Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR scientists develop a natural product based Alzheimer inhibitor
29 APR 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre For Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India have modified the structure of Berberine, a natural and cheap product similar to curcumin, available commercially, into Ber-D to use as a Alzheimer’s inhibitor. Their research work has been published in the scientific journal iSceince.
Alzheimer’s disease is the most prevalent neurodegenerative disorder and accounts for more than 70% of all dementia. The multifactorial nature of the disease attributed to multifaceted toxicity has made it difficult for researchers to develop effective medication.
Prof. T. Govindaraju, a Swarnajayanti fellow from JNCASR, led his team in the quest to discover natural product based therapeutic candidates for Alzheimer’s disease, and selected isoquinoline natural product berberine found in India and China and used in traditional medicine and other applications. However, berberine is poorly soluble and toxic to cells. So they modified berberine to Ber-D, which is a soluble (aqueous), antioxidant. They found it to be a multifunctional inhibitor of multifaceted amyloid toxicity of Alzheimer’s disease.
Protein aggregation and amyloid toxicity predominantly contribute to multifaceted toxicity observed in neuronal cells, including generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS), mitochondrial dysfunction, interfering with synaptic signaling, and activation of premature cell death. The JNCASR team developed this multifunctional inhibitor to ameliorate in cellulo multifaceted toxicity.
The structural attributes of Ber-D are such that they prevent the generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and rescue biomacromolecules from oxidative damage. Ber-D inhibits aggregations of metal-dependent and -independent Amyloid beta (Aβ) (which are the peptides of amino acids crucially involved in Alzheimer's disease as the main component of the amyloid plaques found in the brains of people with Alzheimer's disease).
The team developed Ber-D to effectively target multifaceted Aβ toxicity of Alzheimer’s disease. Berberine has 4 Phenolic hydroxyl groups which are methylated, hence water-insoluble. Natural product berberine was subjected to demethylation to obtain water-soluble polyphenolic derivative Ber-D. Treatment of berberine with demethylation agent BBr3(Boron tribromide) gave Ber-D Because of demethylation of berberine, 4 phenolic groups are free, increase water solubility, antioxidant property, and Cu-coordination to ameliorate multifaced toxicity of Alzheimer’s disease Detailed studies showed that Ber-D modulated Aβ toxicity of Alzheimer’s disease. Ber-D treatment averts mitochondrial dysfunction and corresponding neuronal toxicity contributing to premature apoptosis (cell death) making Ber-D a potential therapeutic candidate to ameliorate multifaceted Aβ toxicity in Alzheimer’s disease.
The antioxidant Ber-D efficiently quenched both Reactive nitrogen species(RNS) & reactive oxygen species (ROS) and prevent DNA damage, protein oxidation, and lipid peroxidation, which cause numerous adverse biochemical cascade reactions leading to neuronal death. Ber-D inhibits the formation of toxic Aβ fibrillar aggregates and protects mitochondria from dysfunction, one of the major causes of neuronal death. Their design strategy of synthetically transforming berberine to Ber-D, a multifunctional antioxidant and aggregation modulator, effectively ameliorate multiple Aβtoxicity both in vitro and in cellulo conditions.
These multifunctional attributes make Ber-D a promising candidate for developing effective therapeutics to treat multifaceted toxicity of Alzheimer’s disease.
Description: page1image21513648
Fig Source: iScience, 2020
Description: page1image21643472
[Publication link:
https://www.cell.com/iscience/fulltext/S2589-0042(20)30189-9.
https://www.cell.com/iscience/fulltext/S2589-0042(20)30189-9#secsectitle0135
Publication details:
K. Rajasekhar, S. Samanta, V. Bagoband, N. A. Murugan and T. Govindaraju, Antioxidant berberine-derivative inhibits multifaceted amyloid toxicity, iSceince (Cell Press), 2020, 23, 100105. Natural product derived inhibitor of multifaceted amyloid toxicity in Alzheimer’s disease.
