Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Promulgation of an Ordinance to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 in the light of the pandemic situation of COVID-19
22 APR 2020 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
During the current COVID-19 pandemic, there have been instances of the most critical service providers i.e. members of healthcare services being targeted and attacked by miscreants, thereby obstructing them from doing their duties. Members of the Medical community, even as they continue to perform relentlessly round the clock and save human lives, have unfortunately become the most vulnerable victims as they have been perceived by some as carriers of the virus.This has led to cases of their stigmatization and ostracization and sometimes worse, acts of unwarranted violence and harassment. Such a situation tends to hamper the medical community from performing their duties to their optimum best and maintaining their morale, which is a critical need in this hour of national health crisis. While healthcare service personnel are duty bound to serve without discrimination, the cooperation and support from society is a fundamental need for them to perform their duties with confidence.
Several States have enacted special laws to offer protection to doctors and other medical personnel in the past. However, Covid-19 outbreak has posed a unique situation where harassment of the healthcare workforce and others working to contain the spread of the disease has been taking place at all fronts, in various places including even cremation grounds. The existing state laws do not have such a wide sweep and ambit. They generally do not cover harassment at home and workplace and are focused more on physical violence only. The penal provisions contained in these laws are not stringent enough to deter mischief mongering.
In this context, the Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 22nd April 2020 has approved promulgation of an Ordinance to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 to protect healthcare service personnel and property including their living/working premises against violence during epidemics. The President has given his assent for promulgation of the Ordinance. The Ordinance provides for making such acts of violence cognizable and non-bailable offences and for compensation for injury to healthcare service personnel or for causing damage or loss to the property in which healthcare service personnel may have a direct interest in relation to the epidemic.
The current Ordinance is intended to ensure that during any situation akin to the current pandemic, there is zero tolerance to any form of violence against healthcare service personnel and damage to property. The general public fully cooperates with healthcare personnel and have expressed their gratitude in a very organized manner several times during the past month. Nevertheless, some incidents of violence have taken place which has demoralized the medical fraternity. It is felt that separate and most stringent provisions for emergent times are needed toact as effective deterrents to any such incidents of violence.
Violence as defined in the Ordinance will include harassment and physical injury and damage to property. Healthcare service personnel include public and clinical healthcare service providers such as doctors, nurses, paramedical workers and community health workers; any other persons empowered under the Act to take measures to prevent the outbreak of the disease or spread thereof; and any persons declared as such by the State Government, by notification in the Official Gazette.
The penal provisions can be invoked in instances of damage to property including a clinical establishment, any facility identified for quarantine and isolation of patients, mobile medical units and any other property in which the healthcare service personnel have direct interest in relation to the epidemic.
The amendment makes acts of violence cognizable and non-bailable offences. Commission or abetment of such acts of violence shall be punished with imprisonment for a term of three months to five years, and with fine of Rs.50,000/- to Rs.2,00,000/-. In case of causing grievous hurt, imprisonment shall be for a term six months to seven years and with fine of Rs.1,00,000/- to Rs.5,00,000/-. In addition, the offender shall also be liable to pay compensation to the victim and twice the fair market value for damage of property.
Offences shall be investigated by an officer of the rank of Inspector within a period of 30 days, and trial has to be completed in one year, unless extended by the court for reasons to be recorded in writing.
Looking at the interventions required during the current Covid-19 outbreak, the Central Government has been given a concurrent role with the State Governments to take any measures that may be needed to prevent the outbreak of an epidemic or the spread thereof. In addition, the scope of inspection of vessels arriving or leaving the country has been enlarged to include road, rail, sea and air vessels.
The health workforce are our frontline soldiers in battling the spread of Covid-19. They put their own lives at risk in order to ensure safety of others. They deserve our highest respect and encouragement at this moment rather than being harassed or being subjected to violence. It is hoped that this Ordinance will have the impact of infusing confidence in the community of healthcare service personnel so that they can continue to contribute to serving mankind through their noble professions in the extremely difficult circumstances being witnessed during the current Covid-19 outbreak.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਰੋਗ ਐਕਟ 1897 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਲਈ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ
22 APR 2020 10:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ , ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਸ ਯਾਨੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਘਟੀਆਂ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਮਲੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਏ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚੌਬੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਬਦਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਕ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੰਨਣ ਲੱਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਾਈਕਾਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਅਤੇ ਕਦੇ - ਕਦੇ ਤਾਂ ਬੇਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪੀੜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਘਟੀਆਂ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸਠ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਮੀ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਅਤੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਲੱਗ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਮਸ਼ਾਨ ਘਾਟ ਤੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪੀੜਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਇੰਨਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਘਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਲ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਪੀੜਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਹਿੰਸਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਦੰਡਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਸ਼ਰਾਰਤਪੂਰਨ ਦੁਰਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 22 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਹਿਣਾ/ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ , ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਰੋਗ ਐਕਟ 1897 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਗੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ - ਜ਼ਮਾਨਤੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਟ ਲੱਗਣ ਜਾਂ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਹਿਤ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ , ਲਈ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਫਿਰ ਵੀ, ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀ ਕੁਝ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਡਿੱਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਡਿਟੇਰੈਂਟ (ਨਿਵਾਰਕ) ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਲੱਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪੀੜਨ, ਸਰੀਰਕ ਚੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਸ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ, ਨਰਸ, ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵਰਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ; ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ; ਅਤੇ ਆਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਦੰਡਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ , ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਪਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਸੰਬਧ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਗੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ - ਜ਼ਮਾਨਤੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕ੍ਰਿੱਤਿਅਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਕਸਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 5 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ 50 ਹਜਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਸਜਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ । ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੋਟ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 7 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ , ਪੀੜਿਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਹਰਜਾਨਾ ਵੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਰੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਖ਼ਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਵਰਤੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਜਾਂ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਹਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਸੜਕ , ਰੇਲ , ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਹੈਲਥ ਵਰਕਫੋਰਸ (ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮੀ) ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਸਿਪਾਹੀ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਤਪੀੜਨ ਜਾਂ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਆਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵਧੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਾਨਵ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਣ।