनिस्टर ने आगे बताया कि भारत के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक अच्छा अवसर है और राज्यों को निवेशों को आकर्षित करने पर कार्य करने के लिए भी कहा। उन्होंने तीन योजनाएँ बताया, प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव 2.0, इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्लस्टर्स और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कंपोनेंट्स एंड सेमीकंडक्टर्स (स्पेसस) के निर्माण प्रोत्साहन के लिए एक 50,000 करोड़ रुपये परिव्यय वाले प्रोजेक्ट को भारत सरकार के द्वारा नोटिफाई किया गया है। उन्होंने राज्यों से अपील किया कि अपनी योजनाओं के साथ इनको पूरक बनाएं। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों से एकजुट, डिजिटल और भौतिक रूप से काम करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर के संसाधनों को एकजुट कर कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ने की अपील की और इस प्रयास में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सभी मददों का आश्वासन दिया।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the efforts of all States and UT in the fight against Covid19
Minister expressed his vision to realize1 lakh digital villages that are self-sufficient with amenities such as digital education, digital health, digital payment etc
Minister made an appeal to all States to work unitedly, digitally and physically to pool together national and state level resources to fight against COVID-19 and assured all the help from Central Government in this effort
28 APR 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, held a meeting with State IT Ministers on 28 April 2020 through video conferencing. The meeting was graced by the Hon’ble Chief Ministers of Haryana and Sikkim, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka, who are also in charge of the IT Department in their respective states. State IT Ministers from Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Gujarat, Kerala, Maharashtra, Punjab, Assam, Odisha, Goa, Nagaland, Mizoram, and Meghalaya have also attended. All States and UTs were represented by State IT Secretaries. It was also attended by Secretaries and other senior officers from Ministry of Electronics and IT, Dept. of Posts and Dept. of Telecommunications.
As a part of this, the efforts of Ministry of Electronics and IT and its organisations were presented covering Aarogya Setu App, Innovation Challenge, awareness and communications on COVID-19 through My Gov and social media channels and several chat bots at these platforms, nation-wide video conferencing facility, e-Office, Public Financial Management System, services from Common Services Centres in rural areas, CDAC’s e-Sanjeevani Telemedicine Platform etc.
Secretary, Department of Posts informed that 1.56 lakh Post Offices are connected and it has facilitated 2.5 Crore Post office Saving Bank transactions worth Rs.38,000 Crore. It also delivered 43 lakh mails and 250 tones of essential medicine and COVID-kits during these difficult times.
Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) stated that all efforts are made for uninterrupted and quality Telecom Services during lockdown. DoT promised all support for work from home, which is expected to become the new norm. It also explained its newly launched COVID Quarantine Alert System (CQAS) and Saavdhaan System. Regarding implementation of National Broadband Mission at field level, state government’s support was sought for relaxation in right of way and levy of reasonable charges.
States and Union Territories also shared their best practices and efforts to tackle COVID-19. All States deeply appreciated the work being done by India Post, Common Services Center, Department of Telecom and Ministry of IT in providing citizen centric services during COVID19 crisis. The states also suggested several measures and sought the engagement of Central Government.
Minister of State for Communications and Electronics & IT, Shri Sanjay Dhotre remarked that connectivity and quality of internet has become even more important for rural areas and there is need to improve digital services in rural areas in a trusted partnership among Central and State Governments and Private Sector.
Hon’ble Minister, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the efforts of all States and UT in the fight against Covid19. While concluding, he made the following key announcements:
• Central Government would extend the Dept. of Telecommunication’s deadline on relaxation of the norms for the ‘Work From Home’ from 30 April to 31 July 2020.
• He asked the States to support Bharat Net scheme and requested them examine right of way issues for promoting development of a robust telecom network. He highlighted the importance of Bharat Net for the purpose of providing digital education, health care services etc. in rural areas to address the challenges posed by COVID19.
• Acting on the suggestion made by one of the states, he directed that Ministry of Electronics and IT to develop a portal on the COVID-19 related best practices gathered from all States and UTs.
• He also accepted a suggestion from a State IT Minister for formation of a Strategy Group comprising representatives from Central Government, State Governments and Private Sector to work out a roadmap for the Indian IT and electronics sector post COVID19.
• He expressed his vision to realize1 lakh digital villages that are self-sufficient with amenities such as digital education, digital health, digital payment etc.
• He also accepted this request from states and directed that data from Aarogya Setu app should be made available online to the States right up-to District officials. Minister also announced that a similar solution for the feature phone users is being developed and it will be launched very soon.
• Minister further informed that India stands a good opportunity to promote electronics manufacturing and urged the states to work towards attracting investments in their states. He shared that three schemes namely Production Linked Incentive 2.0, Electronics Manufacturing Clusters, and Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) with a project outlay of Rs 50,000 crore have been notified by the Govt. of India in order to attract investments in electronics manufacturing sector. He appealed to States to supplement these with their schemes. He made an appeal to all States to work unitedly, digitally and physically to pool together national and state level resources to fight against COVID-19 and assured all the help from Central Government in this effort.