Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Biggest operation for distribution of pulses underway
NAFED to distribute about 5.88 LMT pulses to about 20 crore NFSA households through ration shops for three months under PMGKAY
Operation to involve about two lakh truck trips and loading/unloading over 4 weeks
25 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
In order to distribute one kg of pulses to about 20 crore households for three months in the country, a massive operation for transport and milling of pulses is underway. In order to meet the protein needs of people during this crisis, the Central government had decided to provide one kg of milled and cleaned pulses to each NFSA household for three months under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY).
Executed by NAFED under guidance of the Department of consumer affairs of the Central government, this operation entails lifting of un-milled pulses from the godowns of Central / State warehousing corporations, getting the pulses milled or cleaned as per quality standards prescribed by FSSAI and then reaching the milled pulses to the States. Thereafter, the milled pulses are carried to state government godowns and then to PDS shops for distribution.
The millers are selected on the basis of Out Turn Ratio (OTR) bids by NAFED through online auctions. In OTR bidding, empanelled millers are required to quote percentage of milled pulses for every quintal of raw pulse considering the expenses involved in cleaning, milling, packing, transportation both inward and outward. Packing is in 50 kg bags. No milling charges paid to the millers. Millers are grouped in clusters. In producing states, locally available raw material and millers are preferred. All costs in distribution including incidental charges to ration shops are being met by the Central government.
The scale of this operation is massive and far more complex than food grain movement. Each kg of pulse goes through at least three (in many cases four) trips by truck and as many cycles of loading and unloading. While for long distances, transport is being done through goods train, in most cases transportation is by road through trucks. About 8.5 lakh MT of un-milled pulses will be moved in this process to distribute about 5.88LMT milled / cleaned pulses to citizens. Government has allowed use of its stocks lying in about 165 NAFED godowns across the country for this scheme.Over 100 dal mills across the country have been pressed into service by NAFED so far.
Each month, 1.96 LMT of pulses are required to be distributed to NFSA households in the country through rations shops. About three-fourth of the milled / cleaned pulses (over 1.45 LMT) have already been offered to the State governments / UT administrations. Several States that have dal mills within their jurisdictionshave been asked to lift the milled pulses by themselves to speed up the process.
The States and UTs have taken one-third of the monthly requirement to final destinations for distribution. 17 States and UTs, namely - Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Andamans, Chandigarh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana have begun distribution. Several other States and UTs have decided to distribute pulses along with food grain distribution in the first week of May for reasons of social distancing and public safety. While, as on date, about 30,000 MT of pluses have been distributed, but this would speed up in the first week of May. Many states / UTs, particularly the smaller ones such as Andamans, Chandigarh, Dadra Nagar Haveli, Goa, Ladakh, Puducherry, Lakshadweep and even Punjab have been provided milled / cleaned pulses for all three months in one go.
Department of Consumer Affairs has with the help of Ministry agriculture and farmers’ welfare set up five groups of officers headed by Joint Secretaries to coordinate with States / UTs, NAFED, Dal mills and warehousing corporations. Secretary, agriculture and secretary, consumer affairs have been jointly reviewing progress on daily basis and sort out ground level bottlenecks. The Cabinet Secretary is personally monitoring the distribution on day to day basis.
This is the first time that the department of consumer affairs is carrying such a massive operation of pulses. This operation would involve about two lakh truck trips and loading and unloading operation over a period of 4 weeks. It is ambitious in normal times, but is very challenging during lock down with many of the dal mills and godowns located in the hotspot areas. Managing operations safely in such areas is crucial. In such areas, availability of trucks and labor for loading and unloading has been a huge problem.
Most of the beneficiaries will receive the quota for the first month within April or latest by the first week of May. Several States / UTs would be able to distribute pulses for all three months in the first go itself. For the remaining States, the efforts are being made to complete the distribution for all three months within May itself, preferably within third week of May. Preparedness of the States and UTs was reviewed by Secretary, consumer affairs on 24 April, 2020. Expressing satisfaction on the preparedness, Secretary, consumer affairs thanked the States and UTs for their cooperation and support and hoped that the distribution would be stepped up in the coming week.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
दालों के वितरण का सबसे बड़ा कार्य
नैफेड पीएमजीकेएवाई के अंतर्गत राशन की दुकानों के जरिये लगभग 20 करोड़ एनएफएसए परिवारों को तीन महीने 5.88 एलएमटी दाल वितरित करेगा
इस कार्य में ट्रकों के लगभग दो लाख ट्रिप और 4 सप्ताह तक माल लादना /उतारना शामिल
