Ministry of Defence
BRO builds 484-meter permanent bridge connecting Kasowal enclave in Punjab with rest of the country
22 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed and opened a new permanent bridge on the river Ravi connecting Kasowal enclave in Punjab to the rest of the country much ahead of its schedule. The enclave of around 35 square kilometres had hither to been connected via pontoon bridge of limited load capacity.
The pontoon bridge used to be dismantled every year prior to the Monsoon or else it would have got washed away in the strong currents of the river. This meant thousands of acres of fertile land across the river could not be tilled by farmers during the Monsoon. The local population and the Army (by virtue of the sensitivity of the enclave) required a Class 70 permanent bridge to give all weather connectivity to the enclave. Border Roads Organisation conceived and planned for a permanent bridge.
The 484-meter bridge was built by 141 Drain Maintenance Coy of 49 Border Roads Task Force (BRTF) of Project Chetak. The bridge costing Rs 17.89 crore excluding the approaches, consist of 16 cells of 30.25-metre length each.
Border Roads Organisation had planned to open the Kasowal bridge in time for Vaisakhi so that the farmers could transport their harvest to the market comfortably. The 16th and last Cell Division was completed on the March 15, 2020 and construction of protective works was under progress when the work came to a halt on March 23 due to the COVID-19 lockdown. To ensure locals do not suffer during the harvest season and also to ensure the bridge does not get damaged because of the heavy discharge of water and the tendency of the river to change course in the monsoons, Border Roads approached Punjab government and Gurdaspur district administration and obtained necessary approvals to continue the work.
Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Harpal Singh said The BRO teams did the work by taking all necessary COVID-19 precautions.
All available resources were diverted and approach work of far bank completed in a short time. On the first Monday after Vaisakhi, the bridge was opened for the farmers who transported their harvests on tractors to the market.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमा सड़क संगठन ने देश के बाकी हिस्सों से पंजाब के कासोवाल एन्क्लेव को जोड़ने वाले 484 मीटर के स्थायी पुल का निर्माण किया
22 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने देश के बाकी हिस्सों से पंजाब के कासोवाल एन्क्लेव को जोड़ने के लिए रावी नदी पर निर्धारित समय से काफी पहले एक नये स्थायी पुल का निर्माण करते हुए इसे उपयोग के लिए खोल दिया है। लगभग 35 वर्ग किलोमीटर का यह क्षेत्र इससे पूर्व सीमित भार क्षमता के पंटून पुल के माध्यम से जुड़ा था।
यह पंटून पुल हर वर्ष मानसून से पहले ही ध्वस्त हो जाता था या फिर नदी की तेज धाराओं में बह जाता था। इसके कारण मानसून के दौरान नदी के पार की हजारों एकड़ उपजाऊ भूमि किसानों द्वारा उपयोग में नहीं लाई जा सकती थी। स्थानीय आबादी और सेना (एन्क्लेव की संवेदनशीलता को देखते हुए) के लिए एन्क्लेव से सभी मौसमों में संपर्क बनाए रखने के लिए ए क्लास 70 स्थायी पुल की आवश्यकता थी। सीमा सड़क संगठन ने एक ही स्थायी पुल के माध्यम से इस अवधारणा को पूर्ण करने की योजना बनाई।
484 मीटर के इस पुल का निर्माण प्रोजेक्ट चेतक के 49 सीमा सड़क कार्यबल (बीआरटीएफ) के 141 ड्रेन मेंटेनेंस कॉय के द्वारा किया गया है। पहुँच मार्ग को छोड़कर इस पुल पर 17.89 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आई है और इसमें 30.25-मीटर लंबाई के 16 सैल हैं।
सीमा सड़क संगठन ने वैसाखी के समय कासोवाल पुल को खोलने की योजना बनाई थी ताकि किसान अपनी फसल को आसानी से बाजार तक पहुंचा सकें। इसके 16वें और अंतिम सेल डिवीजन को 15 मार्च, 2020 को पूरा कर लिया गया और कोविड​​-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण 23 मार्च को काम बंद से पूर्व इसपर सुरक्षात्मक कार्यों का निर्माण चल रहा था। फसल के मौसम के दौरान स्थानीय लोगों को परेशानी से बचाने और पानी के जबरदस्त प्रवाह के कारण पुल को क्षतिग्रस्त न होने देने को सुनिश्चित करने एवं मानसून में नदी के बदलते प्रवाह को देखते हुए, सीमा सड़क संगठन ने पंजाब सरकार और गुरदासपुर जिला प्रशासन से संपर्क कर कार्य को जारी रखने के लिए आवश्यक अनुमोदन प्राप्त किया।
सीमा सड़क संगठन के महानिदेशक (डीजीबीआर) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हरपाल सिंह ने कहा कि बीआरओ की टीमों ने सभी आवश्यक कोविड-19 सावधानियों को अपनाते हुए इस कार्य को पूर्ण किया।
उपलब्ध सभी संसाधनों का उपयोग करते हुए, नदी के किनारों के कार्य को थोड़े समय में पूरा कर लिया गया। वैसाखी के बाद पहले सोमवार को यह पुल खोल दिया गया ताकि अपनी फसल को ट्रैक्टर के माध्यम से बाजार तक पहुँचाने वाले किसानों इसका उपयोग कर सकें।