Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Biggest operation for distribution of pulses underway
NAFED to distribute about 5.88 LMT pulses to about 20 crore NFSA households through ration shops for three months under PMGKAY
Operation to involve about two lakh truck trips and loading/unloading over 4 weeks
25 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
In order to distribute one kg of pulses to about 20 crore households for three months in the country, a massive operation for transport and milling of pulses is underway. In order to meet the protein needs of people during this crisis, the Central government had decided to provide one kg of milled and cleaned pulses to each NFSA household for three months under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY).
Executed by NAFED under guidance of the Department of consumer affairs of the Central government, this operation entails lifting of un-milled pulses from the godowns of Central / State warehousing corporations, getting the pulses milled or cleaned as per quality standards prescribed by FSSAI and then reaching the milled pulses to the States. Thereafter, the milled pulses are carried to state government godowns and then to PDS shops for distribution.
The millers are selected on the basis of Out Turn Ratio (OTR) bids by NAFED through online auctions. In OTR bidding, empanelled millers are required to quote percentage of milled pulses for every quintal of raw pulse considering the expenses involved in cleaning, milling, packing, transportation both inward and outward. Packing is in 50 kg bags. No milling charges paid to the millers. Millers are grouped in clusters. In producing states, locally available raw material and millers are preferred. All costs in distribution including incidental charges to ration shops are being met by the Central government.
The scale of this operation is massive and far more complex than food grain movement. Each kg of pulse goes through at least three (in many cases four) trips by truck and as many cycles of loading and unloading. While for long distances, transport is being done through goods train, in most cases transportation is by road through trucks. About 8.5 lakh MT of un-milled pulses will be moved in this process to distribute about 5.88LMT milled / cleaned pulses to citizens. Government has allowed use of its stocks lying in about 165 NAFED godowns across the country for this scheme.Over 100 dal mills across the country have been pressed into service by NAFED so far.
Each month, 1.96 LMT of pulses are required to be distributed to NFSA households in the country through rations shops. About three-fourth of the milled / cleaned pulses (over 1.45 LMT) have already been offered to the State governments / UT administrations. Several States that have dal mills within their jurisdictionshave been asked to lift the milled pulses by themselves to speed up the process.
The States and UTs have taken one-third of the monthly requirement to final destinations for distribution. 17 States and UTs, namely - Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Andamans, Chandigarh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana have begun distribution. Several other States and UTs have decided to distribute pulses along with food grain distribution in the first week of May for reasons of social distancing and public safety. While, as on date, about 30,000 MT of pluses have been distributed, but this would speed up in the first week of May. Many states / UTs, particularly the smaller ones such as Andamans, Chandigarh, Dadra Nagar Haveli, Goa, Ladakh, Puducherry, Lakshadweep and even Punjab have been provided milled / cleaned pulses for all three months in one go.
Department of Consumer Affairs has with the help of Ministry agriculture and farmers’ welfare set up five groups of officers headed by Joint Secretaries to coordinate with States / UTs, NAFED, Dal mills and warehousing corporations. Secretary, agriculture and secretary, consumer affairs have been jointly reviewing progress on daily basis and sort out ground level bottlenecks. The Cabinet Secretary is personally monitoring the distribution on day to day basis.
This is the first time that the department of consumer affairs is carrying such a massive operation of pulses. This operation would involve about two lakh truck trips and loading and unloading operation over a period of 4 weeks. It is ambitious in normal times, but is very challenging during lock down with many of the dal mills and godowns located in the hotspot areas. Managing operations safely in such areas is crucial. In such areas, availability of trucks and labor for loading and unloading has been a huge problem.
