ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশন
দ্যা কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিসিআই) বি.এম.এম ইস্পাত লিমিটেডের সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠ শেয়ারহোল্ডিং জেএসডাব্লু প্রজেক্টস লিমিটেডকে অধিগ্রহণের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
24 APR 2020 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দ্যা কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিসিআই) জেএসডাব্লু প্রজেক্টস লিমিটেড (জেপিএল)কে বি.এম.এম ইস্পাত লিমিটেডের (বিএমএম) সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠ শেয়ার অধিগ্রহণ সম্পর্কিত প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
জেএসডাব্লু গ্রুপের এক অংশ জেপিএল, সরাসরি আয়রন / স্পঞ্জ আয়রন তৈরি, শুকনো কোক শোধন এবং ইস্পাত ও ইস্পাত পণ্য তৈরিতে ব্যবহৃত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছে।
অন্যদিকে, বিএমএম লৌহ আকরিক সহ ইস্পাত পণ্য উৎপাদন ও বিক্রি , স্পঞ্জ আয়রন, টিএমটি বার তৈরির কাজে যুক্ত।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of majority shareholding in B.M.M Ispat Limited by JSW Projects Limited.
24 APR 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed combination relating to acquisition of majority shareholding in B.M.M Ispat Limited (BMM) by JSW Projects Limited (JPL).
JPL, a part of the JSW group, is engaged in the business of manufacture of direct reduce iron/ sponge iron, coke dry quenching and captive power generation which are ultimately used in the manufacture of steel and steel products on a job work basis for JSW Steel Limited.
BMM, incorporated India, is engaged in the manufacture and sale of steel products including (i) iron ore pellets; (ii) sponge iron; (iii) TMT bars and (iv) semis.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.