Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of majority shareholding in B.M.M Ispat Limited by JSW Projects Limited.
24 APR 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed combination relating to acquisition of majority shareholding in B.M.M Ispat Limited (BMM) by JSW Projects Limited (JPL).
JPL, a part of the JSW group, is engaged in the business of manufacture of direct reduce iron/ sponge iron, coke dry quenching and captive power generation which are ultimately used in the manufacture of steel and steel products on a job work basis for JSW Steel Limited.
BMM, incorporated India, is engaged in the manufacture and sale of steel products including (i) iron ore pellets; (ii) sponge iron; (iii) TMT bars and (iv) semis.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
BMMలో భారీ పెట్టుబడులకు JSWకు CCI అనుమతి ప్రతిపాదిత మెజారిటీ షేర్ల కొనుగోలుకు ఆమోదం
24 APR 2020 6:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
BMM ఇస్పాత్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌ (BMM) లో JSW ప్రాజెక్ట్స్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌ (JPL) ప్రతిపాదించిన మెజారిటీ షేర్ల సేకరణకు కాంపిటీషన్‌ కమిషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా (CCI) ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
JSW గ్రూపులో భాగమైన JPL, డైరెక్ట్‌ రెడ్యూస్‌ ఐరన్/ స్పాంజ్‌ ఐరన్‌, కోక్‌ డ్రై క్వెన్చింగ్‌, సొంతంగా విద్యుత్‌ ఉత్పత్తి రంగంలో ఉంది. వీటన్నింటినీ JSW స్టీల్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌లో జాబ్‌ వర్క్‌ ప్రాతిపదికన ఉక్కు మరియు ఉక్కు ఉత్పత్తుల తయారీలో వినియోగిస్తారు. BMM, ఉక్కు ఉత్పత్తులైన ఐరన్‌ ఓర్‌ పెల్లెట్లు, స్పాంజ్‌ ఐరన్‌, TMT బార్లు, సెమీల వంటి వాటి తయారీ, అమ్మకపు రంగంలో ఉంది.
CCI సంపూర్ణ ఆదేశాలు ఇంకా రావలసివుంది.