Ministry of Defence
IAF’s support towards fight against COVID-19
27 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) has stepped up its efforts to meet all the emerging requirements of the Govt of India during the ongoing novel corona virus pandemic. IAF continues to airlift essential supplies of medicine and ration along with medical personnel within the country, to equip state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively.
On 25 Apr 20, IAF's transport aircraft landed at Lengpui Airport in Mizoram with 22 tonnes of medical supplies meant for combating Covid-19. The supplies were airlifted for the governments of Mizoram and Meghalaya. Till date, IAF has transported approximately 600 tonnes of medical equipment and support material.
A 15 member team of Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Rapid Response had been sent to Kuwait on 11 Apr 20 in response to the request from state of Kuwait to the Govt of India On completion of the task, the team was airlifted back from Kuwait in a C-130 aircraft of IAF on 25 Apr 20. During the return, a six-year old girl suffering from cancer, requiring immediate emergency surgery was also evacuated along with her father
IAF continues to maintain op preparedness, while following all the guidelines issued by the Government of India ensuring social distancing measures to prevent the spread of the novel corona virus in IAF work places. As the nation takes big strides in its fight to contain and defeat the contagion, IAF reaffirms its commitment to meet all emerging needs in a professional manner.
17UK.jpg)
KBGK.jpg)
GW2P.jpg)
94F4.jpg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
IAF એ કોવિડ-19 સામે લડવા સાથસહકાર આપ્યો
27 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય વાયુદળ (IAF)એ નોવેલ કોરોના વાયરસ રોગચાળા દરમિયાન ભારત સરકારની તમામ ઊભી થયેલી જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરવા હાથ ધરેલા પ્રયાસો વધાર્યા છે. આઇએએફ રાજ્ય સરકારને અને રોગચાળા સામે અસરકારક રીતે લડવા સાથ સહકાર કરતી સંસ્થાઓને સજ્જ કરવા દેશની અંદર તબીબી અધિકારીઓ સાથે દવાઓ અને અનાજનો આવશ્યક પુરવઠો એરલિફ્ટ કરવાનું જાળવી રાખ્યું છે.
ભારતીય વાયુદળ (આઇએએફ)નું વિમાન 25 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ કોવિડ-19નો સામનો કરવા જરૂરી 22 ટન તબીબી સાધનસામગ્રી સાથે મિઝોરમમાં લેન્ગ્પુઈ એરપોર્ટ પર ઉતર્યું હતું. આ પુરવઠાને મિઝોરમ અને મેઘાલયની સરકારો માટે લઈ જવામાં આવ્યો હતો. અત્યાર સુધી ભારતીય વાયુદળે અંદાજે 600 ટન તબીબી ઉપકરણ અને જરૂરી સાધનસામગ્રીનું પરિવહન કર્યું છે.
આર્મ્ડ ફોર્સીસ મેડિકલ સર્વિસીસ (એએફએમએસ)ની 15 સભ્યોની ટીમ 11 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ કુવૈત મોકલવામાં આવી હતી. કુવૈતની સરકારની વિનંતી પર ભારત સરકારે આ ટીમ મોકલી હતી. આ કામગીરી પૂર્ણ થતા ટીમને 25 એપ્રિલ, 2020નાં રોજ ભારતીય વાયુદળના સી-130માં કુવૈતમાંથી હવાઈ માર્ગે પરત લાવવામાં આવી હતી. આ વિમાનમાં કેન્સરથી પીડિત છ વર્ષની છોકરીને એના પિતા સાથે તાત્કાલિક ઇમરજન્સી સર્જરી માટે લાવવામાં આવી હતી.
જ્યારે ભારતીય વાયુદળે તૈયારી કરવાનુ જાળવી રાખ્યું છે, ત્યારે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા જાહેર થયેલી તમામ માર્ગદર્શિકાઓએ આઇએએફના કાર્યસ્થળોમાં નોવેલ કોરોનાવાયરસના પ્રસારને અટકાવવા સોશિયલ ડિસન્ટસિંગના પગલાં સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યા છે. જ્યારે દેશ રોગચાળાને નિયંત્રણમાં લેવા અને એને પરાસ્ત કરવા હરણફાળ ભરી છે, ત્યારે ભારતીય વાયુદળે ઊભી થતી તમામ જરૂરિયાતોને વ્યાવસાયિક ધોરણે પૂર્ણ કરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી છે.