फाइनेंस कमीशन
15वें वित्त आयोग ने अपनी सलाहकार परिषद के साथ बैठक की
24 APR 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (XVएफसी) ने 23-24 अप्रैल, 2020 को अपनी सलाहकार परिषद के साथ ऑनलाइन बैठकें कीं और उन विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जिनसे आयोग को वर्तमान में जूझना पड़ रहा है। पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एन. के. सिंह की अध्यक्षता में हुई इस बैठक में आयोग के सभी सदस्यों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। सलाहकार परिषद की ओर से डॉ. साजिद जेड चिनॉय, डॉ. प्राची मिश्रा, श्री नीलकंठ मिश्रा एवं डॉ. ओंकार गोस्वामी 23 अप्रैल, 2020 को हुई बैठक में शामिल हुए और डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी, डॉ. इंदिरा राजारमन, डॉ. डी के श्रीवास्तव, डॉ. एम गोविंदा राव, डॉ. सुदीप्तो मुंडले एवं डॉ. कृष्णमूर्ति सुब्रमण्यन 24 अप्रैल, 2020 को हुई बैठक में शामिल हुए। वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग की रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के बाद सलाहकार परिषद के साथ बैठकों का यह दूसरा दौर था।
सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्यों का यह मानना है कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर कोविड महामारी और देशव्‍यापी लॉकडाउन का प्रभाव घरेलू आर्थिक गतिविधियों या कार्यों में सुस्‍ती, वित्तीय संस्थानों एवं व्यावसायिक उद्यमों के नकदी प्रवाह पर इसके असर और व्‍यापक वैश्विक मंदी के कारण भारतीय उत्पादों की वैश्विक मांग घटने के रूप में हो सकता है। वे सभी इस बात पर एकमत थे कि मार्च 2020 से पहले किए गए वास्तविक जीडीपी वृद्धि दर के अनुमानों पर नए सिरे से गौर करने और इसमें काफी कमी करने की जरूरत है। अर्थव्यवस्था का लॉकडाउन खुलने के बाद आर्थिक विकास के धीरे-धीरे ही पटरी पर आने की संभावना है, जो कार्यबल या श्रमबल के जल्द ही काम पर वापस आने की क्षमता, मध्यवर्ती उत्‍पादों एवं नकदी प्रवाह की आपूर्ति की बहाली होने और, बेशक, तैयार उत्‍पादों की मांग पर निर्भर करेगा। अत: कोविड के आर्थिक प्रभाव का समूचा परिदृश्‍य कुछ समय बाद ही स्पष्ट हो पाएगा।
सलाहकार परिषद का यह भी मानना है कि सार्वजनिक वित्त पर इन घटनाक्रमों का प्रभाव किस हद तक पड़ेगा, वह अनिश्चित है, लेकिन निश्चित रूप से यह महत्वपूर्ण होगा। स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जरूरतों, गरीबों और अन्य आर्थिक घटकों को सहायता देने के कारण सरकार पर व्यय का बोझ काफी अधिक होगा। परिषद के सदस्यों का यह भी मानना है कि आर्थिक गतिविधियों में सुस्‍ती के कारण कर और अन्य राजस्व के संग्रह में व्‍यापक कमी होगी। अत: इस संकट से निपटने का राजकोषीय उपाय काफी बारीकी के साथ किया जाना चाहिए। न केवल राजकोषीय पैकेज के आकार को देखना महत्वपूर्ण है, बल्कि इसके स्‍वरूप को भी ध्‍यान में रखना होगा। परिषद ने अर्थव्यवस्था को सार्वजनिक व्यय के रूप में सहायता के संदर्भ में विभिन्न सुझावों से वित्त आयोग को अवगत कराया। उनका मानना है कि अन्य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित विचार अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण होंगे।
• () लघु उद्यम तो कोविड का प्रकोप शुरू होने से पहले से ही न‍कदी की कमी से जूझ रहे थे। चूंकि उनकी गतिविधियों का स्तर और नकदी का प्रवाह प्रभावित हो रहा है, इसलिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि इस समस्या को दूर करने में सहयोग देने के लिए एक सहायता व्‍यवस्‍था तैयार की जाए।
• बी) परिषद का यह भी मानना है कि विभिन्न राज्यों को महामारी के प्रभाव से मुक्‍त होने में अलग-अलग समय लगेगा। अत: विभिन्न राज्यों में आर्थिक गतिविधियों की बहाली अलग-अलग गति से होगी।

Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission holds meeting with its Advisory Council
24 APR 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) had online meetings with its Advisory Council on 23-24 April, 2020 and discussed various issues confronting the Commission now. The meeting, chaired by Shri N. K. Singh, Chairman XVFC was attended by all members and senior officials of the Commission. From the Advisory Council, Dr. Sajjid Z Chinoy, Dr. Prachi Mishra, Mr. Neelkanth Mishra and Dr. Omkar Goswami joined the meeting on 23rd April, 2020 and Dr. Arvind Virmani, Dr. Indira Rajaraman, Dr.DK Srivastava, Dr. M Govinda Rao, Dr. Sudipto Mundle and Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian joined the meeting on 24th April, 2020. These were the second round of meetings with the Advisory Council, after the submission of the Report of the XVFC for the year 2020-21.
The Members of the Advisory Council felt that the impact of the Covid pandemic and the national lockdown on the Indian economy can come through the slowdown in the domestic activity, its impact on the cash flows of financial institutions and business enterprises and the loss of global demand for Indian products because of a steep global recession. All of them were unanimous to suggest that the projections of real GDP growth made before March 2020 need to be relooked into entirely, and, revised downwards considerably. Once the lockdown of the economy is released, the recovery can only be excepted to be gradual, depending on the ability of the workforce to get back to work soon, restoration of supplies of intermediates and cash flows and, of course, the demand for output. Therefore, the full magnitude of the economic impact of Covid will only be clear only over a course of time.
The Advisory Council also felt that the magnitude of the impact of these developments on public finances is uncertain, but will certainly be significant. Governments will have substantial expenditure burden on account of health, support to poor and other economic agents. The Council Members felt that the shortfall in tax and other revenues will be large due to subdued economic activity. Hence, fiscal response to the crisis should be much more nuanced. It is important not just to look at the size of fiscal response but also carefully at its design. The Council apprised the Finance Commission of the different suggestions floating around in terms of public expenditure support to the economy. They felt that the following considerations, inter alia, would be very important.
(a) Small scale enterprises were cash-starved even prior to the onset of Covid. As their activity levels and cash flows are affected, it is important that a support mechanism be devised to help them overcome this problem.
(b) Non-banking financial companies are also affected by the slowdown. In order to avoid bankruptcies and deepening of NPAs in the financial sector, measures should be appropriately designed. Measures like partial loan guarantee may help. The Reserve Bank of India will have a key role in ensuring that financial institutions are well-capitalized.
(c) The finances of the Central and State Governments need to be watched carefully. As of now, adequate provision for ways and means advances can largely help governments to manage cash-flow mismatches. As we move ahead, we need to think of options for financing the additional deficit. It is important to ensure that the State governments get access to adequate funds to undertake their fight against the pandemic.
(d) The Council also felt that it is likely that different States may come out of the severity of the impact of the pandemic in different stages. Hence, the revival of activity in different States will be at varied pace.
Fifteenth Finance Commission along with its Advisory Council is keenly watching the evolving situation globally as well as domestically.