ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് പയറുവർഗങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ബൃഹത്ത് പദ്ധതി പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു.
25 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 25, 2020
പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ അന്ന യോജന (PMGKAY) യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ 20 കോടിയോളം കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് മൂന്നുമാസത്തേയ്ക്ക് ഓരോ കിലോഗ്രാം പയറുവർഗങ്ങൾ വീതം വിതരണം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ഒരു ബൃഹത്ത് പദ്ധതി പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ചരക്കുനീക്കം അടക്കമുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും നടന്നുവരുന്നു. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി സൃഷ്ടിച്ച ഈ പ്രതിസന്ധിഘട്ടത്തിൽ, രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ആവശ്യത്തിന് പോഷകാഹാരംഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാനിയമത്തിനു കീഴിൽ വരുന്ന കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് ഓരോ കിലോ പയറുവര്ഗങ്ങള് വിതരണം ചെയ്യാൻ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്. പയറുവർഗങ്ങളുടെ പുറംതോടുകൾ നീക്കം ചെയ്ത് ശുദ്ധമായ രൂപത്തിലായിരിക്കും ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുക.
ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പിന്റെ മേൽനോട്ടത്തിൽ, NAFED ആണ് പദ്ധതി രാജ്യത്ത് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് .കേന്ദ്ര\സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള സംഭരണശാലകളിലുള്ള പയറുവർഗങ്ങൾ ശേഖരിച്ച്, FSSAI മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾക്കനുസരിച്ച് അവയുടെ പുറന്തോടുകൾ നീക്കം ചെയ്ത്, വൃത്തിയാക്കിയ ശേഷമാകും വിതരണത്തിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുക. ഇവ പിന്നീട സംസ്ഥാനസർക്കാരുകൾക്ക് കീഴിലെ സംഭരണശാലകളിലേയ്ക്കും തുടർന്ന് വിതരണത്തിനായി പൊതുവിതരണകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്കും നൽകും.
ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ വിതരണത്തേക്കാൾ സങ്കീർണവും ബൃഹത്തുമായ ഒരു നടപടിയാണ് ഇത്. നാലാഴ്ചക്കാലത്തേയ്ക്ക് ഇവയുടെ ചരക്കുനീക്കങ്ങൾക്കായി മാത്രം രണ്ടു ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ ലോറിയാത്രകൾ നടത്തേണ്ടതായിവരും. ഇതിനുപുറമെയാണ് സാധനങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റിറക്കു നടപടികളും. ഉപഭോക്താവിന്റെ കയ്യിൽ എത്തുന്നതിനു മുൻപ്, ഓരോ കിലോഗ്രാം പയറുവർഗങ്ങളും ഏതാണ്ട് മൂന്ന് (മിക്കവാറും സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ നാല് ) ലോറി യാത്രകളിലൂടെയെങ്കിലും കടന്നുപോകും. ഇതിനോടൊപ്പം നിരവധിയായ കയറ്റിറക്കു നടപടികളും. ദീർഘദൂര ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തിനായി ഗുഡ്‌സ് തീവണ്ടികൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുമെങ്കിലും, കൂടുതൽ ചരക്കുനീക്കങ്ങളും റോഡ് മാർഗം ലോറികളിലൂടെയാവും.
മിക്ക സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഈ മാസത്തെ വിഹിതത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നിലൊന്ന് വിതരണത്തിനായി എത്തിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുമാകട്ടെ വിതരണം തുടങ്ങിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു. മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കലും പൊതുസുരക്ഷയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, പയറുവർഗങ്ങളുടെ വിതരണം അടുത്ത മാസം ആദ്യവാരം നടത്താനുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിലാണ്. ഇവിടങ്ങളിൽ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പമാകും ഇവ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുക.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ, കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾ, NAFED, ദാൽ മില്ലുകൾ, വെയർഹൗസിംഗ് കോർപ്പറേഷനുകൾ എന്നിവയുമായുള്ള ഏകോപനത്തിനായി ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് കൃഷി-കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെ അഞ്ചു സംഘങ്ങൾക്ക് രൂപം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരാവും ഈ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥവൃന്ദത്തിനു നേതൃത്വം നൽകുക. വിതരണനടപടികളുടെ പുരോഗതി, അവയ്ക്ക് താഴെത്തട്ടിൽ നേരിടുന്ന തടസ്സങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കൃഷി-ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ ദിവസേനെ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇതിനു പുറമെ വിതരണത്തിൽ ഓരോ ദിവസവും ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന പുരോഗതി ക്യാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി നേരിട്ടാവും പരിശോധിക്കുക.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആദ്യഘട്ട വിതരണം ഈ മാസമൊടുവിൽ, അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അടുത്തമാസം ആദ്യത്തോടെ പൂർത്തിയാകും. മൂന്നുമാസത്തേയും വിഹിതം ആദ്യഘട്ടത്തിൽ തന്നെ വിതരണം ചെയ്യാൻ മിക്കവാറും എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സാധിക്കുമെന്നാണ് കരുതപ്പെടുന്നത്. മറ്റു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ മെയ് മൂന്നാം ആഴ്ചയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ മുഴുവൻ വിഹിതവും വിതരണം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളും പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Biggest operation for distribution of pulses underway
NAFED to distribute about 5.88 LMT pulses to about 20 crore NFSA households through ration shops for three months under PMGKAY
Operation to involve about two lakh truck trips and loading/unloading over 4 weeks
25 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
In order to distribute one kg of pulses to about 20 crore households for three months in the country, a massive operation for transport and milling of pulses is underway. In order to meet the protein needs of people during this crisis, the Central government had decided to provide one kg of milled and cleaned pulses to each NFSA household for three months under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY).
