Ministry of Defence
IAF’s support towards fight against COVID-19
27 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) has stepped up its efforts to meet all the emerging requirements of the Govt of India during the ongoing novel corona virus pandemic. IAF continues to airlift essential supplies of medicine and ration along with medical personnel within the country, to equip state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively.
On 25 Apr 20, IAF's transport aircraft landed at Lengpui Airport in Mizoram with 22 tonnes of medical supplies meant for combating Covid-19. The supplies were airlifted for the governments of Mizoram and Meghalaya. Till date, IAF has transported approximately 600 tonnes of medical equipment and support material.
A 15 member team of Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Rapid Response had been sent to Kuwait on 11 Apr 20 in response to the request from state of Kuwait to the Govt of India On completion of the task, the team was airlifted back from Kuwait in a C-130 aircraft of IAF on 25 Apr 20. During the return, a six-year old girl suffering from cancer, requiring immediate emergency surgery was also evacuated along with her father
IAF continues to maintain op preparedness, while following all the guidelines issued by the Government of India ensuring social distancing measures to prevent the spread of the novel corona virus in IAF work places. As the nation takes big strides in its fight to contain and defeat the contagion, IAF reaffirms its commitment to meet all emerging needs in a professional manner.
17UK.jpg)
KBGK.jpg)
GW2P.jpg)
94F4.jpg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইকে সমর্থন জানিয়ে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী কাজ করে চলেছে
27 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর সঙ্কটকালে ভারত সরকারের যে কোনো প্রয়োজনে, ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী প্রস্তুত রয়েছে। সংক্রমিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে কার্যকরী ভাবে লড়াই চালাতে রাজ্য সরকার এবং তাদের সহযোগী সংস্থাগুলিকে অত্যাবশ্যক চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম ও রেশন এবং চিকিৎসা কর্মীদের দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে আকাশপথে পৌঁছে দিতে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী কাজ করে চলেছে।
গত ২৫ শে এপ্রিল ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর বিমান কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের লক্ষ্যে মিজোরামের লেঙ্পুই বিমানবন্দরে ২২ টন অত্যাবশ্যক চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দেয়। এই সামগ্রী মিজোরাম এবং মেঘালয়ের জন্য নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়। আজ পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী প্রায় ৬০০ টন চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী সহ অন্যান্য সহায়ক সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করেছে।
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা(এ এফ এম এস)র ১৫ সদস্যের একটি দল গত ১১ই এপ্রিল জরুরি প্রয়োজনে কুয়েতে পৌছয়। কুয়েত সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে ভারত সরকারের কাছে এই চিকিৎসক দল চেয়ে পাঠানো হয়। সেই দল টি কাজ শেষ করে গত ২৫ শে এপ্রিল,২০২০তারিখে বিমান বাহিনীর সি-১৩০ বিমানে দেশে ফিরে আসে। বিমানটি ফেরার সময় করোনা আক্রান্ত ছয় বছরের এক শিশু এবং তার বাবাকে উদ্ধার করে নিয়ে আসে।
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর কর্মস্থলে যাতে কোনো ভাবে সংক্রমণ না ছড়ায় সে দিকে নজর দিয়ে ভারত সরকারে নির্দেশিত পথে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা সহ যাবতীয় সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। গোটা দেশ বিমান বাহিনীর কাছে যেমন সাফল্য আশা করে ঠিক তেমন ভাবেই ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী পেশাদারিত্বের সঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছে।