Ministry of Rural Development
Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds Video Conference with State Rural Development Ministers
Scaling up of works under Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) discussed
The Minister emphasised that the challenge of COVID-19 must be utilized as an opportunity to strengthen rural infrastructure, create employment in rural areas and facilitate diversification of rural livelihoods
24 APR 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today held a Video Conference with Rural Development Ministers and concerned officers of States and Union Territories for scaling up of works under Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) in the light of the relaxation granted by Ministry of Home Affairs in Non-Containment Areas from 20th April, 2020.
The Minister emphasised that although the challenge posed by the spread of COVID-19 epidemic is very serious, but this challenge must be perceived as an opportunity by all States/UTs to develop and strengthen rural infrastructure, create employment opportunities in rural areas and facilitate diversification of rural livelihoods.
He informed that the Ministry of Rural Development has already released more than Rs. 36,000 Crore to the States/UTs in the current financial year. The Ministry has sanctioned Rs. 33,300 Crore under MGNREGA out of which Rs. 20,225 Crore has been released to liquidate all outstanding dues of previous years towards wages and materials. The said sanctioned amount is sufficient to meet expenses under MGNREGA till June 2020. The Minister assured the States and UTs that adequate financial resources are available for Rural Development Programmes.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar also urged the States and UTs to proactively start Rural Development Schemes relating to employment generation, infrastructure creation and strengthening of rural livelihoods while taking all necessary COVID-19 related precautions.
He emphasised that under MGNREGS, the focus should be on water conservation, water recharge and irrigation work in convergence with the Schemes of Ministry of Jal Shakti and Department of Land resources.
Under PMAY (G), priority would be to complete those 48 lakh housing units where 3rd and 4th instalments have been given to the beneficiaries. Under PMGSY, the focus should on quick award of tenders in sanctioned road projects and starting pending road projects. The contractors, suppliers, workers etc should be galvanised to quick start the works.
He appreciated the fact that women SHGs under NRLM are making protective face covers, sanitizers, soaps and are running community kitchens in large numbers.
All the States/UTs fully agreed with the suggestions of the Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal in particular, thanked the Union Government for having released 100 per cent of pending wage and material dues under MGNREGS.
All States/UTs assured that with the active support of Union Government, they will make all possible efforts to ensure that rural development schemes are implemented in an effective and efficient manner conforming to the guidelines issued by the Union Home Ministry, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Rural Development.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਨਆਰਈਜੂਐੱਸ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਆਰਐਲਐੱਮ) ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮਾਂ `ਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਚਰਚਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਧੰਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ `ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
24 APR 2020 8:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗੈਰ ਰੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਛੋਟ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜਰ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੋਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਮਨਰੇਗਾ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਤਹਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ `ਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 36,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਤਹਿਤ 33,300 ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ 20,225 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਦੇ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਪਰ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਇਹਤਿਹਾਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਵਾਟਰ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਤੇ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ `ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ (ਜੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 48 ਲੱਖ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੀਜੀ ਤੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਸੜਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਪਏ ਸੜਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਛੇਤੀ ਦੇਣ `ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ, ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਈ ਫੇਸ ਕਵਰ, ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜਰ, ਸਾਬਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ `ਚ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਰਸੋਈਆਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ 100 % ਬਕਾਇਆ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਤਪਰ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਿਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤੇ ਨਿਪੁੰਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੇਪਰੇ ਚੜ੍ਹਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।