Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Five out of eight Northeast States are Corona free while the other three States have not added any new Corona positive case in the last few days: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Five out of eight Northeast States are Corona free while the other three States have not added any new Corona positive case in the last few days. This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, after a review meeting through video conference, in which senior officers from North Eastern Council (NEC) Shillong as well representatives of different government bodies and PSUs including North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMC), North East Handicraft & Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC), North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi), Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre (CBTC) etc participated from their respective places.
Briefing the media, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that whereas in the last six years, under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, Northeast has emerged as a model of developmental transformation, in the wake of the present COVID crisis, it has emerged as a model of effective, diligent and disciplined health management.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, 5 North Eastern States of Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and Tripura are totally Corona free, while 3 other states of Assam, Meghalaya and Mizoram had 8, 11 and 1 Corona positive cases respectively, which are waiting to become negative, while no new cases were added till last night. He congratulated the State governments of the North Eastern region, their Chief Ministers and also the officials in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and North Eastern Council (NEC) for ensuring perfect coordination, which had made this possible.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed about the proposals received and under consideration from different North Eastern States like Mizoram, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur for new health related projects devoted to management of infections and Corona care, critical care and upgraded healthcare. These projects will be dealt with priority, he said. In addition, he informed that the Ministry of DoNER had placed Rs 25 crore at the disposal of North Eastern States in the initial stage itself, much before the lockdown, as gap-funding for corona related activities.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh also received update about various economic activities in the recent days in the exempted areas, as per the Ministry of Home Affairs guidelines, which primarily included the Bamboo related activities.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎనిమిది ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు గాను అయిదు రాష్ట్రాలు కరోన రహితం; మిగిలిన మూడు రాష్ట్రాలలో గత కొన్ని రోజులుగా కొత్తగా కరోన పాజిటివ్ కేసులు లేవు: డాక్టర్ జితేందర్ సింగ్
27 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
మొత్తం ఎనిమిది ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు గాను అయిదు కరోనా రహిత రాష్ట్రాలుగా ఉన్నాయని, మిగిలిన మూడు రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా గత కొన్ని రోజులుగా ఒక్క పాజిటివ్ కేసు కూడా నమోదు కాలేదని కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్)(డిఓఎన్ఈఆర్), పీఎంఓ సహాయ మంత్రి, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా సమస్యలు, పింఛన్లు, అణు ఇంధన, అంతరిక్ష వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వెల్లడించారు. ఈ మేరకు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమీక్ష నిర్వహించారు. నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ కౌన్సిల్ (ఎన్ఇసి) షిల్లాంగ్ నుండి సీనియర్ ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు, వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల రీజినల్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ మార్కెటింగ్ కార్పొరేషన్ (నెరామ్సి), ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల హస్తకళ & చేనేత అభివృద్ధి కార్పొరేషన్ (ఎన్ఇహెచ్డిసి), ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల అభివృద్ధి ఫైనాన్స్ కార్పోరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఎన్ఇడిఎఫ్ఐ), కేన్, వెదురు టెక్నాలజీ సెంటర్ (సిబిటిసి) మొదలైనవి ఆయా ప్రదేశాల ఈ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లో పాల్గొన్నారు. సమీక్ష తర్వాత సమావేశ వివరాలను కేంద్ర మంత్రి మీడియాకి వివరించారు. గత ఆరు సంవత్సరాల్లో, ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఆధ్వర్యంలో, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం అభివృద్ధి ఒక పరివర్తన నమూనాగా అవతరించిందని ప్రస్తుత కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం నేపథ్యంలో, ఇది సమర్థవంతమైన, క్రమశిక్షణ కలిగిన ఆరోగ్య నిర్వహణ నమూనాగా గోచరించిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
5 ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలైన సిక్కిం, నాగాలాండ్, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, మణిపూర్ , త్రిపుర పూర్తిగా కరోనా రహితమైనవి కాగా అస్సాంలో 8, మేఘాలయలో 11, మిజోరాంలో ఒకటి చొప్పున కరోనా పాజిటివ్ కేసులను కలిగి ఉన్నాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు. ఇవి త్వరలోనే నెగటివ్ గా కాబోతున్నాయని అన్నారు. గత రాత్రి వరకు కొత్త కేసులు రాలేదని తెలిపారు. పరిపూర్ణ సమన్వయంతో పని చేసిన ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలోని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, వారి ముఖ్యమంత్రులు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతీయ అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (డోనెర్), ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల మండలి (ఎన్ఇసి) అధికారులకు అభినందనలు చెప్పారు. వారి వల్లే ఇది సాధ్యమైందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
అంటువ్యాధులు, కరోనా సంరక్షణ, క్రిటికల్ కేర్, అప్గ్రేడెడ్ హెల్త్‌కేర్ నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన కొత్త ఆరోగ్య సంబంధిత ప్రాజెక్టుల కోసం మిజోరం, మేఘాలయ, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, మణిపూర్ వంటి వివిధ ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల నుండి ప్రతిపాదనలు వచ్చాయని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రతిపాదనలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తామని తెలిపారు. లాక్ డౌన్ కన్నా ముందే కరోనా సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాల కోసం డోనెర్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రారంభ దశలోనే ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల వద్ద రూ .25 కోట్ల నిధులు గ్యాప్ ఫండింగ్ గా ఉంచినట్లు ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ఇటీవల మినహాయింపు ప్రాంతాలలో ప్రధానంగా వెదురు సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాలతో సహా వివిధ ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాల గురించి కూడా తాజా సమాచారాన్ని అధికారులు కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ కి ఈ సమావేశంలో వివరించారు.