Ministry of Defence
BRO builds 484-meter permanent bridge connecting Kasowal enclave in Punjab with rest of the country
22 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed and opened a new permanent bridge on the river Ravi connecting Kasowal enclave in Punjab to the rest of the country much ahead of its schedule. The enclave of around 35 square kilometres had hither to been connected via pontoon bridge of limited load capacity.
The pontoon bridge used to be dismantled every year prior to the Monsoon or else it would have got washed away in the strong currents of the river. This meant thousands of acres of fertile land across the river could not be tilled by farmers during the Monsoon. The local population and the Army (by virtue of the sensitivity of the enclave) required a Class 70 permanent bridge to give all weather connectivity to the enclave. Border Roads Organisation conceived and planned for a permanent bridge.
The 484-meter bridge was built by 141 Drain Maintenance Coy of 49 Border Roads Task Force (BRTF) of Project Chetak. The bridge costing Rs 17.89 crore excluding the approaches, consist of 16 cells of 30.25-metre length each.
Border Roads Organisation had planned to open the Kasowal bridge in time for Vaisakhi so that the farmers could transport their harvest to the market comfortably. The 16th and last Cell Division was completed on the March 15, 2020 and construction of protective works was under progress when the work came to a halt on March 23 due to the COVID-19 lockdown. To ensure locals do not suffer during the harvest season and also to ensure the bridge does not get damaged because of the heavy discharge of water and the tendency of the river to change course in the monsoons, Border Roads approached Punjab government and Gurdaspur district administration and obtained necessary approvals to continue the work.
Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Harpal Singh said The BRO teams did the work by taking all necessary COVID-19 precautions.
All available resources were diverted and approach work of far bank completed in a short time. On the first Monday after Vaisakhi, the bridge was opened for the farmers who transported their harvests on tractors to the market.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਬੀਆਰਓ) ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਸੋਵਾਲ ਇਨਕਲੇਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ 484 ਮੀਟਰ ਪੱਕਾ ਪੁਲ਼ ਉਸਾਰਿਆ
22 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਬੀਆਰਓ) ਨੇ ਰਾਵੀ ਨਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਤੈਅ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਨਵਾਂ ਪੱਕਾ ਪੁਲ਼ ਉਸਾਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਸੋਵਾਲ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 35 ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਤ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੰਟੂਨ (pontoon) ਪੁਲ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਪੰਟੂਨ ਪੁਲ਼ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਇਹ ਨਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਤੇਜ਼ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਹਿ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਰਿਆ ਪਾਰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਏਕੜ ਉਪਜਾਊ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵਾਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਸਕਦੇ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ੌਜ (ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਕਾਰਨ) ਨੂੰ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਲਾਸ 70 ਦੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸੀ। ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਉਂਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਕੀਤੀ।
484 ਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪੁਲ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚੇਤਕ ਦੇ 49 ਬਾਰਡਰ ਰੋਡਸ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ (ਬੀਆਰਟੀਐੱਫ) ਦੇ 141 ਡਰੇਨ ਮੈਂਟੇਨੈਂਸ ਕੌਇ (Drain Maintenance Coy ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 17.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ 30.25-ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੇ 16 ਸੈੱਲ ਲੱਗੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੇ ਵੈਸਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਸੋਵਾਲ ਪੁਲ਼ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਜਾ ਸਕਣ। 16 ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਸੈੱਲ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ 15 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ 23 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੰਮ ਰੁਕ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਵਾਢੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਲੀਫ਼ ਨਾ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਰਸਾਤੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਜਾਂ ਨਦੀ ਦਾ ਰੁਖ਼ ਬਦਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਰੋਡਜ਼ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰਦਾਸਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੋਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ (ਡੀਜੀਬੀਆਰ) ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ, ਹਰਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਆਰਓ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਰਤ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੋੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਦੇ ਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਵੈਸਾਖੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪੁਲ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੀ ਫਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੱਦ ਮੰਡੀ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗਏ।