Ministry of Defence
IAF’s support towards fight against COVID-19
27 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) has stepped up its efforts to meet all the emerging requirements of the Govt of India during the ongoing novel corona virus pandemic. IAF continues to airlift essential supplies of medicine and ration along with medical personnel within the country, to equip state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively.
On 25 Apr 20, IAF's transport aircraft landed at Lengpui Airport in Mizoram with 22 tonnes of medical supplies meant for combating Covid-19. The supplies were airlifted for the governments of Mizoram and Meghalaya. Till date, IAF has transported approximately 600 tonnes of medical equipment and support material.
A 15 member team of Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Rapid Response had been sent to Kuwait on 11 Apr 20 in response to the request from state of Kuwait to the Govt of India On completion of the task, the team was airlifted back from Kuwait in a C-130 aircraft of IAF on 25 Apr 20. During the return, a six-year old girl suffering from cancer, requiring immediate emergency surgery was also evacuated along with her father
IAF continues to maintain op preparedness, while following all the guidelines issued by the Government of India ensuring social distancing measures to prevent the spread of the novel corona virus in IAF work places. As the nation takes big strides in its fight to contain and defeat the contagion, IAF reaffirms its commitment to meet all emerging needs in a professional manner.
17UK.jpg)
KBGK.jpg)
GW2P.jpg)
94F4.jpg)

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନାର ସକ୍ରିୟ ସହଯୋଗ
27 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ନୋଭେଲ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି। ଏହି ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ରୋଗର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଓ ସହାୟକ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ଲାଗି ବାୟୁ ସେନା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ଜରୁରି ଔଷଧ, ରାସନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀଙ୍କୁ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
25 ଏପ୍ରିଲ, 2020ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ 22ଟନ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ନେଇ ମିଜୋରାମର ଲେଙ୍ଗପୁଇ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲା। ମିଜୋରାମ ଓ ମେଘାଳୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବିମାନ ଯୋଗେ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଆଜିସୁଦ୍ଧା, ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା ଆନୁମାନିକ 600 ଟନ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସରଞ୍ଜାମ ଓ ସହାୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରିସାରିଛି।
ସହାୟତା ନିମନ୍ତେ କୁଏତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯିବା ପରେ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବା (ଏଏଫଏମଏସ) ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ସହାୟତା ବିଭାଗର ଏକ 15 ଜଣିଆ ଟିମ 11 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020ରେ କୁଏତ ଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏମାନେ ସେଠାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପାଦନ କରିସାରିବା ପରେ 25 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନାର ସି-130 ବିମାନ ଯୋଗେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଅଣାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଫେରିବା ସମୟରେ କର୍କଟ ପୀଡ଼ିତ ଜଣେ 6 ବର୍ଷର ଝିଅକୁ ଜରୁରି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ନିମନ୍ତେ ତାଙ୍କ ପିତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଭାରତ ଅଣାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା ନିଜର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳୀରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଜାରି ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରି ନୋଭେଲ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମସ୍ତ ଜରୁରି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ରୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସାରା ଦେଶ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଥିବା ସମୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପେସାଦାର ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସହାୟତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି।