कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के पूरे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के पार्षदों/कॉरपोरेटरों के साथ कोविड-19 संबंधित मुद्वों पर चर्चा की
22 APR 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के पूरे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के पार्षदों/कॉरपोरेटरों के साथ कोविड-19 संबंधित मुद्वों पर चर्चा की।
डेढ़ घंटे लंबे चले वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के जरिये परस्पर बातचीत में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विभिन्न नगर पालिका निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ इनपुट का आदान प्रदान किया। अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करने वाले प्रमुख लोगों में जम्मू के मेयर चंद्र मोहन गुप्ता, अनंतनाग के हिलाल शाह, लेह के डॉ. इशे, कठुआ के नरेश कुमार, हीरानगर के विजय कुमार शर्मा, कुपवाड़ा के रियाज अहमद मीर, उधमनगर के डॉ. योगेश्वर गुप्ता, बिल्लावार के उमाकांत बसोत्रा, भाद्रवाह के डॉ. शाहिद मुगल, डोडा के वेद प्रकाश, रियासी के सुदेश पुरी, राजौरी के मोहम्मद आरिफ, कटरा के शशि कुमार एवं अजय बारू, किश्तवार के रयाज, बतोले के एस. रविंदर सिंह एवं रामबन के अमित ठाकुर शामिल थे। आरंभ में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड-19 संकट प्रबंधन के संबंध में सरकार के दिशानिर्देशों के प्रभावी कार्यान्चयन के लिए सिविल सोसाइटी एवं प्रशासन के बीच सटीक समन्वयन तथा लॉकडाउन सुनिश्चित करने में उनके पूर्ण सहयोग के लिए सभी पालिका निकायों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि वह यह नोट करके विशेष रूप से प्रसन्न हैं कि विभिन्न जिलों के जिला क्लक्टर और उपायुक्त स्वैच्छिक रूप से स्थानीय निकाय प्रतिनिधियों से प्राप्त सहयोग की प्रशंसा कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि लॉकडाउन के बावजूद धीरे धीरे कुछ छूट दिए जाने के साथ, अब बड़ी चुनौती देश के अन्य भागों में रह रहे लोगों के जम्मू एवं कश्मीर से वापसी की आवाजाही की होगी जो अब अपने घरों को लौटना चाहते हैं या मजदूरों सहित वैसे लोगों की जो अपने संबंधित राज्यों में लौटने के इच्छुक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वह जम्मू एवं कश्मीर से छात्रों, जो देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में रह रहे हैं एवं घर पर रह रहे उनके माता पिता से भी अनगिनत आग्रह प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सार्वजनिक प्रतिनिधियों, विशेष रूप से स्थानीय निकाय प्रतिनिधियों, जिनका जमीनी स्तर पर संपर्क है, द्वारा लोगों को यह समझाने कि आवाजही और वापसी केवल छोटे समूहों में हो सकती है और वह भी कार्यनीतिक और सावधानी के साथ, में मिलने वाले सहयोग का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम जल्दीबाजी में कोई जोखिम नहीं मोल ले सकते और कहा कि कठुआ जिले से एक सबक लिया जा सकता है जो अभी तक लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के बाद दोनों ही पक्षों से लोगों की भारी भीड़ के बावजूद कोरोना मुक्त था, लेकिन अचानक पिछली शाम एक कोरोरोना पॉजिटिव केस पाया गया जब महाराष्ट्र में काम कर रहा एक व्यक्ति बिना अनुशंसित दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन किए अपने गांव हीरानगर लौट आया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हम सभी इस बात के लिए इच्छुक हैं कि विभिन्न स्थानों पर फंसे व्यक्ति अपने परिवारों से मिल सकें, लेकिन उन्होंने इस संबंध में सहयोग करने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि तथापि, देश के किसी भी भाग में रह रहे ऐसे लोगों की सभी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करने के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे ही उनकी समस्याओं के बारे में कोई भी सूचना प्राप्त होती है, स्थानीय जिला प्राधिकारी ऐसे लोगों के समूहों से संपर्क स्थापित कर लेते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उस भावना की भी सराहना की जिसके साथ सिविल सोसाइटी ने पिछले चार सप्ताहों के दौरान मजदूरों को राशन एवं भोजन देने में योगदान दिया और कहा कि जब कभी कोई भी मुद्वा संज्ञान में लाया जाता है तो संबंधित प्रशासन और निगम/नगर पालिका निकाय सदस्य तत्काल पूरक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए उपलब्ध हो जाते हैं।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today discussed COVID related issues with Councillors/Corporators from across the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir.
22 APR 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today discussed COVID related issues with Councillors/Corporators from across the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir.
In a one-and-half hour long video conference interaction, Dr.Jitendra Singh exchanged inputs with representatives of different Municipal bodies. Prominent among those who presented their views included Chandra Mohan Gupta, Mayor Jammu, Hilal Shah from Anantnag, Dr Ishey from Leh, Naresh Kumar from Kathua, Vijay Kumar Sharma from Hiranagar, Riyaz Ahmad Mir from Kupwara, Dr Yogeshwar Gupta from Udhampur, UmakantBasotra from Billawar, Dr Shahid Mughal from Bhadarwah, Ved Prakash from Doda, SudeshPuri from Reasi, MohdArif from Rajouri, Shashi Kumar and Ajay Baru from Katra, Rayaz from Kishtwar, S. Ravinder Singh from Batote and Amit Thakur from Ramban.
At the outset, Dr.Jitendra Singh complimented the elected representatives of all the Municipal bodies for ensuring perfect coordination between civil society and the administration for effective implementation of government’s guidelines regarding COVID-19 crisis management and offering their full cooperation in ensuring lockdown. He said, he was particularly delighted to note that District Collectors and Deputy Commissioners from different districts were voluntarily expressing their appreciation for the cooperation received from the local body representatives.
With some relaxation having been gradually made despite lockdown, Dr.Jitendra Singh said, the major challenge now is going to be the return movement of people from Jammu & Kashmir living in other parts of the country who wish to come back to their homes or those from other parts of the country including the labourers who are keen to move back to their respective States. He said, he has been receiving numerous requests from students from Jammu & Kashmir who are residing in different parts of the country as well as their parents back home.,
Dr.Jitendra Singh elicited the cooperation of the public representatives, particularly the local body representatives who had grassroots contact, to explain to the people that the movement and return can happen only in small groups and in a very strategized and discreet manner. He said, we cannot take any risk in haste and added that there is an inference to be drawn from district Kathua which was so far Corona-free in spite of huge influx of people from both sides after the declaration of lockdown, but suddenly reported a Corona positive case last evening when a person working in Maharashtra chose to return to his village in Hiranagar without following the prescribed guidelines.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, all of us are keen that people held up in different places should unite with their families but appealed for cooperation in this regard. However, he said, adequate arrangements are being made to provide all requirements to these people in whichever part of the country they are residing and soon after an information is received about their problems, the local district authorities there establish contact with the group of people.
Dr.Jitendra Singh appreciated the spirit with which the civil society had contributed ration and food to labourers in the last four weeks and said that wherever any issue is brought to the notice, the respective administration and the Corporation/Municipal body members are immediately intervening to provide supplementary help.