25 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
देश में लगभग 20 करोड़ परिवारों को तीन महीने तक एक किलो दाल का वितरण करने के लिए, दालों को पहुंचाने और उन्‍हें साफ करने का एक अहम कार्य चल रहा है। इस समय मौजूद संकट के दौरान लोगों की प्रोटीन की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, केन्‍द्र सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के अंतर्गत तीन महीने तक प्रत्येक एनएफएसए परिवार को गहाई हुई और साफ-सुथरी एक किलो दाल उपलब्ध कराने का फैसला किया है।
केन्द्र सरकार के उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के मार्गदर्शन में नैफेडद्वारा निष्पादित,इसकार्यमें केन्‍द्र / राज्य भंडारण निगमों के गोदामों से अपरिष्‍कृत दालों को उठाना, एफएसएसएआई द्वारा निर्धारित गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुसार दालों को परिष्‍कृत या साफ करना और फिर साफ दालों को राज्यों तक पहुंचाना शामिल है। इसके बाद, साफ-सुथरी दालों को वितरण के लिए राज्‍य सरकार के गोदामों और फिर सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली की दुकानों तक पहुंचाना है।
ऑनलाइन नीलामी के जरिये नैफेडद्वारा आउट टर्न रेशियो (ओटीआर) बोलियों के आधार पर मिलर्स का चयन किया जाता है। ओटीआर बोली में मिलर के लिए यह जरूरी है कि वह सफाई, मिलिंग, पैकिंग, लाने-ले जाने दोनों में शामिल खर्चों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुएकच्ची दाल के प्रत्‍येक क्विंटल के लिए साफ-सुथरी दाल का प्रतिशत उद्धृत करे। पैकिंग 50 किलोग्राम बैग में है। मिलर्स को कोई मिलिंग चार्ज नहीं देना होगा। मिलर्स समूहों में वर्गीकृत किए गए हैं। उत्पादक राज्यों में, स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध कच्चे माल और मिलर्स को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। राशन की दुकानों के आकस्मिक शुल्क सहित वितरण की सभी लागतें केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा पूरी की जाएंगी।
यहकार्य बड़े पैमाने पर किया जा रहा है और खाद्यान्नों को लाने-ले जाने से कहीं अधिक जटिल है। प्रत्येक किलो दालट्रक के कम से कम तीन (कई मामलों में चार) ट्रिपों और माल लादने और उतारने के कई चक्रों से गुजरती है। जबकि लंबी दूरी के लिए, सामान मालगाड़ी से भेजा जा रहा है, ज्यादातर मामलों में ट्रकों के माध्यम से सड़क के रास्‍ते भेजा जाता है। इस प्रक्रिया में लगभग 5.88 एलएमटी परिष्‍कृत /साफ की हुई दालें नागरिकों को वितरित करने के लिए करीब 8.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन अपरिष्‍कृत दालों को पहुंचाया जाएगा। सरकार ने इस योजना के लिए देश भर में लगभग 165 नैफेडगोदामों में पड़े अपने स्टॉक का उपयोग करने की अनुमति दी है। नैफेड ने देश भर में 100 से अधिक दाल मिलों को अब तक सेवा में लगाया है।
राशन की दुकानों के जरिये हर महीनेदेश के एनएफएसए परिवारों को वितरित करने के लिए 1.96 एलएमटी दालों की आवश्यकता है। राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को परिष्‍कृत /साफ़ की गई दालों (1.45 एलएमटीसे अधिक) के लगभग तीन-चौथाई की पहले ही पेशकश की जा चुकी है। अनेक राज्‍य जिनके अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के भीतर दाल मिलें हैं, उनसे इस प्रक्रिया को तेज करने के लिए खुद साफ की हुई दाल को उठाने के लिए कहा गया है।
राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों ने मासिक आवश्यकता का एक तिहाई वितरण के लिए अंतिम स्थलों के लिए ले लिया है। 17 राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों- आंध्र प्रदेश,असम,छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, अंडमान, चंडीगढ़, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना ने वितरण शुरू कर दिया है। कई अन्य राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों ने सोशल डिस्‍टेंसिंग और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा कारणों से मई के पहले सप्ताह में खाद्यान्न वितरण के साथ दालों का वितरण करने का निर्णय लिया है। हालांकि, अब तक,लगभग 30,000 मीट्रिक टन दालों का वितरण किया जा चुका है, लेकिन इसमें मई के पहले सप्ताह में तेजी आएगी। कई राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों, विशेष रूप से छोटे राज्‍यों जैसे अंडमान, चंडीगढ़, दादरा नगर हवेली, गोवा, लद्दाख, पुडुचेरी, लक्षद्वीप और यहां तक ​​कि पंजाब को भी एक ही बार में तीन महीनों के लिए परिष्‍कृत/ साफ दालें प्रदान की गई हैं।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के मंत्रालय ने कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की मदद से राज्यों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों, नैफेड, दाल मिलों और भंडार निगमों के साथ तालमेल करने के लिए संयुक्त सचिवों के नेतृत्व में अधिकारियों के पांच समूहों की स्थापना की है। कृषि सचिव और उपभोक्ता कार्य सचिव संयुक्त रूप से दैनिक आधार पर प्रगति की समीक्षा कर रहे हैं और जमीनी स्तर के अवरोधों को दूर कर रहे हैं। कैबिनेट सचिव व्यक्तिगत रूप से रोजाना वितरण की निगरानी कर रहे हैं।
यह पहला मौका है जब उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग इतने विशाल पैमाने पर दालों को पहुंचाने का कार्य कर रहा है। इस कार्य में ट्रकों के लगभग दो लाख ट्रिप और 4 सप्ताह की अवधि में माल को लादने और उतारना शामिल होगा। यह सामान्य समय में महत्वाकांक्षी है, लेकिन लॉक डाउन के दौरान बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण है क्‍योंकि अनेक दाल मिलें और गोदाम हॉटस्पॉट क्षेत्रों में स्थित हैं। ऐसे इलाकों में सुरक्षित कार्य करना कठिन है। ऐसे इलाकों में माल लादने और उतारने के लिए ट्रकों और मजदूरों की उपलब्धता एक बड़ी समस्या है।
अधिकांश लाभार्थियों को अप्रैल के भीतर या मई के पहले सप्ताह तक पहले महीने का कोटा प्राप्त हो जाएगा। अनेक राज्य /संघ शासित प्रदेश सभी तीन महीनों के लिए पहली बार में ही दालें वितरित कर सकेंगे। शेष राज्यों के लिए, मई के भीतर, अच्‍छा हो कि मई के तीसरे सप्‍ताह तक सभी तीन महीनों के लिए वितरण करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। उपभोक्‍ता कार्य सचिव ने 24अप्रैल 2020 राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की थी। तैयारियों पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्‍होंने राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों को उनके सहयोग और समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और आशा व्यक्त की कि आने वाले सप्‍ताह में वितरण के कार्य में तेजी आएगी।