গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দাইল বিতৰণৰ বৃহৎ অভিযান অব্যাহত আছে
পিএমজিকেএৱাইৰ অধীনত নাফেড-এ প্ৰায় ২০কোটি এনএফএছএ পৰিয়ালক ৰেচন দোকানৰ মাধ্যমেৰে তিনি মাহৰ বাবে আগবঢ়াব প্ৰায় ৫.৮লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন দাইল
প্ৰায় ২লাখ ট্ৰাক যাত্ৰা আৰু ৪ সপ্তাহজোৰা লোডিং/আপলোডিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা
25 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ প্ৰায় ২০ কোটি পৰিয়ালক তিনি মাহৰ বাবে ১কেজিকৈ দাইল বিতৰণৰ বাবে সম্প্ৰতি ইয়াৰ পৰিবহণ আৰু চাফাইৰ এক বৃহৎ অভিযান অব্যাহত আছে৷ উল্লেখ্য যে, এই সংকটৰ সময়ত দেশৰ অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকৰ প্ৰটিনৰ অভাৱ দূৰ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত প্ৰত্যেক এনএফএছএ পৰিয়ালক ১কেজিকৈ স্বচ্ছ দাইল প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিল৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ তত্ত্বৱধানত নাফেডৰদ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত এই অভিযানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বা ৰাজ্যিক ৱেৰহাউছ ক’ৰ্পোৰেচনৰ পৰা অ-পৰিষ্কাৰ দাইল সংগ্ৰহ কৰা, সেইবোৰ এফএছএছএআইয়ে ধাৰ্য কৰি দিয়া গুণগত মান অনুসৰি পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰা আৰু তাৰ পিছত সেই স্বচ্ছ দাইলবোৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ কাম চলি আছে৷ ইয়াৰ পিছত পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে সেইবোৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ গুদামলৈ লৈ যোৱা হয় আৰু পিডিএছ দোকানৰ জৰিয়তে বিতৰণ কৰা হয়৷
নাফেড-এ অনলাইন নিলামৰ জৰিয়তে আউট টাৰ্ণ ৰেচিঅ’(অ’টিআৰ)ৰ ভিত্তিত দাইল চাফা কৰা কলঘৰসমূহ নিৰ্বাচিত কৰে৷ নাফেডৰ এই অভিযান অত্যন্ত বৃহৎ আৰু খাদ্য-সামগ্ৰীৰ অনা-নিয়া প্ৰক্ৰিয়াতকৈ ই অধিক জটিল৷ প্ৰতি কেজি দাইল অতি কমেও তিনিবাৰ ট্ৰাক ভ্ৰমণ আৰু লোডিং-আনলোডিঙৰ কেইবাটাও প্ৰক্ৰিয়া পাৰ কৰিবলগীয়া হয়৷ দীৰ্ঘ দূৰত্বৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সামগ্ৰীসমূহ মালবাহী ৰেলেৰে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে যদিও অধিকাংশ সামগ্ৰী ট্ৰাকৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যলৈ পঠিওৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত প্ৰায় ৫.৮৮ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন স্বচ্ছ দাইল নাগৰিকৰ মাজত বিতৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৮.৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন অ-পৰিষ্কাৰ দাইল লৈ যোৱা হ’ব৷ চৰকাৰে এই আঁচনিৰ বাবে দেশৰ প্ৰায় ১৬৫টা নাফেড গুদাম ব্যৱহাৰৰ অনুমতি দিছে৷ এইপৰ্যন্ত দেশৰ ১০০ৰো অধিক দাইল কাৰখানাক এই সেৱাত নিয়োজিত কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰতি মাহত ১.৯৬ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন দাইল ৰেচন দোকানৰ জৰিয়তে এনএফএছএ পৰিয়ালৰ মাজত বিতৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব৷ পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰা দাইলৰ প্ৰায় তিনি-চতুৰ্থাংশ (১.৪৫লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন)ইতিমধ্যে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, অসম, চত্তিশগড়, দিল্লী, হৰিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মেঘালয়, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, আন্দামান, চণ্ডীগড়, ওড়িশা, পঞ্জাব, ৰাজস্থান, ছিকিম, তামিলনাডু, তেলেংগনাৰ দৰে ১৭খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে ইতিমধ্যে দাইলৰ বিতৰণ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ আন একাংশ ৰাজ্যই সামাজিক দূৰত্ব আৰু জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি মে’ৰ প্ৰথম সপ্তাহত আন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ সৈতে দাইলৰ বিতৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰিব৷ আজিৰ দিনটোলৈকে প্ৰায় ৩০,০০০ মেট্ৰিক টন দাইল বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
উল্লেখ্য যে, দাইলৰ এইধৰণৰ বৃহৎ অভিযান গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷ এই অভিযানে প্ৰায় ২লাখ ট্ৰাক যাত্ৰা আৰু ৪ সপ্তাহজোৰা এক দীঘলীয়া লোডিং আৰু আনলোডিং প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সাঙুৰি ল’ব৷ স্বাভাৱিক পৰিস্থিতিত এয়া এক উচ্চাকাংক্ষী পদক্ষেপ, কিন্তু লকডাউনৰ সময়ত এয়া অত্যন্ত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানজনক; যিহেতু বহুতো দাইল কাৰখানা আৰু গুদাম হটস্প’ট অঞ্চলত অৱস্থিত৷ তেনে অঞ্চলত নিৰাপদে কাৰ্য পৰিচালনা কৰাটো যথেষ্ট কঠিন৷ তেনে অঞ্চলত ট্ৰাক আৰু সামগ্ৰী উঠোৱা-নমোৱাৰ বাবে শ্ৰমিক লাভ কৰাটো বৃহৎ সমস্যা৷

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Biggest operation for distribution of pulses underway
NAFED to distribute about 5.88 LMT pulses to about 20 crore NFSA households through ration shops for three months under PMGKAY
Operation to involve about two lakh truck trips and loading/unloading over 4 weeks
25 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
In order to distribute one kg of pulses to about 20 crore households for three months in the country, a massive operation for transport and milling of pulses is underway. In order to meet the protein needs of people during this crisis, the Central government had decided to provide one kg of milled and cleaned pulses to each NFSA household for three months under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY).
