কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
অসম, মেঘালয়, লাদাখ ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি’ (পিএম-কিষাণ) প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীদের আধার সংযুক্তিকরণের সময়সীমা ১ এপ্রিল ২০২০ থেকে আগামী ১ বছর বৃদ্ধির সিদ্ধান্ত অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
22 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে অসম এবং মেঘালয় ও লাদাখ ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি’ (পিএম-কিষাণ) প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য আধার সংযুক্তিকরণের সময়সীমা ৩১ মার্চ ২০২১ পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারী ২০১৯ এ এই প্রকল্পটি চালু করেন। দেশের সমস্ত কৃষক পরিবার, যাদের কাছে কৃষিযোগ্য জমি রয়েছে, তাঁরা প্রতি ৪ মাস অন্তর ২০০০ টাকা অর্থাৎ বছরে মোট ৬০০০ টাকা পাবেন। ২০১৮-র ১ ডিসেম্বর এই প্রকল্প কার্যকর হয়। ২০১৯-এর পয়লা ডিসেম্বর এক নির্দেশিকায় জানানো হয়, রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনকে পিএম-কিষাণ পোর্টালে উপভোক্তাদের আধার সংযুক্তিকরণ করতে হবে। তবে, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, লাদাখ, অসম এবং মেঘালয়ে আধারের কাজ খুব কম হওয়ায় এই রাজ্যগুলিতে ৩১ মার্চ ২০২০ পর্যন্ত ছাড় দেওয়া হয়।
পরিস্থিতি বিচার করে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে, যে অসম, মেঘালয়, লাদাখ এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উপভোক্তাদের আধার সংযুক্তিকরণের কাজটি অসমাপ্ত থাকার দরুন তাঁরা যাতে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধে থেকে বঞ্চিত না হন, সেই কারণে এই দুই রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য সময়সীমা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। গত ৮ই এপ্রিল অসমের ২৭,০৯,৫৮৬ জন, মেঘালয়ের ৯৮,৯১৫ জন এবং লাদাখ ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের ১০,০১,৬৬৮ জন সুবিধেভোগী কৃষক এই প্রকল্পের প্রথম কিস্তির টাকা পেয়েছেন।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of relaxation of mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding of data in respect of beneficiaries of the States of Assam and Meghalaya and UTs of J&K and Ladakh for one year w.e.f. 1st April, 2020 under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme
22 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to relax the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding of data beneficiaries of the States of Assam and Meghalaya and UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh for release of benefits to them under PM-Kisan Scheme upto 31st March, 2021.
The Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister on 24 February, 2019. The Scheme aims to provide income support to all landholder farmer families across the country with cultivable land, subject to certain exclusions. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs.6000/- per year is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000/- each directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. The Scheme is effective from 1st December, 2018. From 1st December, 2019, release of benefits is done only through Aadhaar seeded data of beneficiaries uploaded by the State / UT Governments on the PM-KISAN portal, except in case of the States of Assam and Meghalaya and the UTs of J&K and Ladakh, which have been given exemption from this requirement till 31st March, 2020, as Aadhaar penetration there has been miniscule.
It has been assessed that it would take much more time for the States of Assam and Meghalaya and the UTs of J&K and Ladakh to complete the work of Aadhaar seeding of data of beneficiaries and the beneficiaries of these States / UTs may not be able to avail the benefits of the Scheme w.e.f. 1st April, 2020 onwards, if the relaxation from mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding of data is not extended.
The total number of beneficiary farmers in these States and UTs who have been paid at least one installment as on 8.4.2020 are 27,09,586 beneficiaries in Assam, 98,915 beneficiaries in Meghalaya and 10,01,668 beneficiaries in J&K, including Ladakh.