Ministry of Defence
IAF’s support towards fight against COVID-19
27 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) has stepped up its efforts to meet all the emerging requirements of the Govt of India during the ongoing novel corona virus pandemic. IAF continues to airlift essential supplies of medicine and ration along with medical personnel within the country, to equip state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively.
On 25 Apr 20, IAF's transport aircraft landed at Lengpui Airport in Mizoram with 22 tonnes of medical supplies meant for combating Covid-19. The supplies were airlifted for the governments of Mizoram and Meghalaya. Till date, IAF has transported approximately 600 tonnes of medical equipment and support material.
A 15 member team of Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Rapid Response had been sent to Kuwait on 11 Apr 20 in response to the request from state of Kuwait to the Govt of India On completion of the task, the team was airlifted back from Kuwait in a C-130 aircraft of IAF on 25 Apr 20. During the return, a six-year old girl suffering from cancer, requiring immediate emergency surgery was also evacuated along with her father
IAF continues to maintain op preparedness, while following all the guidelines issued by the Government of India ensuring social distancing measures to prevent the spread of the novel corona virus in IAF work places. As the nation takes big strides in its fight to contain and defeat the contagion, IAF reaffirms its commitment to meet all emerging needs in a professional manner.
17UK.jpg)
KBGK.jpg)
GW2P.jpg)
94F4.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
کووڈ -19 کے خلاف نبردآزمائی میں بھارتی فضائیہ کا تعاون
27 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،27؍اپریل2020: بھارتی فضائیہ(آئی اے ایف) جاری نوول کورونا وائرس وبائی مرض کے دوران حکومت ہند کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کی تکمیل کے لئے کی جارہی کوششوں میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے لئے آگے آئی ہے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ ملک کے اندر طبی عملے سمیت ضروری ادویہ کی سپلائی اور راشن وغیرہ کی بہم رسانی میں مصروف ہے، تاکہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور معاون ایجنسیوں کو اس چھوت سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹنے میں مدد دے سکے۔
25 اپریل 2020 کو بھارتی فضائیہ نے میزورم میں لینگ پوئی ہوائی اڈے پر لینڈ کیا اور اس نقل و حمل طیارے میں کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کےلئے 22ٹن طبی سازو سامان یہاں پہنچایا۔ یہ سپلائی حکومت میزورم اور میگھالیہ کے لئے تھی۔ تاحال بھارتی فضائیہ نے مجموعی طورپر 600 ٹن طبی سازو سامان اور امدادی اشیاء پہنچائی ہیں۔
مسلح دستوں کی طبی خدمات(اے ایف ایم ایس) کی 15 رکنی ٹیم 11اپریل 2020 کو کوویت بھیجی گئی ہے۔ یہ ٹیم حکومت ہند کو مملکت کوویت کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی درخواست کے تحت ارسال کی گئی ہے۔اپنا کام مکمل کرنے کے بعد اس ٹیم کو بھارتی فضائیہ کا سی- 130 طیارہ 25 اپریل 2020 کو کوویت سے واپس لایا ہے۔ واپسی کے سفر کے دوران کینسر سے جوجھ رہی ایک چھ سالہ بچی کو جسے فوری طورپر ہنگامی حالات میں کی جانے والی سرجری درکار تھی، اسے بھی اس کے والد کے ساتھ یہاں لایاگیا ہے۔
آئی اے ایف یعنی بھارتی فضائیہ اپنی کمربستگی کے لئے جانی جاتی ہے اور حکومت ہند کی جانب سے سماجی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے اقدامات اور رہنما خطوط پر کلی طور سے عمل کرتے ہوئے ،تاکہ بھارتی فضائیہ کے کام کاج کے مقام پر نوول کورونا وائرس نہ پھیلے، فضائیہ اپنے کام میں مصروف ہے۔ ایک طرف ملک چھوت سے پھیلنے والے اس مرض پر قابو حاصل کرنے اور اسے شکست دینے کے لئے بڑے بڑے اقدامات کررہا ہے، وہیں بھارتی فضائیہ نے پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں تمام تر ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کی تکمیل کے لئے اپنی عہد بندگی دوہرائی ہے۔
17UK.jpg)
KBGK.jpg)
GW2P.jpg)
94F4.jpg)