Ministry of Defence
IAF’s support towards fight against COVID-19
27 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) has stepped up its efforts to meet all the emerging requirements of the Govt of India during the ongoing novel corona virus pandemic. IAF continues to airlift essential supplies of medicine and ration along with medical personnel within the country, to equip state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively.
On 25 Apr 20, IAF's transport aircraft landed at Lengpui Airport in Mizoram with 22 tonnes of medical supplies meant for combating Covid-19. The supplies were airlifted for the governments of Mizoram and Meghalaya. Till date, IAF has transported approximately 600 tonnes of medical equipment and support material.
A 15 member team of Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Rapid Response had been sent to Kuwait on 11 Apr 20 in response to the request from state of Kuwait to the Govt of India On completion of the task, the team was airlifted back from Kuwait in a C-130 aircraft of IAF on 25 Apr 20. During the return, a six-year old girl suffering from cancer, requiring immediate emergency surgery was also evacuated along with her father
IAF continues to maintain op preparedness, while following all the guidelines issued by the Government of India ensuring social distancing measures to prevent the spread of the novel corona virus in IAF work places. As the nation takes big strides in its fight to contain and defeat the contagion, IAF reaffirms its commitment to meet all emerging needs in a professional manner.
17UK.jpg)
KBGK.jpg)
GW2P.jpg)
94F4.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात भारतीय वायुदलाची सज्जता
27 APR 2020 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 एप्रिल 2020
नोवेल कोरोना विषाणू महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारत सरकारच्या सर्व गरजा भागविण्यासाठी भारतीय वायुदल सज्ज झाले आहे. महामारीचा प्रादुर्भाव परिणामकारकरीत्या रोखण्यासाठी राज्य सरकार आणि सहाय्यक संस्थांना सुसज्ज ठेवण्याकरिता भारतीय वायुदल औषधे, शिधा यासारख्या जीवनावश्यक वस्तू तसेच वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांची वाहतूक करीत आहे.
कोविड- 19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात 25 एप्रिल 20 रोजी, भारतीय वायुदलाचे विमान 22 टन वैद्यकीय सामुग्री घेऊन मिझोरमच्या लेंगपुई विमानतळावर उतरले. मिझोरम आणि मेघालय सरकारसाठी हा वैद्यकीय पुरवठा करण्यात आला. आत्तापर्यंत, भारतीय वायुदलाने अंदाजे 600 टन वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि इतर आवश्यक साधनसामुग्रीची वाहतूक केली आहे.
कुवेत सरकारने भारत सरकारकडे केलेल्या विनंतीनुसार सशस्त्र सेना दलाच्या वैद्यकीय सेवेच्या (एएफएमएस) 15 सदस्यीय पथकाला 11 एप्रिल 20 रोजी कुवेतला पाठविण्यात आले होते. काम पूर्ण झाल्यावर भारतीय वायुदलाच्या a C-130 विमानाद्वारे 25 एप्रिल 20 रोजी या पथकाला कुवेत येथून परत आणण्यात आले. परतीच्या प्रवासात तातडीच्या शस्त्रक्रियेची गरज असलेल्या एका सहा वर्षांच्या कर्करोगग्रस्त मुलीला तिच्या वडिलांसह या विमानातून आणण्यात आले.
भारतीय वायुदलाच्या कार्यक्षेत्रात नोवेल कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी शारीरिक अंतर राखण्याच्या नियमांसह भारत सरकारच्या सर्व मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन भारतीय वायुदल करीत आहे. विषाणू संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी आणि कोरोनाला पराभूत करण्यासाठीच्या लढ्यात भारत सरकारच्या महत्वपूर्ण उपाययोजनांमध्ये उद्‌भवणाऱ्या सर्व गरजा व्यावसायिक पद्धतीने पूर्ण करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेची पूर्तता भारतीय वायुदल करीत आहे.
17UK9R1B.jpg)
KBGK0ZSV.jpg)
GW2P4PA3.jpg)
94F40JY6.jpg)