Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Five out of eight Northeast States are Corona free while the other three States have not added any new Corona positive case in the last few days: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Five out of eight Northeast States are Corona free while the other three States have not added any new Corona positive case in the last few days. This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, after a review meeting through video conference, in which senior officers from North Eastern Council (NEC) Shillong as well representatives of different government bodies and PSUs including North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMC), North East Handicraft & Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC), North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi), Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre (CBTC) etc participated from their respective places.
Briefing the media, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that whereas in the last six years, under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, Northeast has emerged as a model of developmental transformation, in the wake of the present COVID crisis, it has emerged as a model of effective, diligent and disciplined health management.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, 5 North Eastern States of Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and Tripura are totally Corona free, while 3 other states of Assam, Meghalaya and Mizoram had 8, 11 and 1 Corona positive cases respectively, which are waiting to become negative, while no new cases were added till last night. He congratulated the State governments of the North Eastern region, their Chief Ministers and also the officials in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and North Eastern Council (NEC) for ensuring perfect coordination, which had made this possible.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed about the proposals received and under consideration from different North Eastern States like Mizoram, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur for new health related projects devoted to management of infections and Corona care, critical care and upgraded healthcare. These projects will be dealt with priority, he said. In addition, he informed that the Ministry of DoNER had placed Rs 25 crore at the disposal of North Eastern States in the initial stage itself, much before the lockdown, as gap-funding for corona related activities.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh also received update about various economic activities in the recent days in the exempted areas, as per the Ministry of Home Affairs guidelines, which primarily included the Bamboo related activities.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سے پانچ ریاستیں کورونا سے مبرا ہیں ، بقیہ تین ریاستوں نے گزشتہ چند دنوں کے دوران کسی بھی نئے کورونا مثبت کیس کو درج نہیں کیا ہے:ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
27 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،27؍اپریل2020: شمال مشرق کی 8ریاستوں میں سے 5 ریاستیں کورونا سے کلی طور پر مبرا ہیں اور بقیہ تین ریاستوں نے گزشتہ چند دنوں کے دوران ایک بھی کورونا پازیٹیو کیس درج نہیں کیا ہے۔ اس امر کا انکشاف آج وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقیات (ڈونر)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے منعقدہ ایک نظر ثانی میٹنگ کے بعد کیا ہے۔اس میٹنگ میں شمال مشرقی کونسل(این ای سی)شیلانگ کے سینئرافسران اور مختلف النوع سرکاری اداروں اور سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعتوں کے سنیئرافسران نے حصہ لیا۔ اس میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی زرعی مارکیٹنگ کارپوریشن (این ای آر اے ایم سی) شمال مشرقی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم ترقیات کارپوریشن(این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی)اور شمال مشرقی ترقیات فائنانس کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ(این ای ڈی ایف آئی)، کین اینڈ بمبو ٹکنالوجی سینٹر(سی بی ٹی سی)کے سینئر افسران نے بھی اپنے اپنے مقامات سے شرکت کی۔
میڈیا کو جانکاری دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اس امر پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ گزشتہ چھ برسوں کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں شمال مشرق ترقیاتی تغیر کا ایک نمونہ بن کے ابھرا ہے اور موجود کووڈ بحران کے پس منظر میں یہ خطہ مؤثر ، از حد محنت سے تیار کیا گیا اور نظم و ضبط کا پابند صحتی انتظام کا ایک نمونہ بن کر سامنے آیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ سکم، ناگالینڈ، اروناچل پردیش، منی پور اور تریپورہ کی پانچ شمال مشرقی ریاستیں کلی طورپر کورونا سے مبرا پائی گئی ہیں۔ بقیہ تین ریاستیں یعنی آسام، میگھالیہ اور میزورم میں بالترتیب 8 ، 11 اور ایک کورونا پازیٹیو کیس سامنے آئے ہیں اور منفی ہونے کے لئے منتظر ہیں اور گزشتہ رات سے اب تک کوئی نیا معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستی حکومتوں ، ان کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقیات کی وزارت (ڈونر) اور شمال مشرقی کونسل(این ای سی)کے افسران کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کی ہے، کہ انہوں نے مکمل تال میل فراہم کرایا جس کے نتیجے میں ایسا کرنا ممکن ہوسکا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مختلف شمال مشرقی ریاستوں مثلاً میزورم، میگھالیہ، اروناچل پردیش اور منی پور کی جانب سے کورونا کی نگہداشت اور کورونا کے چھوت کے انتظامات، سنگین نگہداشت اور بہتر بنائے گئے حفظان صحت کے نظام کے لئے ارسال کی گئی تجاویز حکومت کے زیر غور ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کو ترجیح دی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ڈونر کی وزارت نے ابتدائی مراحل میں ہی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے 25کروڑ روپے ان کی صواب دید پر چھوڑے ہیں،یعنی لاک ڈاؤن سے قبل ہی انہیں یہ رقم فراہم کردی گئی تھی، تاکہ وہ کورونا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی گیپ فنڈنگ کرسکیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے حالیہ دنوں میں استثنائی والے علاقوں میں مختلف النوع اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی تازہ ترین صورتحال سے بھی آگہی حاصل کی۔یعنی وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے جو رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے ہیں اور جن کا بنیادی تعلق بانس سے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں سے ہے۔