Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
More than one crore face masks prepared by Self Help Groups across the country
29 APR 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
More than one crore face masks have been made by various Self-Help Groups across the country. It shows relentless effort, positive energy and united resolve of SHGs to fight Covid-19 under DAY-NULM flagship scheme of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
At the core of this proud moment is a strong face of women entrepreneurs supported by the Mission. Their resilience is motivating others to multiply the efforts with more energy and determination. It is women empowerment safeguarding lives in true sense.
Ms. Meenu Jha
Some Quotes from the SHG women:
Ms. Shubhangi Chandrakant Dhaygude, President, Samrudhhi Area Level Federation (ALF) has a distinct smile on her face that symbolizes satisfaction and pride. She collects orders through phone and stitches masks at her home in Titwala, Maharashtra. She says that they have made 50000 masks and 45 more women are involved in making masks with her.
Ms. Meenu Jha, member of Savarni SHG in Kota, Rajasthan says that even she did not imagine that this small step can be so inspiring for others. These lines of Ms. Meenu Jha reiterate the fact that all of us have unique capability of contributing in this fight even during lockdown.
Gamocha, the traditional cloth and symbol of respect in Assam has today become a symbol of health, safety and hygiene. Ms. Rashmi from Nagaon, member of Runjhun SHG is busy preparing masks using this traditional cloth.
Ms. Updesh Andotra, member Prayas Self Help Group in Kathua, J&K feels proud while making the tricolour masks.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள் மூலம் ஒரு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான முகக்கவசங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
29 APR 2020 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள் மூலம் ஒரு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான முகக்கவசங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தீன்தயாள் அந்யோதயா யோஜ்னா - தேசிய நகர்ப்புற வாழ்வாதரத் திட்டம் (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission - DAY-NULM) என்ற முன்னோடித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களின் இடைவிடாத முயற்சி, ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான சக்தி மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தீர்மானம் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த சாதனையானது வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
DAY-NULM இயக்கத்தின் உதவியோடு தொழில்முனைதலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பெண்களின் வலிமையான ஆற்றலை பெருமிதமான இந்தத் தருணமானது வெளிப்படுத்திக் காட்டுகிறது. மற்றவர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் கூடுதல் ஆற்றல் மற்றும் உறுதியுடன் முயற்சிகளை பலமடங்கு அதிகரிப்பதே இவர்களின் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கையின் நோக்கமாகும். உண்மையில் மக்களின் வாழ்வைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் பெண்களின் அதிகாரம் என்பது இதுவே ஆகும்.