Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission holds meeting with its Advisory Council
24 APR 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) had online meetings with its Advisory Council on 23-24 April, 2020 and discussed various issues confronting the Commission now. The meeting, chaired by Shri N. K. Singh, Chairman XVFC was attended by all members and senior officials of the Commission. From the Advisory Council, Dr. Sajjid Z Chinoy, Dr. Prachi Mishra, Mr. Neelkanth Mishra and Dr. Omkar Goswami joined the meeting on 23rd April, 2020 and Dr. Arvind Virmani, Dr. Indira Rajaraman, Dr.DK Srivastava, Dr. M Govinda Rao, Dr. Sudipto Mundle and Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian joined the meeting on 24th April, 2020. These were the second round of meetings with the Advisory Council, after the submission of the Report of the XVFC for the year 2020-21.
The Members of the Advisory Council felt that the impact of the Covid pandemic and the national lockdown on the Indian economy can come through the slowdown in the domestic activity, its impact on the cash flows of financial institutions and business enterprises and the loss of global demand for Indian products because of a steep global recession. All of them were unanimous to suggest that the projections of real GDP growth made before March 2020 need to be relooked into entirely, and, revised downwards considerably. Once the lockdown of the economy is released, the recovery can only be excepted to be gradual, depending on the ability of the workforce to get back to work soon, restoration of supplies of intermediates and cash flows and, of course, the demand for output. Therefore, the full magnitude of the economic impact of Covid will only be clear only over a course of time.
The Advisory Council also felt that the magnitude of the impact of these developments on public finances is uncertain, but will certainly be significant. Governments will have substantial expenditure burden on account of health, support to poor and other economic agents. The Council Members felt that the shortfall in tax and other revenues will be large due to subdued economic activity. Hence, fiscal response to the crisis should be much more nuanced. It is important not just to look at the size of fiscal response but also carefully at its design. The Council apprised the Finance Commission of the different suggestions floating around in terms of public expenditure support to the economy. They felt that the following considerations, inter alia, would be very important.
(a) Small scale enterprises were cash-starved even prior to the onset of Covid. As their activity levels and cash flows are affected, it is important that a support mechanism be devised to help them overcome this problem.
(b) Non-banking financial companies are also affected by the slowdown. In order to avoid bankruptcies and deepening of NPAs in the financial sector, measures should be appropriately designed. Measures like partial loan guarantee may help. The Reserve Bank of India will have a key role in ensuring that financial institutions are well-capitalized.
(c) The finances of the Central and State Governments need to be watched carefully. As of now, adequate provision for ways and means advances can largely help governments to manage cash-flow mismatches. As we move ahead, we need to think of options for financing the additional deficit. It is important to ensure that the State governments get access to adequate funds to undertake their fight against the pandemic.
(d) The Council also felt that it is likely that different States may come out of the severity of the impact of the pandemic in different stages. Hence, the revival of activity in different States will be at varied pace.
Fifteenth Finance Commission along with its Advisory Council is keenly watching the evolving situation globally as well as domestically.

অর্থ কমিশন
পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন তার উপদেষ্টা পরিষদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করলো
24 APR 2020 7:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন তার উপদেষ্টা পরিষদের সঙ্গে ২৩-২৪ এপ্রিল অনলাইনে বৈঠক করেন। এই বৈঠকে কমিশন যেসব সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছে, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। ২০২০-২১ এর পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের প্রতিবেদন জমা পড়ার পর উপদেষ্টা পরিষদের সঙ্গে এটি ছিল দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক।
বৈঠকে উপদেষ্টা পরিষদের সদস্যরা ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিতে কোভিড মহামারী ও জাতীয় লকডাউনের প্রভাব নিয়ে আলোচনায় জানান যে, এর ফলে দেশীয় আর্থিক কর্মকান্ডে মন্থরতা দেখা যেতে পারে। সেই সঙ্গে এর প্রভাব পড়তে পারে আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির নগদ সরবরাহের ওপর এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী চাহিদা হ্রাস পাওয়ায় ভারতীয় পণ্য সামগ্রীর রপ্তানী ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হতে পারে। এই সমস্ত কারণগুলি বিশ্ব মন্দার অন্যতম কারণ হয়ে উঠতে পারে।পরিষদের সদস্যরা সকলেই সর্বসম্মতভাবে প্রস্তাব দেন যে, চলতি বছরের মার্চ মাসের আগে প্রকৃত জিডিপি-র বিকাশ হারের যে পূর্বাভাস দেওয়া হয়েছিল, তা পুনর্বিশ্লেষণের আশু প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। অর্থনীতি ওপর থেকে লকডাউনের প্রভাব উঠে যাওয়ার পর ধীরে ধীরে আর্থিক হাল ফেরার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। তবে তা নির্ভর করবে শ্রমিক বাহিনী কত দ্রুত কাজে ফিরছেন, নদগ অর্থ প্রবাহ সুষ্ঠুভাবে সম্পন্ন হছে কিনা এবং সামগ্রিক চাহিদা ব্যবস্থার ওপর। সেই হেতু, অর্থনীতির ওপর কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রভাব জানতে সময় লাগবে।
পরিষদের সদস্যদের আরও অভিমত, স্বাভাবিক আর্থিক কর্মকান্ড বিঘ্নিত হওয়ায় কর ও অন্যান্য রাজস্ব সংগ্রহে ঘাটতি দেখা দিতে পারে। একইভাবে, আর্থিক ঘাটতি মেটাতেও সময় লাগবে।পরিষদের সদস্যরা জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের আগে থেকেই ছোট মাপের শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিতে নগদ যোগানের অভাব রয়েছে। তাই এই সমস্যা নিরসনে এক উপযুক্ত সহায়ক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ প্রয়োজন। আর্থিক কর্মকান্ডে মন্থরতার ফলে ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক সংস্থাগুলি প্রভাবিত হয়েছে। আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রের অনুৎপাদক সম্পদের ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমিয়ে কিভাবে সম্পদের যোগান বাড়ানো যায়, তা নিয়ে উপযুক্ত কৌশল ঠিক করতে হবে। এ ব্যাপারে আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির পর্যাপ্ত মূলধন সুনিশ্চিত করতে ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে হবে। একইভাবে, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির আর্থিক অবস্থার ওপর নজর দিতে হবে। অর্থ কমিশন ও তার উপদেষ্টা পরিষদ বিশ্বব্যাপী এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ পরিস্থিতির ওপর নিরন্তর নজর রেখে চলেছে। আজকের এই বৈঠকে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী এন কে সিং ছাড়াও কমিশনের উচ্ছ পদস্থ আধিকারিক ও সদস্যরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।