Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Biggest operation for distribution of pulses underway
NAFED to distribute about 5.88 LMT pulses to about 20 crore NFSA households through ration shops for three months under PMGKAY
Operation to involve about two lakh truck trips and loading/unloading over 4 weeks
25 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
In order to distribute one kg of pulses to about 20 crore households for three months in the country, a massive operation for transport and milling of pulses is underway. In order to meet the protein needs of people during this crisis, the Central government had decided to provide one kg of milled and cleaned pulses to each NFSA household for three months under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY).
Executed by NAFED under guidance of the Department of consumer affairs of the Central government, this operation entails lifting of un-milled pulses from the godowns of Central / State warehousing corporations, getting the pulses milled or cleaned as per quality standards prescribed by FSSAI and then reaching the milled pulses to the States. Thereafter, the milled pulses are carried to state government godowns and then to PDS shops for distribution.
The millers are selected on the basis of Out Turn Ratio (OTR) bids by NAFED through online auctions. In OTR bidding, empanelled millers are required to quote percentage of milled pulses for every quintal of raw pulse considering the expenses involved in cleaning, milling, packing, transportation both inward and outward. Packing is in 50 kg bags. No milling charges paid to the millers. Millers are grouped in clusters. In producing states, locally available raw material and millers are preferred. All costs in distribution including incidental charges to ration shops are being met by the Central government.
The scale of this operation is massive and far more complex than food grain movement. Each kg of pulse goes through at least three (in many cases four) trips by truck and as many cycles of loading and unloading. While for long distances, transport is being done through goods train, in most cases transportation is by road through trucks. About 8.5 lakh MT of un-milled pulses will be moved in this process to distribute about 5.88LMT milled / cleaned pulses to citizens. Government has allowed use of its stocks lying in about 165 NAFED godowns across the country for this scheme.Over 100 dal mills across the country have been pressed into service by NAFED so far.
Each month, 1.96 LMT of pulses are required to be distributed to NFSA households in the country through rations shops. About three-fourth of the milled / cleaned pulses (over 1.45 LMT) have already been offered to the State governments / UT administrations. Several States that have dal mills within their jurisdictionshave been asked to lift the milled pulses by themselves to speed up the process.
The States and UTs have taken one-third of the monthly requirement to final destinations for distribution. 17 States and UTs, namely - Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Andamans, Chandigarh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana have begun distribution. Several other States and UTs have decided to distribute pulses along with food grain distribution in the first week of May for reasons of social distancing and public safety. While, as on date, about 30,000 MT of pluses have been distributed, but this would speed up in the first week of May. Many states / UTs, particularly the smaller ones such as Andamans, Chandigarh, Dadra Nagar Haveli, Goa, Ladakh, Puducherry, Lakshadweep and even Punjab have been provided milled / cleaned pulses for all three months in one go.
Department of Consumer Affairs has with the help of Ministry agriculture and farmers’ welfare set up five groups of officers headed by Joint Secretaries to coordinate with States / UTs, NAFED, Dal mills and warehousing corporations. Secretary, agriculture and secretary, consumer affairs have been jointly reviewing progress on daily basis and sort out ground level bottlenecks. The Cabinet Secretary is personally monitoring the distribution on day to day basis.
This is the first time that the department of consumer affairs is carrying such a massive operation of pulses. This operation would involve about two lakh truck trips and loading and unloading operation over a period of 4 weeks. It is ambitious in normal times, but is very challenging during lock down with many of the dal mills and godowns located in the hotspot areas. Managing operations safely in such areas is crucial. In such areas, availability of trucks and labor for loading and unloading has been a huge problem.
Most of the beneficiaries will receive the quota for the first month within April or latest by the first week of May. Several States / UTs would be able to distribute pulses for all three months in the first go itself. For the remaining States, the efforts are being made to complete the distribution for all three months within May itself, preferably within third week of May. Preparedness of the States and UTs was reviewed by Secretary, consumer affairs on 24 April, 2020. Expressing satisfaction on the preparedness, Secretary, consumer affairs thanked the States and UTs for their cooperation and support and hoped that the distribution would be stepped up in the coming week.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
