Ministry of Coal
Coal India Limited to produce 710 MT coal in current financial year: Shri Pralhad Joshi
23 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL) will produce 710 million tonnes (MT) of coal and company’s coal offtake target will also remain at 710 MT for this fiscal. Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi set these targets for the state-run company while reviewing its performance through video conference on 22nd April 2020.
“The demand of coal will pick up again after coronavirus lockdown, so I have directed CIL to keep the production and offtake targets at 710 MT for financial year 2020-21 in line with its goal to achieve 1 billion tonne coal production by year 2023-24.” Shri Pralhad Joshi said.
Union Coal and Mines Minister stressed upon consistency in coal production throughout the year and instructed CIL management to make all necessary preparations so that production doesn’t get affected even during monsoon season. He asked CIL authorities to provide quality coal to all consumers and make sure that sufficient coal is available at power plant during the year.
The company’s Over Burden (OB) removal target for financial year 2020-21 was set in the meeting at 1580 million cubic meters in alignment with its 1 BT plans. OB removal refers to the removal of top soil to expose the coal seams making them ready for mining.
“I am proud of our Coal Warriors who are toiling day and night to keep the lights on even during Corona Pandemic and hopeful that CIL will achieve all assigned targets on or before time. Government will extend all possible support to get the targets accomplished.” Shri Pralhad Joshi added.
The Minister further asked CIL management to approach the companies presently importing coal to cater their demand and advised to chalk out a detailed plan to substitute the import of coal.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ رواں مالی سال کے دوران 710 ایم ٹی کوئلہ پیداوار کرے گی: جناب پرہلاد جوشی
23 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،23؍اپریل2020: کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ(سی آئی ایل)710 ملین ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کرے گی اور کمپنی سے کوئلے کی نکاسی کا نشانہ اس مالی سال کے دوران اسی کے بقدر یعنی 710 ملین ٹن رہے گا۔کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے 22 اپریل 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے کمپنی کی کارکردگی پر نظر ثانی کرتے ہوئے ریاست کے زیر نگرانی مصروف عمل اس کمپنی کے لئے یہ نشانے طے کئے ہیں۔
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا ہے کہ کوئلے کی مانگ میں کورونا وائرس لاک ڈاؤن ختم ہونےکے بعد اضافہ ہوگا، لہٰذا میں نے سی آئی ایل کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ 21-2020 کے مالی سال کے دوران پیداوار اور آف ٹیک کے نشانے 710 ملین ٹن کے بقدر رکھے۔
کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے وزیر نے پورے سال کوئلہ پیداوار میں ہمہ گیری برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے اور سی آئی ایل انتظامیہ کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں تمام تر ضروری انتظامات کرے، تاکہ پیداوار کا کام ہرگز متاثر نہ ہو اور مون سون کے سیزن میں بھی اسی رفتار سے چلتا رہے۔ انہوں نے سی آئی ایل کے حکام کو تلقین کی ہے کہ وہ تمام تر صارفین کو عمدہ کوئلہ فراہم کرائیں اور اس امر کو یقینی بنائیں کہ تمام تر بجلی پلانٹوں پر سال کے دوران یعنی سال بھر کوئلہ دستیاب رہے۔
21-2020کے مالی سال کے لئے کمپنی کا اوور برڈن(او بی)ازالہ نشانہ اس میٹنگ میں 1580 مکعب میٹر طے کیا گیا تھا، جو اسے اپنے 1بی ٹی منصوبوں کے ساتھ حاصل کرنا ہے۔او بی ریمول کا مطلب مٹی کی اس اُوپری پرت کا ہٹایا جانا ہے، جہاں سے کوئلے کی پرتیں نظر آنے لگی ہیں اور کانکنی کا عمل شروع کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ انہیں ان کوئلہ سورماؤں پر فخر ہے، جو دن رات یہاں تک کہ کورونا وبائی مرض کے دوران بھی سخت محنت کررہے ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سی آئی ایل مقررہ تاریخ یا اس سے قبل تمام تر طے شدہ نشانے حاصل کرلے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی آئی ایل کی انتطامیہ سے مزید کہا کہ فی الحال کوئلہ درآمد کرنے والی کمپنیوں سے رابطہ قائم کرے اور ان کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کرے اور انہوں نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ سی آئی ایل کوئلہ درآمد کے متبادل کے طورپر ایک تفصیلی منصوبہ بھی وضع کرے۔