विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड संक्रमण से सुरक्षा देगी वायरसिडल कोटिंग
23 APR 2020 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
फरीदाबाद स्थित क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्र (आरसीबी) के डॉ. अविनाश बजाज की अगुआई में शोधकर्ताओं के एक दल ने कोविड-19 के संक्रमण से बचाने वाली वायरसिडल (ऐसा तत्व जिसमें वायरस को नष्ट करने या उसे निष्क्रिय करने की क्षमता होती है) कोटिंग बनाने के लिए एक अध्ययन शुरू किया है।
यह अध्ययन ट्रांसलेश्नल हैल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी संस्थान के डॉ. मिलन सुरजीत और डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ टेक्सटाइल टेक्नोलॉजी, आईआईटी, दिल्ली के डॉ. सम्राट मुखोपाध्याय के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने यूनेस्को के संरक्षण में क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्र (आरसीबी) की स्थापना की थी।
डॉ. बजाज के समूह को रोगाणुरोधी अणुओं को तैयार करने में विशेषज्ञता हासिल है, जो चुनिंदा सूक्ष्मजीवों की झिल्लियों को लक्षित कर सकते हैं। इस कार्य में समूह अपनी विशेषज्ञता के दम पर ऐसे अणुओं का विकास करेगा, जो कोविड-19 वायरल कणों की झिल्लियों को निशाना बनाएगा। इन कणों से ऐसी वायरसिडल कोटिंग तैयार की जाएगी, जिसे ग्लास, प्लास्टिक और कॉटन, नायलॉन तथा पॉलिस्टर जैसे कपड़ों पर इस्तेमाल किया जा सकेगा। इससे वायरल संक्रमण को रोकना संभव होगा।
महामारी से लड़ाई के एक अन्य प्रयास में केन्द्र के प्रोफेसर दीपक टी नायर की अगुआई वाला एक शोध समूह एनएसपी12 नाम के प्रोटीन की गतिविधि को रोकने का तरीका खोजने पर काम कर रहा है, जो सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरस के आरएनए जीनोम के दोहराव के लिए जिम्मेदार आरएनए पर निर्भर आरएनए पॉलिमरेज गतिविधि को संभव बनाता है।
समूह ने एनएसपी 12 प्रोटीन की त्रि-आयामी संरचना का होमोलॉजी मॉडल तैयार करने के लिए कम्प्यूटेशन टूल का उपयोग किया है। इस मॉडल को एनएसपी12 प्रोटीन के संभावित अवरोधकों की पहचान के लिए उपयोग किया जाता था। अध्ययन अनुमान लगाता है कि क्या विटामिन बी12 के मिथाइलकोबालैमिन रूप को एनएसपी12 प्रोटीन की सक्रिय साइट से जोड़ा और उसकी गतिविधियों को बाधित किया जा सकता है। समूह अब इस परिकल्पना की पुष्टि के लिए आगे प्रयोग कर रहा है।
समूह ने उच्च प्रवाह क्षमता की प्लेट एसेस विकसित करने के लिए एनएसपी12 प्रोटीन के शुद्धीकरण की दिशा में भी प्रयास शुरू किए हैं, जिसे प्रोटीन के विभिन्न अवरोधकों की पहचान में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इन अवरोधकों का सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरस के लिए दवा के विकास के लिए प्रमुख कणों के रूप में उपयोग किये जाएगा।
इसके अलावा कम्प्यूटेशन टूल्स के उपयोग के सार्स-सीओवी-2 से दो अन्य प्रोटीन के संभावित अवरोधकों की पहचान की दिशा में प्रयास जारी हैं। इनमें एनएसपी14 और एनएसपी13 शामिल हैं।
जीनोम में क्षेत्रों की पहचान के लिए सार्स-सीओवी-2 की उपलब्ध जीनोम श्रेणियों का विश्लेषण भी किया जा रहा है, जिससे उनका आकार निर्धारित किया ज सकता है और जीनोम के ट्रांसलेशन या दोहराव को रोकने के लिए छोटे कणों से लक्षित किया जा सकता है। उल्लेखनीय है कि कोविड-19 महामारी के लिए एक दवा की खोज की दिशा मे आरसीबी के स्तर पर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
इसके अलावा केन्द्र के वैज्ञानिकों का एक समूह एसएचसी शाइन बायोटेक की डॉ. प्रियंका मौर्या के साथ कोविड-19 का पता लगाने के लिए उच्च संवेदनशील, त्वरित, प्वाइंट टू केयर, कम संसाधन वाली, कलरमीट्रिक और किफायती जांच विकसित करने पर काम कर रहा रहा है। बायोहैवन के डॉ. शैलेंद्र व्यास के साथ एक समूह जांच आधारित आरटी पीसीआर डायग्नोस्टिक किट पर काम कर रहा है। इसके अलावा एक तीसरा समूह इन्नोडीएक्स के डॉ. संदीप वर्मा के साथ एक त्वरित मॉलिक्युर डायग्नोस्टिक किट और एनजीआईवीडी के डॉ. सुरेश ठाकुर के साथ चौथा समूह पीसीआर आधारित इन-विट्रो डायग्नोस्टिक किट्स पर काम कर रहा है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Virucidal coating to prevent COVID transmission
23 APR 2020 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
