প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বর্ডার রোডস অরগানাইজেশন পাঞ্জাবের কাসোয়াল এনক্লেভকে দেশের অন্যান্য অংশের সঙ্গে জুড়তে ৪৮৪ মিটার দীর্ঘ স্থায়ী সেতু নির্মাণ করেছে
22 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা (বিআরও) পাঞ্জাবের কাসোয়াল ছিট মহলে রাভি নদীর ওপর একটি স্থায়ী সেতু নির্মাণ করে দেশের বাকি অংশের সঙ্গে এই অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করেছে। ৩৫ বর্গ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই এনক্লেভ বা ছিট মহলের সঙ্গে এতদিন অস্থায়ী সেতু দিয়ে যাতায়াত করা হ’ত।
প্রতি বছর বর্ষার সময় অস্থায়ী কাঠের ভেলা দিয়ে বানানো এই সেতুটি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হ’ত। কোনও কোনও বছর রাভি নদীর প্রবল জলস্রোতে সেতুটি ভেঙ্গেও যেত। এর ফলে, রাভি নদীর দুই তীরে উর্বর হাজার হাজার একর জমির ফসল বর্ষার সময় কৃষকরা সংগ্রহ করতে পারতেন না। স্থানীয় মানুষ ও সেনাবাহিনী ছিট মহলের সঙ্গে স্থায়ী যোগাযোগ স্থাপনে সব মরশুমের উপযোগী একটি স্থায়ী সেতুর প্রয়োজনীয়তা অনুভব করেন। এর প্রেক্ষিতে বিআরও এই নদীর ওপর ছিট মহলের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপনে স্থায়ী সেতুর পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করে।
বিআরও-র ৪৯তম টাস্কফোর্সের ১৪১ নম্বর ড্রেন মেন্টেন্যান্স কয় ৪৮৪ মিটার দীর্ঘ এই সেতুটি নির্মাণ করেছে। এই সেতুটি নির্মাণে খরচ পড়েছে ১৭ কোটি ৮৯ লক্ষ টাকা। সেতুটিতে মোট ১৬টি ৩০ মিটারেরও বেশি দীর্ঘ ১৬টি সেল রয়েছে। সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা বৈশাখী উদযাপনের দিন এই সেতু ব্যবহারের জন্য খুলে দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা নেয়। উদ্দেশ্য ছিল, কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত ফসল সহজেই বাজারে পৌঁছে দেওয়া। সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার মহানির্দেশক লেঃজেঃ হরপাল সিং জানিয়েছেন, সড়ক নির্মাণের কাজে যুক্ত সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার কর্মীরা কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রেক্ষিতে আগাম সবরকম সতর্কতা অনুসরণ করেছে।

Ministry of Defence
BRO builds 484-meter permanent bridge connecting Kasowal enclave in Punjab with rest of the country
22 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed and opened a new permanent bridge on the river Ravi connecting Kasowal enclave in Punjab to the rest of the country much ahead of its schedule. The enclave of around 35 square kilometres had hither to been connected via pontoon bridge of limited load capacity.
The pontoon bridge used to be dismantled every year prior to the Monsoon or else it would have got washed away in the strong currents of the river. This meant thousands of acres of fertile land across the river could not be tilled by farmers during the Monsoon. The local population and the Army (by virtue of the sensitivity of the enclave) required a Class 70 permanent bridge to give all weather connectivity to the enclave. Border Roads Organisation conceived and planned for a permanent bridge.
The 484-meter bridge was built by 141 Drain Maintenance Coy of 49 Border Roads Task Force (BRTF) of Project Chetak. The bridge costing Rs 17.89 crore excluding the approaches, consist of 16 cells of 30.25-metre length each.
Border Roads Organisation had planned to open the Kasowal bridge in time for Vaisakhi so that the farmers could transport their harvest to the market comfortably. The 16th and last Cell Division was completed on the March 15, 2020 and construction of protective works was under progress when the work came to a halt on March 23 due to the COVID-19 lockdown. To ensure locals do not suffer during the harvest season and also to ensure the bridge does not get damaged because of the heavy discharge of water and the tendency of the river to change course in the monsoons, Border Roads approached Punjab government and Gurdaspur district administration and obtained necessary approvals to continue the work.
Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Harpal Singh said The BRO teams did the work by taking all necessary COVID-19 precautions.
All available resources were diverted and approach work of far bank completed in a short time. On the first Monday after Vaisakhi, the bridge was opened for the farmers who transported their harvests on tractors to the market.