Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World should unite towards making Environment technology open source and available at affordable cost: Union Environment Minister
India along with 30 countries deliberates on issues of Climate Changeinfirst ever virtual Petersberg Climate Dialogue
28 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The eleventh session of Petersberg Climate Dialogue witnessed India along with 30 other countries deliberating over ways and means to tackle the challenge of reinvigorating economies and societies after COVID-19, while enhancing collective resilience and catalysing climate action while also supporting in particular those most vulnerable.
Representing India in the first virtual Petersberg Climate Dialogue,Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that, Today, as the World is unitedly engaged in findinga vaccine for novel Coronavirus, likewise we should have Climate Technology as open source which must be available at affordable cost.
Stressing on the issue of Climate finance, Shri Javadekar said the World now needs more. “We must plan for 1 trillion USD in grants to developing world immediately”, advocated the Union Minister.
Expressing solidarity with the world as it combats the COVID 19 pandemic the Union Minister highlighted how COVID – 19 has taught us that we can survive on less. The world must think of adopting more sustainable consumption patterns in line with requirement of sustainable lifestyles, as was first mooted by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi during Paris COP,reiterated the environment Minister.
He mentioned that India’s Nationally Determined Contributions spanning a ten-year time frame are ambitious and are also compliant with the temperature goal of the Paris Agreement. The minister also spoke about the opportunity world has today to accelerate renewable energy deployment and creating new green jobs in the renewable energy and energy efficiency sector.
The first virtual Climate Dialogue, was the eleventh session of Petersberg Climate Dialogue which has been hosted by Germany since 2010 to provide a forum for informal high-level political discussions, focusing both on international climate negotiations and the advancement of climate action. The virtual XI Petersberg Climate Dialogue was co-chaired by Germany and United Kingdom, the incoming Presidency of 26th Conference of Parties (COP 26) to United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). The dialogue saw participation from Ministers and representatives of about 30 countries.
This year’s dialogue came at a crucial juncture when countries are tackling the COVID-19 pandemic to save lives, overcoming social and economic consequences of the pandemic while also preparing to move into the implementation phase of Paris Agreement under UNFCCC in post-2020 period. The key agenda of the dialogue was to discuss how we can jointly tackle the challenge of reinvigorating our economies and societies after COVID-19, while enhancing our resilience and catalyzing climate action while also supporting in particular those most vulnerable.
The Union Minister also participated in an Indo German bilateral meeting with Ms. SvenjaShulze ,Minister, Federal Ministry of Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety , Germany. This bilateral meeting was held via video conference just before the Petersberg Climate Dialogue. It covered discussions on a range of issues covering climate change, conservation of biodiversity and technical cooperation with Germany in these areas. The situation in both countries arising from the COVID 19 pandemic, and recovery efforts, were also discussed.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
সস্তায় পরিবেশ বান্ধব প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবনের জন্য সারা বিশ্বকে একজোট হয়ে কাজ করতে হবে : কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী
28 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভুত অর্থনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের বিষয়ে একাদশতম পিটার্সবার্গ জলবায়ু বিষয়ক আলোচনায় ভারত সহ ৩০টি দেশ অংশ গ্রহণ করে। এই সম্মেলনে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধে সংঘবদ্ধভাবে স্থিতিশীল উদ্যোগের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়।
ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠিত, পিটার্সবার্গ জলবায়ু বিষয়ক আলোচনায় ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেন, কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী, শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভরেকড়। তিনি বলেন, যেভাবে সারা পৃথিবী নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাসের টীকা আবিষ্কারে একজোট হয়ে কাজ করছে, সেইভাবে আমাদের স্বল্পমূল্যে পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তি খুঁজে বের করতে হবে।
পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত অর্থনীতির প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী জাভরেকড় বলেন, আমাদের ১ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের তহবিল গঠন করা প্রয়োজন, যা বিকাশশীল দেশগুলিকে সাহায্যের জন্য প্রয়োজন হবে। কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় সারা বিশ্বের সঙ্গে সহমর্মিতা পোষণ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড – ১৯ আমাদের শিখিয়েছে, কিভাবে অল্পতেই বেঁচে থাকা যায়। স্থিতিশীল জীবনযাত্রার জন্য আমাদের বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে আরো সতর্ক হতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, প্যারিস কনফারেন্স অফ পার্টিসে (সিওপি) এই প্রসঙ্গটির ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছিলেন বলে পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী জানান।
প্যারিস চুক্তি অনুযায়ী, পৃথিবীর তাপমাত্রা সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগে সামিল হয়ে ভারত, ১০ বছরের মধ্যে জাতীয় স্তরে পরিবর্তন আনার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে। মন্ত্রী, এই প্রসঙ্গে, পুনর্নবীকরণ যোগ্য শক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর উপর গুরুত্ব দেন। সেই সঙ্গে জ্বালানী সাশ্রয়ে পরিবেশ বান্ধব কর্মসংস্থান গড়ে তুলতে হবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন। প্রথমবার ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে জলবায়ু নিয়ে আলোচনার আয়োজন করে জার্মানী। একাদশতম এই অধিবেশনে জার্মানীর সঙ্গে ব্রিটেনও পৌরহিত্য করে। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের উপর কনভেশনে (ইউএনএফসিসিসি) ৩০টি দেশের মন্ত্রী এবং প্রতিনিধিরা আজকের এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
ইউএনএফসিসিসি-র ২০২০র পরবর্তী সময়ে প্যারিস চুক্তি বাস্তবায়িত করার লক্ষ্যে চলতি বছরের এই আলোচনা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ছিল। কারণ, অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলির কাছে কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারী থেকে তাঁদের নাগরিকদের জীবন রক্ষা করে ভবিষ্যতে আর্থ-সামাজিক সঙ্কট থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার জন্য এই সম্মেলন খুব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
শ্রী জাভরেকড়, জার্মানীর পরিবেশ, প্রকৃতি সংরক্ষণ এবং আনবিক সুরক্ষা দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী সানিয়া সুলৎজ-এর সঙ্গে একটি দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেন। এই বৈঠকে কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় উভয় দেশের পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। আলোচনার সময় জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, জীববৈচিত্র রক্ষা এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কারিগরি সহায়তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।