দেশে ডাল বিতরণের সর্ব বৃহৎ কর্মকান্ড চলছে
ভারতের জাতীয় কৃষি সমবায় বাজার সংঘ(এন এ এফ ই ডি), ৫.৮৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডাল, জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের অধীনে থাকা ২০ কোটি পরিবার কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনায় রেশনের দোকান থেকে বিতরণের কাজ করছে । এই যোজনায় পরিবার গুলি তিন মাসের জন্য এই ডাল পাবেন
চার সপ্তাহের বেশি সময় ধরে প্রায় দু লক্ষ ট্রাক ডাল সরবরাহের কাজে যুক্ত করা হবে
25 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশের ২০ কোটি পরিবার কে প্রতিমাসে এক কিলোগ্রাম করে তিন মাসের ডাল বিতরণের জন্য বিশাল কর্মকাণ্ড চলছে। বিপুল পরিমান ডাল সংগ্রহ করতে ডালকল গুলির পাশাপাশি সেই ডাল পরিবহনেরও কর্মযজ্ঞ চলছে। এই সঙ্কট কালে দরিদ্র মানুষদের শরীরে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রোটিন যোগানোর লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্র সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার অধীনে, খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় থাকা প্রতিটি পরিবার কে মাস পিছু এক কিলোগ্রাম করে ঝাড়াই বাছাই করা ডাল তিন মাসের জন্য দেওয়া হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক দপ্তরের নির্দেশিকা মেনে এই কাজটি করছে এন এ এফ ই ডি। এই কাজের মধ্যে রয়েছে ,কেন্দ্র বা রাজ্যগুলির গুদামে থাকা অপরিচ্ছন্ন ডাল সংগ্রহ করে তা ডাল কল গুলিতে নিয়ে যাওয়া, সেখানে ভারতের খাদ্য সুরক্ষা এবং মান নির্ধারক কর্তৃপক্ষ(এফ এস এস এ আই) এর নির্ধারিত নির্দিষ্ট মানে ডাল প্রক্রিয়ার পর বাছাই করা ডাল আবার রাজ্যগুলিতে পৌছে দেওয়া।রাজ্যগুলির গুদাম থেকে বাছাই করা ডাল গণবন্টন দোকান থেকে বিতরণ করা হচ্ছে।
অনলাইন নিলাম ডাকের মাধ্যমে নাফেড আউট টার্ন রেশিও ভিত্তিতে ডাল কল গুলিকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই নিলাম ডাকের মধ্যে ডাল কল গুলিকে প্রতি কুইন্টাল কাঁচা ডালের পরিস্কার করা,প্রক্রিয়াকরণ,প্যাকিং করা এবং নিয়ে যাওয়া এবং নিয়ে আসার পরিবহন খরচ ইত্যাদি ধরতে হবে। প্রতি বস্তায় ৫০ কিলোগ্রাম ডাল ভরা যাবে। ডালকলগুলিকে ডাল ভাঙার খরচ দেওয়া হবে না।যেখানে ডাল উৎপাদন হয় সেই অঞ্চলের ডাল কল গুলি অগ্রাধিকার পাবে। ডাল বিতরণের জন্য রেশন দোকানে ডাল পৌছনো পর্যন্ত আনুষাঙ্গিক সব খরচ কেন্দ্র সরকার বহন করবে।
খাদ্যশস্য বণ্টনের থেকে এই প্রক্রিয়া অনেক বেশি জটিল। ডাল সম্পূর্ণ ভাবে প্রক্রিয়া করতে কমপক্ষে তিন বার পরিবহন করতে হবে। বেশিরভাগ ক্ষেত্রে ডাল সড়ক পথে ট্রাকে করে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়।তবে দূরবর্তী স্থানে নিয়ে যেতে পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন ব্যবহার হয়। ৮.৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন কাঁচা ডাল কে পরিবহন করে ৫.৮৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ঝাড়াই বাছাই ডাল পাওয়া যায়। এই পরিশোধিত ডাল নাগরিকদের বিতরণ করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পের দরুন সরকার দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে থাকা নাফেডের ১৬৫ টি গুদামের মজুত ডাল ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দিয়েছে। ১০০ টিরও বেশি ডালকল, ডাল প্রক্রিয়াকরণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছে।
প্রতি মাসে, জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় থাকা পরিবার গুলিকে দেশের রেশন দোকান গুলি থেকে ডাল বিতরণ করতে ১.৯৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডালের প্রয়োজন। এই পরিমাণের ডালের তিন চতুর্থাংশ (১.৪৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি) ইতিমধ্যেই রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসকদের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। বেশ কয়েকটি রাজ্যে ডালকল রয়েছে,তাদের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে সেখান থেকে ডাল সংগ্রহ করে দ্রুত বন্টন প্রক্রিয়া শেষ করতে।
১৭ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চল ইতিমধ্যেই ডাল সংগ্রহ করে বিতরণ শুরু করে দিয়েছে। যে রাজ্য গুলি ডাল বিতরণ শুরু করেছ সে গুলি হল অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, আসাম, ছত্তিশগড়, দিল্লী, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, মেঘালয়, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, আন্দামান, চণ্ডীগড়, ওড়িশা, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, সিকিম, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলাঙ্গানা প্রমুখ। বেশ কয়েকটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চল মে মাসের প্রথম সপ্তাহে ডাল বিতরণ শুরু করতে চায়। লকডাউন চলাকলীন সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখতে এই সিদ্ধান্ত বলে জানান হয়েছে। আজ অবধি ৩০,০০০ মেট্রিক টন ডাল বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক দপ্তর এবং কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক একযোগে আধিকারিকদের ৫টি দল গঠন করেছে। এই দল গুলির নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন যুগ্মসচিব। তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রক্ষা করবেন। ক্যাবিনেট সচিব নিজে সম্পূর্ণ বিতরণ প্রক্রিয়াটিতে নজরদারি করবেন।
উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এই প্রথম এত বড়ো কর্মকান্ডে যুক্ত হয়েছে। এই কাজে আগামী চার সপ্তাহে দু লক্ষ ট্রাককে কাজে লাগানো হবে। স্বাভাবিক সময়ে এটা কোনো সমস্যা নয়,কিন্তু দেশজুড়ে চলা লকডাউন বিধিনিষেধ কালে এই কাজ ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ।
উপভোক্তারা এপ্রিল মাসের শেষে বা মে মাসের শুরুতেই তাদের প্রথম কিস্তির ডাল পেয়ে যাবেন। ২৪শে এপ্রিল ২০২০ তে উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সচিব রাজ্য গুলির এবং কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের বণ্টনের প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখেন। প্রস্তুতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে সচিব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন কে সহযোগিতার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে আগামী সপ্তাহে বিতরণের কাজ আরও গতি পাবে।