Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar issues guidelines regarding the SVAMITVA scheme, a new initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj
This scheme will help in streamlining planning and revenue collection in rural areas and ensuring clarity on property rights; the scheme will also enable creation of better-quality Gram Panchayat Development Plans engaging Drone Surveying technology
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar also released a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) regarding e-Gram Swaraj on the occasion
27 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the government has run several programs to digitally empower panchayats across the country. He was speaking in New Delhi on the occasion of issuing guidelines regarding the SVAMITVA scheme, a new initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The Minister said that the aim of this program is to provide rural people with the right to document their residential properties so that they can use their property for economic purposes. The Minister said that this scheme will help in streamlining planning and revenue collection in rural areas and ensuring clarity on property rights. This will also help in resolving property related disputes. The scheme will enable creation of better-quality Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs), leveraging the maps created under this programme.
SVAMITVA scheme, a collaborative effort of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, State Panchayati Raj Departments, State Revenue Departments and Survey of India, aims to provide an integrated property validation solution for rural India, engaging the latest Drone Surveying technology, for demarcating the inhabitant (Aabadi) land in rural areas. The program is currently being implemented in six states - Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Under this, mapping of rural housing land can be done using the latest survey methods and drones. In Punjab and Rajasthan, 101 Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) will be set up during this year which will set the stage for undertaking actual survey and mapping of inhabited areas of villages next year.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar also released a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) regarding e-Gram Swaraj on the occasion. He said that following this procedure, it will be ensured that the funds given to the panchayats are not misused and transparency can be maintained in its use. He said that this process will help in establishing a strong financial system by integrating the Priya Soft and PFMS, the payment portals of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The application aims to bring in better transparency and strengthening of the e-Governance in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) across the country through decentralized planning, progress reporting and work-based accounting. It will also assist in enhancing the credibility of Panchayats which would induce greater devolution of funds to PRIs. Furthermore, e-Gram Swaraj provides a platform for effective monitoring by higher authorities. It will be a single platform for all planning and accounting needs of the Panchayats.
The key focus areas of M/o Panchayati Raj over the last few years has been to track the fund flow of the Central Finance Commission grants and also to ensure timely payments on real-time basis to the service providers in the Panchayats. The Online Payment Module (erstwhile PRIASoft-PFMS Interface (PPI)) is one of its kind whereby Gram Panchayats are carrying out online payments to the vendors and service providers. The main objective of introducing such a module is to have a sound financial management system in the Panchayats leading to their greater credibility and image.
These endeavours are also congruent to that of Digital India Programme which is to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy - “Faceless, Paperless, Cashless”.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমার পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের নতুন উদ্যোগ, ‘স্বামিত্ব’(SVAMITVA) প্রকল্প সম্পর্কিত নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছেন
27 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমার পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের নতুন উদ্যোগ, ‘স্বামিত্ব’(SVAMITVA) প্রকল্প সম্পর্কিত নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছেন।
এই ‘স্বামিত্ব’প্রকল্পটি গ্রামাঞ্চলে পরিকল্পনা এবং রাজস্ব আহরণ সহজতর করতে এবং সম্পত্তির অধিকারের বিষয়ে স্পষ্টতা নিশ্চিত করতে সহায়তা করবে; এই প্রকল্পটি ড্রোন সমীক্ষা প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে আরও ভাল মানের গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা তৈরিতে সহায়ক হবে।
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমার এই উপলক্ষে ই-গ্রাম স্বরাজ সম্পর্কিত একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং পদ্ধতি (এসওপি)-ও প্রকাশ করেন
কেন্দ্রীয় পল্লী উন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমার বলেছেন, সরকার সারাদেশে পঞ্চায়েতগুলির ক্ষমতায়নে বিভিন্ন ডিজিটালাইজেশন কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছে। এই প্রক্রিয়ায় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের নতুন উদ্যোগ, ‘স্বামিত্ব ‘বিষয়ক নির্দেশিকা জারি উপলক্ষে তিনি নয়াদিল্লিতে বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন। মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য গ্রামীণ মানুষকে তাদের আবাসিক সম্পত্তি নথিভুক্ত করার অধিকার প্রদান করা যাতে তাঁরা তাঁদের সম্পত্তি অর্থনৈতিক উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যবহার করতে পারেন। মন্ত্রী বলেন যে এই প্রকল্পটি গ্রামাঞ্চলে পরিকল্পনা এবং রাজস্ব আহরণকে সুসংহত করতে এবং সম্পত্তির অধিকার সুনিশ্চিত করতে সহায়তা করবে। এটি সম্পত্তি -বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তি করতেও সাহায্য করবে। এক্ষেত্রে অত্যাধুনিক ড্রোন সমীক্ষা প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে গ্রামের প্রত্যেক পরিবারের স্থাবর সম্পত্তির মানচিত্র তৈরি করে উন্নত মানের গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প(জিপিডিপি) রচনা করতে সাহায্য করবে।
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক, প্রত্যেক রাজ্যের পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ বিভাগ, রাজ্য রাজস্ব বিভাগ এবং সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়ার মিলিত প্রচেষ্টায় রচিত ‘স্বামিত্ব’( SVAMITVA) প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য আধুনিকতম ড্রোন সমীক্ষা প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে গ্রামীণ ভারতের জন্য একীভূত সম্পত্তি যাচাই করবে। এই কর্মসূচিটি বর্তমানে হরিয়ানা, কর্ণাটক, মধ্য প্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তরাখণ্ড ছয়টি রাজ্যে প্রয়োগ করা হচ্ছে। এর অধীনে, সর্বশেষ জরিপ পদ্ধতি এবং ড্রোন ব্যবহার করে গ্রামীণ আবাসন জমির ম্যাপিং করা যেতে পারে। পাঞ্জাব ও রাজস্থানে, এই বছরের মধ্যে ১০১ টি ধারাবাহিকভাবে পরিচালিত রেফারেন্স স্টেশনগুলি (সিওআরএস) স্থাপন করা হবে যা পরের বছর গ্রামে জনবসতিপূর্ণ অঞ্চলের প্রকৃত সমীক্ষা ও ম্যাপিং করবে।
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমার এই উপলক্ষ্যে ই-গ্রাম স্বরাজ সম্পর্কিত একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং পদ্ধতি (এসওপি) প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করে পঞ্চায়েতগুলিতে অর্থের অপব্যবহার হ্রাস এবং তহবিলের স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখা সম্ভব হবে। তিনি বলেন যে এই প্রক্রিয়াটি পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের পেমেন্ট পোর্টাল প্রিয়া সফট এবং পিএফএমএসকে সমন্বিত করে একটি শক্তিশালী আর্থিক ব্যবস্থা প্রতিষ্ঠায় সহায়তা করবে। এর প্রয়োগের লক্ষ্য বিকেন্দ্রীকরণ পরিকল্পনা, অগ্রগতি প্রতিবেদন এবং কাজের মৌলিক অ্যাকাউন্টিংয়ের মাধ্যমে সারাদেশে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে (পিআরআই) ই-গভর্নেন্সকে আরও স্বচ্ছ এবং জোরদার করা সম্ভব হবে। এটি পঞ্চায়েতের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা বাড়াতে সহায়তা করবে। তদুপরি, ই-গ্রাম স্বরাজ উচ্চতর কর্তৃপক্ষের কার্যকর পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করে রাখবে। এটি পঞ্চায়েতের সকল পরিকল্পনা এবং অ্যাকাউন্টিং প্রয়োজনের জন্য একক প্ল্যাটফর্ম হয়ে উঠবে।
গত কয়েক বছর ধরে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের সকল উদ্যোগের মূল কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হ'ল কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ কমিশন প্রদত্ত অনুদানের তহবিল যাতে যথাযথভাবে ব্যয় হয় সেই পথের সন্ধান এবং পঞ্চায়েতগুলিতে পরিষেবা সরবরাহকারীদের রিয়েল টাইম ভিত্তিতে সময়োচিত অর্থপ্রদান নিশ্চিত করা। অনলাইন পেমেন্ট মডিউল (পূর্ববর্তী পিআরআইএসফট-পিএফএমএস ইন্টারফেস) (পিপিআই) হ'ল এক ধরণের পদ্ধতি যার মাধ্যমে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলিতে বিভিন্ন প্রয়োজনীয় সরঞ্জাম পরিষেবা সরবরাহকারীদের অনলাইনে অর্থ প্রদান করা যায়। এ জাতীয় মডিউল প্রবর্তনের মূল লক্ষ্য হ'ল পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে আর্থিক বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা এবং ভাবমূর্তির দিকে পরিচালনার মাধ্যমে একটি শক্তিশালী আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনার ব্যবস্থা করা।
এই প্রচেষ্টাগুলি ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া প্রোগ্রামের সঙ্গেও খাপ খায়, যা ভারতকে একটি ডিজিটালি ক্ষমতায়িত সমাজ এবং জ্ঞানভিত্তিক অর্থনীতিতে রূপান্তরিত করতে পারে - "ফেসলেস, পেপারলেস, ক্যাশলেস"।