Ministry of Civil Aviation
392 flights operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers
27 APR 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
392 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 229 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 736.00 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 3,89,100 km. ‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
The date-wise breakup of the Lifeline Udan flights is as follows:
S No
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
1
-
-
14
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
9
6
-
-
19
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
11
05.4.2020
-
-
16
-
-
16
12
06.4.2020
3
4
13
-
-
20
13
07.4.2020
4
2
3
-
-
9
14
08.4.2020
3
-
3
-
-
6
15
09.4.2020
4
8
1
-
-
13
16
10.4.2020
2
4
2
-
-
8
17
11.4.2020
5
4
18
-
-
27
18
12.4.2020
2
2
-
-
-
4
19
13.4.2020
3
3
3
-
-
9
20
14.4.2020
4
5
4
-
-
13
21
15.4.2020
2
5
-
-
-
7
22
16.4.2020
9
-
6
-
-
15
23
17.4.2020
4
8
-
-
-
12
24
18.4.2020
5
-
9
-
-
14
25
19.4.2020
4
-
9
-
-
13
26
20.4.2020
8
4
3
-
-
15
27
21.4.2020
4
-
10
-
-
14
28
22.4.2020
4
-
5
-
-
9
29
23.4.2020
2
-
6
-
-
8
30
24.4.2020
5
4
12
-
-
21
31
25.4.2020
6
2
7
-
-
15
32
26.4.2020
6
-
3
-
-
9
Total
135
94
155
6
2
392
The domestic Lifeline Udan cargo includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal protective equipment (PPE), masks, gloves, other materials of HLL and ICMR; cargo requisitioned by State/UT Governments and postal packets etc. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 608 cargo flights during 24 March to 26 April 2020 covering a distance of 10,69,071 km and carrying 4,428 tons of cargo. Out of these,216 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 211 cargo flights covering a distance of 2,28,085 km and carrying 3,481tons of cargo during 25 March to 26 April 2020. Out of these, 10 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 50 cargo flights during 3-26 April 2020 covering a distance of 77,996 km and carrying around 185tons of cargo and including 17 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government. Vistara has operated 12 cargo flights during 19-26 April 2020 covering a distance of 16,952 km and carrying around 82 tons of cargo.
International Sector- A cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The date-wise quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is as follows:
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
06
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
6
12.4.2020
Shanghai
24
7
14.4.2020
Hong Kong
11
8
14.4.2020
Shanghai
22
9
16.4.2020
Shanghai
22
10
16.4.2020
Hong Kong
17
11
16.4.2020
Seoul
05
12
17.4.2020
Shanghai
21
13
18.4.2020
Shanghai
17
14
18.4.2020
Seoul
14
15
18.4.2020
Guangzhou
04
16
19.4.2020
Shanghai
19
17
20.4.2020
Shanghai
26
18
21.4.2020
Shanghai
19
19
21.4.2020
Hong Kong
16
20
22.4.2020
Shanghai
26
21
23.4.2020
Hong Kong
10
22
23.4.2020
Guangzhou
51
23
24.4.2020
Guangzhou
50
24.
24.4.2020
Shanghai
19
25
25.4.2020
Guangzhou
61
26
25.4.2020
Shanghai
15
27
26.4.2020
Shanghai
19
28
26.4.2020
Guangzhou
20
Total
593
In addition to the above, Blue Dart has uplifted around 109 tons of medical supplies from Guangzhou starting 14 April upto 26th April 2020. Blue Dart has also uplifted 5 tons of medical cargo from Shanghai on 25th April 2020. Spicejet has also uplifted 140 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai upto 26th April 2020 and 13 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto 25th April 2020.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
लाइफलाइन उड़ान के अंतर्गत एयर इंडिया, अलायंस एयर, आईएएफ और निजी विमान चालकों द्वारा 392 उड़ानों का संचालन किया गया
27 APR 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
एयर इंडिया, लायंस एयर, आईएएफ और निजी विमान चालकों द्वारा लाइफलाइन उड़ान के तहत 392 उड़ानों का संचालन किया गया हैं। इनमें से 229 उड़ानें एयर इंडिया और अलायंस एयर द्वारा संचालित की गई हैं। अब तक ढोया गया कार्गो लगभग 736.00 टन रहा है। लाइफलाइन उड़ान द्वारा अब तक तय की गई हवाई दूरी 3,89,100 किमी है। 'लाइफलाइन उड़ानउड़ानों का संचालन नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जाता है ताकि देश के दूर दराज के हिस्सों में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत के युद्ध का समर्थन करने के लिए आवश्यक चिकित्सा कार्गो का परिवहन किया जा सके।
लाइफलाइन उड़ान की उड़ानों की तिथि-वार जानकारी निम्नानुसार है:
क्र.सं.
दिनांक
एयर इंडिया
अलायंस
आईएएफ
इंडिगो
स्पाइसजैट
कुल
1.
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2.
27.3.2020
4
9
1
-
-
14
3.
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4.
29.3.2020
4
9
6
-
-
19
5.
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6.
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7.
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8.
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9.
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10.
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
11.
05.4.2020
-
-
16
-
-
16
12.
06.4.2020
3
4
13
-
-
20
13.
07.4.2020
4
2
3
-
-
9
14.
08.4.2020
3
-
3
-
-
6
15.
09.4.2020
4
8
1
-
-
13
16.
