स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारी के हालात के मद्देनजर महामारी रोग अधिनियम 1897 में संशोधन के लिए अध्यादेश की घोषणा
22 APR 2020 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सर्विस प्रोवाइडर्स यानी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के सदस्यों के साथ कई ऐसी घटनाएं घटीं जिसमें उन्हें निशाना बनाया गया और शरारती तत्वों द्वारा हमले भी हुए। ऐसा कर उन्हें उनके कर्तव्यों को पूरा करने से रोका गया। चिकित्सा समुदाय के सदस्य लगातार चौबीसों घंटे लोगों की जान बचाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं फिर भी दुर्भाग्य से वे सबसे ज्यादा आसान शिकार बन गए क्योंकि कुछ लोग उन्हें वायरस के वाहक के तौर पर मानने लगे। इससे उन पर दोषारोपण के साथ उनका बहिष्कार करने के मामले सामने आए और कभी-कभी तो बेवजह हिंसा और उत्पीड़न की घटनाएं भी घटीं। ऐसे हालात चिकित्सा समुदाय को कर्तव्यों को पूरा करते हुए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने और मनोबल बनाए रखने में बाधा बनते हैं, जो इस राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य संकट की घड़ी में बेहद जरूरी है। स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मी बिना किसी भेदभाव के अपना काम कर रहे हैं तो समाज का सहयोग और समर्थन मिलना एक मूलभूत जरूरत है, जिससे वे पूरे विश्वास के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों को निभा सकें।
अतीत में कई राज्यों ने डॉक्टरों और अन्य चिकित्सा कर्मियों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए विशेष कानून बनाए हैं। हालांकि कोविड-19 के प्रकोप ने एक अलग स्थिति पैदा कर दी है, जहां सभी मोर्चों पर बीमारी के प्रसार को रोकने के काम में जुटे स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों का श्मशान घाट तक में उत्पीड़न हो रहा है। राज्य के मौजूदा कानूनों की सीमा और प्रभाव इतना व्यापक नहीं है। वे आमतौर पर घर और कार्यस्थल पर उत्पीड़न को इसमें शामिल नहीं करते और उनका ज्यादा फोकस केवल शारीरिक हिंसा पर रहता है। इन कानूनों में निहित दंडात्मक प्रावधान शरारतपूर्ण दुर्व्यवहार को रोकने के लिए सख्त नहीं हैं।
इस संदर्भ में केंद्रीय कैबिनेट ने 22 अप्रैल 2020 को हुई अपनी बैठक में महामारी के दौरान हिंसा के खिलाफ स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा, जिसमें उनका रहना/काम करने का परिसर भी शामिल है, के लिए महामारी रोग अधिनियम 1897 में संशोधन के लिए एक अध्यादेश पारित करने को मंजूरी दी। राष्ट्रपति ने अध्यादेश पर अपनी सहमति भी दे दी है। अध्यादेश में ऐसी हिंसा की घटनाओं को संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती अपराध घोषित करने के साथ ही स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों को चोट लगने या नुकसान या संपत्ति को नुकसान, जिसमें महामारी के संबंध में स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों का सीधा हित जुड़ा हो सकता है, के लिए जुर्माने का प्रावधान किया गया है।
वर्तमान अध्यादेश का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि मौजूदा महामारी के दौरान किसी भी स्थिति में स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों के खिलाफ किसी भी तरह की हिंसा और संपत्ति को लेकर जीरो टॉलरेंस होगा। आम जनता स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के साथ पूरी तरह से सहयोग करती है और पिछले महीने के दौरान कई बार बहुत ही संगठित तरीके से उनका आभार भी व्यक्त किया गया। फिर भी, हिंसा की कुछ घटनाएं हुई हैं, जिससे चिकित्सा समुदाय का मनोबल गिरा है। ऐसा महसूस किया गया कि इस तरह की हिंसा की घटनाओं को रोकने के एक प्रभावी डिटेरेंट (निवारक) के तौर पर अलग और सबसे सख्त प्रावधान समय की जरूरत है।
अध्यादेश में हिंसा को उत्पीड़न, शारीरिक चोट और संपत्ति को नुकसान को शामिल करते हुए परिभाषित किया गया है। हेल्थकेयर सेवा कर्मियों, जिसमें पब्लिक और क्लीनिकल हेल्थकेयर सर्विस प्रोवाइडर्स जैसे डॉक्टर, नर्स, पैरामेडिकल वर्कर और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता; ऐक्ट के तहत बीमारी के प्रकोप या प्रसार को रोकने के लिए काम करने वाला अधिकार प्राप्त कोई अन्य व्यक्ति; और आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचना द्वारा राज्य सरकार द्वारा घोषित ऐसे व्यक्ति शामिल हैं।
दंडात्मक प्रावधानों को संपत्ति के नुकसान के मामलों में लागू किया जा सकता है जिसमें क्लीनिक, क्वारंटीन और मरीजों के आइसोलेशन के लिए निर्धारित केंद्र, मोबाइल मेडिकल यूनिटें और कोई अन्य संपत्ति, जिसका महामारी के संबंध में स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों से सीधा संबंध हो।
यह संशोधन हिंसा को संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती अपराध बनाता है। हिंसा के ऐसे कृत्यों को करने या उसके लिए उकसाने पर तीन महीने से लेकर 5 साल तक की जेल और 50 हजार रुपये से लेकर 2 लाख तक के जुर्माने की सजा हो सकती है। गंभीर चोट पहुंचाने के मामले में कारावास की अवधि 6 महीने से लेकर 7 साल तक होगी और एक लाख से 5 लाख रुपये तक जुर्माना देना होगा। इसके अलावा, पीड़ित की संपत्ति को हुए नुकसान पर अपराधी को बाजार मूल्य का दोगुना हर्जाना भी देना होगा।
30 दिनों के भीतर इंस्पेक्टर रैंक के एक अधिकारी द्वारा अपराधों की जांच की जाएगी और सुनवाई एक साल में पूरी होनी चाहिए जबतक कि कोर्ट द्वारा लिखित रूप में कारण बताते हुए इसे आगे बढ़ाया जाए।
मौजूदा कोविड-19 प्रकोप के दौरान जरूरी हस्तक्षेपों को देखते हुए केंद्र सरकार को राज्य सरकारों के साथ एक समवर्ती भूमिका दी गई है जिससे किसी महामारी के प्रकोप से बचने या फैलने से रोकने के लिए आवश्यक उपाय किए जा सकें। इसके अलावा देश में आने या जाने वाले जहाजों की जांच का दायरा सड़क, रेल, समुद्र और हवाई जहाजों को शामिल करने के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है।
हेल्थ वर्कफोर्स (स्वास्थ्य कर्मी) कोविड-19 से लड़ने में हमारे अग्रिम पंक्ति के सिपाही हैं। वे दूसरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी जान जोखिम में डालते हैं। वे इस समय उत्पीड़न या हिंसा नहीं बल्कि हमारे सर्वोच्च सम्मान और प्रोत्साहन के पात्र हैं। यह आशा की जाती है कि इस अध्यादेश से स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों के समुदाय में भरोसा बढ़ेगा जिससे वे मौजूदा कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के दौरान सामने आई मुश्किल परिस्थितियों में अपने महान प्रोफेशन के जरिए मानव जाति की सेवा में अपना योगदान जारी रख सकें।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Promulgation of an Ordinance to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 in the light of the pandemic situation of COVID-19