A team of researchers at Faridabad-based Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) led by Dr. Avinash Bajaj has initiated a study to engineer virucidal coatings to prevent the COVID-19 Transmission.
The study is being conducted in collaboration with Dr. Milan Surjit from Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) and Dr. Samrat Mukhopadhay from Department of Textile Technology, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi. Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB), is an 'Institution established by the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India, under the auspices of UNESCO.
Dr. Bajaj's group has expertise in engineering of antimicrobial molecules that can target the membranes of microorganisms selectively. Here, the group will be extending their expertise on developing the molecules that will target the membranes of Covid-19 viral particles selectively. These molecules will then be used for engineering of different surfaces like glass, plastic and textiles including cotton, nylon, and polyester to provide virucidal coating that can potentially inhibit the viral transmission.
In another effort to help fight the pandemic, a research group led by Prof. Deepak T. Nair at the Centre is trying to find out how to inhibit the activity of a protein called nsp12 protein that houses the RNA-dependent RNA polymerase activity responsible for the duplication of the RNA genome of the SARS-CoV-2 virus.
The group has used computational tools to build a homology model of the three-dimensional structure of the nsp12 protein. The model was then used to identify possible inhibitors of the nsp12 protein. The studies predict that the methylcobalamin form of Vitamin B12 may bind to the active site of the nsp12 protein and inhibit its activity. The group is now seeking to carry out further experiments to validate this hypothesis. If found effective, methylcobalamin may be immediately be deployed in the field since it is already a part of many drug formulations.
The group has also initiated efforts to purify the nsp12 protein to develop high throughput plate assays that can be used to identify different inhibitors of the protein. These inhibitors will serve as lead molecules for the development of novel drugs against the SARS-CoV-2 virus.
Besides, efforts are underway to identify possible inhibitors of two other proteins from the SARS-CoV-2 virus using computational tools. These include nsp14, which has a methyltransferase and exoribonuclease activity and nsp13 which has a RNA helicase activity.
The available genome sequences of SARS-CoV-2 are also being analysed to identify regions in the genome which may be structured and can be targeted using small molecule to perturb translation or replication of the genome.
Noting that intense efforts are ongoing to identify possible inhibitors of the SARS-CoV-2 life cycle and already a promising lead molecule has been identified, the scientists pointed out that the availability of live virus to carry out experiments that can validate the computational studies will considerably bolster the efforts at RCB to unearth a drug for the ongoing pandemic.
In addition, a group of scientists at the Centre is working to develop a highly sensitive and specific, rapid, point-of-care, low-resource-requiring, colorimetric and cost-effective test for COVID-19 detection with Dr. Priyanka Maurya of S H C Shine Biotech, another on a probe based RT PCR diagnostics kit with Dr. Shailendra Vyas of Bioheaven, a third group on a rapid molecular diagnostic kit with Dr. Sandeep Verma of InnoDx and the fourth on a PCR based in-vitro diagnostic kits with Dr. Suresh Thakur of NGIVD.