Ministry of Defence
BRO builds 484-meter permanent bridge connecting Kasowal enclave in Punjab with rest of the country
22 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed and opened a new permanent bridge on the river Ravi connecting Kasowal enclave in Punjab to the rest of the country much ahead of its schedule. The enclave of around 35 square kilometres had hither to been connected via pontoon bridge of limited load capacity.
The pontoon bridge used to be dismantled every year prior to the Monsoon or else it would have got washed away in the strong currents of the river. This meant thousands of acres of fertile land across the river could not be tilled by farmers during the Monsoon. The local population and the Army (by virtue of the sensitivity of the enclave) required a Class 70 permanent bridge to give all weather connectivity to the enclave. Border Roads Organisation conceived and planned for a permanent bridge.
The 484-meter bridge was built by 141 Drain Maintenance Coy of 49 Border Roads Task Force (BRTF) of Project Chetak. The bridge costing Rs 17.89 crore excluding the approaches, consist of 16 cells of 30.25-metre length each.
Border Roads Organisation had planned to open the Kasowal bridge in time for Vaisakhi so that the farmers could transport their harvest to the market comfortably. The 16th and last Cell Division was completed on the March 15, 2020 and construction of protective works was under progress when the work came to a halt on March 23 due to the COVID-19 lockdown. To ensure locals do not suffer during the harvest season and also to ensure the bridge does not get damaged because of the heavy discharge of water and the tendency of the river to change course in the monsoons, Border Roads approached Punjab government and Gurdaspur district administration and obtained necessary approvals to continue the work.
Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Harpal Singh said The BRO teams did the work by taking all necessary COVID-19 precautions.
All available resources were diverted and approach work of far bank completed in a short time. On the first Monday after Vaisakhi, the bridge was opened for the farmers who transported their harvests on tractors to the market.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாபில் உள்ள, சுற்றிலும் அந்நிய எல்லையைக் கொண்டுள்ள கசோவால் பகுதியை நாட்டின் இதர பகுதிகளுடன் இணைக்கும் 484 மீட்டர் நிரந்தர பாலத்தை எல்லையோர சாலைகள் நிறுவனம் கட்டியுள்ளது
22 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாபில் உள்ள சுற்றிலும் அந்நிய எல்லையைக் கொண்டுள்ள கசோவால் பகுதியை நாட்டின் இதர பகுதிகளுடன் இணைக்க, ரவி ஆற்றின் மீது நிரந்தர பாலத்தை, திட்டமிட்ட காலத்துக்கு முன்னதாகவே கட்டி எல்லையோர சாலைகள் நிறுவனம் திறந்துள்ளது. 35 சதுர கிலோமீட்டர்கள் பரப்பளவு உள்ள இந்தப் பகுதி, குறிப்பிட்ட அளவு சுமையைத் தாங்கும் மிதக்கும் பாலம் மூலமாக இது வரை இணைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் மழைக்காலத்துக்கு முன் இந்த மிதக்கும் பாலம் பிரித்தெடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இல்லையேல், ஆற்றின் வெள்ளப்பெருக்கில் இது அடித்துச் செல்லப்பட்டு விடும். சேத்தக் திட்டத்தின் 49 எல்லையோர பணிக்குழுவின் (BRTF) 141 வடிகால் பராமரிப்பு குழுவால் இந்த 484 மீட்டர் பாலம் கட்டப்பட்டது. அணுகும் வழிகளைத் தவிர்த்து ரூ.17.89 செலவில் கட்டப்பட்ட இந்த பாலம், ஒவ்வொன்றும் 30.25 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 16 பகுதிகளைக் கொண்டது.
கையிருப்பில் உள்ள அனைத்து வளங்களும் திருப்பி விடப்பட்டு, தொலைதூரக் கரைக்கான அணுகு சாலை வேலை குறுகிய காலத்தில் முடிக்கப்பட்டது. வைசாகிக்கு பிறகான முதல் திங்கட்கிழமை அன்று, இந்தப் பாலம் விவசாயிகளுக்காகத் திறந்து விடப்பட்டு, அவர்கள் தங்கள் விளை பொருள்களை டிராக்டர்களில் சந்தைகளுக்கு எடுத்து சென்றனர்.