Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR scientists develop a natural product based Alzheimer inhibitor
29 APR 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre For Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India have modified the structure of Berberine, a natural and cheap product similar to curcumin, available commercially, into Ber-D to use as a Alzheimer’s inhibitor. Their research work has been published in the scientific journal iSceince.
Alzheimer’s disease is the most prevalent neurodegenerative disorder and accounts for more than 70% of all dementia. The multifactorial nature of the disease attributed to multifaceted toxicity has made it difficult for researchers to develop effective medication.
Prof. T. Govindaraju, a Swarnajayanti fellow from JNCASR, led his team in the quest to discover natural product based therapeutic candidates for Alzheimer’s disease, and selected isoquinoline natural product berberine found in India and China and used in traditional medicine and other applications. However, berberine is poorly soluble and toxic to cells. So they modified berberine to Ber-D, which is a soluble (aqueous), antioxidant. They found it to be a multifunctional inhibitor of multifaceted amyloid toxicity of Alzheimer’s disease.
Protein aggregation and amyloid toxicity predominantly contribute to multifaceted toxicity observed in neuronal cells, including generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS), mitochondrial dysfunction, interfering with synaptic signaling, and activation of premature cell death. The JNCASR team developed this multifunctional inhibitor to ameliorate in cellulo multifaceted toxicity.
The structural attributes of Ber-D are such that they prevent the generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and rescue biomacromolecules from oxidative damage. Ber-D inhibits aggregations of metal-dependent and -independent Amyloid beta (Aβ) (which are the peptides of amino acids crucially involved in Alzheimer's disease as the main component of the amyloid plaques found in the brains of people with Alzheimer's disease).
The team developed Ber-D to effectively target multifaceted Aβ toxicity of Alzheimer’s disease. Berberine has 4 Phenolic hydroxyl groups which are methylated, hence water-insoluble. Natural product berberine was subjected to demethylation to obtain water-soluble polyphenolic derivative Ber-D. Treatment of berberine with demethylation agent BBr3(Boron tribromide) gave Ber-D Because of demethylation of berberine, 4 phenolic groups are free, increase water solubility, antioxidant property, and Cu-coordination to ameliorate multifaced toxicity of Alzheimer’s disease Detailed studies showed that Ber-D modulated Aβ toxicity of Alzheimer’s disease. Ber-D treatment averts mitochondrial dysfunction and corresponding neuronal toxicity contributing to premature apoptosis (cell death) making Ber-D a potential therapeutic candidate to ameliorate multifaceted Aβ toxicity in Alzheimer’s disease.
The antioxidant Ber-D efficiently quenched both Reactive nitrogen species(RNS) & reactive oxygen species (ROS) and prevent DNA damage, protein oxidation, and lipid peroxidation, which cause numerous adverse biochemical cascade reactions leading to neuronal death. Ber-D inhibits the formation of toxic Aβ fibrillar aggregates and protects mitochondria from dysfunction, one of the major causes of neuronal death. Their design strategy of synthetically transforming berberine to Ber-D, a multifunctional antioxidant and aggregation modulator, effectively ameliorate multiple Aβtoxicity both in vitro and in cellulo conditions.
These multifunctional attributes make Ber-D a promising candidate for developing effective therapeutics to treat multifaceted toxicity of Alzheimer’s disease.
Description: page1image21513648
Fig Source: iScience, 2020
Description: page1image21643472
[Publication link:
https://www.cell.com/iscience/fulltext/S2589-0042(20)30189-9.
https://www.cell.com/iscience/fulltext/S2589-0042(20)30189-9#secsectitle0135
Publication details:
K. Rajasekhar, S. Samanta, V. Bagoband, N. A. Murugan and T. Govindaraju, Antioxidant berberine-derivative inhibits multifaceted amyloid toxicity, iSceince (Cell Press), 2020, 23, 100105. Natural product derived inhibitor of multifaceted amyloid toxicity in Alzheimer’s disease.