22 APR 2020 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
During the current COVID-19 pandemic, there have been instances of the most critical service providers i.e. members of healthcare services being targeted and attacked by miscreants, thereby obstructing them from doing their duties. Members of the Medical community, even as they continue to perform relentlessly round the clock and save human lives, have unfortunately become the most vulnerable victims as they have been perceived by some as carriers of the virus.This has led to cases of their stigmatization and ostracization and sometimes worse, acts of unwarranted violence and harassment. Such a situation tends to hamper the medical community from performing their duties to their optimum best and maintaining their morale, which is a critical need in this hour of national health crisis. While healthcare service personnel are duty bound to serve without discrimination, the cooperation and support from society is a fundamental need for them to perform their duties with confidence.
Several States have enacted special laws to offer protection to doctors and other medical personnel in the past. However, Covid-19 outbreak has posed a unique situation where harassment of the healthcare workforce and others working to contain the spread of the disease has been taking place at all fronts, in various places including even cremation grounds. The existing state laws do not have such a wide sweep and ambit. They generally do not cover harassment at home and workplace and are focused more on physical violence only. The penal provisions contained in these laws are not stringent enough to deter mischief mongering.
In this context, the Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 22nd April 2020 has approved promulgation of an Ordinance to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 to protect healthcare service personnel and property including their living/working premises against violence during epidemics. The President has given his assent for promulgation of the Ordinance. The Ordinance provides for making such acts of violence cognizable and non-bailable offences and for compensation for injury to healthcare service personnel or for causing damage or loss to the property in which healthcare service personnel may have a direct interest in relation to the epidemic.
The current Ordinance is intended to ensure that during any situation akin to the current pandemic, there is zero tolerance to any form of violence against healthcare service personnel and damage to property. The general public fully cooperates with healthcare personnel and have expressed their gratitude in a very organized manner several times during the past month. Nevertheless, some incidents of violence have taken place which has demoralized the medical fraternity. It is felt that separate and most stringent provisions for emergent times are needed toact as effective deterrents to any such incidents of violence.
Violence as defined in the Ordinance will include harassment and physical injury and damage to property. Healthcare service personnel include public and clinical healthcare service providers such as doctors, nurses, paramedical workers and community health workers; any other persons empowered under the Act to take measures to prevent the outbreak of the disease or spread thereof; and any persons declared as such by the State Government, by notification in the Official Gazette.
The penal provisions can be invoked in instances of damage to property including a clinical establishment, any facility identified for quarantine and isolation of patients, mobile medical units and any other property in which the healthcare service personnel have direct interest in relation to the epidemic.
The amendment makes acts of violence cognizable and non-bailable offences. Commission or abetment of such acts of violence shall be punished with imprisonment for a term of three months to five years, and with fine of Rs.50,000/- to Rs.2,00,000/-. In case of causing grievous hurt, imprisonment shall be for a term six months to seven years and with fine of Rs.1,00,000/- to Rs.5,00,000/-. In addition, the offender shall also be liable to pay compensation to the victim and twice the fair market value for damage of property.
Offences shall be investigated by an officer of the rank of Inspector within a period of 30 days, and trial has to be completed in one year, unless extended by the court for reasons to be recorded in writing.
Looking at the interventions required during the current Covid-19 outbreak, the Central Government has been given a concurrent role with the State Governments to take any measures that may be needed to prevent the outbreak of an epidemic or the spread thereof. In addition, the scope of inspection of vessels arriving or leaving the country has been enlarged to include road, rail, sea and air vessels.
The health workforce are our frontline soldiers in battling the spread of Covid-19. They put their own lives at risk in order to ensure safety of others. They deserve our highest respect and encouragement at this moment rather than being harassed or being subjected to violence. It is hoped that this Ordinance will have the impact of infusing confidence in the community of healthcare service personnel so that they can continue to contribute to serving mankind through their noble professions in the extremely difficult circumstances being witnessed during the current Covid-19 outbreak.