10.4.2020
2
4
2
-
-
8
17.
11.4.2020
5
4
18
-
-
27
18.
12.4.2020
2
2
-
-
-
4
19.
13.4.2020
3
3
3
-
-
9
20.
14.4.2020
4
5
4
-
13
21.
15.4.2020
2
5
-
-
-
7
22.
16.4.2020
9
-
6
-
-
15
23.
17.4.2020
4
8
-
-
-
12
24.
18.4.2020
5
-
9
-
-
14
25.
19.4.2020
4
-
9
-
-
13
26.
20.4.2020
8
4
3
-
-
15
27.
21.4.2020
4
-
10
-
-
14
28.
22.4.2020
4
-
5
-
-
9
29.
23.4.2020
2
-
6
-
-
8
30.
24.4.2020
5
4
12
-
-
21
31.
25.4.2020
6
2
7
-
-
15
32.
26.4.2020
7
-
3
-
-
9
कुल
135
94
155
6
2
392
घरेलू लाइफलाइन उड़ान द्वारा ढोए गए कार्गो में कोविड-19 संबंधित अभिकर्मक, एंजाइम, चिकित्सा उपकरण, परीक्षण किट, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई), मास्क, दस्ताने, एचएलएल एवं आईएमसीआर की अन्य सामग्री और राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों का जरूरी कार्गो व डाक पैकेट आदि शामिल हैं। इसमें विशेष ध्यान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, द्वीप क्षेत्रों और पहाड़ी राज्यों पर दिया गया है। एयर इंडिया और आईएएफ ने मुख्य रूप से जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्दाख, पूर्वोत्तर और अन्य द्वीप क्षेत्रों के लिए सहयोग किया।
घरेलू कार्गो संचालक स्पाइसजेट, ब्लू डार्ट और इंडिगो वाणिज्यिक आधार पर कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित कर रहे हैं। स्पाइसजेट ने 24 मार्च से 26 अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान 608 कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया, जिसमें 10,69,071 किमी की दूरी तय की गई और 4,428 टन माल ढोया गया। इनमें से 216 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्गो उड़ानें थीं। ब्लू डार्ट ने 25 मार्च से 26 अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान 2,28,085 किमी की दूरी तय करते हुए 211 कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया और 3,481 टन कार्गो का परिवहन किया। इंडिगो ने 3-26 अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान 50 कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया है, जिसमें 77,996 किमी की दूरी तय की गई और 185 टन कार्गो ढोया गया जिसमें 17 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ानें भी शामिल थीं। इसमें सरकार के लिए मुफ्त में ढोई गई चिकित्सा आपूर्ति भी शामिल है। विस्तारा ने 19-26 अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान 12 कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया है, जिनमें 16,952 किमी की दूरी तय की गई और लगभग 82 टन कार्गो ढोया गया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र - दवा, चिकित्सा उपकरण और कोविड-19 राहत सामग्री के परिवहन के लिए पूर्वी एशिया के साथ एक कार्गो एयर-ब्रिज की स्थापना की गई है। इसमें एयर इंडिया द्वारा जो मेडिकल कार्गो लाया गया उसकी तिथि-वार मात्रा निम्नानुसार है:
क्र. सं.
दिनांक
कहां से
मात्रा (टनों में)
1.
04.4.2020
शंघाई
21
2.
07.4.2020
हॉन्ग कॉन्ग
06
3.
09.4.2020
शंघाई
22
4.
10.4.2020
शंघाई
18
5.
11.4.2020
शंघाई
18
6.
12.4.2020
शंघाई
24
7.
14.4.2020
हॉन्ग कॉन्ग
11
8.
14.4.2020
शंघाई
22
9.
16.4.2020
शंघाई
22
10.
16.4.2020
हॉन्ग कॉन्ग
17
11.
16.4.2020
सियोल
05
12.
17.4.2020
शंघाई
21
13.
18.4.2020
शंघाई
17
14.
18.4.2020
सियोल
14
15.
18.4.2020
गुआंगझू
04
16.
19.4.2020
शंघाई
19
17.
20.4.2020
शंघाई
26
18.
21.4.2020
शंघाई
19
19.
21.4.2020
हॉन्ग कॉन्ग
16
20.
22.4.2020
शंघाई
26
21.
23.4.2020
हॉन्ग कॉन्ग
10
22.
23.4.2020
गुआंगझू
51
23.
24.4.2020
गुआंगझू
50
24.
24.4.2020
शंघाई
19
25.
25.4.2020
गुआंगझू
61
26.
25.4.2020
शंघाई
15
27.
26.4.2020
शंघाई
19
28.
26.4.2020
गुआंगझू
20
कुल
593
उपरोक्त के अलावा, ब्लू डार्ट ने गुआंगझू से 14 अप्रैल से लेकर 26 अप्रैल 2020 तक लगभग 109 टन चिकित्सा सामग्री को ढोया है। ब्लू डार्ट ने 25 अप्रैल 2020 को शंघाई से 5 टन मेडिकल कार्गो भी उठाया है। स्पाइसजेट ने भी 26 अप्रैल 2020 तक शंघाई से 140 टन चिकित्सा सामग्री और 25 अप्रैल 2020 तक हॉन्ग कॉन्ग और सिंगापुर से 13 टन चिकित्सा सामग्री का परिवहन किया है।