Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
More than one crore face masks prepared by Self Help Groups across the country
29 APR 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
More than one crore face masks have been made by various Self-Help Groups across the country. It shows relentless effort, positive energy and united resolve of SHGs to fight Covid-19 under DAY-NULM flagship scheme of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
At the core of this proud moment is a strong face of women entrepreneurs supported by the Mission. Their resilience is motivating others to multiply the efforts with more energy and determination. It is women empowerment safeguarding lives in true sense.
Ms. Meenu Jha
Some Quotes from the SHG women:
Ms. Shubhangi Chandrakant Dhaygude, President, Samrudhhi Area Level Federation (ALF) has a distinct smile on her face that symbolizes satisfaction and pride. She collects orders through phone and stitches masks at her home in Titwala, Maharashtra. She says that they have made 50000 masks and 45 more women are involved in making masks with her.
Ms. Meenu Jha, member of Savarni SHG in Kota, Rajasthan says that even she did not imagine that this small step can be so inspiring for others. These lines of Ms. Meenu Jha reiterate the fact that all of us have unique capability of contributing in this fight even during lockdown.
Gamocha, the traditional cloth and symbol of respect in Assam has today become a symbol of health, safety and hygiene. Ms. Rashmi from Nagaon, member of Runjhun SHG is busy preparing masks using this traditional cloth.
Ms. Updesh Andotra, member Prayas Self Help Group in Kathua, J&K feels proud while making the tricolour masks.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
देश भर में स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा एक करोड़ से अधिक फेस मास्कतैयार किये गये
29 APR 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में विभिन्न स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा एक करोड़ से अधिक फेस मास्क बनाये गये हैं।यह आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की डीएवाई - एनयूएलएम फ्लैगशिप योजना के तहत कोविड -19 से लड़ने के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूहों के अथक प्रयास, सकारात्मक ऊर्जा और एकजुट संकल्प को दर्शाता है।
इस गौरवशाली क्षण के केंद्र में मिशन द्वारा समर्थित महिला उद्यमियों का एक मजबूत संगठन है। इन महिला उद्यमियों की प्रतिबद्धता दूसरों को अधिक ऊर्जा और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ अपने प्रयासों को तेज करने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहा है। यही सही मायने में जीवन को सुरक्षित रखने वाली महिला सशक्तिकरण है।
सुश्री मीनू झा
स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाओं के कुछ उद्धरण:
समृद्धि एरिया लेवल फेडरेशन (एएलएफ) की अध्यक्षसुश्री शुभांगी चंद्रकांत धायगुडेके चेहरे पर एक अलग किस्म की मुस्कान है, जो संतुष्टि और गर्व का प्रतीक है। वह फोन के माध्यम से आर्डर एकत्र करती है और महाराष्ट्र के टिटवाला स्थित अपने घर पर मास्क की सिलाई करती है। वह कहती हैं कि उन्होंने 50,000 मास्क बनाये हैं और मास्क बनाने में इस काम में उनके साथ 45 और महिलाएं शामिल हैं।
राजस्थान के कोटा में सावरनी स्वयं सहायता समूह की सदस्य सुश्री मीनू झा का कहना है कि उन्होंने यह सोचा भी नहीं था कि उनका यह छोटा सा कदम दूसरों के लिए इतना प्रेरणादायक हो सकता है। सुश्री मीनू झा की ये पंक्तियाँ इस तथ्य को दोहराती हैं किलॉकडाउन के दौरान भी हम सभी में इस लड़ाई में योगदान देने की अद्वितीय क्षमता है।
गमोचा, जोकि असम का पारंपरिक कपड़ा और सम्मान का प्रतीक है, आज स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा एवं स्वच्छता का प्रतीक बन गया है। नौगांव के रुनझुन स्वयं सहायता समूह की सदस्य सुश्री रश्मि, इस पारंपरिक कपड़े का उपयोग करके मास्क तैयार करने में व्यस्त हैं।
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के कठुआ में प्रयास स्वयं सहायता समूह की सदस्य सुश्री उपदेश अंदोत्रा ​​तिरंगा मास्क बनाते हुए गर्व महसूस करती हैं।