https://www.cell.com/iscience/fulltext/S2589-0042(20)30189-9
For further details contact Prof. T. Govindaraju tgraju@jncasr.ac.in, Phone no.: Office-080-2208 2969; Mobile: 94490 32969]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جے این سی اے ایس آر کے سائنسدانوں نے قدرتی پروڈکٹ پر مبنی الزائمر مزاحم تیار کیا
29 APR 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے ، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ جواہر لال نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) کے سائنسدانوں نے بر بیرن کی ماہیئت کو بیر- ڈی میں بدل دیا ہے تاکہ اس کا استعمال الزائمر کے مزاحم کی شکل میں کیا جاسکے۔ بربیرن دراصل کرکیومن کی طرح کا ہی ایک قدرتی اور سستا پروڈکٹ ہے جو تجارتی سطح پر دستیاب ہے۔ ان سائنسدانوں کا تحقیقی کام سائنسی جریدہ آئی سائنس میں شائع کیا گیا ہے۔
الزائمر بمرض ہی سب سے زیادہ ہونے والا نیوروڈی جنریٹیو نقص ہے اور ڈیمیشیا کے 70فیصد سے زیادہ معاملوں کیلئے یہی ذمہ دار ہوتا ہے۔ اس بیماری کے کثیر عوامل نیچر ہونے کے سبب محققین کیلئے اس کی کوئی مؤثر دوا تیار کرنا کافی مشکل ہوگیا ہے۔
جے این سی اے ایس آر کے ایک سورن جینتی فیلو پروفیسر ٹی گووند راجو نے الزائمر بیماری کیلئے قدرتی پروڈکٹ پر مبنی علاج کی کھوج کرنے کیلئے اپنی ٹیم کی قیادت کی اور ہندوستان اور چین میں پائے جانے وال آئیسو کیونولن قدرتی پروڈکٹ بربیرن کا انتخاب کیا اور اس کا استعمال روایتی دواؤں اور دیگر ادویہ میں کیا۔حالانکہ بربیرن آسانی سے نہیں گھلتا ہے اور سیل کے لئے زہریلا ہے، یہی وجہ ہے کہ انہوں نے بربیرن کو بیر-ڈی میں آمیزش کردیا یا تبدیل کردیا جو ایک قابل تحلیل (ایکویس) اینٹی آکسیڈنٹ ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے الزائمر بیماری کے کثیر رخی امائلائیڈ کا ایک مزاحم پایا۔
پروٹین ایگری گیشن اور ایمیلائیڈ ٹاکسی سیٹی زیادہ تر کثیر رخی زہریلا پن میں معاون ہےجس کامشاہدہ نیورونل سیل میں کیا جاتا ہے۔اس میں ری ایکٹیو آکسیجن اسپیسائز (آر او ایس)، مائیکروکونڈیریل ڈس فنکشن کی پیداوار شامل ہے۔ جے این سی اے ایس آر کی ٹیم نے سیلولو میں کثیر رخی ٹاکسی سیٹی کو دور کرنے کیلئے اسے مزاحم کے طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔
بیر-ڈی کی ڈھانچہ جاتی خصوصیت ایسی ہے کہ وہ ری ایکٹو آکسیجن اسپیسائز (آر اوایس) کے پھیلاؤ کو روکتی ہے اور بایومائیکرومولی کیول کو آکسیڈیٹیو بربادی سے بچاتا ہے۔
اس ٹیم نے الزائمر بیماری کو کثیر رخی ایمیلائیڈ بیٹا(Aβ)مادوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نشان زد کرنے کیلئے ہی بیر-ڈی کو تیار کیا ہے۔ بربیرن نے چار فینولک ہائیڈروکسل گروپ ہوتے ہیں جو میتھائل سے مبرا ہوتے ہیں۔ اس لئے پانی میں اینٹی آکسیڈنٹ پروپرٹی ناقابل قابل محلول ہوتے ہیں۔ پانی میں قابل محلول پالیفینولک بیڈی حاصل کرنے کیلئے قدرتی پروڈکٹ بربیرن کا ڈیمیتھائیلیشن کیا گیا تھا۔
اینٹی آکسیڈنٹ بیر۔ڈی ری ایکٹیو نائیٹروجن اسپیسائز (آر این ایس) اور ری ایکٹیو آکسیجن ایسپیسائز (آر او ایس) دونوں سے ہی مؤثر طریقے سے گھل مل جاتا ہے اور یہ ڈی این ا ے کو برباد ہونے ، پروٹین آکسیڈیشن اور لیپیڈ پراکسیڈیشن کو روکتا ہے جوکہ متعدد مخالف بایوکیمیکل ری ایکشن کا باعث ہوتا ہے جس سے نیورونل کا خاتمہ ہوجاتا ہے۔ بیر-ڈی زہریلے اے بی فائبریلر کو بننے سے روکتا ہے۔
یہ ملٹی فنکشنل خصوصیات بیر-ڈی کو الزائمر بیماری کی کثیر رخی ٹاکسی سیٹی کے علاج کیلئے مؤثر دوا کی شکل میں تیار کرنے کے نقطہ نظر سے نہایت قابل استعمال بناتی ہے۔
Description: page1image21513648
فیگر کاماخذ: آئی سائنس ،2020
Description: page1image21643472
] اشاعت کا لنک:
https://www.cell.com/iscience/fulltext/S2589-0042(20)30189-9.
https://www.cell.com/iscience/fulltext/S2589-0042(20)30189-9#secsectitle0135
اشاعت کی تفصیلات:
K. Rajasekhar, S. Samanta, V. Bagoband, N. A. Murugan and T. Govindaraju, Antioxidant berberine-derivative inhibits multifaceted amyloid toxicity, iSceince (Cell Press), 2020, 23, 100105. Natural product derived inhibitor of multifaceted amyloid toxicity in Alzheimer’s disease.
https://www.cell.com/iscience/fulltext/S2589-0042(20)30189-9
مزید جانکاری کیلئے رابطہ کریں پروفیسر ٹی ، گووند راجو tgraju@jncasr.ac.in، فون نمبر .: دفتر: 080-2208 2969، موبائل: 94490 32969 [
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2130