Ministry of Rural Development
Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds Video Conference with State Rural Development Ministers
Scaling up of works under Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) discussed
The Minister emphasised that the challenge of COVID-19 must be utilized as an opportunity to strengthen rural infrastructure, create employment in rural areas and facilitate diversification of rural livelihoods
24 APR 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today held a Video Conference with Rural Development Ministers and concerned officers of States and Union Territories for scaling up of works under Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) in the light of the relaxation granted by Ministry of Home Affairs in Non-Containment Areas from 20th April, 2020.
The Minister emphasised that although the challenge posed by the spread of COVID-19 epidemic is very serious, but this challenge must be perceived as an opportunity by all States/UTs to develop and strengthen rural infrastructure, create employment opportunities in rural areas and facilitate diversification of rural livelihoods.
He informed that the Ministry of Rural Development has already released more than Rs. 36,000 Crore to the States/UTs in the current financial year. The Ministry has sanctioned Rs. 33,300 Crore under MGNREGA out of which Rs. 20,225 Crore has been released to liquidate all outstanding dues of previous years towards wages and materials. The said sanctioned amount is sufficient to meet expenses under MGNREGA till June 2020. The Minister assured the States and UTs that adequate financial resources are available for Rural Development Programmes.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar also urged the States and UTs to proactively start Rural Development Schemes relating to employment generation, infrastructure creation and strengthening of rural livelihoods while taking all necessary COVID-19 related precautions.
He emphasised that under MGNREGS, the focus should be on water conservation, water recharge and irrigation work in convergence with the Schemes of Ministry of Jal Shakti and Department of Land resources.
Under PMAY (G), priority would be to complete those 48 lakh housing units where 3rd and 4th instalments have been given to the beneficiaries. Under PMGSY, the focus should on quick award of tenders in sanctioned road projects and starting pending road projects. The contractors, suppliers, workers etc should be galvanised to quick start the works.
He appreciated the fact that women SHGs under NRLM are making protective face covers, sanitizers, soaps and are running community kitchens in large numbers.
All the States/UTs fully agreed with the suggestions of the Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal in particular, thanked the Union Government for having released 100 per cent of pending wage and material dues under MGNREGS.
All States/UTs assured that with the active support of Union Government, they will make all possible efforts to ensure that rural development schemes are implemented in an effective and efficient manner conforming to the guidelines issued by the Union Home Ministry, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Rural Development.

গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্স
‘এমজিএনআৰইজিএছ’, ‘পিএমএওৱাই-জি’, ‘পিএমজিএছওৱাই’ আৰু ‘এনআৰএলএম’-ৰ কাম-কাজৰ তত্পৰতা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰসংগৰে আলোচনা
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক সুযোগ বুলি গ্ৰহণ কৰি গ্ৰাম্য-আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ শক্তিশালীকৰণ, নিয়োগ-সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি আৰু গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ জীৱিকা নিৰ্বাহ পদ্ধতিলৈ ভিন্নতা অনাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰাত গুৰুত্ব মন্ত্ৰীৰ
24 APR 2020 8:15PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ, পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ, কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ’ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং তোমৰে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ লগতে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। আলোচনাত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিশেষ প্ৰাচুৰ্য নথকা অঞ্চলসমূহত ‘লকডাউন’ কিছু পৰিমাণে শিথিল কৰাৰ বাবে যোৱা ২০ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ত প্ৰদান নিৰ্দেশনাৰ আধাৰত ‘মহাত্মা গান্ধী গ্ৰাম্য নিয়োগ নিশ্চিত আঁচনি’(এমজিএনআৰইজিএছ), ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আবাস যোজনা গ্ৰামীণ’(পিএমএওৱাই-জি), ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গ্ৰাম-চড়ক যোজনা;(পিএমজিএছওৱাই) আৰু ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰাম্য আজীৱিকা অভিযান(এনআৰএলএম) আদি অঁচনিৰ কাম-কাজৰ তত্পৰতা বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে দেশৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰ বাবেই ভয়াবহভাবে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে যদিও এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক এক সুযোগ বুলি গ্ৰহণ কৰি দেশৰ গ্ৰাম্য-আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ শক্তিশালীকৰণ, নিয়োগ-সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি আৰু গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ জীৱিকা নিৰ্বাহ পদ্ধতিলৈ ভিন্নতা অনাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে মন্ত্ৰী তোমৰে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ, চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইতিমধ্যে ৩৬,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি মোকলাই দিছে বুলি তথ্য সদৰী কৰে। ইফালে, মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে ৩৩,৩০০কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি আৱণ্টিত কৰিছে এমজিএনআৰইজিএছ-ৰ বাবে। ইয়াৰে ২০,২২৫ কোটি টকা মজুৰী আৰু সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবদ বিগত বৰ্ষৰ আদায় দিবলগীয়া দেনাৰ বাবে মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে। আৱণ্টিত ধনৰাশি ২০২০ৰ জুন মাহ পৰ্যন্ত ব্যয় পূৰণৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত হ’ব বুলিও জানিবলৈ দিব। ইফালে, গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ শিতানত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত পুঁজিৰ যোগান ধৰা হ’ব বুলিও প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।