Ministry of Coal
Coal India Limited to produce 710 MT coal in current financial year: Shri Pralhad Joshi
23 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL) will produce 710 million tonnes (MT) of coal and company’s coal offtake target will also remain at 710 MT for this fiscal. Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi set these targets for the state-run company while reviewing its performance through video conference on 22nd April 2020.
“The demand of coal will pick up again after coronavirus lockdown, so I have directed CIL to keep the production and offtake targets at 710 MT for financial year 2020-21 in line with its goal to achieve 1 billion tonne coal production by year 2023-24.” Shri Pralhad Joshi said.
Union Coal and Mines Minister stressed upon consistency in coal production throughout the year and instructed CIL management to make all necessary preparations so that production doesn’t get affected even during monsoon season. He asked CIL authorities to provide quality coal to all consumers and make sure that sufficient coal is available at power plant during the year.
The company’s Over Burden (OB) removal target for financial year 2020-21 was set in the meeting at 1580 million cubic meters in alignment with its 1 BT plans. OB removal refers to the removal of top soil to expose the coal seams making them ready for mining.
“I am proud of our Coal Warriors who are toiling day and night to keep the lights on even during Corona Pandemic and hopeful that CIL will achieve all assigned targets on or before time. Government will extend all possible support to get the targets accomplished.” Shri Pralhad Joshi added.
The Minister further asked CIL management to approach the companies presently importing coal to cater their demand and advised to chalk out a detailed plan to substitute the import of coal.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 710 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ
23 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ) 710 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਲਈ 719 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ 'ਤੇ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ 22 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ 710 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2023 ਤੱਕ 1 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ।"
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕ ਬੋਝ (ਓਬੀ) ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 1 ਬੀਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਫਬੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1580 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਊਬਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਓਬੀ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਪਰਲੀ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਖਣਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਨ-ਰਾਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਾਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਵੇਗੀ। ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।"
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਢੂੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ।