Ministry of Defence
IAF’s support towards fight against COVID-19
27 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) has stepped up its efforts to meet all the emerging requirements of the Govt of India during the ongoing novel corona virus pandemic. IAF continues to airlift essential supplies of medicine and ration along with medical personnel within the country, to equip state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively.
On 25 Apr 20, IAF's transport aircraft landed at Lengpui Airport in Mizoram with 22 tonnes of medical supplies meant for combating Covid-19. The supplies were airlifted for the governments of Mizoram and Meghalaya. Till date, IAF has transported approximately 600 tonnes of medical equipment and support material.
A 15 member team of Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Rapid Response had been sent to Kuwait on 11 Apr 20 in response to the request from state of Kuwait to the Govt of India On completion of the task, the team was airlifted back from Kuwait in a C-130 aircraft of IAF on 25 Apr 20. During the return, a six-year old girl suffering from cancer, requiring immediate emergency surgery was also evacuated along with her father
IAF continues to maintain op preparedness, while following all the guidelines issued by the Government of India ensuring social distancing measures to prevent the spread of the novel corona virus in IAF work places. As the nation takes big strides in its fight to contain and defeat the contagion, IAF reaffirms its commitment to meet all emerging needs in a professional manner.
17UK.jpg)
KBGK.jpg)
GW2P.jpg)
94F4.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் 19 நோய்க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய விமானப்படை ஆதரவு
27 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
உலக அளவில் பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள நோவல் கொரோனா வைரஸ் நோய்க்கு எதிராக மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான அனைத்து தேவைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான முயற்சிகளை இந்திய விமானப் படை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்நோயை, பயனுள்ள முறையில் எதிர்ப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டிருக்கும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கும், ஆதரவு முகமைகளுக்கும் உதவும் வகையில், மருந்துகள், உணவுப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களை விமானம் மூலம், இந்திய விமானப்படை தொடர்ந்து ஏற்றிச் சென்று வருகிறது.
கோவிட் 19 நோய்க்கு எதிராகப் போராடுவதற்கு உதவும் வகையில் 22 டன் எடையுள்ள மருந்துப் பொருட்களை ஏற்றிக்கொண்டு மிசோரமில் உள்ள Lengpui லெங்க்புயி விமானநிலையத்திற்கு இந்திய விமானப்படை விமானம் 25 ஏப்ரல் 20 20 அன்று சென்றடைந்தது. இந்த மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் மிசோரம் மற்றும் மேகாலயா மாநில அரசுகளுக்காக ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்டன. இதுவரை இந்திய விமானப்படை சுமார் 600 டன் எடை கொண்ட மருத்துவக் கருவிகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உதவிப்பொருட்களை கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது.
இந்திய அரசுக்கு குவைத்திடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட கோரிக்கையை ஏற்று உதவி செய்வதற்காக, 15 உறுப்பினர் கொண்ட இராணுவப்படை மருத்துவ சேவை பிரிவு விரைவு செயல் குழு 11 ஏப்ரல் 2020 அன்று அனுப்பப்பட்டது. அவர்களின் பணி முடிந்தபிறகு, அந்தக் குழு, குவைத்திலிருந்து, இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கு சொந்தமான சி 130 விமானம் மூலம் குவைத்திலிருந்து திருப்பி அழைத்து வரப்பட்டது. 25 ஏப்ரல் 2020 அன்று திரும்பி வருகையில், உடனடி அறுவை சிகிச்சை தேவைப்படும், புற்றுநோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 6 வயது சிறுமியும், அவர் தந்தையும் அங்கிருந்து அழைத்து வரப்பட்டனர்.