Executed by NAFED under guidance of the Department of consumer affairs of the Central government, this operation entails lifting of un-milled pulses from the godowns of Central / State warehousing corporations, getting the pulses milled or cleaned as per quality standards prescribed by FSSAI and then reaching the milled pulses to the States. Thereafter, the milled pulses are carried to state government godowns and then to PDS shops for distribution.
The millers are selected on the basis of Out Turn Ratio (OTR) bids by NAFED through online auctions. In OTR bidding, empanelled millers are required to quote percentage of milled pulses for every quintal of raw pulse considering the expenses involved in cleaning, milling, packing, transportation both inward and outward. Packing is in 50 kg bags. No milling charges paid to the millers. Millers are grouped in clusters. In producing states, locally available raw material and millers are preferred. All costs in distribution including incidental charges to ration shops are being met by the Central government.
The scale of this operation is massive and far more complex than food grain movement. Each kg of pulse goes through at least three (in many cases four) trips by truck and as many cycles of loading and unloading. While for long distances, transport is being done through goods train, in most cases transportation is by road through trucks. About 8.5 lakh MT of un-milled pulses will be moved in this process to distribute about 5.88LMT milled / cleaned pulses to citizens. Government has allowed use of its stocks lying in about 165 NAFED godowns across the country for this scheme.Over 100 dal mills across the country have been pressed into service by NAFED so far.
Each month, 1.96 LMT of pulses are required to be distributed to NFSA households in the country through rations shops. About three-fourth of the milled / cleaned pulses (over 1.45 LMT) have already been offered to the State governments / UT administrations. Several States that have dal mills within their jurisdictionshave been asked to lift the milled pulses by themselves to speed up the process.
The States and UTs have taken one-third of the monthly requirement to final destinations for distribution. 17 States and UTs, namely - Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Andamans, Chandigarh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana have begun distribution. Several other States and UTs have decided to distribute pulses along with food grain distribution in the first week of May for reasons of social distancing and public safety. While, as on date, about 30,000 MT of pluses have been distributed, but this would speed up in the first week of May. Many states / UTs, particularly the smaller ones such as Andamans, Chandigarh, Dadra Nagar Haveli, Goa, Ladakh, Puducherry, Lakshadweep and even Punjab have been provided milled / cleaned pulses for all three months in one go.
Department of Consumer Affairs has with the help of Ministry agriculture and farmers’ welfare set up five groups of officers headed by Joint Secretaries to coordinate with States / UTs, NAFED, Dal mills and warehousing corporations. Secretary, agriculture and secretary, consumer affairs have been jointly reviewing progress on daily basis and sort out ground level bottlenecks. The Cabinet Secretary is personally monitoring the distribution on day to day basis.
This is the first time that the department of consumer affairs is carrying such a massive operation of pulses. This operation would involve about two lakh truck trips and loading and unloading operation over a period of 4 weeks. It is ambitious in normal times, but is very challenging during lock down with many of the dal mills and godowns located in the hotspot areas. Managing operations safely in such areas is crucial. In such areas, availability of trucks and labor for loading and unloading has been a huge problem.
Most of the beneficiaries will receive the quota for the first month within April or latest by the first week of May. Several States / UTs would be able to distribute pulses for all three months in the first go itself. For the remaining States, the efforts are being made to complete the distribution for all three months within May itself, preferably within third week of May. Preparedness of the States and UTs was reviewed by Secretary, consumer affairs on 24 April, 2020. Expressing satisfaction on the preparedness, Secretary, consumer affairs thanked the States and UTs for their cooperation and support and hoped that the distribution would be stepped up in the coming week.