Ministry of Civil Aviation
392 flights operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers
27 APR 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
392 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 229 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 736.00 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 3,89,100 km. ‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
The date-wise breakup of the Lifeline Udan flights is as follows:
S No
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
1
-
-
14
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
9
6
-
-
19
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
11
05.4.2020
-
-
16
-
-
16
12
06.4.2020
3
4
13
-
-
20
13
07.4.2020
4
2
3
-
-
9
14
08.4.2020
3
-
3
-
-
6
15
09.4.2020
4
8
1
-
-
13
16
10.4.2020
2
4
2
-
-
8
17
11.4.2020
5
4
18
-
-
27
18
12.4.2020
2
2
-
-
-
4
19
13.4.2020
3
3
3
-
-
9
20
14.4.2020
4
5
4
-
-
13
21
15.4.2020
2
5
-
-
-
7
22
16.4.2020
9
-
6
-
-
15
23
17.4.2020
4
8
-
-
-
12
24
18.4.2020
5
-
9
-
-
14
25
19.4.2020
4
-
9
-
-
13
26
20.4.2020
8
4
3
-
-
15
27
21.4.2020
4
-
10
-
-
14
28
22.4.2020
4
-
5
-
-
9
29
23.4.2020
2
-
6
-
-
8
30
24.4.2020
5
4
12
-
-
21
31
25.4.2020
6
2
7
-
-
15
32
26.4.2020
6
-
3
-
-
9
Total
135
94
155
6
2
392
The domestic Lifeline Udan cargo includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal protective equipment (PPE), masks, gloves, other materials of HLL and ICMR; cargo requisitioned by State/UT Governments and postal packets etc. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 608 cargo flights during 24 March to 26 April 2020 covering a distance of 10,69,071 km and carrying 4,428 tons of cargo. Out of these,216 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 211 cargo flights covering a distance of 2,28,085 km and carrying 3,481tons of cargo during 25 March to 26 April 2020. Out of these, 10 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 50 cargo flights during 3-26 April 2020 covering a distance of 77,996 km and carrying around 185tons of cargo and including 17 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government. Vistara has operated 12 cargo flights during 19-26 April 2020 covering a distance of 16,952 km and carrying around 82 tons of cargo.
International Sector- A cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The date-wise quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is as follows:
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
06
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
6
12.4.2020
Shanghai
24
7
14.4.2020
Hong Kong
11
8
14.4.2020
Shanghai
22
9
16.4.2020
Shanghai
22
10
16.4.2020
Hong Kong
17
11
16.4.2020
Seoul
05
12
17.4.2020
Shanghai
21
13
18.4.2020
Shanghai
17
14
18.4.2020
Seoul
14
15
18.4.2020
Guangzhou
04
16
19.4.2020
Shanghai
19
17
20.4.2020
Shanghai
26
18
21.4.2020
Shanghai
19
19
21.4.2020
Hong Kong
16
20
22.4.2020
Shanghai
26
21
23.4.2020
Hong Kong
10
22
23.4.2020
Guangzhou
51
23
24.4.2020
Guangzhou
50
24.
24.4.2020
Shanghai
19
25
25.4.2020
Guangzhou
61
26
25.4.2020
Shanghai
15
27
26.4.2020
Shanghai
19
28
26.4.2020
Guangzhou
20
Total
593
In addition to the above, Blue Dart has uplifted around 109 tons of medical supplies from Guangzhou starting 14 April upto 26th April 2020. Blue Dart has also uplifted 5 tons of medical cargo from Shanghai on 25th April 2020. Spicejet has also uplifted 140 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai upto 26th April 2020 and 13 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto 25th April 2020.

ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଲାଇଫଲାଇନ ଉଡ଼ାନ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ଆଲିଆନ୍ସ ଏୟାର, ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା ଓ ଘରୋଇ ବିମାନ ସେବାପ୍ରଦାକାରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା 392 ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ
27 APR 2020 7:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଲାଇଫଲାଇନ ଉଡ଼ାନ ଜରିଆରେ ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ଆଲିଆନ୍ସ ଏୟାର, ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା ଓ ଘରୋଇ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ଵାରା 392 ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିଛି । ଏହା ଜରିଆରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନସୁଦ୍ଧା 736.00 ଟନ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଲାଇଫ ଲାଇନ ଉଡ଼ାନ ବିମାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏବେ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 3,89,100 କିମି ଦୂରତା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି। ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଉଡ଼ାନ ବିମାନ ଜରିଆରେ ଦେଶର ଉପାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜରୁରି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଉଡ଼ାନ ବିମାନ ଜରିଆରେ ତାରିଖ ୱାରୀ ଉଡ଼ାନ ବିମାନର ବିବରଣୀ :
S No
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
1
-
-
14
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
9
6
-
-
19
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
11
05.4.2020
-
-
16
-
-
16
12
06.4.2020
3
4
13
-
-
20
13
07.4.2020
4
2
3
-
-
9
14
08.4.2020
3
-
3
-
-
6
15
09.4.2020
4
8
1
-
-
13
16
10.4.2020
2
4
2
-
-
8
17
11.4.2020
5
4
18
-
-
27
18
12.4.2020
2
2
-
-
-
4
19
13.4.2020
3
3
3
-
-
9
20
14.4.2020
4
5
4
-
-
13
21
15.4.2020
2
5
-
-
-
7
22
16.4.2020
9
-
6
-
-
15
23
17.4.2020
4
8
-
-
-
12
24
18.4.2020
5
-
9
-
-
14
25
19.4.2020
4
-
9
-
-
13
26
20.4.2020
8
4
3
-
-
15
27
21.4.2020
4
-
10
-
-
14
28
22.4.2020
4
-
5
-
-
9
29
23.4.2020
2
-
6
-
-
8
30
24.4.2020
5
4
12
-
-
21
31
25.4.2020
6
2
7
-
-
15
32
26.4.2020
6
-
3
-
-
9
Total
135
94
155
6
2
392
ଘରୋଇ ଲାଇଫଲାଇନ ଉଡ଼ାନ ବିମାନରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ରିଜେଣ୍ଟ, ଏନଜାଇମ, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସରଞ୍ଜାମ, ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କିଟ, ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ, ମାସ୍କ, ଗ୍ଲୋବ୍ସ, ଏଚଏଲଏଳ ଓ ଆଇସିଏମଆରର ଅନ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ଡାକ ପ୍ୟାକେଟ ଆଦି ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଉତ୍ତରପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଦ୍ଵୀପାଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ ପାର୍ବତ୍ୟାଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରତି ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର, ଲଦାଖ, ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଦ୍ଵୀପାଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରତି ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଘରୋଇ ମାଲ ପରିବହନକାରୀ ସ୍ପାଇସ ଜେଟ, ବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ ଡାର୍ଟ ଓ ଇଣ୍ଡିଗୋ ବିମାନ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ମାଲ ପରିବହନକାରୀ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସ୍ପାଇସ ଜେଟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 608 କାର୍ଗୋ ବିମାନ ଜରିଆରେ 24 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରୁ 26 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ 10,69,071 କିମି ଦୂରତା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବା ସହିତ 4,428 ଟନ କାର୍ଗୋ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ 216ଟି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଗୋ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିଛି। 25 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରୁ 26 ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ଲୁ ଡାର୍ଟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 211ଟି କାର୍ଗୋ ବିମାନ ଜରିଆରେ 2,28,085 କିମି ଦୂରତା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରାଯାଇ 3481 ଟନ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ 10ଟି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମାଲ ପରିବହନକାରୀ ବିମାନ ରହିଛି । ଇଣ୍ଡିଗୋ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 3ରୁ 26 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ 50ଟି କାର୍ଗୋ ବିମାନ 77,996 କିମି ଦୂରତା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରି 185ଟନ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ 17ଟି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିମାନ ରହିଛି । 19-26 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭିସ୍ତାରା 12ଟି କାର୍ଗୋ ବିମାନ ଜରିଆରେ 16,952 କିମି ଦୂରତା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବା ସହିତ 82 ଟନ କାର୍ଗୋ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି ।
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର : ଔଷଧ, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସରଞ୍ଜାବ ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ-19 ରିଲିଫ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ ସହିତ ଏକ ବିମାନ ମାର୍ଗ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଦ୍ଵାରା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ତାରିଖରେ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ତାଲିକା ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା :
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
06
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
6
12.4.2020
Shanghai
24
7
14.4.2020
Hong Kong
11
8
14.4.2020
Shanghai
22
9
16.4.2020
Shanghai
22
10
16.4.2020
Hong Kong
17
11
16.4.2020
Seoul
05
12
17.4.2020
Shanghai
21
13
18.4.2020
Shanghai
17
14
18.4.2020
Seoul
14
15
18.4.2020
Guangzhou
04
16
19.4.2020
Shanghai
19
17
20.4.2020
Shanghai
26
18
21.4.2020
Shanghai
19
19
21.4.2020
Hong Kong
16
20
22.4.2020
Shanghai
26
21
23.4.2020
Hong Kong
10
22
23.4.2020
Guangzhou
51
23
24.4.2020
Guangzhou
50
24.
24.4.2020
Shanghai
19
25
25.4.2020
Guangzhou
61
26
25.4.2020
Shanghai
15
27
26.4.2020
Shanghai
19
28
26.4.2020
Guangzhou
20
Total
593
ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ବ୍ଲୁ ଡାର୍ଟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 14ରୁ 26 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗୁଆଙ୍ଗଝୋଉରୁ ପାଖାପାଖି 109 ଟନ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରି ଭାରତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇଥିଲା । ବ୍ଲୁ ଡାର୍ଟ 25 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020ରେ ଶାଙ୍ଘାଇରୁ 5ଟନ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସରଞ୍ଜାମ ଆଣିଥିଲା । ସ୍ପାଇସଜେଟ ମଧ୍ୟ 26 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020ରେ ଶାଙ୍ଘାଇରୁ 140 ଟନ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସରଞ୍ଜାମ ଏବଂ ହଂକଂ ଓ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରରୁ 13 ଟନ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସରଞ୍ଜାମ ଆଣିଥିଲା।