Executed by NAFED under guidance of the Department of consumer affairs of the Central government, this operation entails lifting of un-milled pulses from the godowns of Central / State warehousing corporations, getting the pulses milled or cleaned as per quality standards prescribed by FSSAI and then reaching the milled pulses to the States. Thereafter, the milled pulses are carried to state government godowns and then to PDS shops for distribution.
The millers are selected on the basis of Out Turn Ratio (OTR) bids by NAFED through online auctions. In OTR bidding, empanelled millers are required to quote percentage of milled pulses for every quintal of raw pulse considering the expenses involved in cleaning, milling, packing, transportation both inward and outward. Packing is in 50 kg bags. No milling charges paid to the millers. Millers are grouped in clusters. In producing states, locally available raw material and millers are preferred. All costs in distribution including incidental charges to ration shops are being met by the Central government.
The scale of this operation is massive and far more complex than food grain movement. Each kg of pulse goes through at least three (in many cases four) trips by truck and as many cycles of loading and unloading. While for long distances, transport is being done through goods train, in most cases transportation is by road through trucks. About 8.5 lakh MT of un-milled pulses will be moved in this process to distribute about 5.88LMT milled / cleaned pulses to citizens. Government has allowed use of its stocks lying in about 165 NAFED godowns across the country for this scheme.Over 100 dal mills across the country have been pressed into service by NAFED so far.
Each month, 1.96 LMT of pulses are required to be distributed to NFSA households in the country through rations shops. About three-fourth of the milled / cleaned pulses (over 1.45 LMT) have already been offered to the State governments / UT administrations. Several States that have dal mills within their jurisdictionshave been asked to lift the milled pulses by themselves to speed up the process.
The States and UTs have taken one-third of the monthly requirement to final destinations for distribution. 17 States and UTs, namely - Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Andamans, Chandigarh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana have begun distribution. Several other States and UTs have decided to distribute pulses along with food grain distribution in the first week of May for reasons of social distancing and public safety. While, as on date, about 30,000 MT of pluses have been distributed, but this would speed up in the first week of May. Many states / UTs, particularly the smaller ones such as Andamans, Chandigarh, Dadra Nagar Haveli, Goa, Ladakh, Puducherry, Lakshadweep and even Punjab have been provided milled / cleaned pulses for all three months in one go.
Department of Consumer Affairs has with the help of Ministry agriculture and farmers’ welfare set up five groups of officers headed by Joint Secretaries to coordinate with States / UTs, NAFED, Dal mills and warehousing corporations. Secretary, agriculture and secretary, consumer affairs have been jointly reviewing progress on daily basis and sort out ground level bottlenecks. The Cabinet Secretary is personally monitoring the distribution on day to day basis.
This is the first time that the department of consumer affairs is carrying such a massive operation of pulses. This operation would involve about two lakh truck trips and loading and unloading operation over a period of 4 weeks. It is ambitious in normal times, but is very challenging during lock down with many of the dal mills and godowns located in the hotspot areas. Managing operations safely in such areas is crucial. In such areas, availability of trucks and labor for loading and unloading has been a huge problem.
Most of the beneficiaries will receive the quota for the first month within April or latest by the first week of May. Several States / UTs would be able to distribute pulses for all three months in the first go itself. For the remaining States, the efforts are being made to complete the distribution for all three months within May itself, preferably within third week of May. Preparedness of the States and UTs was reviewed by Secretary, consumer affairs on 24 April, 2020. Expressing satisfaction on the preparedness, Secretary, consumer affairs thanked the States and UTs for their cooperation and support and hoped that the distribution would be stepped up in the coming week.