জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
শ্রী মুনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া ভারতীয় সমুদ্র বানিজ্য সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করলেন
24 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় জাহাজ পরিবহণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সমুদ্র বানিজ্য সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে মতবিনিময় করেন। এই বৈঠক আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্য, কোভিড পরবর্তী চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুত হওয়া এবং বাণিজ্যিক কর্মকান্ড অব্যাহত রাখতে প্রয়োজনীয় কৌশল গ্রহণ করা।
বৈঠকে প্রতিনিধিরা বর্তমান জটিল পরিস্থিতিতে সময় মতো কার্যকর উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের জন্য মন্ত্রকের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন। সমুদ্র বানিজ্যিক শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য যে সমস্ত ত্রাণ ও সুযোগ-সুবিধার কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে, প্রতিনিধিরা তার প্রশংসা করেন।
মেরিন ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে এই আলোচনায় সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে কোভিড-১৯ এর কি প্রভাব পড়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে প্রতিনিধিরা মন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেন। উপকূল বরাবর জাহাজ পরিবহণ বাড়াতে এবং জাহাজ পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বে ভারতের অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধি করতে তাঁরা একাধিক পরামর্শ দেন।
শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া প্রতিনিধিদের আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, ভারতীয় বন্দরগুলির পুনরায় কাজকর্ম শুরু করার ক্ষেত্রে সম্পূর্ণ প্রস্তুত রয়েছে। তবে, কোভিড-১৯ এর কারণে কিছু সমস্যা থাকলেও তা শীঘ্রই দূর করা হবে। শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া শিল্প প্রতিনিধিদের বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতিকে সুযোগে পরিবর্তন করার জন্য নতুন রণকৌশল গ্রহনের পরামর্শ দেন।
বণিকসভা আয়োজিত এই ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে জাহাজ পরিবহণ সংস্থা, বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ ও টার্মিনাল অপারেটর, অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ পরিবহণ, জাহাজ মালিক, উৎপাদক সংস্থা ও শুল্ক ক্ষেত্রের আধকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with Indian Maritime Sector representatives;
Discusses Business Continuity Plan and Path to Recovery Post COVID-19
24 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya interacted with the representative of Maritime industry of India through video conferencing today.
The objective of the interaction was to discuss and prepare for meeting the post –COVID019 challenges with Business continuity strategies .
Industry leaders appreciated the proactive and timely interventions of the Ministry of Shipping in this critical time and ensuring smooth running of the ports. They also lauded many reliefs and extensions granted to the industry which inter-alia included not charging any port charges, demurrages, penalties for the lockdown period as it has proven to be great relief for the industries at large.
Interaction with industry leaders provided the quick overview for the covid-19 situation in the maritime sector. Stakeholders highlighted the challenges like supply chain issues- the movement of cargo and trucks, requested the policy interventions. They also made suggestions for increasing the Coastal Shipping and increasing the India's share in global shipbuilding..
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya assured the Maritime sector industry stakeholders that the Indian Ports are ready in the full capacity to start the operation as usual but there are a few challenges due to COVID-19 which will be solved with policy decisions and their sincere implementation. Shri Mandaviya requested industry leaders to convert this COVID-19 into opportunity by charting out new strategies in the maritime sector. He told the stakeholders that the Ministry of Shipping is working continuously and tirelessly to ease out the problems. He requested for the suggestions so that the ports and industries in this COVID-19 situation could flourish.
Stakeholders and representatives of the Shipping Lines, Ports and Terminal operators, Inland waterways, Supply chain logistics, Ship owners, Vessel manufacturers and owners, custom agents participated in the video conference organised by the FICCI.