https://www.cell.com/iscience/fulltext/S2589-0042(20)30189-9
For further details contact Prof. T. Govindaraju tgraju@jncasr.ac.in, Phone no.: Office-080-2208 2969; Mobile: 94490 32969]

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੇਐੱਨਸੀਏਐੱਸਆਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ (Alzheimer) ਇਨਹਿਬੀਟਰ
29 APR 2020 12:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖ਼ਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਅਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਫਿਕ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਜੇਐੱਨਸੀਏਐੱਸਆਰ) ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬਰਬਰਿਨ ਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਬੇਰ-ਡੀ (Ber-D) ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਇਸਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਇਨਹਿਬੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਬਰਬਰਿਨ ਦਰਅਸਲ ਕਰਕੁਮਿਨ ਵਰਗਾ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤਾ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਜਰਨਲ ਈ-ਸਾਇੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਰੋਗ ਹੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਨਿਊਰੋਡੀਜਨਰੇਟਿਵ ਡਿਸਆਰਡਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿਮਾਗੀ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀ (ਡਿਮੈਂਸ਼ੀਆ) ਦੇ 70 % ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲੇਪਣ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਰੋਗ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਮਲਟੀਫੇਸੇਟਡ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਦਵਾਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜੇਐੱਨਸੀਏਐੱਸਆਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਰਨ ਜੈਯੰਤੀ ਸਾਥੀ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਟੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦਰਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਰੋਗ ਲਈ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਈਸੋਕੁਇਨੋਲਿਨ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਬਰਬੇਰੀਨ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਬਰਬੇਰੀਨ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਘੁਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਰਬੇਰੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਰ-ਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾਂ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਘੁਲਣਸ਼ੀਲ (ਜਲਮਈ) ਐਂਟੀਆਕਸੀਡੈਂਟ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਰੋਗ ਦੀ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਐਮੀਲਾਇਡ ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲੇਪਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਲਟੀਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨਹਿਬੀਟਰ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਸੰਯੋਜਕ ਅਤੇ ਐਮੀਲਾਇਡ ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲੇਪਣ ਹੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਊਰੋਨਲ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲੇਪਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜੇਐੱਨਸੀਏਐੱਸਆਰ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਜੀਵਤ ਸੈਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਮਲਟੀਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨਹਿਬੀਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੇਰ-ਡੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਖ਼ਾਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ (ਆਰਓਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਅਣੂਆਂ (ਬਾਇਓਮੈਕਰੋਮੋਲਿਕੂਲਸ) ਨੂੰ ਆਕਸੀਡੇਟਿਵ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਬੇਰ-ਡੀ ਧਾਤ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਐਮੀਲੋਇਡ ਬੀਟਾ (Aβ) ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਦਾ ਹੈ (ਜੋ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਰੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਐਮੀਲਾਇਡ ਪਲੇਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਰੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਐਮਿਨੋ ਐਸਿਡ ਦੇ ਪੇਪਟਾਇਡ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ)।
ਇਸ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਰੋਗ ਦੀ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ Aβ ਜ਼ਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਰ-ਡੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ। ਬਰਬੇਰੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਫੇਨੋਲਿਕ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਸਲ ਸਮੂਹ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਮਿਥਿਲੇਟੇਡ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੁਲਣਸ਼ੀਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੇ। ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਘੁਲਣਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੌਲੀਫੇਨੋਲਿਕ ਡੈਰੀਵੇਟਿਵ ਬੇਰ-ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਬਰਬੇਰੀਨ ਦਾ ਡੀਮਿਥੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਡੀਮਿਥੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਏਜੰਟ ਬੀਬੀਆਰ 3 (ਬੋਰਾਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਰੋਮਾਈਡ) ਨਾਲ ਬਰਬੇਰੀਨ ਦੇ ਡੀਮਿਥੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਬੇਰ-ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਬੇਰ -ਡੀ ਨੇ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਰੋਗ ਦੇ Aβ ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲੇਪਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਬੂ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐਂਟੀ ਆਕਸੀਡੈਂਟ ਬੇਰ-ਡੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਨਾਈਟ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ (ਆਰਐੱਨਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ (ਆਰਓਐੱਸ) ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਨਏ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਦੇ ਆਕਸੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬੇਰ-ਡੀ ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲੇ Aβ ਫਾਈਬਰਿਲਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਟੋਕੌਂਡਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਸਫੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨਿਊਰੋਨਲ ਸੈਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬਰਬੇਰਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੋਜਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਰ-ਡੀ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਐਂਟੀਆਕਸੀਡੈਂਟ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਉਂਤਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਸਿੰਥੈਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਤ ਸੈਲਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ Aβ ਜ਼ਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਬੇਰ-ਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲੇਪਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਫ਼ੋਟੋ ਸਰੋਤ: ਈ-ਸਾਇੰਸ, 2020
[ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ: https://www.cell.com/iscience/fulltext/S2589-0042(20)30189-9.
https://www.cell.com/iscience/fulltext/S2589-0042(20)30189-9#secsectitle0135
ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵੇਰਵਾ:
K. Rajasekhar, S. Samanta, V. Bagoband, N. A. Murugan and T. Govindaraju, Antioxidant berberine-derivative inhibits multifaceted amyloid toxicity, iSceince (Cell Press), 2020, 23, 100105. Natural product derived inhibitor of multifaceted amyloid toxicity in Alzheimer’s disease.
https://www.cell.com/iscience/fulltext/S2589-0042(20)30189-9 / ਕੇ. ਰਾਜਸ਼ੇਖਰ, ਸ. ਸਮੰਤਾ, ਵੀ. ਬਾਗੋਬੰਦ, ਐੱਨਏ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ. ਗੋਵਿੰਦਾਰਾਜੂ, ਐਂਟੀਆਕਸੀਡੈਂਟ ਬਰਬੇਰੀਨ-ਡੈਰੀਵੇਟਿਵ ਇਨਹੀਬੀਟ ਮਲਟੀਫੇਸਟਡ ਐਮੀਲਾਇਡ ਟੋਕਸੀਸਿਟੀ, ਆਈ-ਸਾਇੰਸ (ਸੈੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ), 2020, 23, 100105
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਟੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦਾਰਾਜੂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ, tgraju@jncasr.ac.in , ਫ਼ੋਨ ਨੰਬਰ: ਦਫ਼ਤਰ - 080-2208 2969; ਮੋਬਾਈਲ: 94490 32969]