Ministry of Rural Development
Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds Video Conference with State Rural Development Ministers
Scaling up of works under Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) discussed
The Minister emphasised that the challenge of COVID-19 must be utilized as an opportunity to strengthen rural infrastructure, create employment in rural areas and facilitate diversification of rural livelihoods
24 APR 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today held a Video Conference with Rural Development Ministers and concerned officers of States and Union Territories for scaling up of works under Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) in the light of the relaxation granted by Ministry of Home Affairs in Non-Containment Areas from 20th April, 2020.
The Minister emphasised that although the challenge posed by the spread of COVID-19 epidemic is very serious, but this challenge must be perceived as an opportunity by all States/UTs to develop and strengthen rural infrastructure, create employment opportunities in rural areas and facilitate diversification of rural livelihoods.
He informed that the Ministry of Rural Development has already released more than Rs. 36,000 Crore to the States/UTs in the current financial year. The Ministry has sanctioned Rs. 33,300 Crore under MGNREGA out of which Rs. 20,225 Crore has been released to liquidate all outstanding dues of previous years towards wages and materials. The said sanctioned amount is sufficient to meet expenses under MGNREGA till June 2020. The Minister assured the States and UTs that adequate financial resources are available for Rural Development Programmes.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar also urged the States and UTs to proactively start Rural Development Schemes relating to employment generation, infrastructure creation and strengthening of rural livelihoods while taking all necessary COVID-19 related precautions.
He emphasised that under MGNREGS, the focus should be on water conservation, water recharge and irrigation work in convergence with the Schemes of Ministry of Jal Shakti and Department of Land resources.
Under PMAY (G), priority would be to complete those 48 lakh housing units where 3rd and 4th instalments have been given to the beneficiaries. Under PMGSY, the focus should on quick award of tenders in sanctioned road projects and starting pending road projects. The contractors, suppliers, workers etc should be galvanised to quick start the works.
He appreciated the fact that women SHGs under NRLM are making protective face covers, sanitizers, soaps and are running community kitchens in large numbers.
All the States/UTs fully agreed with the suggestions of the Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal in particular, thanked the Union Government for having released 100 per cent of pending wage and material dues under MGNREGS.
All States/UTs assured that with the active support of Union Government, they will make all possible efforts to ensure that rural development schemes are implemented in an effective and efficient manner conforming to the guidelines issued by the Union Home Ministry, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Rural Development.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महात्मा गांधी ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना (मनरेगा), प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाय-जी), प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सडक योजना (पीएमजीएसवाय) आणि राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) अंतर्गत सुरु असलेल्या कामांचा नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी घेतला आढावा
कोविड-19 च्या आव्हानाचा उपयोग ग्रामीण पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्यासाठी, ग्रामीण भागात रोजगार निर्मिती करण्यासाठी आणि ग्रामीण उपजीविकेत वैविध्य आणण्याची संधी म्हणून करण्यावर मंत्र्यांचा जोर
24 APR 2020 10:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने 20 एप्रिल 2020 पासून अ-प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रात दिलेल्या सवलतीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज आणि कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आज महात्मा गांधी ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना (मनरेगा), प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाय-जी), प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सडक योजना (पीएमजीएसवाय) आणि राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) अंतर्गत सुरु असलेल्या कामांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी राज्यांचे ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री आणि संबधित अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्स आयोजित केली होती.
कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजारामुळे उद्भवलेली आव्हाने अत्यंत गंभीर असली तरीही ग्रामीण पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्यासाठी, ग्रामीण भागात रोजगार निर्मिती करण्यासाठी आणि ग्रामीण उपजीविकेत वैविध्य आणण्याची सर्व राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश या आव्हानांकडे एक संधी म्हणून बघावे यावर मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी जोर दिला.
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने चालू आर्थिक वlर्षात याआधीच राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 36,000 कोटी रुपये दिले असल्याची माहिती मंत्र्यांनी दिली. मंत्रालयाने मनरेगा अंतर्गत 33,300 कोटी रुपये दिले असून यातील 20,225 कोटी रुपये हे मागील वर्षाचे थकीत वेतन आणि सामानाचे पैसे चुकते करण्यासाठी दिले आहेत. जून 2010 पर्यंत मनरेगा अंतर्गत, पुर्ण खर्चासाठी ही मंजूर केलेली रक्कम पुरेशी आहे. ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमांसाठी पुरेसे आर्थिक स्रोत उपलब्ध आहेत, अशी ग्वाही यावेळी मंत्र्यांनी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिली.
नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी यावेळी सर्व राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड-19 संबधित योग्य ती सर्व खबरदारी घेऊन रोजगार निर्मिती, पायाभूत सुविधा उभारणी आणि ग्रामीण उपजीविकेला बळकटी प्रदान करण्यासाठी कृतीशीलपणे ग्रामीण विकास योजना सुरु करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
ते म्हणाले की, मनरेगा अंतर्गत जलशक्ती मंत्रालय आणि भू-संपदा विभागाच्या योजनांच्या सुसंगत जलसंधारण, जल पुनर्भरण आणि सिंचनाच्या कामांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करावे.
पीएमजीवाय(जी) अंतर्गत 48 लाख घरांचे बांधकाम पूर्ण झाले आहे; यात तिसरा आणि चौथा हप्ता दिलेल्या लाभार्थ्यांच्या घरांचा समावेश आहे. पीएमजीएसवाय अंतर्गत, मंजूर रस्ते प्रकल्पातील निविदांचा जलद निर्णय आणि प्रलंबित रस्ते प्रकल्प सुरू करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला पाहिजे.
एनआरएलएम अंतर्गत महिला बचत गट, चेहऱ्याची संरक्षक आवरणे, सॅनिटायझर्स, साबण बनवित आहेत आणि मोठ्या संख्येने सामुदायिक स्वयंपाकघर चालवत आहेत या वस्तुस्थितीचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास, पंचायती राज आणि कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री यांच्या सूचनांशी पूर्णपणे सहमती दर्शविली. महाराष्ट्र, झारखंड, तामिळनाडू आणि विशेषतः पश्चिम बंगाल यांनी मनरेगा अंतर्गत प्रलंबित वेतन आणि सामानाच्या थकबाकीच्या 100 टक्के रक्कम जारी केल्याबद्दल केंद्र सरकारचे आभार मानले.
सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी आश्वासन दिले की केंद्र सरकारच्या सक्रिय पाठिंब्याने ते केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय, आरोग्य व कुटुंब मंत्रालय आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे पालन करून ग्रामीण विकास योजना प्रभावी आणि कार्यक्षम पद्धतीने राबविल्या जाव्यात यासाठी सर्व शक्य ते सर्व प्रयत्न करतील.