Most of the beneficiaries will receive the quota for the first month within April or latest by the first week of May. Several States / UTs would be able to distribute pulses for all three months in the first go itself. For the remaining States, the efforts are being made to complete the distribution for all three months within May itself, preferably within third week of May. Preparedness of the States and UTs was reviewed by Secretary, consumer affairs on 24 April, 2020. Expressing satisfaction on the preparedness, Secretary, consumer affairs thanked the States and UTs for their cooperation and support and hoped that the distribution would be stepped up in the coming week.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பருப்பு வகைகள் விநியோகத்துக்கான மிகப் பெரிய செயல் திட்டம் தயார்
25 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள 2 கோடி குடும்ப அட்டைதாரர்களுக்கு மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கு இலவசமாக தலா ஒரு கிலோ பருப்பு வழங்குவதற்காக, பருப்புகளை ஆலைகளுக்கு எடுத்துச் சென்று சுத்தம் செய்யும் பெரிய அளவிலான பணிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. நெருக்கடியான இந்த காலக்கட்டத்தில் மக்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்துக்குத் தேவையான புரதச்சத்து தருவதற்காக சுத்தம் செய்யப்பட்ட பருப்பு மாதம் ஒரு கிலோ வீதம் 3 மாதங்களுக்கு வழங்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. பிரதமரின் கரீப் கல்யான் அன்ன யோஜ்னா மூலம் இது வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய அரசின் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறையின் வழிகாட்டுதலுடன் நாபெட் மூலம் நிறைவேற்றப்படும் இத் திட்டத்திற்காக, சுத்தம் செய்யப்படாத பருப்பு வகைகள் மத்திய / மாநில அரசின் கையிருப்புக் கிடங்குகளில் இருந்து எடுத்து ஆலைகளுக்குக் கொண்டு சென்று, உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் தர நிலைகளின்படி சுத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டு, மாநிலங்களுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்படும். அதன் பிறகு, மாநில அரசின் கிடங்குகளுக்குக் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டு, நியாயவிலைக் கடைகள் மூலமாக பருப்புகள் விநியோகிக்கப்படும்.
உணவு தானியங்கள் கொண்டு செல்வதைவிட இது பெரிய பணியாக இருக்கும். பருப்பு வகைகளை ஆலைகளுக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்வது, சுத்தப்படுத்திக் கொண்டு வருவது, போன்ற செயல்பாடுகளுக்காக மூன்று அல்லது நான்கு முறைகள் லாரிகளில் எடுத்துச் செல்லப்படும். நீண்ட தூரம் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட வேண்டிய நேர்வுகளில் சரக்கு ரயில்கள் மூலம் இவை கொண்டு செல்லப்படும். பெரும்பாலும் லாரிகள் மூலமாக சாலை வழியாகவே இவை கொண்டு செல்லப்படும். குடிமக்களுக்கு சுமார் 5.88 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவுக்கு சுத்தம் செய்த பருப்பு வகைகளை விநியோகம் செய்வதற்கு, சுத்தம் செய்யாத நிலையில் 8.5 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவுக்கு பருப்புகள் கையாளப்படும். நாடு முழுக்க உள்ள நாபெட்டின் 165 கிடங்குகளில் கையிருப்பு உள்ள பருப்புகளை இதற்காகப் பயன்படுத்த அரசு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. நாடு முழுக்க 100க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பருப்பு ஆலைகளை நாபெட் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் நியாயவிலைக் கடைகள் மூலம், தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தின்படி பயன்பெறும் குடும்ப அட்டைதாரர்களுக்கு 1.96 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும். இதில் சுமார் 75 சதவீதம் (1.45 லட்சம் டன்களுக்கும் அதிகமாக) மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஏற்கெனவே வழங்கப்பட்டுவிட்டன. பல மாநிலங்களில், தங்கள் பகுதியிலேயே பருப்பு ஆலைகள் இருப்பதால் அங்கேயே சுத்தம் செய்து எடுத்துக் கொள்ள அனுமதிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் பணிகள் விரைவாக நடைபெற முடியும்.
மாதாந்திரத் தேவையில் 75 சதவீதத்தை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் ஏற்கெனவே பெற்றுக் கொண்டு, விநியோக மையங்களுக்கு அனுப்பி வருகின்றன. 17 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் - ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், அசாம், சத்தீஸ்கர், டெல்லி, ஹரியானா, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மேகாலயா, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், அந்தமான், சண்டீகர், ஒடிசா, பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், சிக்கிம், தமிழ்நாடு, தெலங்கானா - ஆகியவற்றில் ஏற்கெனவே விநியோகம் தொடங்கிவிட்டது.
குடும்ப அட்டைதாரர்களுக்கு முதலாவது மாதத்துக்கான ஒதுக்கீடு ஏப்ரல் மாதத்திற்குள் அல்லது அதிகபட்சம் மே முதலாவது வாரத்திற்குள் கிடைத்துவிடும். மூன்று மாதங்களுக்குமான பருப்புகளை பல மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் ஒரே தவணையில் முதல் முறையிலேயே வழங்கிவிட முடியும். மீதியுள்ள மாநிலங்களுக்கு அனைத்து 3 மாதங்களுக்குமான விநியோகத்தை மே மாதத்திலேயே, அநேகமாக மே 3வது வாரத்திற்குள் வழங்கிவிட முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதற்காக மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஆயத்தநிலை குறித்து நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் 2020 ஏப்ரல் 24 ஆம் தேதி ஆய்வு செய்தார். ஆயத்தநிலை குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்த அவர், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அளித்து வரும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். வரும் வாரங்களில் விநியோகப் பணிகள் விரைவுபடுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.