Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Five out of eight Northeast States are Corona free while the other three States have not added any new Corona positive case in the last few days: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Five out of eight Northeast States are Corona free while the other three States have not added any new Corona positive case in the last few days. This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, after a review meeting through video conference, in which senior officers from North Eastern Council (NEC) Shillong as well representatives of different government bodies and PSUs including North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMC), North East Handicraft & Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC), North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi), Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre (CBTC) etc participated from their respective places.
Briefing the media, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that whereas in the last six years, under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, Northeast has emerged as a model of developmental transformation, in the wake of the present COVID crisis, it has emerged as a model of effective, diligent and disciplined health management.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, 5 North Eastern States of Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and Tripura are totally Corona free, while 3 other states of Assam, Meghalaya and Mizoram had 8, 11 and 1 Corona positive cases respectively, which are waiting to become negative, while no new cases were added till last night. He congratulated the State governments of the North Eastern region, their Chief Ministers and also the officials in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and North Eastern Council (NEC) for ensuring perfect coordination, which had made this possible.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed about the proposals received and under consideration from different North Eastern States like Mizoram, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur for new health related projects devoted to management of infections and Corona care, critical care and upgraded healthcare. These projects will be dealt with priority, he said. In addition, he informed that the Ministry of DoNER had placed Rs 25 crore at the disposal of North Eastern States in the initial stage itself, much before the lockdown, as gap-funding for corona related activities.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh also received update about various economic activities in the recent days in the exempted areas, as per the Ministry of Home Affairs guidelines, which primarily included the Bamboo related activities.

ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਇਆ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
27 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਇਆ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਐੱਨਈਸੀ) ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ (ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ) ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟਰਨ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਈਆਰਏਐੱਮਸੀ), ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ ਐਂਡ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਡਿਵਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਈਐੱਚਐੱਚਡੀਸੀ), ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟਰਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਈਡੀਐੱਫ਼ਆਈ) ਸਮੇਤ ਕੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਬੀਟੀਸੀ) ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ: ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ – 19 ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਇਹ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ, ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਕੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ 5 ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜ ਪੂਰਨ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਸਾਮ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 8, 11 ਅਤੇ 1 ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈਗੇਟਿਵ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਕੱਲ ਰਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਐੱਨਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਇਹ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਲਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼, ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡਡ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰੱਖੇ ਸਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡਾ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਛੂਟ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।