Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
More than one crore face masks prepared by Self Help Groups across the country
29 APR 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
More than one crore face masks have been made by various Self-Help Groups across the country. It shows relentless effort, positive energy and united resolve of SHGs to fight Covid-19 under DAY-NULM flagship scheme of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
At the core of this proud moment is a strong face of women entrepreneurs supported by the Mission. Their resilience is motivating others to multiply the efforts with more energy and determination. It is women empowerment safeguarding lives in true sense.
Ms. Meenu Jha
Some Quotes from the SHG women:
Ms. Shubhangi Chandrakant Dhaygude, President, Samrudhhi Area Level Federation (ALF) has a distinct smile on her face that symbolizes satisfaction and pride. She collects orders through phone and stitches masks at her home in Titwala, Maharashtra. She says that they have made 50000 masks and 45 more women are involved in making masks with her.
Ms. Meenu Jha, member of Savarni SHG in Kota, Rajasthan says that even she did not imagine that this small step can be so inspiring for others. These lines of Ms. Meenu Jha reiterate the fact that all of us have unique capability of contributing in this fight even during lockdown.
Gamocha, the traditional cloth and symbol of respect in Assam has today become a symbol of health, safety and hygiene. Ms. Rashmi from Nagaon, member of Runjhun SHG is busy preparing masks using this traditional cloth.
Ms. Updesh Andotra, member Prayas Self Help Group in Kathua, J&K feels proud while making the tricolour masks.

হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
আত্ম সহায়ক গোটে সমগ্ৰ দেশত প্ৰায় ১কোটি ফেচ মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে
29 APR 2020 1:46PM by PIB Guwahati
বিভিন্ন আত্ম সহায়ক গোটে দেশজুৰি ১কোটিৰো অধিক ফেচ মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ ইয়ে আৱাস আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনি ডিএৱাই-এনইউএলএমৰ অধীনত ক’ভিড-১০ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ আত্ম সহায়ক গোটসমূহৰ নিৰলস প্ৰচেষ্টা, ইতিবাচক উদ্যম আৰু ঐক্যবদ্ধ দৃঢ়তাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে৷
এই মহিলা ব্যৱসায়ীসকলে নিজৰ দৃঢ়তা আৰু বিশ্বাসেৰে আনকো অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে৷ তেওঁলোকৰদ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ আন বহুতে এতিয়া অধিক শক্তি আৰু দৃঢ়তাৰে এনে কামত আত্মনিয়োগ কৰিছে৷ এই ধৰণেৰে আজি মহিলা ব্যৱসায়ীয়ে প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থত মানুহৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷
আত্ম সহায়ক গোটৰ কিছু উদাহৰণঃ
সমৃদ্ধি এৰিয়া লেভেল ফেডাৰেচন(এএলএফ)ৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰীমতী শুভাংগী চন্দ্ৰকান্ত ধাইগুড়িৰ মুখৰ সৰল হাঁহিটোত সন্তুষ্টি আৰু গৌৰৱৰ চিন ফুটি উঠে৷ তেওঁ ফোনত অৰ্ডাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ টিটৱালাস্থিত নিজৰ ঘৰত মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁলোকে ৫০,০০০ মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁৰ সৈতে প্ৰায় ৪৫গৰাকী এই কাৰ্যত জড়িত হৈ আছে৷
ৰাজস্থানৰ কোটাৰ সৱৰ্ণী নামৰ এটা আত্ম সহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্য মিনু ঝাই কয় যে তেওঁ কেতিয়াও কল্পনাই কৰা নাছিল যে এই সৰু পদক্ষেপেটোৱে আনৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হৈ পৰিব৷ মিনু ঝাৰ কথাৰ পৰাই আমি উপলব্ধি কৰিব পাৰো যে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত আমি সকলোৱে নিজৰ নিজৰ সক্ষমতাৰে ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত অৱদান আগবঢ়াব পাৰো৷
অসমৰ পৰম্পৰাগত কাপোৰ আৰু অসমবাসীৰ সন্মানৰ প্ৰতীক গামোচা আজি স্বাস্থ্য, সুৰক্ষা আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিছে৷ ৰুনঝুন নামৰ আত্ম সহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্য নগাঁওৰ ৰশ্মিয়ে এই পৰম্পৰাগত কাপোৰেৰে মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছে৷
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ কাথুৱা জিলাৰ প্ৰয়াস নামৰ আত্ম সহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্য উপদেশ আণ্ডোট্ৰাই ত্ৰিৰংগাৰ আৰ্হিত মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰি গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰিছে৷