Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Five out of eight Northeast States are Corona free while the other three States have not added any new Corona positive case in the last few days: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Five out of eight Northeast States are Corona free while the other three States have not added any new Corona positive case in the last few days. This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, after a review meeting through video conference, in which senior officers from North Eastern Council (NEC) Shillong as well representatives of different government bodies and PSUs including North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMC), North East Handicraft & Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC), North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi), Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre (CBTC) etc participated from their respective places.
Briefing the media, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that whereas in the last six years, under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, Northeast has emerged as a model of developmental transformation, in the wake of the present COVID crisis, it has emerged as a model of effective, diligent and disciplined health management.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, 5 North Eastern States of Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and Tripura are totally Corona free, while 3 other states of Assam, Meghalaya and Mizoram had 8, 11 and 1 Corona positive cases respectively, which are waiting to become negative, while no new cases were added till last night. He congratulated the State governments of the North Eastern region, their Chief Ministers and also the officials in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and North Eastern Council (NEC) for ensuring perfect coordination, which had made this possible.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed about the proposals received and under consideration from different North Eastern States like Mizoram, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur for new health related projects devoted to management of infections and Corona care, critical care and upgraded healthcare. These projects will be dealt with priority, he said. In addition, he informed that the Ministry of DoNER had placed Rs 25 crore at the disposal of North Eastern States in the initial stage itself, much before the lockdown, as gap-funding for corona related activities.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh also received update about various economic activities in the recent days in the exempted areas, as per the Ministry of Home Affairs guidelines, which primarily included the Bamboo related activities.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों में से पांच राज्य कोरोना मुक्त हुए, जबकि अन्य तीन राज्यों में पिछले कुछ दिनों से कोई पॉजिटिव मामला नहीं आया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
27 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों में से पांच पूरी तरह कोरोना मुक्त हो गए हैं, जबकि अन्य तीन राज्यों में पिछले कुछ दिनों से कोरोना का कोई नया पॉजिटिव मामला सामने नहीं आया है। केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से हुई एक समीक्षा बैठक के बाद यह खुलासा किया। इस समीक्षा बैठक में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) शिलांग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र कृषि विपणन निगम (एनईआरएएमसी), पूर्वोत्तर हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनईएचएचडीसी), पूर्वोत्तर विकास वित्त निगम (एनईडीएफआई), बेंत एवं बांस तकनीक केन्द्र (सीबीटीसी) सहित विभिन्न सरकारी संगठनों और पीएसयू के प्रतिनिधियों ने संबंधित स्थानों से भाग लिया।
मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस पर संतोष जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अगुआई में पिछले छह साल के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास संबंधी बदलाव के एक मॉडल के रूप में सामने आया है। इसके साथ ही यह वर्तमान कोविड संकट के दौरान भी यह प्रभावी, परिश्रमी और अनुशासित स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन के एक मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है।
विस्तार से बताते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 5 पूर्वोतर राज्यों सिक्किम, नगालैंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर और त्रिपुरा पूरी तरह कोरोना मुक्त हैं, जबकि तीन अन्य राज्य असम, मेघालय और मिजोरम में क्रमशः 8, 11 और 1 कोरोना पॉजिटिव मामले हैं, जिनके अब निगेटिव होने का इंतजार किया जा रहा है जहां पिछली रात कोई नया मामला सामने नहीं आया था। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की राज्य सरकारों, उनके मुख्यमंत्रियों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय तथा पूर्वोतर परिषद के अधिकारियों को बेहतर समन्वय के साथ काम करने के लिए बधाई दी, जिसके चलते ही यह संभव हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मिजोरम, मेघालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश जैसे पूर्वोतर के राज्यों से मिले संक्रमण के प्रबंधन और कोरोना देखभाल, गंभीर इलाज तथा स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में सुधार को समर्पित नई स्वास्थ्य संबंधी परियोजनाओं के प्रस्तावों के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं पर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर विचार किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने बताया कि डीओएनईआर मंत्रालय ने लॉकडाउन से काफी पहले ही पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कोरोना से संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए अंतर-वित्तपोषण के रूप में शुरुआती चरण के तौर पर 25 करोड़ रुपये की व्यवस्था कर दी थी।
बैठक के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गृह मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के तहत छूट प्राप्त क्षेत्रों में हाल के दिनों में हुई विभिन्न आर्थिक गतिविधियों से जुड़ी जानकारियां भी लीं, जिसमें मुख्य रूप से बांस से संबंधित गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।