Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar issues guidelines regarding the SVAMITVA scheme, a new initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj
This scheme will help in streamlining planning and revenue collection in rural areas and ensuring clarity on property rights; the scheme will also enable creation of better-quality Gram Panchayat Development Plans engaging Drone Surveying technology
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar also released a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) regarding e-Gram Swaraj on the occasion
27 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the government has run several programs to digitally empower panchayats across the country. He was speaking in New Delhi on the occasion of issuing guidelines regarding the SVAMITVA scheme, a new initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The Minister said that the aim of this program is to provide rural people with the right to document their residential properties so that they can use their property for economic purposes. The Minister said that this scheme will help in streamlining planning and revenue collection in rural areas and ensuring clarity on property rights. This will also help in resolving property related disputes. The scheme will enable creation of better-quality Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs), leveraging the maps created under this programme.
SVAMITVA scheme, a collaborative effort of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, State Panchayati Raj Departments, State Revenue Departments and Survey of India, aims to provide an integrated property validation solution for rural India, engaging the latest Drone Surveying technology, for demarcating the inhabitant (Aabadi) land in rural areas. The program is currently being implemented in six states - Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Under this, mapping of rural housing land can be done using the latest survey methods and drones. In Punjab and Rajasthan, 101 Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) will be set up during this year which will set the stage for undertaking actual survey and mapping of inhabited areas of villages next year.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar also released a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) regarding e-Gram Swaraj on the occasion. He said that following this procedure, it will be ensured that the funds given to the panchayats are not misused and transparency can be maintained in its use. He said that this process will help in establishing a strong financial system by integrating the Priya Soft and PFMS, the payment portals of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The application aims to bring in better transparency and strengthening of the e-Governance in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) across the country through decentralized planning, progress reporting and work-based accounting. It will also assist in enhancing the credibility of Panchayats which would induce greater devolution of funds to PRIs. Furthermore, e-Gram Swaraj provides a platform for effective monitoring by higher authorities. It will be a single platform for all planning and accounting needs of the Panchayats.
The key focus areas of M/o Panchayati Raj over the last few years has been to track the fund flow of the Central Finance Commission grants and also to ensure timely payments on real-time basis to the service providers in the Panchayats. The Online Payment Module (erstwhile PRIASoft-PFMS Interface (PPI)) is one of its kind whereby Gram Panchayats are carrying out online payments to the vendors and service providers. The main objective of introducing such a module is to have a sound financial management system in the Panchayats leading to their greater credibility and image.
These endeavours are also congruent to that of Digital India Programme which is to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy - “Faceless, Paperless, Cashless”.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
स्वामित्व स्कीम संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश और ई-ग्राम स्वराज के बारे में मानक संचालन प्रकिया श्री तोमर ने की जारी
6 राज्यों में प्रायोगिक तौर पर शुरुआत-कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर
योजना से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नियोजन व राजस्व संग्रह को सुचारू बनाने और संपदा अधिकारों पर स्पष्टता सुनिश्चित करने में मिलेगी मदद संपत्ति संबंधी विवादों के समाधान में भी मिलेगी सहायता
27 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि देशभर में पंचायतों को डिजिटली रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार ने अनेक कार्यक्रम चलाए हैं। वे आज नई दिल्ली में पंचायत राज मंत्रालय की एक नई पहल- स्वामित्व योजना के बारे में दिशा-निर्देश जारी कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य ग्रामीण लोगों को उनकी आवासीय संपत्तियों के दस्तावेज के साथ अधिकार प्रदान करना है ताकि वे आर्थिक प्रयोजनों के लिए अपनी संपति का इस्तेमाल कर सकें। यह कार्यक्रम फिलहाल छह राज्यों में प्रायोगिक तौर शुरू किया गया है। इसके तहत नवीनतम सर्वेक्षण पद्धतियों और ड्रोन का इस्तेमाल कर ग्रामीण आवासन भूमि का मानचित्रण किया जा सकता है।
सुचारू बनाने और संपदा अधिकारों पर स्पष्टता सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे संपत्ति संबंधित विवादों के समाधान में भी सहायता मिलेगी। पंजाब और राजस्थान में, इस वर्ष के दौरान 101 सतत परिचालन संदर्भ स्टेशन (कॉर्स) स्थापित किए जाएंगे जो अगले साल गांवों के बसे हुए क्षेत्रों के वास्तविक सर्वेक्षण और मानचित्रण के लिए मंच तैयार करेंगे।
मंत्री जी ने इस अवसर पर ई-ग्राम स्वराज के बारे में एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया-एसओपी भी जारी की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रक्रिया के पालन से यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा कि पंचायतों को दी गई धनराशि का दुरूपयोग न हो और इसके इस्तेमाल में पारदर्शिता कायम की जा सके।
मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि इस योजना से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नियोजन तथा राजस्व संग्रह को
उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकिया के जरिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के भुगतान पोर्टलों प्रिया सॉफट और पीएफएमएस को एकीकृत करते हुए एक सुदृढ़ वित्तीय व्यवस्था कायम करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पंचायतों को डिजिटली सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक अभियान चलाने की आवश्यकता है। ई-ग्राम स्वराज पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की ई-पंचायत मिशन मोड परियोजना के अंर्तगत पंचायत एंटरप्राइज सूट-पेस के हिस्से के रूप में विकसित अनुप्रयोग है।
इस अनुप्रयोग का लक्ष्य विकेन्द्रीकृत नियोजन, प्रगति रिपोर्टिंग और कार्य-आधारित लेखांकन के माध्यम से देश भर में पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) में ई-शासन में बेहतर पारदर्शिता और मजबूती लाना है। यह पंचायतों की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने में भी मदद करेगा जो पीआरआई को धन के अधिक से अधिक विकास के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। इसके अलावा, ई-ग्राम स्वराज उच्च अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। यह पंचायतों की सभी योजनाओं और लेखांकन आवश्यकताओं के लिए एक एकल मंच होगा।